Villarreal vs Levante Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk โ€” No extreme form or market signal โ€” routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
Friendlies ClubsFriendlies Clubs ยท World
medium confidence
Villarreal

Villarreal

AI Predicted Score

2 - 1

Levante

Levante

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Wednesday, 5 Aug 2026 at 08:00 UTC

Win Probability (1X2)

Villarreal 44%Draw 29%Levante 27%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5

Villarreal vs Levante: Match Preview

Villarreal enter this friendly after a mixed run, alternating wins and losses in their last five but posting strong attacking numbersโ€”averaging 2.4 goals per game and netting five in their last home league outing. Levante arrive with momentum, winning three of their last four and scoring in every match, though all recent games have been at home. With no league table at stake, both sides are likely to prioritise rhythm and experimentation over result.

Statistically, the matchup points to goals. Villarreal's recent matches have produced an average of 3.8 total goals, and Levante's have seen 2.6, with both teams registering BTTS in the majority of their recent fixtures (Villarreal 3/5, Levante 4/5). Villarreal's first-half goal output (eight in their last five) suggests a strong early threat, while Levante's defence has managed just one clean sheet in the same span. Set-piece and discipline data are limited, but neither side has shown a pronounced edge or weakness in those areas.

The model expects a competitive contest with Villarreal's superior attacking depth and historical dominance tipping the balance. The most likely outcome is a 2-1 home win, with both teams finding the net and the match decided by fine margins rather than defensive solidity.

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

Villarreal1.65

Expected goals ยท model says 1.65

Levante1.25

Expected goals ยท model says 1.25

Win Probability
Villarreal 47% Draw 24% Levante 29%

Over 2.5 Goals

55%

BTTS: Yes

58%

Likely Scores

1-1 ยท 2-1 ยท 1-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

Villarreal vs Levante Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
44%
29%
27%
Villarreal 44%Draw 29%Levante 27%
Both Teams to Score
56%
44%
Yes 56%No 44%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
57%
43%
Over 2.5 57%Under 2.5 43%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
63%
37%
Over 9.5 63%Under 9.5 37%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Villarreal vs Levante that most previews miss.

  • 1Villarreal have scored eight first-half goals in their last five matches, more than double their second-half output.
  • 2Levante have failed to keep a clean sheet in four of their last five, with BTTS landing in 80% of those games.
  • 3Five of the last ten H2H meetings have featured at least three goals, with Villarreal netting five in three separate matches.

Who do you think wins: Villarreal vs Levante?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Friendlies Clubs Predictions

The Case For This Villarreal vs Levante Prediction

Statistically, this friendly sets up as a moderately high-scoring contest between two sides with recent attacking output but limited defensive solidity. Villarreal's recent games have averaged 3.8 total goals, while Levante's have averaged 2.6, with both teams showing a tendency to concede. The most likely scenario is a narrow home win with both sides getting on the scoresheet.

Key Factors at a Glance

Defence

  • โ†’Villarreal average 2.4 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per game over their last five matches.
  • โ†’Levante have scored in all of their last five matches and kept only one clean sheet.

Match Context

  • โ†’Head-to-head history favours Villarreal, who have won six of the last ten meetings.

๐Ÿšฉ Villarreal vs Levante Corners Prediction

low confidence
10.8expected total corners
Over 63%
Under 37%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5 corners for Villarreal and 5.8 for Levante, for an expected total of 10.8. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (63%). Over 8.5: 75% ยท Over 10.5: 51%.

How Villarreal and Levante Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Villarreal vs Levante Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

VillarrealVillarreallast 5 matches
A. Perez
5 goals in 5
100%

In exceptional form

G. Mikautadze
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

S. Cardona
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

P. Cabanes
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

C. Tidiane Thiam
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

D. Parejo
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

LevanteLevantelast 5 matches
R. Bruguesub/out
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

C. Espisub/out
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

K. Etta EyongXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

P. Cortessub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

M. Krugsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Villarreal have alternated wins and losses over their last five, highlighted by a 5-1 win over Atletico Madrid and a 3-1 victory at PSV, but also suffered two defeats. Levante, meanwhile, have won three of their last four, scoring in every outing, but have rarely kept opponents out. Both sides arrive with attacking momentum but some defensive question marks.

Villarreal vs Levante โ€” Last 4 Matches

VillarrealVillarrealLast 2 results
W3-1
L0-2
W@ PSV Eindhoven3-1
L@ Benfica0-2

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form โ€” 3+ wins in last 5
  • +Prolific attack โ€” 2.4 goals/game (last 5)
LevanteLevanteLast 4 results
W2-1
W1-0
L1-2
W2-1
Wvs Albacete2-1
Wvs Al-Qadisiyah FC1-0
Lvs Sheffield Utd1-2
Wvs Leganes2-1

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form โ€” 3+ wins in last 5
  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
  • +Over 2.5 goals in 75% of games this season

What History Says: Villarreal vs Levante

Villarreal have a clear edge in the head-to-head, with six wins from the last ten meetings and three occasions scoring five goals. Levante have only managed two wins in that span, and the fixture often produces goals, with five of the last ten seeing three or more.

Villarreal vs Levante Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

6

Villarreal wins

2

Draws

2

Levante wins

60%20% draws20%
2 May 26Villarreal vs Levante5-1
18 Feb 26Levante vs Villarreal0-1
19 Aug 23Villarreal vs Levante0-0
3 Aug 22Villarreal vs Levante3-1
2 Apr 22Levante vs Villarreal2-0
3 Jan 22Villarreal vs Levante5-0

Things to Watch: Villarreal vs Levante

  • โš ๏ธNo bookmaker odds available, so value cannot be precisely calculated.
  • โš ๏ธBoth teams' recent data is primarily from friendlies, which may not reflect competitive intensity.
  • โš ๏ธNo home/away split data for this fixture; all recent matches for both sides have been away (Villarreal) or at home (Levante).

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Villarreal 2โ€“1 Levante

The model forecasts a 2-1 win for Villarreal, anchored by their recent 2.4 goals per game output and historical H2H dominance. The single strongest data point is Villarreal's consistent scoringโ€”at least three goals in three of their last five. The main risk lies in the friendly context and Levante's habit of scoring in every recent match, which could push the game towards a higher-scoring draw.

Villarreal vs Levante: Common Questions

Who will win Villarreal vs Levante?

The model gives Villarreal a 44% chance of victory, with a 29% probability for a draw and 27% for a Levante win. Villarreal's stronger recent attacking numbers and H2H record make them slight favourites.

Will both teams score in Villarreal vs Levante?

Both teams to score is rated at 56%, with both sides scoring in the majority of their recent matches (Villarreal 3/5, Levante 4/5) and neither defence showing consistent solidity.

How likely is over 2.5 goals in Villarreal vs Levante?

Over 2.5 goals is estimated at 57% probability, supported by Villarreal's high recent goal average (3.8 per game) and Levante's 75% over 2.5 rate in their last four.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Villarreal vs Levante: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline โ€” season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 3 August 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Villarreal vs Levante Resources