Wigan vs Mansfield Town Predictions

League OneLeague One · England
high confidence
Wigan

Wigan

Full Time

2 - 1

AI predicted 1 - 1

Mansfield Town

Mansfield Town

🗓️ Saturday, 11 Apr 2026 at 15:00 BST (venue time) · 14:00 UTC (your time)📍 The Brick Community Stadium, Wigan

Win Probability (1X2)

Wigan 26%Draw 38%Mansfield Town 36%

Best Value Pick

Double Chance: Draw or Mansfield Town

@ 1.6(+12% edge)

Match Result

7.2/10

Wigan Edge Mansfield in Tight League One Contest at The Brick Community Stadium

Wigan Athletic secured a crucial 2-1 victory over Mansfield Town in a closely-fought League One encounter at The Brick Community Stadium. The hosts struck first through Joe Taylor in the 25th minute, but Mansfield responded swiftly, leveling just three minutes later. With both sides trading blows and the visitors enjoying the lion’s share of possession, it was Wigan who found the decisive breakthrough in the 71st minute to claim all three points. Despite Mansfield’s dominance in possession (56%) and more attempts on goal (13 shots to Wigan’s 8), the home side’s resilience and clinical finishing proved the difference. Both teams hit the target four times, but Wigan’s defensive discipline and timely goals ensured their narrow win in front of their supporters.

😅 AI Prediction Report

CLOSE BUT NO CIGAR

Predicted

1 - 1

⚡

Actual

2 - 1

❌Result
✅BTTS
❌O/U 2.5
❌Score

💰 Bet Results0/1 hit

double_chance — X2@ 1.6
❓
1x2 — draw@ 3.3
❌
ou_2_5 — under@ 1.8
❓

Key Moments

25' — Goal

Joe Taylor finished off a swift Wigan move to give the hosts a 1-0 lead.

28' — Goal

Will Evans responded almost immediately for Mansfield, leveling the score at 1-1.

71' — Goal

Wigan reclaimed the lead with a well-taken goal, ultimately proving to be the winner.

Home yellow cards' — Yellow Card

Wigan picked up two bookings as they battled to protect their lead.

Away yellow card' — Yellow Card

Mansfield received a single caution in a competitive midfield battle.

Wigan

Wigan

7.5/10

Wigan set up in a 3-4-2-1 formation, prioritizing defensive solidity and quick transitions. Despite conceding more possession and facing more shots, the Latics made the most of their opportunities, converting two of their four shots on target. The back three, marshaled by Jason Kerr, stood firm under pressure, while Joe Taylor led the line with energy and composure, netting the opener. Wigan’s midfield worked tirelessly to disrupt Mansfield’s rhythm, and their ability to strike at key moments ultimately proved decisive.

Key Players

Joe Taylor: Opened the scoring in the 25th minute and led the attack with purpose.
Jason Kerr: Anchored the defense and helped absorb Mansfield’s pressure.

Strengths

Clinical finishingDefensive organizationResilience under pressure

Weaknesses

Limited possessionFew attacking chances createdConceded territory for long spells
Mansfield Town

Mansfield Town

6.8/10

Mansfield Town, lining up in a 3-1-4-2, controlled the ball for much of the match and generated more attacking opportunities, but struggled to convert dominance into goals. Their equalizer came swiftly after falling behind, showing character and attacking intent. However, despite 13 shots and 4 on target, they were unable to find a second breakthrough. Defensive lapses at key moments and a lack of clinical edge in front of goal ultimately cost them at least a point.

Key Players

Will Evans: Scored Mansfield’s equalizer in the 28th minute and was a constant threat.
Louis Reed: Controlled the midfield and dictated play with sharp passing.

Strengths

Ball retentionChance creationMidfield control

Weaknesses

Lack of clinical finishingDefensive lapsesStruggled to break down compact defense

Tactical Analysis

Wigan’s 3-4-2-1 provided a solid defensive platform, allowing them to absorb Mansfield’s pressure and strike on the counter. The wing-backs offered width but were disciplined, rarely overcommitting. Mansfield’s 3-1-4-2 focused on midfield dominance, with Louis Reed anchoring play and supporting attacks. However, Wigan’s compact shape forced Mansfield wide and limited clear-cut chances. Both sides made tactical substitutions to inject energy, but Wigan’s defensive substitutions late on helped them see out the result. Set pieces were limited, with only six corners in total, reflecting the midfield-heavy nature of the contest.

Turning Point

Wigan’s second goal in the 71st minute shifted momentum decisively and left Mansfield chasing the game.

