Walsall vs Barnet Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
League TwoLeague Two · England
high confidence
Walsall

Walsall

AI Predicted Score

2 - 2

Barnet

Barnet

🗓️ Saturday, 14 Nov 2026 at 15:00 GMT (venue time) · 15:00 UTC (your time)📍 Bescot Stadium, Walsall

Win Probability (1X2)

Walsall 31%Draw 29%Barnet 40%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5

@ 1.65(+12% edge)

Recommended Bets: Walsall vs Barnet

BTTS: Yes
@ 1.538/10
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
@ 1.657/10

Walsall vs Barnet: Match Preview

Walsall enter this contest in third place, buoyed by three wins in their last five and just a single defeat all season. Their home form is robust (3W, 2D, 1L), and they have found the net in every league match bar one. Barnet, second in the table, arrive unbeaten on the road and with the league's most prolific attack, averaging 2.15 goals per game. Both sides are firmly in the promotion hunt, heightening the stakes for this early November clash.

Statistically, this is a fixture set up for goals. Barnet's matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 10 of 13 league outings (76.9%), and they have yet to keep a clean sheet. Walsall's recent matches have been similarly open, with their last five averaging four total goals. Both teams are generating high shot and corner counts (Barnet: 14.8 shots, 8 corners per game; Walsall: 16.2 shots, 6.4 corners), while defensive numbers have trended weaker—Walsall conceding 1.6 per game in the last five, Barnet 1.38 per game on the season.

Given these attacking rates and defensive vulnerabilities, the model expects a high-tempo, end-to-end contest with both teams likely to score. The most probable outcome is a draw, with 2-2 the modal scoreline, but the probability distribution is wide, reflecting both teams' capacity to score and concede in bunches. Over 2.5 goals and both teams to score are strongly supported by the data.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Walsall1.60

Expected goals · model says 1.60

Barnet1.80

Expected goals · model says 1.80

Win Probability
Walsall 35% Draw 23% Barnet 43%

Over 2.5 Goals

66%

BTTS: Yes

67%

Likely Scores

1-1 · 1-2 · 2-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Walsall vs Barnet Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
31%
29%
40%
Walsall 31%Draw 29%Barnet 40%
Both Teams to Score
72%
28%
Yes 72%No 28%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
68%
32%
Over 2.5 68%Under 2.5 32%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
59%
41%
Over 9.5 59%Under 9.5 41%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Walsall vs Barnet that most previews miss.

  • 1Barnet have seen both teams score in all of their last five league matches and have not kept a clean sheet all season.
  • 2Walsall's last five matches have averaged 4.0 total goals, with at least two goals scored in four of those.
  • 3Combined, these teams average 14.4 corners per match over their last five league games.

Who do you think wins: Walsall vs Barnet?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More League Two Predictions

The Case For This Walsall vs Barnet Prediction

This fixture matches two of League Two's most consistent attacking outfits, with Walsall's home record (10 scored, 6 conceded in six) up against a Barnet side who are unbeaten away and averaging over two goals per game this season. The statistical profile points to a high-scoring contest, as neither side has shown much ability to shut games down: Barnet have yet to keep a clean sheet in any league match, while Walsall's recent defensive numbers have softened (1.6 goals conceded per game over the last five). The underlying rates are striking. Barnet's matches average 3.54 total goals, with a 76.9% over 2.5 rate and both teams scoring in all of their last five. Walsall's last five have averaged four goals per game, and they have failed to score only once all season. Both sides generate high shot volumes (Walsall 16.2, Barnet 14.8 per match last five), and both are among the league leaders for corners (Barnet 8, Walsall 6.4 per game last five), suggesting plenty of attacking territory and set-piece opportunities. The model expects a match shaped by both teams' attacking intent and defensive vulnerabilities. The likeliest outcome is a score draw, with a 2-2 result the modal scoreline. Barnet's away scoring rate (2.17 per game) and Walsall's home output (1.67 per game) support a goal-rich scenario, while the lack of clean sheets on Barnet's part and Walsall's recent openness make both teams to score and over 2.5 goals strong statistical plays.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • →Walsall's last five matches have averaged 4.0 total goals per game.
  • →Barnet's away record is unbeaten (3W, 3D, 0L), with 13 goals scored in six away games.

Defence

  • →Barnet have not kept a clean sheet in any of their 13 league matches (0% clean sheet rate).

🚩 Walsall vs Barnet Corners Prediction

medium confidence
10.4expected total corners
Over 59%
Under 41%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5.2 corners for Walsall and 5.2 for Barnet, for an expected total of 10.4. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (59%). Over 8.5: 71% · Over 10.5: 46%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Walsall and Barnet Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Walsall vs Barnet Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

WalsallWalsalllast 5 matches
Aaron PressleyXI
4 goals in 5
80%

In exceptional form

Taione Richard Evumena SodjeXI
4 goals in 5
80%

In exceptional form

Courtney Alphonso Clarkesub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Declan SkuraXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Lewis SimperXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

James Furlongsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

BarnetBarnetlast 5 matches
Kabongo TshimangaXI
5 goals in 5
100%

In exceptional form

Tom KnowlesXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Jake Reevessub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Walsall have lost just once in 13 league matches and are coming off a convincing 3-1 win at Colchester, with a recent run of three wins in five. Barnet have also lost only once, are unbeaten away, and have scored in every match this season, but have drawn three of their last six, reflecting some defensive frailty.

