Veres Rivne vs Kolos Kovalivka Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
Premier LeaguePremier League · Ukraine
medium confidence
Veres Rivne

Veres Rivne

AI Predicted Score

1 - 2

Kolos Kovalivka

Kolos Kovalivka

🗓️ Saturday, 24 Oct 2026 at 18:00 EEST (venue time) · 15:00 UTC (your time)📍 Avangard, Rivne

Win Probability (1X2)

Veres Rivne 25%Draw 33%Kolos Kovalivka 42%

Best Value Pick

See full breakdown below

Veres Rivne vs Kolos Kovalivka: Match Preview

Veres Rivne and Kolos Kovalivka meet with just one point separating them in the mid-table, both seeking stability after patchy starts. Veres have taken just one point from their last three league matches and have managed only six goals in nine games, while Kolos come in off a 3-1 win but with a similarly negative goal difference and a leaky defence. Both sides are outside the relegation zone but need points to avoid being drawn into the lower half.

Statistically, the matchup favours Kolos Kovalivka's attack against a Veres defence conceding 1.75 goals per home game. Kolos have scored six in four away matches but conceded eight, and their last five league games average 3.8 total goals. Veres have failed to score in two of their last five, but Kolos’ away record and tendency for both teams to score (four of last five) suggest a more open contest. Cards could play a role, with both teams averaging over one yellow per game recently, and Kolos have shown a propensity for high-scoring, scrappy affairs.

The model expects Kolos to make the most of Veres’s defensive frailties, with the away side more likely to score first and edge a game that should see goals at both ends. A 2-1 away win is the most probable outcome, but given both teams’ inconsistency and the high draw rate in the league, a 1-1 draw is also well within the distribution.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Veres Rivne1.20

Expected goals · model says 1.20

Kolos Kovalivka1.55

Expected goals · model says 1.55

Win Probability
Veres Rivne 29% Draw 25% Kolos Kovalivka 45%

Over 2.5 Goals

52%

BTTS: Yes

55%

Likely Scores

1-1 · 0-1 · 1-2

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Veres Rivne vs Kolos Kovalivka Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
25%
33%
42%
Veres Rivne 25%Draw 33%Kolos Kovalivka 42%
Both Teams to Score
56%
44%
Yes 56%No 44%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
54%
46%
Over 2.5 54%Under 2.5 46%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
31%
69%
Over 9.5 31%Under 9.5 69%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Veres Rivne vs Kolos Kovalivka that most previews miss.

  • 1Kolos Kovalivka's away matches average 3.5 goals per game (6 scored, 8 conceded in 4 games).
  • 2Seven of the last ten head-to-head meetings have been won by Kolos, with Veres scoring just four goals across those defeats.
  • 3Both teams have failed to keep a clean sheet in their last five league games combined, with BTTS landing in six of those matches.

Who do you think wins: Veres Rivne vs Kolos Kovalivka?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Premier League Predictions

View all Premier League predictions →

The Case For This Veres Rivne vs Kolos Kovalivka Prediction

This fixture sets up as a mid-table clash between two sides with negative goal differences and inconsistent form, but Kolos Kovalivka's superior away attack and head-to-head dominance shape the model's probabilities. Both teams have struggled for clean sheets—Veres Rivne with just 22% and Kolos Kovalivka at 14%—and the away side's matches have produced goals at a higher clip (57% over 2.5). The expectation is for Kolos to edge a competitive match, with the likeliest scoreline 2-1 in their favour, but a draw remains plausible given both sides' tendency to concede.

Key Factors at a Glance

Defence

  • →Kolos Kovalivka average 1.5 goals scored and 2.0 conceded per away game, while Veres Rivne at home average just 1.0 scored and 1.75 conceded.
  • →Kolos have failed to keep a clean sheet in any of their last five, with four of those matches seeing both teams score.

Match Context

  • →Veres Rivne have lost seven of the last ten head-to-head meetings, including three of the last four at home.