Man of the Match

Joe Taylor

Scored the opening goal and led the line with tireless work and intelligent movement.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Wigan1.00

Expected goals · model says 1.00

Mansfield Town1.20

Expected goals · model says 1.20

Win Probability
Wigan 31% Draw 29% Mansfield Town 41%

Over 2.5 Goals

38%

BTTS: Yes

44%

Likely Scores

0-1 · 1-1 · 0-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Wigan vs Mansfield Town Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
26%
38%
36%
Wigan 26%Draw 38%Mansfield Town 36%
Both Teams to Score
53%
47%
Yes 53%No 47%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
41%
59%
Over 2.5 41%Under 2.5 59%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
59%
41%
Over 9.5 59%Under 9.5 41%

Who do you think wins: Wigan vs Mansfield Town?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More League One Predictions

The Case For This Wigan vs Mansfield Town Prediction

This is a crucial mid-table League One clash with Wigan fighting to avoid being dragged into a relegation battle and Mansfield seeking to finish in the top half. Wigan have improved defensively in recent weeks, keeping 3 clean sheets in their last 5, but continue to struggle for goals and wins. Mansfield arrive in better form, unbeaten in 5 and with a more consistent attack, though their away scoring is modest. The H2H history is very even, with 2 draws in the last 4 meetings, and both teams have a tendency to play tight, low-scoring matches. Expect a cagey encounter, with Mansfield slightly favored to avoid defeat and a draw the most likely outcome.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • →Mansfield unbeaten in last 5 (WWDDW), Wigan only 2 wins in last 8.

Attack

  • →Mansfield have scored in all last 5, averaging 2 goals per game.

Defence

  • →Wigan have kept 3 clean sheets in last 5, but failed to score in 2.
  • →Both teams average under 1.5 goals conceded per game recently.

Match Context

  • →H2H is balanced: 2 draws, 1 win each in last 4 meetings.
  • →Wigan's home record is decent (9W/4D/7L), but goal output is low (19 in 20).
  • →Mansfield's away record is solid (5W/7D/6L), with 18 scored in 18.
  • →Wigan's season over 2.5 goals rate is low (32.5%).

🚩 Wigan vs Mansfield Town Corners Prediction

low confidence
10.4expected total corners
Over 59%
Under 41%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5.6 corners for Wigan and 4.8 for Mansfield Town, for an expected total of 10.4. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (59%). Over 8.5: 71% · Over 10.5: 46%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Wigan and Mansfield Town Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Wigan vs Mansfield Town Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

WiganWiganlast 5 matches

No scorer data yet — available after predictions are regenerated.

Mansfield TownMansfield Townlast 5 matches

No scorer data yet — available after predictions are regenerated.

Scorer data populates once predictions are regenerated with the updated pipeline.

Wigan vs Mansfield Town — Last 10 Matches

WiganWiganLast 10 results
W3-0
W2-1
W3-1
D0-0
L0-3
W2-0
D1-1
W2-0
L0-3
D1-1
Wvs Rotherham3-0
Wvs Mansfield Town2-1
W@ Northampton3-1
Dvs Leyton Orient0-0
L@ Reading0-3
Wvs Exeter City2-0
D@ Barnsley1-1
Wvs Bradford2-0
Lvs Plymouth0-3
D@ Blackpool1-1

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form — 3+ wins in last 5
Mansfield TownMansfield TownLast 10 results
D0-0
L1-2
D0-0
W2-0
W4-1
D1-1
D2-2
W1-0
D0-0
D2-2
D@ Leyton Orient0-0
L@ Wigan1-2
Dvs Burton Albion0-0
W@ Doncaster2-0
Wvs Northampton4-1
D@ Bradford1-1
Dvs Barnsley2-2
Wvs Reading1-0
D@ Rotherham0-0
Dvs AFC Wimbledon2-2

Strengths

  • +Defensively solid — 0.6 conceded/game
  • +3 clean sheets in last 5 matches

What History Says: Wigan vs Mansfield Town

Wigan vs Mansfield Town Head-to-Head History

Last 5 meetings between these sides

2

Wigan wins

2

Draws

1

Mansfield Town wins

40%40% draws20%
11 Apr 26Wigan vs Mansfield Town2-1
25 Oct 25Mansfield Town vs Wigan1-1
4 Mar 25Mansfield Town vs Wigan0-0
14 Jan 25Mansfield Town vs Wigan0-2
22 Oct 24Wigan vs Mansfield Town1-2

Where the Model Disagrees with the Odds: Wigan vs Mansfield Town

Odds from 10Bet. Positive edge = our model gives a higher probability than the odds imply. EV = expected value per £1 staked.

1X2

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Wigan Win1.7726.0%-30.5%
Drawvalue3.3538.0%+8.1%
Mansfield Town Win1.9536.0%-15.3%

Over/Under 2.5

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Over 2.52.0041.0%-9.0%
Under 2.5value1.8059.0%+3.4%

Both Teams Score

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Yesvalue4.3353.0%+29.9%
No1.1847.0%-37.7%

Best Value Markets Found by the Model

1X2: Draw @ 3.35EV +0.273
Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5 @ 1.80EV +0.062
Both Teams Score: Yes @ 4.33EV +1.295

EV per £1 staked. Positive EV means this bet has mathematical edge over the long run. Past model accuracy is tracked on our predictions tracker.

Edge and EV are derived from model probabilities only and do not constitute financial advice. Odds fluctuate — always verify current prices with your bookmaker.

Things to Watch: Wigan vs Mansfield Town

  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds provided; value edges use estimated fair odds.
  • ⚠️Some recent match stats (shots, xG) are missing, reducing model confidence.
  • ⚠️No injury or suspension news; late team news could impact lineups.
  • ⚠️Small sample size for H2H and some derived stats.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Wigan vs Mansfield Town: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

An AI model analyses that pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 6 April 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Wigan vs Mansfield Town Resources