Walsall vs Barnet — Last 10 Matches

WalsallWalsallLast 10 results
W3-1
L2-4
W3-0
D1-1
D1-1
D1-1
W2-0
D0-0
D0-0
D2-2
W@ Colchester3-1
Lvs Salford City2-4
Wvs Oldham3-0
D@ Swindon Town1-1
D@ Fleetwood Town1-1
D@ Tranmere1-1
Wvs Port Vale2-0
Dvs Rochdale0-0
D@ Exeter City0-0
D@ Crewe2-2

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form — 3+ wins in last 5
  • +Prolific attack — 2.4 goals/game (last 5)
  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
  • +46.15% clean sheet rate this season
BarnetBarnetLast 10 results
D1-1
W3-1
D1-1
L1-3
W2-1
W3-1
W3-1
W2-1
D3-3
D1-1
D@ Crewe1-1
Wvs York3-1
Dvs Oldham1-1
Lvs Swindon Town1-3
W@ Tranmere2-1
W@ Bristol Rovers3-1
Wvs Fleetwood Town3-1
Wvs Accrington ST2-1
D@ Chesterfield3-3
D@ Exeter City1-1

Strengths

  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
  • +Over 2.5 goals in 76.92% of games this season
  • +High-volume attack — 15 shots/game
  • +Dominant in possession — 57% avg

Concerns

  • −No clean sheets in last 5 matches

What History Says: Walsall vs Barnet

The recent head-to-head is limited but notable: each side has won away in the last two meetings, with Barnet winning 3-1 at Walsall and Walsall 2-1 at Barnet. Both matches featured three or more goals and both teams on the scoresheet, mirroring the current attacking trends.

Walsall vs Barnet Head-to-Head History

Last 2 meetings between these sides

1

Walsall wins

0

Draws

1

Barnet wins

50%0% draws50%
7 Feb 26Walsall vs Barnet1-3
16 Aug 25Barnet vs Walsall1-2

Where the Model Disagrees with the Odds: Walsall vs Barnet

The model finds the strongest value in both teams to score (yes) at 1.53 and over 2.5 goals at 1.65, with model probabilities of 72% and 68% respectively, both comfortably ahead of the bookmaker's implied odds. The draw at 3.5 is also marginally above fair value, but the edge is much smaller.

Odds from Bet365. Positive edge = our model gives a higher probability than the odds imply. EV = expected value per £1 staked.

1X2

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Walsall Win2.7031.0%-6.0%
Draw3.5029.0%+0.4%
Barnet Win2.3040.0%-3.5%

Over/Under 2.5

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Over 2.5value1.6568.0%+7.4%
Under 2.52.2032.0%-13.5%

Both Teams Score

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Yesvalue1.5372.0%+6.6%
No2.3828.0%-14.0%

Best Value Markets Found by the Model

1X2: Draw @ 3.50EV +0.015
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5 @ 1.65EV +0.122
Both Teams Score: Yes @ 1.53EV +0.102

EV per £1 staked. Positive EV means this bet has mathematical edge over the long run. Past model accuracy is tracked on our predictions tracker.

Edge and EV are derived from model probabilities only and do not constitute financial advice. Odds fluctuate — always verify current prices with your bookmaker.

Things to Watch: Walsall vs Barnet

  • ⚠️Sample size for head-to-head is limited to two recent meetings, reducing reliability of H2H trends.
  • ⚠️Both teams have strong attacking recent form, but could revert to league averages in a tense top-table clash.
  • ⚠️No injuries reported, but late squad changes could affect defensive stability.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Walsall 2–2 Barnet

The model's final call is a 2-2 draw, anchored by the fact that Barnet have not kept a clean sheet in any of their 13 league matches and Walsall's recent games have averaged four goals apiece. The primary risk is that one side manages to control the midfield and slow the tempo, reducing the expected goal volume, but the underlying rates make a high-scoring draw the most statistically robust prediction.

Walsall vs Barnet: Common Questions

Who will win Walsall vs Barnet?

Barnet are slight favourites with a 40% win probability, compared to 31% for Walsall and 29% for the draw. Both teams are in the top three and have strong attacking records, making a draw the most likely single outcome.

Will both teams score in Walsall vs Barnet?

Yes is favoured at 72% probability, with both teams scoring in all of Barnet's last five and four of Walsall's last five league matches. Barnet have yet to keep a clean sheet this season.

How likely is over 2.5 goals in Walsall vs Barnet?

The probability for over 2.5 goals is 68%, supported by Barnet's 76.9% over 2.5 rate and Walsall's recent high-scoring matches (4.0 goals per game last five).

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Walsall vs Barnet: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 7 November 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Walsall vs Barnet Resources