Valladolid vs Leganes Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
Segunda DivisiónSegunda División · Spain
high confidence
Valladolid

Valladolid

AI Predicted Score

2 - 0

Leganes

Leganes

🗓️ Monday, 2 Nov 2026 at 18:30 CET (venue time) · 17:30 UTC (your time)

Win Probability (1X2)

Valladolid 56%Draw 29%Leganes 15%

Best Value Pick

BTTS: No

Recommended Bets: Valladolid vs Leganes

BTTS: No
7/10
Match Result: Valladolid Win
6/10

Valladolid vs Leganes: Match Preview

Both sides enter this fixture level on points and in the bottom half of the table, but their underlying numbers diverge sharply. Valladolid have lost back-to-back games but have produced 16 goals in 11 matches, including 11 at home, while Leganes are on a five-match winless streak and have managed just 7 goals all season, the lowest in the league.

Valladolid's home attack has been potent, averaging 2.2 goals per home game and 6.8 shots on target per match over the last five. Leganes, by contrast, have scored only twice in six away outings and have failed to score in four of their last five overall. Defensively, both sides concede at a similar rate (1.45 per game), but Leganes' away defence has been leakier (10 conceded in 6), and their attack offers little threat. Set-piece metrics also favour Valladolid, who average 6.4 corners per game in their last five, suggesting territorial dominance.

The model expects Valladolid to control proceedings, with their attacking volume likely overwhelming a Leganes side short on confidence and end product. The most probable scenario is a home win to nil, with the odds of a high-scoring contest limited by Leganes' bluntness in front of goal. A 2-0 scoreline best fits the underlying rates.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Valladolid1.70

Expected goals · model says 1.70

Leganes0.85

Expected goals · model says 0.85

Win Probability
Valladolid 58% Draw 24% Leganes 19%

Over 2.5 Goals

47%

BTTS: Yes

47%

Likely Scores

1-0 · 1-1 · 2-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Valladolid vs Leganes Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
56%
29%
15%
Valladolid 56%Draw 29%Leganes 15%
Both Teams to Score
27%
73%
Yes 27%No 73%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
48%
52%
Over 2.5 48%Under 2.5 52%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
61%
39%
Over 9.5 61%Under 9.5 39%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Valladolid vs Leganes that most previews miss.

  • 1Leganes have scored just 2 away goals all season (0.33 per away game), lowest in the division.
  • 2Valladolid's home matches average 3.6 total goals, but Leganes' away games average just 2.0.
  • 3Across the last 10 H2H meetings, only two have produced more than 3 goals.

Who do you think wins: Valladolid vs Leganes?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Segunda División Predictions

The Case For This Valladolid vs Leganes Prediction

Statistical rates frame this as a clash between a home side with above-average attacking output and an away team with the league's least productive attack. Valladolid's recent home matches have been high-scoring, but Leganes' travel record and lack of goals suggest a more one-sided contest.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • →Leganes have failed to score in 4 of their last 5 matches and are on a five-game winless run.
  • →Valladolid's last 5 matches average 4.2 total goals, but Leganes' matches average just 1.6.

Attack

  • →Valladolid average 2.2 goals scored per home match, while Leganes have scored just 2 goals in 6 away games.

🚩 Valladolid vs Leganes Corners Prediction

medium confidence
10.6expected total corners
Over 61%
Under 39%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 6.2 corners for Valladolid and 4.4 for Leganes, for an expected total of 10.6. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (61%). Over 8.5: 73% · Over 10.5: 49%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Valladolid and Leganes Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Valladolid vs Leganes Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

ValladolidValladolidlast 5 matches
Adrian ArnuXI
4 goals in 5
80%

In exceptional form

Victor BarberaXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

J. PonceauXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

J. Latasasub/out
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Iván GarrielXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

D. TorresXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

LeganesLeganeslast 5 matches
Álex MillánXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Valladolid have picked up two wins from their last five but come into this on a two-game losing streak, though their attack has remained productive with 13 goals in that span. Leganes, meanwhile, are winless in five (DLLLL), scoring just once and conceding 11, highlighting a sharp decline in both form and attacking output.

Valladolid vs Leganes — Last 10 Matches

ValladolidValladolidLast 10 results
L1-2
L2-3
W5-0
D2-2
W3-1
D1-1
L0-3
W1-0
D1-1
L0-1
L@ Granada CF1-2
Lvs Eldense2-3
Wvs Albacete5-0
D@ Las Palmas2-2
Wvs Cordoba3-1
D@ AD Ceuta FC1-1
Lvs Oviedo0-3
Wvs FC Andorra1-0
D@ Cadiz1-1
L@ Eibar0-1

Strengths

  • +Prolific attack — 2.6 goals/game (last 5)
  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
  • +High-volume attack — 15 shots/game
LeganesLeganesLast 10 results
D1-1
L0-1
L0-3
L0-4
L0-2
W3-2
L0-2
D0-0
W1-0
W1-0
Dvs Mallorca1-1
Lvs Cordoba0-1
L@ Almeria0-3
L@ Cadiz0-4
Lvs Castellón0-2
Wvs Granada CF3-2
L@ Tenerife0-2
D@ Las Palmas0-0
Wvs Eldense1-0
W@ Oviedo1-0

Concerns

  • −4/5 losses in last 5 — poor form
  • −Struggling to score — 0.2 goals/game
  • −Leaky defence — 2.2 conceded/game

What History Says: Valladolid vs Leganes

Recent head-to-head meetings are balanced, with three wins for Valladolid, four for Leganes, and three draws in the last ten. However, Leganes have not won away at Valladolid in the last five visits, and the last league meeting at this ground ended 3-2 to the hosts. Most encounters have been tight, with only two of the last ten surpassing three goals.

Valladolid vs Leganes Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

3

Valladolid wins

3

Draws

4

Leganes wins

30%30% draws40%
14 Mar 26Valladolid vs Leganes3-2
11 Jan 26Leganes vs Valladolid3-0
24 May 25Leganes vs Valladolid3-0
10 Oct 24Leganes vs Valladolid3-1
28 Aug 24Valladolid vs Leganes0-0
3 Feb 24Leganes vs Valladolid0-0

Things to Watch: Valladolid vs Leganes

  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds available, so value edges cannot be calculated.
  • ⚠️Leganes' defensive approach away from home could limit Valladolid's output if they sit deep.
  • ⚠️Recent variance in Valladolid's results (5-0 win, 2-3 and 1-2 losses) introduces some outcome volatility.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Valladolid 2–0 Leganes

Valladolid are favoured to win 2-0, with the single strongest data point being Leganes' record of just 2 goals in 6 away matches. The likeliest way this call goes wrong is if Leganes manage to frustrate early and Valladolid's recent defensive lapses resurface, opening the door to a low-scoring draw.

Valladolid vs Leganes: Common Questions

Who will win Valladolid vs Leganes?

The model gives Valladolid a 56% chance of victory, compared to 15% for Leganes and 29% for the draw. Valladolid's strong home attack and Leganes' poor away scoring record drive this edge.

Will both teams score in Valladolid vs Leganes?

No is favoured in the both teams to score market (73%), as Leganes have failed to score in four of their last five matches and average just 0.64 goals per game this season.

How many goals are expected in Valladolid vs Leganes?

Under 2.5 goals is slightly more likely (52%) than over, based on Leganes' low-scoring matches and Valladolid's recent home output. The most probable scoreline is 2-0 to Valladolid.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Valladolid vs Leganes: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 26 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Valladolid vs Leganes Resources