Blackburn vs Cardiff Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk โ€” No extreme form or market signal โ€” routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
ChampionshipChampionship ยท England
medium confidence
Blackburn

Blackburn

AI Predicted Score

2 - 1

Cardiff

Cardiff

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Saturday, 10 Oct 2026 at 15:00 BST (venue time) ยท 14:00 UTC (your time)๐Ÿ“ Ewood Park, Blackburn

Win Probability (1X2)

Blackburn 43%Draw 30%Cardiff 27%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: Draw

@ 3.5(+5% edge)

Recommended Bets: Blackburn vs Cardiff

Match Result: Draw
@ 3.516/10

Blackburn vs Cardiff: Match Preview

Blackburn and Cardiff enter this fixture separated by just two points, both in the bottom third of the Championship table. Blackburn's recent form reads DWLLD, with a 3-1 home win over Millwall their only victory in five, while Cardiff snapped a winless streak by beating Charlton 3-1 last time out. Both sides have struggled for consistency, with Blackburn's home record (2W, 2L) only marginally better than Cardiff's away return (0W, 1D, 3L).

Statistically, the matchup leans towards goals. Blackburn's fixtures have seen an average of 3.0 goals per game, with 87.5% finishing over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring in four of their last five. Cardiff's away defence has conceded seven in four, and they've kept zero clean sheets all season. However, Cardiff's shot metrics are robust (19.2 shots, 6.6 on target per last five), suggesting their low away scoring (0.75 per game) could be due for mean reversion. Discipline may play a role: Blackburn average 2.6 yellows per match recently, Cardiff 2.8, pushing the cards line higher.

The model expects a moderately open contest, with Blackburn's home attack (1.75 GF/game) likely to edge Cardiff's porous away defence. Cardiff's high shot output could keep them in the game, but their conversion rate and defensive lapses away from home tilt the balance towards a narrow Blackburn win or a draw. A 2-1 scoreline is most probable, but the distribution is wide, with 1-1 and 2-0 also prominent.

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

Blackburn1.70

Expected goals ยท model says 1.70

Cardiff1.35

Expected goals ยท model says 1.35

Win Probability
Blackburn 46% Draw 24% Cardiff 31%

Over 2.5 Goals

59%

BTTS: Yes

61%

Likely Scores

1-1 ยท 2-1 ยท 1-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

Blackburn vs Cardiff Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
43%
30%
27%
Blackburn 43%Draw 30%Cardiff 27%
Both Teams to Score
59%
41%
Yes 59%No 41%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
61%
39%
Over 2.5 61%Under 2.5 39%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
72%
28%
Over 9.5 72%Under 9.5 28%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Blackburn vs Cardiff that most previews miss.

  • 1Blackburn's games have produced the highest over 2.5 rate in the league (87.5%).
  • 2Cardiff have yet to keep a clean sheet in any competition this season (0% in 8 matches).
  • 3Combined, these sides average 14.4 corners per match over their last five games.

Who do you think wins: Blackburn vs Cardiff?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Championship Predictions

View all Championship predictions โ†’

The Case For This Blackburn vs Cardiff Prediction

Blackburn's home scoring rate and Cardiff's away frailty set up a contest likely decided by efficiency in both boxes. Both teams average 1.5 goals conceded per game, but Blackburn's 1.75 goals per home game edges Cardiff's 0.75 away. The underlying rates suggest a moderate goal environment, with both sides prone to defensive lapses and neither keeping clean sheets reliably.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • โ†’Blackburn have scored in 7 of 8 league matches, averaging 1.5 goals per game.
  • โ†’Cardiff have failed to win away (0-1-3), scoring just 3 goals in 4 road games.

Match Context

  • โ†’Blackburn's matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 87.5% of league fixtures.

๐Ÿšฉ Blackburn vs Cardiff Corners Prediction

medium confidence
11.6expected total corners
Over 72%
Under 28%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5.6 corners for Blackburn and 6 for Cardiff, for an expected total of 11.6. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (72%). Over 8.5: 82% ยท Over 10.5: 61%.

How Blackburn and Cardiff Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Blackburn vs Cardiff Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

BlackburnBlackburnlast 5 matches
O. AfolayanXI
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

R. MorishitaXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

A. Gudjohnsensub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

K. MontgomeryXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

CardiffCardifflast 5 matches
J. MoylanXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Y. SalechXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

J. ColwillXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

P. NgXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Blackburn have taken just one win from their last five (DWLLD), but have scored in all but one league match and remain competitive at Ewood Park. Cardiff ended a four-match winless run with a 3-1 victory over Charlton, but their away form is poor (one point from four games) and they continue to leak goals.

