Chornomorets vs Karpaty Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
Premier LeaguePremier League · Ukraine
high confidence
Chornomorets

Chornomorets

AI Predicted Score

0 - 2

Karpaty

Karpaty

🗓️ Saturday, 24 Oct 2026 at 18:00 EEST (venue time) · 15:00 UTC (your time)📍 Chornomorets Stadium, Odessa

Win Probability (1X2)

Chornomorets 15%Draw 28%Karpaty 57%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: Karpaty Win

Recommended Bets: Chornomorets vs Karpaty

Match Result: Karpaty Win
8/10
BTTS: No
7/10

Chornomorets vs Karpaty: Match Preview

Chornomorets enter this fixture in 14th place, having collected just five points from seven matches and scoring only four goals all season. Their recent form is patchy at best, with a single win in their last five (W1 D2 L2) and a current run of three home matches without victory. Karpaty, by contrast, sit fifth with 14 points from eight games and boast a positive goal difference of +9, underpinned by the league's third-best attack.

The underlying rates highlight a stark contrast: Chornomorets average just 0.57 goals per game and have failed to score in two of their last five, while Karpaty put up 1.88 goals per match and concede less than one per game (0.75). Karpaty’s away record is robust (2W 1D 1L, 7:3 goal diff), and their shot and possession metrics (3.8 shots, 1.8 on target per last five) dwarf Chornomorets’ output. The home side’s defensive numbers are not disastrous (1.29 conceded per game), but their lack of attacking threat means they rarely put opponents under sustained pressure. Cards and corners are projected around league average, with no major set-piece edge for either side.

Given these rates, the model expects Karpaty to control the tempo and limit Chornomorets’ already blunt attack. The distribution of likely scorelines is heavily skewed towards away wins to nil, with a 0-2 or 0-1 result most probable. Unless Karpaty’s defence underperforms or Chornomorets find an unlikely set-piece breakthrough, the visitors’ superior rates should decide it.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Chornomorets0.75

Expected goals · model says 0.75

Karpaty1.60

Expected goals · model says 1.60

Win Probability
Chornomorets 17% Draw 25% Karpaty 58%

Over 2.5 Goals

42%

BTTS: Yes

42%

Likely Scores

0-1 · 0-2 · 1-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Chornomorets vs Karpaty Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
15%
28%
57%
Chornomorets 15%Draw 28%Karpaty 57%
Both Teams to Score
29%
71%
Yes 29%No 71%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
42%
58%
Over 2.5 42%Under 2.5 58%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
48%
52%
Over 9.5 48%Under 9.5 52%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Chornomorets vs Karpaty that most previews miss.

  • 1Chornomorets have scored just once in the first half across their last five matches, highlighting a slow-starting attack.
  • 2Karpaty’s away defence has conceded only three goals in four league trips, keeping one clean sheet and never conceding more than once.
  • 3Six of the last ten H2H meetings have seen Karpaty win, and four of those wins came with a clean sheet.

Who do you think wins: Chornomorets vs Karpaty?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Premier League Predictions

View all Premier League predictions →

The Case For This Chornomorets vs Karpaty Prediction

Statistical indicators point to a low-scoring encounter with Karpaty controlling the match, leveraging their superior attack and defensive solidity against a Chornomorets side struggling for goals and form.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • →Chornomorets average just 0.57 goals per game, worst among all home sides in the league.

Defence

  • →Karpaty have scored 1.88 goals per game and conceded only 0.75 per match this season.

Match Context

  • →Karpaty have won six of the last ten head-to-head meetings, including their last three visits to Chornomorets.

