Zorya Luhansk vs Veres Rivne Predictions

Premier LeaguePremier League ยท Ukraine
medium confidence
Zorya Luhansk

Zorya Luhansk

Full Time

2 - 0

AI predicted 1 - 1

Veres Rivne

Veres Rivne

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Monday, 27 Apr 2026 at 15:30 EEST (venue time) ยท 12:30 UTC (your time)๐Ÿ“ Stadion Valerija Lobanovskoho, Kyiv

Win Probability (1X2)

Zorya Luhansk 38%Draw 36%Veres Rivne 26%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5

@ 5(+8% edge)

Match Result

6.8/10

Zorya Luhansk Secure Convincing 2-0 Win Over Veres Rivne in Kyiv

Zorya Luhansk delivered a composed and effective performance at Stadion Valerija Lobanovskoho, dispatching Veres Rivne 2-0 in this Premier League clash. The hosts struck early through a well-worked goal in the 18th minute and doubled their advantage just after the hour mark, never relinquishing control of the contest. Veres Rivne struggled to create clear-cut chances and were hampered further by two yellow cards, failing to find a way back into the match. Both teams lined up in a 4-4-2 formation, but it was Zorya who looked the more cohesive unit, capitalizing on their attacking opportunities and maintaining defensive discipline. The result keeps Zorya firmly in the hunt for a strong league finish, while Veres Rivne will be left to rue a lack of attacking threat and discipline.

๐Ÿ”ฅ AI Prediction Report

CERTIFIED W

Predicted

1 - 1

โšก

Actual

2 - 0

โœ…Result
โœ…BTTS
โœ…O/U 2.5
โŒScore

๐Ÿ’ฐ Bet Results0/2 hit

1x2 โ€” draw@ 3.1
โŒ
over_under_2_5 โ€” over@ 5
โŒ

Key Moments

18' โ€” Goal

P. Budkivsky opens the scoring for Zorya Luhansk, giving the home side an early advantage.

60' โ€” Goal

Zorya double their lead with a well-taken goal, effectively putting the game beyond Veres Rivne's reach.

72' โ€” Yellow Card

Veres Rivne pick up their second yellow card, further compounding their frustration.

Zorya Luhansk

Zorya Luhansk

7.5/10

Zorya Luhansk impressed with a balanced display, showing composure at the back and clinical edge in attack. The early goal set the tone, allowing them to dictate play and control the tempo. The midfield worked tirelessly to disrupt Veres Rivne's build-up, while the defense remained resolute throughout, not conceding a single goal. A second goal on the hour mark effectively sealed the result, and Zorya managed the remainder of the match with professionalism, rarely looking troubled. Their discipline was notable, avoiding any bookings and maintaining their shape until the final whistle.

Key Players

P. Budkivsky: Scored the opening goal in the 18th minute, setting Zorya on their way.
N. Andjusic: Instrumental in midfield, contributing to both attacking phases and defensive duties.
O. Saputin: Kept a clean sheet, organizing the defense and making key interventions when needed.

Strengths

Clinical finishingDefensive organizationMidfield work rateDiscipline (no cards received)

Weaknesses

Could have pressed for a third goal to kill the game earlier
Veres Rivne

Veres Rivne

5.5/10

Veres Rivne struggled to impose themselves on the match, finding it difficult to break down a well-drilled Zorya defense. Despite matching Zorya's 4-4-2 formation, they lacked cohesion in attack and failed to register a meaningful threat in front of goal. Their frustration was evident, picking up two yellow cards over the course of the match. As the game wore on, Veres Rivne became increasingly stretched, particularly after conceding the second goal. Attempts to rally were stifled by Zorya's disciplined approach, and the visitors ultimately left Kyiv empty-handed.

Key Players

V. Gorokh: Made several important saves to keep the scoreline respectable.
G. de Jesus Lima: Worked hard up front but was largely isolated due to lack of service.

Strengths

Goalkeeping resilienceEffort in midfield battles

Weaknesses

Lack of attacking threatDiscipline (two yellow cards)Struggled to create chances

Tactical Analysis

Both sides opted for a 4-4-2 formation, but Zorya Luhansk executed their game plan with greater discipline and clarity. Their midfield quartet pressed intelligently, disrupting Veres Rivne's attempts to build from the back and forcing turnovers in dangerous areas. Zorya's full-backs provided width when needed, while the central defenders stayed compact, limiting space for Veres' forwards. Veres Rivne, by contrast, struggled to transition from defense to attack, often resorting to long balls that were easily dealt with by the Zorya back line. The visitors' attempts to change the momentum through substitutions and tactical tweaks were largely ineffective, as Zorya maintained control and managed the game expertly after going two goals ahead.

Turning Point

The second goal in the 60th minute, which extinguished any realistic hopes of a Veres Rivne comeback.

Man of the Match

P. Budkivsky

Scored the crucial opening goal and led the line with authority, setting the tone for Zorya's victory.

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

Zorya Luhansk1.00

Expected goals ยท model says 1.00

Veres Rivne0.80

Expected goals ยท model says 0.80

Win Probability
Zorya Luhansk 39% Draw 33% Veres Rivne 28%

Over 2.5 Goals

27%

BTTS: Yes

35%

Likely Scores

0-0 ยท 1-0 ยท 0-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

Zorya Luhansk vs Veres Rivne Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
38%
36%
26%
Zorya Luhansk 38%Draw 36%Veres Rivne 26%
Both Teams to Score
43%
57%
Yes 43%No 57%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
28%
72%
Over 2.5 28%Under 2.5 72%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
39%
61%
Over 9.5 39%Under 9.5 61%

Who do you think wins: Zorya Luhansk vs Veres Rivne?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Premier League Predictions

View all Premier League predictions โ†’

The Case For This Zorya Luhansk vs Veres Rivne Prediction

This is a lower mid-table clash between Zorya Luhansk and Veres Rivne, with both sides showing inconsistency in recent weeks. Zorya have lost their last two but are generally solid at home, while Veres Rivne come off a big away win but have struggled for attacking output across the season. H2H history is draw-heavy and low-scoring, and both teams' season stats point to a cautious, close contest. Expect a tight match with few clear chances and a high likelihood of a draw.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • โ†’Recent form is inconsistent for both: Zorya (LLWDD), Veres (WLWDL).