Blackburn vs Cardiff โ€” Last 8 Matches

BlackburnBlackburnLast 8 results
D2-2
W3-1
L1-2
L1-2
D0-0
L1-2
W2-1
D2-2
D@ Portsmouth2-2
Wvs Millwall3-1
Lvs Sheffield Utd1-2
L@ Preston1-2
D@ Lincoln0-0
Lvs QPR1-2
Wvs Middlesbrough2-1
D@ Wolves2-2

Strengths

  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
  • +Over 2.5 goals in 87.5% of games this season
  • +Dominant in possession โ€” 57% avg
CardiffCardiffLast 8 results
W3-1
L0-1
D1-1
L0-2
L1-2
D2-2
D2-2
D1-1
Wvs Charlton3-1
L@ Bolton0-1
Dvs Stoke City1-1
L@ Portsmouth0-2
L@ QPR1-2
Dvs Sheffield Utd2-2
D@ Derby2-2
Dvs Wrexham1-1

Strengths

  • +High-volume attack โ€” 19 shots/game
  • +Dominant in possession โ€” 64% avg

Concerns

  • โˆ’Inconsistent โ€” 3+ losses in last 5
  • โˆ’No clean sheets in last 5 matches

What History Says: Blackburn vs Cardiff

Blackburn have won four of the last five home meetings with Cardiff, including a 5-2 and a 1-0, but did lose this fixture 1-2 last season. Across the last ten meetings, Blackburn have six wins to Cardiff's two, with two draws and only one goalless match.

Blackburn vs Cardiff Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

6

Blackburn wins

2

Draws

2

Cardiff wins

60%20% draws20%
15 Mar 25Blackburn vs Cardiff1-2
9 Nov 24Cardiff vs Blackburn1-3
20 Feb 24Cardiff vs Blackburn0-0
21 Oct 23Blackburn vs Cardiff1-0
27 Sept 23Blackburn vs Cardiff5-2
1 Jan 23Blackburn vs Cardiff1-0

Where the Model Disagrees with the Odds: Blackburn vs Cardiff

The model sees slight value on the draw at 3.5, with a 30% probability versus a 28.6% implied by the odds. No significant edge is found on the main goal markets, with bookmaker lines closely matching the underlying rates. Punters seeking value should focus on the stalemate, given both sides' propensity for close, error-prone matches.

Odds from Bet365. Positive edge = our model gives a higher probability than the odds imply. EV = expected value per ยฃ1 staked.

1X2

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Blackburn Win2.3543.0%+0.4%
Draw3.5030.0%+1.4%
Cardiff Win2.7027.0%-10.0%

Over/Under 2.5

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Over 2.51.6761.0%+1.1%
Under 2.52.2039.0%-6.5%

Both Teams Score

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Yes1.5359.0%-6.4%
No2.3841.0%-1.0%

Best Value Markets Found by the Model

1X2: Blackburn Win @ 2.35EV +0.010
1X2: Draw @ 3.50EV +0.050
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5 @ 1.67EV +0.019

EV per ยฃ1 staked. Positive EV means this bet has mathematical edge over the long run. Past model accuracy is tracked on our predictions tracker.

Edge and EV are derived from model probabilities only and do not constitute financial advice. Odds fluctuate โ€” always verify current prices with your bookmaker.

Things to Watch: Blackburn vs Cardiff

  • โš ๏ธBoth teams have shown volatility in recent form, with Cardiff's shot volume high but conversion inconsistent.
  • โš ๏ธNeither side has significant injury absences, but lineups are not confirmed.
  • โš ๏ธSmall sample size on away/clean sheet stats could mask tactical adjustments.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Blackburn 2โ€“1 Cardiff

A 2-1 home win is the likeliest outcome, driven by Blackburn's superior home scoring rate and Cardiff's inability to keep clean sheets on the road. The single strongest data point is Blackburn's 87.5% over 2.5 rate, reflecting their blend of attacking intent and defensive fragility. The main risk is Cardiff's high shot volume finally translating into a clinical away performance, which could push this towards a high-scoring draw.

Blackburn vs Cardiff: Common Questions

Who will win Blackburn vs Cardiff?

The model gives Blackburn a 43% chance of victory, Cardiff 27%, and a draw 30%. Blackburn's home scoring and Cardiff's away defensive record tip the balance slightly towards the hosts.

Will both teams score in Blackburn vs Cardiff?

Both teams to score is rated at 59%, with four of Blackburn's last five and three of Cardiff's last five matches seeing BTTS. Both sides concede 1.5 goals per game on average.

Is over 2.5 goals likely in Blackburn vs Cardiff?

The probability for over 2.5 goals is 61%, supported by Blackburn's 87.5% over 2.5 rate this season and Cardiff's defensive record away from home.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Blackburn vs Cardiff: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline โ€” season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 3 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Blackburn vs Cardiff Resources