🚩 Chornomorets vs Karpaty Corners Prediction

low confidence
9.5expected total corners
Over 48%
Under 52%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 4 corners for Chornomorets and 5.5 for Karpaty, for an expected total of 9.5. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (52%). Over 8.5: 61% · Over 10.5: 35%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Chornomorets and Karpaty Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Chornomorets vs Karpaty Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

ChornomoretsChornomoretslast 5 matches
Kiril·PopovXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

V. FaraseyenkoXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

KarpatyKarpatylast 5 matches
J. SeryXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

D. MiroshnichenkoXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Y. Kostenkosub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Fellipe Vieirasub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

A. ChachuaXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

V. BabogloXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Chornomorets have struggled for momentum, taking just five points from seven games and losing three of their last five, with a solitary win over Kryvbas KR their only bright spot. Karpaty are trending in the opposite direction, sitting fifth with four wins and two draws from eight, and a strong away record that includes a recent 2-0 win at Kolos Kovalivka.

Chornomorets vs Karpaty — Last 8 Matches

ChornomoretsChornomoretsLast 7 results
L1-2
D1-1
L0-2
D0-0
W1-0
L0-2
L1-2
Lvs FC Kharkiv1-2
Dvs Obolon'-Brovar1-1
L@ Shakhtar Donetsk0-2
Dvs Livyi Bereh0-0
Wvs Kryvbas KR1-0
L@ LNZ Cherkasy0-2
Lvs Polessya1-2

Concerns

  • −Struggling to score — 0.6 goals/game
KarpatyKarpatyLast 8 results
L0-1
D1-1
W2-0
L1-2
D1-1
W3-0
W3-0
W4-1
L@ Dynamo Kyiv0-1
Dvs Veres Rivne1-1
W@ Kolos Kovalivka2-0
Lvs Shakhtar Donetsk1-2
D@ Livyi Bereh1-1
Wvs Bukovyna3-0
Wvs LNZ Cherkasy3-0
W@ Kryvbas KR4-1

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form — 3+ wins in last 5

What History Says: Chornomorets vs Karpaty

Karpaty have dominated recent meetings, winning six of the last ten and three of the last four in Odessa, including a 1-0 away win last season. Chornomorets have not beaten Karpaty at home since 2019, and four of Karpaty's six wins in this stretch came with a clean sheet.

Chornomorets vs Karpaty Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

1

Chornomorets wins

3

Draws

6

Karpaty wins

10%30% draws60%
30 Mar 25Karpaty vs Chornomorets4-0
21 Sept 24Chornomorets vs Karpaty0-1
21 Aug 24Karpaty vs Chornomorets3-0
21 May 19Chornomorets vs Karpaty3-1
23 Apr 19Karpaty vs Chornomorets0-0
28 Oct 18Chornomorets vs Karpaty0-5

Things to Watch: Chornomorets vs Karpaty

  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds available, so value edges cannot be calculated.
  • ⚠️Chornomorets' home goal output is low but not zero; a single set-piece could distort the model's clean sheet projection.
  • ⚠️Karpaty's recent away defeat and occasional defensive lapses (conceded in three of last five) introduce some uncertainty.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Chornomorets 0–2 Karpaty

The model projects a 2-0 Karpaty win, driven by their season-long scoring rate of 1.88 goals per game and Chornomorets’ league-worst attack. The single strongest data point is Chornomorets’ 0.57 goals per match, which makes a home breakthrough unlikely. The main risk is Karpaty conceding from a set piece or failing to convert their territorial advantage into goals, but the distribution of rates keeps the away side clear favourites.

Chornomorets vs Karpaty: Common Questions

Who will win Chornomorets vs Karpaty?

Karpaty are clear statistical favourites with a 57% win probability, compared to just 15% for Chornomorets. The away side’s superior attack and defensive record, plus their dominant head-to-head history, underpin this edge.

Will both teams score in Chornomorets vs Karpaty?

The model gives a 71% chance that both teams will not score, reflecting Chornomorets’ low attacking output (0.57 goals per game) and Karpaty’s strong away defensive record. Only two of Chornomorets’ last five have seen both teams score.

How many goals are expected in Chornomorets vs Karpaty?

Under 2.5 goals is rated at 58% probability, with the model projecting a low-scoring match (likely 0-2 or 0-1). Chornomorets’ matches have gone over 2.5 goals just 28.6% of the time this season.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Chornomorets vs Karpaty: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 17 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Chornomorets vs Karpaty Resources