ASO Chlef vs ES Setif Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
Ligue 1Ligue 1 · Algeria
high confidence
ASO Chlef

ASO Chlef

AI Predicted Score

0 - 1

ES Setif

ES Setif

🗓️ Saturday, 17 Oct 2026 at 16:00 CET (venue time) · 15:00 UTC (your time)

Win Probability (1X2)

ASO Chlef 18%Draw 40%ES Setif 42%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5

ASO Chlef vs ES Setif: Match Preview

ASO Chlef enter this match at the foot of the Ligue 1 table, still searching for their first win after four rounds. With a form line of LLLD and just one point collected, their attack has been notably blunt—scoring only three times and drawing a blank in four of their last five outings. ES Setif, mid-table but only four points from four games, arrive with a steadier record and a recent 5-1 home win, though their away form (0 goals scored in two matches) is less convincing.

Statistically, this is a clash between one of the league's weakest attacks and a defence that has proven difficult to break down. ASO Chlef average just 0.75 goals per game and have failed to score in 80% of their last five, while ES Setif's defence concedes 0.75 per match and has kept two clean sheets in the same period. Both sides' matches trend under 2.5 goals (Setif 25%, Chlef 50%), and neither team generates consistent attacking output, with most of their goals coming in isolated matches rather than as a trend.

Given these rates, the model expects a low-tempo, low-scoring encounter. ES Setif's marginally stronger attack and much tighter defence give them the edge, especially against a Chlef side that struggles to create chances or convert at home. The most probable outcome is a narrow away win, with a 0-1 or 0-0 result reflecting the underlying scoring environment.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

ASO Chlef0.50

Expected goals · model says 0.50

ES Setif0.90

Expected goals · model says 0.90

Win Probability
ASO Chlef 20% Draw 37% ES Setif 43%

Over 2.5 Goals

17%

BTTS: Yes

23%

Likely Scores

0-0 · 0-1 · 1-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

ASO Chlef vs ES Setif Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
18%
40%
42%
ASO Chlef 18%Draw 40%ES Setif 42%
Both Teams to Score
22%
78%
Yes 22%No 78%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
21%
79%
Over 2.5 21%Under 2.5 79%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind ASO Chlef vs ES Setif that most previews miss.

  • 1ASO Chlef have failed to score in 4 of their last 5 matches, averaging just 0.6 goals per game in that span.
  • 2ES Setif's away matches this season have produced just 1 goal in total (0-1 and 0-0 scorelines).
  • 3In the last 10 head-to-heads, 7 have finished with one or both teams failing to score.

Who do you think wins: ASO Chlef vs ES Setif?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Ligue 1 Predictions

View all Ligue 1 predictions →

The Case For This ASO Chlef vs ES Setif Prediction

This fixture matches the league's lowest scorers, ASO Chlef, against an ES Setif side that has conceded just three times in four games. With both teams producing below-average shot and goal numbers, a low-scoring contest is the statistical baseline. The away side's defensive solidity and Chlef's ongoing scoring drought make a single-goal margin the likeliest outcome.

Key Factors at a Glance

Defence

  • →ES Setif average only 0.75 goals conceded per game and have kept 2 clean sheets in their last 5.

Match Context

  • →ASO Chlef have scored just 3 goals in 4 matches and failed to score in 4 of their last 5.
  • →Only 25% of ES Setif's matches and 50% of ASO Chlef's have gone over 2.5 goals this season.

How ASO Chlef and ES Setif Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

ASO Chlef vs ES Setif Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games.

ASO ChlefASO Chleflast 5 matches
Z. Motrani
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

C. Bekkouche
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

ES SetifES Setiflast 5 matches
Z. Benchaa
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

M. Benlebna
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

R. Benayad
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

R. Boumechra
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

A. J. Yousef
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

ASO Chlef are mired in a three-match losing streak, with just one point from four games and a worrying lack of attacking threat (0.6 goals per game in the last five). ES Setif, while inconsistent, have at least shown defensive resilience and a recent high-scoring win, but have failed to score in both away fixtures this season.

ASO Chlef vs ES Setif — Last 4 Matches

ASO ChlefASO ChlefLast 4 results
L0-1
L0-1
L0-3
D3-3
L@ JS Kabylie0-1
Lvs MC Oran0-1
L@ CS Constantine0-3
Dvs CR Belouizdad3-3

Concerns

  • −4/5 losses in last 5 — poor form
  • −Struggling to score — 0.6 goals/game
  • −Leaky defence — 2.0 conceded/game
ES SetifES SetifLast 4 results
D0-0
W5-1
L0-1
L0-1
D@ MC Oran0-0
Wvs CS Constantine5-1
L@ CR Belouizdad0-1
Lvs Ben Aknoun0-1

Strengths

  • +Defensively solid — 0.6 conceded/game

What History Says: ASO Chlef vs ES Setif

The last ten meetings between these sides have been closely contested, with ES Setif holding a slight edge (4 wins to 3) but draws and low-scoring outcomes (six under 2.5 goals, seven with one or both teams blanking) dominating the series. Recent encounters at Chlef have also tended to be tight, with three of the last five ending 1-0 or 0-1.

ASO Chlef vs ES Setif Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

3

ASO Chlef wins

3

Draws

4

ES Setif wins

30%30% draws40%
6 Mar 26ASO Chlef vs ES Setif1-0
4 Oct 25ES Setif vs ASO Chlef1-1
11 Apr 25ASO Chlef vs ES Setif0-1
2 Nov 24ES Setif vs ASO Chlef1-0
24 Mar 24ES Setif vs ASO Chlef0-0
18 Nov 23ASO Chlef vs ES Setif2-1

Things to Watch: ASO Chlef vs ES Setif

  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds available, so value edges cannot be quantified.
  • ⚠️Shot and possession data is missing, limiting attack/defence quality assessment beyond goals.
  • ⚠️Small sample size (4 games per team) increases volatility in early-season rates.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

ASO Chlef 0–1 ES Setif

The statistical profile points to a 1-0 away win for ES Setif, underpinned by ASO Chlef's inability to score (0.75 per game, 4/5 blanks) and Setif's defensive record (0.75 conceded per game). The main risk is Setif's own limited away output (0 goals in two away games), which could drag this towards a goalless draw if their attack fails to capitalise.

ASO Chlef vs ES Setif: Common Questions

Who will win ASO Chlef vs ES Setif?

The model gives ES Setif a 42% chance of victory, with ASO Chlef at 18% and the draw at 40%. Setif's defensive solidity and Chlef's scoring struggles tilt the probabilities toward the away side.

Will both teams score in ASO Chlef vs ES Setif?

Only a 22% probability is assigned to both teams scoring, with 78% for 'No'. Both sides have seen just 1 of their last 5 matches feature goals for both teams, and Chlef have failed to score in 4 of 5.

Is under 2.5 goals likely in this match?

Yes, the model assigns a 79% probability to under 2.5 goals. Both teams average under 1 goal scored per game, and only 2 of their combined 8 league matches have gone over this line.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for ASO Chlef vs ES Setif: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 10 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More ASO Chlef vs ES Setif Resources