Attack

  • โ†’Zorya Luhansk have a balanced home record (5W, 4D, 3L) and a slight edge in attack.
  • โ†’Veres Rivne have the joint-most draws in the league and a low away scoring rate (1.0 gpg).

Defence

  • โ†’Both teams have a moderate clean sheet rate (Zorya 29%, Veres 37%).

Injuries & Team News

  • โ†’No significant injuries reported for either side.

Match Context

  • โ†’H2H last 10: 5 draws, 3 Zorya wins, 2 Veres wins; 4 of last 5 H2H under 2.5 goals.
  • โ†’Zorya's matches more likely to go over 2.5 (54%) than Veres' (33%).

๐Ÿšฉ Zorya Luhansk vs Veres Rivne Corners Prediction

low confidence
8.8expected total corners
Over 39%
Under 61%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 4.8 corners for Zorya Luhansk and 4 for Veres Rivne, for an expected total of 8.8. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (61%). Over 8.5: 52% ยท Over 10.5: 27%.

How Zorya Luhansk and Veres Rivne Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Zorya Luhansk vs Veres Rivne Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

Zorya LuhanskZorya Luhansklast 5 matches

No scorer data yet โ€” available after predictions are regenerated.

Veres RivneVeres Rivnelast 5 matches

No scorer data yet โ€” available after predictions are regenerated.

Scorer data populates once predictions are regenerated with the updated pipeline.

Zorya Luhansk vs Veres Rivne โ€” Last 10 Matches

Zorya LuhanskZorya LuhanskLast 10 results
W2-0
L1-2
L1-3
W1-0
D3-3
D1-1
W4-0
L1-3
D2-2
L0-2
Wvs Veres Rivne2-0
Lvs Shakhtar Donetsk1-2
L@ Dynamo Kyiv1-3
Wvs Epitsentr Dunayivtsi1-0
D@ Obolon'-Brovar3-3
D@ Kolos Kovalivka1-1
Wvs SK Poltava4-0
L@ Kryvbas KR1-3
D@ Kudrivka2-2
L@ LNZ Cherkasy0-2
Veres RivneVeres RivneLast 10 results
L0-2
W3-0
L0-4
W2-0
D1-1
L0-1
D0-0
L0-3
L0-1
W3-2
L@ Zorya Luhansk0-2
W@ Oleksandria3-0
L@ Metalist 1925 Kharkiv0-4
Wvs Obolon'-Brovar2-0
D@ Polessya1-1
Lvs Kolos Kovalivka0-1
D@ Kudrivka0-0
Lvs LNZ Cherkasy0-3
L@ Shakhtar Donetsk0-1
Wvs SK Poltava3-2

What History Says: Zorya Luhansk vs Veres Rivne

Zorya Luhansk vs Veres Rivne Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

3

Zorya Luhansk wins

5

Draws

2

Veres Rivne wins

30%50% draws20%
27 Apr 26Zorya Luhansk vs Veres Rivne2-0
24 Oct 25Veres Rivne vs Zorya Luhansk0-0
13 Apr 25Zorya Luhansk vs Veres Rivne1-2
10 Feb 25Zorya Luhansk vs Veres Rivne0-0
5 Oct 24Veres Rivne vs Zorya Luhansk2-1
13 May 24Zorya Luhansk vs Veres Rivne1-1

Where the Model Disagrees with the Odds: Zorya Luhansk vs Veres Rivne

Odds from 10Bet. Positive edge = our model gives a higher probability than the odds imply. EV = expected value per ยฃ1 staked.

1X2

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Zorya Luhansk Win1.2238.0%-44.0%
Drawvalue3.5536.0%+7.8%
Veres Rivne Win3.7026.0%-1.0%

Over/Under 2.5

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Over 2.51.9128.0%-24.4%
Under 2.5value1.8372.0%+17.4%

Both Teams Score

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Yesvalue4.7543.0%+21.9%
No1.1257.0%-32.3%

Best Value Markets Found by the Model

1X2: Draw @ 3.55EV +0.278
Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5 @ 1.83EV +0.318
Both Teams Score: Yes @ 4.75EV +1.042

EV per ยฃ1 staked. Positive EV means this bet has mathematical edge over the long run. Past model accuracy is tracked on our predictions tracker.

Edge and EV are derived from model probabilities only and do not constitute financial advice. Odds fluctuate โ€” always verify current prices with your bookmaker.

Things to Watch: Zorya Luhansk vs Veres Rivne

  • โš ๏ธSome recent match stats (shots, possession, etc.) are missing, reducing confidence in set piece/corner/card markets.
  • โš ๏ธAway team's recent 3-0 win may overstate their typical attacking output.
  • โš ๏ธModel probabilities for goals markets are less robust due to missing detailed attacking metrics.
  • โš ๏ธBookmaker odds suggest a much lower probability for over 2.5 and BTTS than the model, so market may be pricing in tactical caution.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Zorya Luhansk vs Veres Rivne: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

An AI model analyses that pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 24 April 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Zorya Luhansk vs Veres Rivne Resources