Watford vs Lincoln Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk โ€” No extreme form or market signal โ€” routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
ChampionshipChampionship ยท England
high confidence
Watford

Watford

AI Predicted Score

1 - 2

Lincoln

Lincoln

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Tuesday, 3 Nov 2026 at 19:45 GMT (venue time) ยท 19:45 UTC (your time)๐Ÿ“ Vicarage Road, Watford

Win Probability (1X2)

Watford 25%Draw 33%Lincoln 42%

Best Value Pick

Double Chance: Draw or Lincoln

Recommended Bets: Watford vs Lincoln

Double Chance: Draw or Lincoln
7/10
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
5/10

Watford vs Lincoln: Match Preview

Watford come into this contest with just one win in their last five, sitting 21st in the table and averaging only 0.83 goals per game across the season. Their home form is less dire (3 wins from 6), but a run of four defeats in five, including a 0-4 home loss to Burnley and a 1-5 defeat at Cardiff, highlights ongoing defensive issues. Lincoln, meanwhile, are six points better off and have found more consistency away from home, claiming three away wins already and netting six times in six road matches.

Statistically, this fixture matches two of the division's most porous defences. Watford and Lincoln both concede 1.67 goals per game on the season, with Lincoln's last five matches producing an average of 4.2 total goals. Watford's attack is blunt (three blanks in their last five), but Lincoln's away attack has managed a goal per game and their last two matches featured a 4-1 win and a 2-2 draw. Set-piece threat is limited, with both sides averaging under four corners per game recently, but discipline could be a factor: Watford are averaging three yellows per match over the last five.

The model expects a moderately high-scoring game, with Lincoln's away record and Watford's defensive frailty tipping the balance towards the visitors. Over 2.5 goals is supported by both teams' concession rates and recent match totals, while Lincoln's ability to score on the road makes them marginal favourites to take at least a point.

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

Watford1.20

Expected goals ยท model says 1.20

Lincoln1.55

Expected goals ยท model says 1.55

Win Probability
Watford 29% Draw 25% Lincoln 45%

Over 2.5 Goals

52%

BTTS: Yes

55%

Likely Scores

1-1 ยท 0-1 ยท 1-2

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

Watford vs Lincoln Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
25%
33%
42%
Watford 25%Draw 33%Lincoln 42%
Both Teams to Score
51%
49%
Yes 51%No 49%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
54%
46%
Over 2.5 54%Under 2.5 46%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
39%
61%
Over 9.5 39%Under 9.5 61%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Watford vs Lincoln that most previews miss.

  • 1Lincoln have scored in four of six away games and average 1.0 goals per away match, while Watford have failed to score in three of their last five overall.
  • 2Watford's last five matches have featured just one first-half goal, but Lincoln have scored four first-half goals in the same span.
  • 3Lincoln's matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 58% of games this season, compared to 42% for Watford.

Who do you think wins: Watford vs Lincoln?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Championship Predictions

View all Championship predictions โ†’

The Case For This Watford vs Lincoln Prediction

This is a lower-table Championship fixture defined by defensive vulnerability and away strength. Watford have lost four of their last five and are conceding 2.2 goals per game over that span, while Lincoln have been more productive on their travels and recently thrashed Burnley 4-1. The underlying rates point to an open contest with both teams regularly conceding and Lincoln carrying greater away threat.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • โ†’Watford's attack is averaging just 0.83 goals per game this season, with three blanks in their last five.

Defence

  • โ†’Both teams are conceding 1.67 goals per game on the season, with Lincoln's last five averaging 4.2 total goals.

Match Context

  • โ†’Lincoln have picked up 10 points from 6 away games (W3 D1 L2) and scored in four of those.

๐Ÿšฉ Watford vs Lincoln Corners Prediction

medium confidence
8.8expected total corners
Over 39%
Under 61%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5 corners for Watford and 3.8 for Lincoln, for an expected total of 8.8. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (61%). Over 8.5: 52% ยท Over 10.5: 27%.

How Watford and Lincoln Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Watford vs Lincoln Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

WatfordWatfordlast 5 matches
J. Zemurasub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

L. KjerrumgaardXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

H. KyprianouXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

LincolnLincolnlast 5 matches
M. LadefogedXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

B. HouseXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

D. JefferiesXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

R. Streetsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

A. CoubisXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

R. Hackett-FairchildXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Watford have lost four of their last five, scoring just three goals in that span and failing to score in three matches. Lincoln ended a three-game losing streak with a 4-1 win over Burnley and have been more productive away from home, collecting 10 points from six road fixtures. Momentum is with the visitors, who are trending up after a difficult patch.

Watford vs Lincoln โ€” Last 10 Matches

WatfordWatfordLast 10 results
L0-1
W2-0
L1-5
L0-4
L0-1
L1-2
W2-1
L0-1
L0-2
D1-1
L@ Wolves0-1
Wvs Charlton2-0
L@ Cardiff1-5
Lvs Burnley0-4
L@ Bristol City0-1
Lvs Stoke City1-2
Wvs Preston2-1
L@ West Brom0-1
L@ Swansea0-2
Dvs West Ham1-1

Concerns

  • โˆ’4/5 losses in last 5 โ€” poor form
  • โˆ’Struggling to score โ€” 0.6 goals/game
  • โˆ’Leaky defence โ€” 2.2 conceded/game
LincolnLincolnLast 10 results
W4-1
D2-2
L0-6
L0-3
L1-2
W1-0
W1-0
D1-1
D0-0
W1-0
Wvs Burnley4-1
D@ Millwall2-2
Lvs West Ham0-6
L@ Sheffield Utd0-3
Lvs Swansea1-2
W@ Bristol City1-0
W@ Preston1-0
Dvs Southampton1-1
Dvs Blackburn0-0
W@ Bolton1-0

Concerns

  • โˆ’Inconsistent โ€” 3+ losses in last 5
  • โˆ’Leaky defence โ€” 2.8 conceded/game
  • โˆ’No clean sheets in last 5 matches

Things to Watch: Watford vs Lincoln

  • โš ๏ธNo head-to-head data available for these sides at this level; model relies entirely on season and recent form rates.
  • โš ๏ธOdds unavailable at time of analysis, so value edges cannot be quantified.
  • โš ๏ธLineups unknown; late injuries or rotations could impact the goal environment.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Watford 1โ€“2 Lincoln

The model projects a 2-1 win for Lincoln, driven by their superior away record (10 points from 6) and Watford's ongoing struggles in both boxes. The single strongest data point is Watford's 0.83 goals per game and three blanks in their last five, making it difficult to back them even at home. The most plausible way this goes wrong is if Watford's home attack recovers against a Lincoln side that has also conceded 20 goals in 12 matches.

Watford vs Lincoln: Common Questions

Who will win Watford vs Lincoln?

The model gives Lincoln a 42% chance of victory, with Watford at 25% and the draw at 33%. Lincoln's strong away record and Watford's attacking struggles tilt the probabilities in the visitors' favour.

Will both teams score in Watford vs Lincoln?

Both teams to score is rated at 51%, reflecting Lincoln's away scoring (scored in 4 of 6 away) and Watford's defensive issues (2.2 conceded per game in last five), but Watford's three recent blanks keep this close to a coin flip.

Is over 2.5 goals likely in Watford vs Lincoln?

There's a 54% probability of over 2.5 goals, with both teams conceding 1.67 per game and Lincoln's matches going over 2.5 in 58% of outings. Recent high-scoring games for both sides support a moderate goal expectation.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Watford vs Lincoln: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline โ€” season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 27 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Watford vs Lincoln Resources