Brentford vs Nottingham Forest Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk โ€” No extreme form or market signal โ€” routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
Premier LeaguePremier League ยท England
high confidence
Brentford

Brentford

AI Predicted Score

2 - 1

Nottingham Forest

Nottingham Forest

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Saturday, 31 Oct 2026 at 15:00 GMT (venue time) ยท 15:00 UTC (your time)๐Ÿ“ Brentford Community Stadium, London

Win Probability (1X2)

Brentford 47%Draw 30%Nottingham Forest 23%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: Draw

@ 3.5(+5% edge)

Recommended Bets: Brentford vs Nottingham Forest

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
@ 1.737/10
Match Result: Draw
@ 3.686/10

Brentford vs Nottingham Forest: Match Preview

Brentford enter this fixture in the top third of the table, having lost just once in seven league games and boasting a positive goal difference. Their attack has been consistent, finding the net in every league match, while draws have been a recurring theme โ€” four so far. Nottingham Forest, by contrast, sit 17th, with only one win from eight and a negative goal difference, but their away scoring rate (6 goals in 4) is a bright spot compared to their goalless home record.

Statistically, Brentford's home attack (2.0 goals/game) faces a Forest away defence conceding 1.75 per game. Forest's own attack is more productive on the road, but their finishing remains inefficient despite averaging over 20 shots per match in recent weeks. Brentford's defensive numbers at home are solid (0.75 conceded/game), yet Forest's recent away matches have seen both teams score in three of four. The over 2.5 goals rate is high for Brentford (71%), while Forest's away games also trend higher scoring than their season average.

The model expects Brentford to control possession phases and generate enough chances to score twice, while Forest's volume should eventually yield a goal. The likeliest outcome is a 2-1 home win, but the high draw rate for both clubs and Forest's away scoring suggest a close contest, with the draw and BTTS both in play. Cards and corners are projected above league average, driven by both sides' recent disciplinary and set-piece trends.

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

Brentford1.75

Expected goals ยท model says 1.75

Nottingham Forest1.25

Expected goals ยท model says 1.25

Win Probability
Brentford 49% Draw 24% Nottingham Forest 27%

Over 2.5 Goals

58%

BTTS: Yes

59%

Likely Scores

1-1 ยท 2-1 ยท 1-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

Brentford vs Nottingham Forest Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
47%
30%
23%
Brentford 47%Draw 30%Nottingham Forest 23%
Both Teams to Score
58%
42%
Yes 58%No 42%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
60%
40%
Over 2.5 60%Under 2.5 40%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
44%
56%
Over 9.5 44%Under 9.5 56%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Brentford vs Nottingham Forest that most previews miss.

  • 1Brentford's matches have gone over 2.5 goals in five of seven league games (71%), well above the league average.
  • 2Forest have scored all six of their league goals away from home, failing to score in all four home matches.
  • 3Across the last ten H2H meetings, the away side has won four times, including Forest's last two trips to Brentford (both 2-0).

Who do you think wins: Brentford vs Nottingham Forest?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Premier League Predictions

View all Premier League predictions โ†’

The Case For This Brentford vs Nottingham Forest Prediction

Brentford's attack is running at nearly two goals per game, while Forest's away defence has leaked seven in four. The numbers point to a moderate goal environment, with Brentford's home scoring rates and Forest's away output both above their overall season averages. The most likely outcome is a narrow home win, but the draw is not far behind given Brentford's high draw rate and Forest's ability to stay in games on the road.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • โ†’Brentford average 1.86 goals scored per game this season, with 8 in 4 home matches.

Defence

  • โ†’Forest's clean sheet rate is just 12.5%, while Brentford have scored in every league match so far.

Match Context

  • โ†’Nottingham Forest have scored just 6 goals in 8 league matches, but 6 of those have come away from home.

๐Ÿšฉ Brentford vs Nottingham Forest Corners Prediction

low confidence
9.2expected total corners
Over 44%
Under 56%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 4.4 corners for Brentford and 4.8 for Nottingham Forest, for an expected total of 9.2. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (56%). Over 8.5: 57% ยท Over 10.5: 32%.

How Brentford and Nottingham Forest Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Brentford vs Nottingham Forest Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

BrentfordBrentfordlast 5 matches
F. Carvalhosub/out
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

K. Schadesub/out
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

K. Lewis-PotterXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

K. AjerXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Y. YarmolyukXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

I. ThiagoXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Nottingham ForestNottingham Forestlast 5 matches
Neco WilliamsXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

D. NdoyeXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Igor Jesussub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

L. DelapXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Brentford have lost just once in their last seven league matches, drawing four and winning two, with a recent 3-0 home win over Chelsea highlighting their attacking threat. Nottingham Forest, meanwhile, have picked up only one win in eight and are winless in their last four, but have managed to score in three of their last four away games.