🚩 Veres Rivne vs Kolos Kovalivka Corners Prediction

medium confidence
8.2expected total corners
Over 31%
Under 69%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 4.4 corners for Veres Rivne and 3.8 for Kolos Kovalivka, for an expected total of 8.2. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (69%). Over 8.5: 44% · Over 10.5: 20%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Veres Rivne and Kolos Kovalivka Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Veres Rivne vs Kolos Kovalivka Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

Veres RivneVeres Rivnelast 5 matches
A. GoncalvesXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

F. YanXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

I. KharatinXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Kolos KovalivkaKolos Kovalivkalast 5 matches
D. NdukveXI
4 goals in 5
80%

In exceptional form

O. DemchenkoXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Daniil KhrypchukXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

A. SalabayXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Veres Rivne have lost their last two league games and scored just once in their last three, reflecting a broader struggle for goals (0.67 per game this season). Kolos Kovalivka, meanwhile, have won two of their last three in the league, including a 3-1 home win last time out, but remain defensively fragile with 11 goals conceded in seven matches.

Veres Rivne vs Kolos Kovalivka — Last 9 Matches

Veres RivneVeres RivneLast 9 results
L0-2
L0-3
W2-1
D1-1
D1-1
W1-0
D0-0
L1-2
L0-1
L@ Obolon'-Brovar0-2
Lvs Shakhtar Donetsk0-3
Wvs Kudrivka2-1
D@ Karpaty1-1
Dvs Zorya Luhansk1-1
W@ LNZ Cherkasy1-0
D@ Epitsentr Dunayivtsi0-0
Lvs Dynamo Kyiv1-2
L@ FC Kharkiv0-1
Kolos KovalivkaKolos KovalivkaLast 7 results
W3-1
W3-2
L0-2
D2-2
D0-0
L1-2
L0-2
Wvs Epitsentr Dunayivtsi3-1
W@ Kudrivka3-2
Lvs Karpaty0-2
D@ Kryvbas KR2-2
Dvs Obolon'-Brovar0-0
L@ Dynamo Kyiv1-2
L@ Zorya Luhansk0-2

Strengths

  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games

Concerns

  • −Inconsistent — 3+ losses in last 5
  • −Leaky defence — 2.0 conceded/game
  • −No clean sheets in last 5 matches

What History Says: Veres Rivne vs Kolos Kovalivka

Kolos Kovalivka have dominated recent head-to-heads, winning seven of the last ten meetings and three of the last four at Veres. The last league clash at Avangard ended 1-0 to Kolos, and Veres have managed just one home win in this fixture since 2024.

Veres Rivne vs Kolos Kovalivka Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

2

Veres Rivne wins

1

Draws

7

Kolos Kovalivka wins

20%10% draws70%
10 Jul 26Veres Rivne vs Kolos Kovalivka2-3
22 Mar 26Veres Rivne vs Kolos Kovalivka0-1
20 Sept 25Kolos Kovalivka vs Veres Rivne0-0
2 Mar 25Veres Rivne vs Kolos Kovalivka2-1
26 Aug 24Kolos Kovalivka vs Veres Rivne0-1
21 Jul 24Veres Rivne vs Kolos Kovalivka0-3

Things to Watch: Veres Rivne vs Kolos Kovalivka

  • ⚠️Bookmaker odds are unavailable, so no value edges or recommended bets can be provided.
  • ⚠️Recent match data for shots and possession is limited, especially for Kolos Kovalivka's away games.
  • ⚠️Both teams have shown volatility in results, increasing draw probability.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Veres Rivne 1–2 Kolos Kovalivka

The model projects a 2-1 win for Kolos Kovalivka, grounded in their higher away scoring rate (1.5 per game) and consistent head-to-head edge over Veres Rivne. The most plausible way this goes wrong is if both teams' defensive volatility produces a low-quality, cagey draw, especially given Veres's recent scoring issues.

Veres Rivne vs Kolos Kovalivka: Common Questions

Who will win Veres Rivne vs Kolos Kovalivka?

Kolos Kovalivka are given a 42% chance of victory, compared to 25% for Veres Rivne, with the draw at 33%. The away side's superior scoring rate and head-to-head record tip the balance slightly in their favour.

Will both teams score in Veres Rivne vs Kolos Kovalivka?

The model puts the probability of both teams scoring at 56%. Kolos have seen BTTS in four of their last five, and Veres have conceded at least once in four of their last five league matches.

Is over 2.5 goals likely in Veres Rivne vs Kolos Kovalivka?

There is a 54% probability of over 2.5 goals, based on Kolos's high-scoring away matches (57% over 2.5 this season) and both teams' recent defensive records.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Veres Rivne vs Kolos Kovalivka: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 17 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Veres Rivne vs Kolos Kovalivka Resources