Brentford vs Nottingham Forest โ€” Last 8 Matches

BrentfordBrentfordLast 7 results
L1-2
D2-2
W3-0
D2-2
D1-1
D1-1
W3-0
Lvs Liverpool1-2
D@ Aston Villa2-2
Wvs Chelsea3-0
D@ Bournemouth2-2
Dvs Sunderland1-1
D@ Leeds1-1
Wvs Tottenham3-0

Strengths

  • +Prolific attack โ€” 2.0 goals/game (last 5)
  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
  • +Over 2.5 goals in 71.43% of games this season
Nottingham ForestNottingham ForestLast 8 results
D1-1
L0-1
L1-3
L0-1
W2-1
D0-0
D2-2
L0-1
D@ Ipswich1-1
Lvs Arsenal0-1
L@ Crystal Palace1-3
Lvs Coventry0-1
W@ Aston Villa2-1
Dvs Tottenham0-0
D@ Liverpool2-2
Lvs Leeds0-1

Strengths

  • +High-volume attack โ€” 20 shots/game

Concerns

  • โˆ’Inconsistent โ€” 3+ losses in last 5
  • โˆ’No clean sheets in last 5 matches

What History Says: Brentford vs Nottingham Forest

The last ten meetings are closely contested, with four wins for Brentford, three for Forest, and three draws. Notably, Forest have won their last two visits to Brentford, both by 2-0 margins, while five of the last ten have featured goals for both sides.

Brentford vs Nottingham Forest Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

4

Brentford wins

3

Draws

3

Nottingham Forest wins

40%30% draws30%
25 Jan 26Brentford vs Nottingham Forest0-2
17 Aug 25Nottingham Forest vs Brentford3-1
1 May 25Nottingham Forest vs Brentford0-2
21 Dec 24Brentford vs Nottingham Forest0-2
20 Jan 24Brentford vs Nottingham Forest3-2
1 Oct 23Nottingham Forest vs Brentford1-1

Where the Model Disagrees with the Odds: Brentford vs Nottingham Forest

The model sees marginal value on the draw at 3.5, with a 30% probability versus the market's 28.6% implied. Over 2.5 goals is also slightly value-positive, as Brentford's high-scoring trend and Forest's away output push the model above the market's 57.8% implied probability. No major edges are present on the 1x2 home or away prices.

Odds from Bet365. Positive edge = our model gives a higher probability than the odds imply. EV = expected value per ยฃ1 staked.

1X2

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Brentford Win2.0047.0%-3.0%
Draw3.5030.0%+1.4%
Nottingham Forest Win3.6023.0%-4.8%

Over/Under 2.5

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Over 2.5value1.7360.0%+2.2%
Under 2.52.1040.0%-7.6%

Both Teams Score

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Yes1.6258.0%-3.7%
No2.2042.0%-3.5%

Best Value Markets Found by the Model

1X2: Draw @ 3.50EV +0.050
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5 @ 1.73EV +0.038

EV per ยฃ1 staked. Positive EV means this bet has mathematical edge over the long run. Past model accuracy is tracked on our predictions tracker.

Edge and EV are derived from model probabilities only and do not constitute financial advice. Odds fluctuate โ€” always verify current prices with your bookmaker.

Things to Watch: Brentford vs Nottingham Forest

  • โš ๏ธForest's shot volume is high (20.2 per game last 5), but their conversion rate is low, introducing volatility.
  • โš ๏ธBrentford's defensive record is strong at home (3 conceded in 4), but recent home loss to Liverpool shows some vulnerability.
  • โš ๏ธNo major injuries reported, but lineups are not confirmed and late changes could affect attacking output.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Brentford 2โ€“1 Nottingham Forest

The model's final call is a 2-1 Brentford win, driven by their consistent home scoring (2.0 per game) and Forest's poor clean sheet rate (12.5%). The main risk is Brentford's high draw rate โ€” four in seven โ€” and Forest's tendency to create chances away from home, which could see the points shared if finishing variance swings the other way.

Brentford vs Nottingham Forest: Common Questions

Who will win Brentford vs Nottingham Forest?

Brentford are favoured with a 47% probability of victory, compared to 30% for the draw and 23% for Forest. Brentford's home attack and Forest's weak defensive record tilt the balance, but both teams have drawn frequently this season.

Will both teams score in Brentford vs Nottingham Forest?

The model gives a 58% chance of both teams scoring, with Brentford scoring in every league match and Forest netting in three of their last four away games. However, Forest's overall attack is inconsistent, so the 'no' is still a live outcome.

Is over 2.5 goals likely in Brentford vs Nottingham Forest?

There's a 60% probability of over 2.5 goals, supported by Brentford's 71% over rate and Forest's away matches averaging 3.25 goals. Both sides' recent games point to a moderately high goal environment.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Brentford vs Nottingham Forest: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline โ€” season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 24 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Brentford vs Nottingham Forest Resources