Bromley vs Rotherham Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk โ€” No extreme form or market signal โ€” routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
FA CupFA Cup ยท England
high confidence
Bromley

Bromley

AI Predicted Score

1 - 2

Rotherham

Rotherham

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Saturday, 7 Nov 2026 at 15:00 GMT (venue time) ยท 15:00 UTC (your time)๐Ÿ“ Hayes Lane, London

Win Probability (1X2)

Bromley 23%Draw 28%Rotherham 49%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: Rotherham Win

Recommended Bets: Bromley vs Rotherham

Match Result: Rotherham Win
7/10
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
5/10

Bromley vs Rotherham: Match Preview

Bromley enter this FA Cup fixture on a poor run, having lost four of their last five matches and conceding 12 goals in that span. Their only point came at home against Peterborough, but overall, the side is struggling at both ends, with just three goals scored in five games. Rotherham, meanwhile, are winless in their last five but have managed two high-scoring draws in their most recent outings, suggesting a greater attacking threat and resilience.

Statistically, this tie is shaped by defensive vulnerabilities on both sides. Bromley average just 0.6 goals scored but allow 2.4 per game, while Rotherham's matches are even more open, with 1.2 scored and 3 conceded per match over their last five. Rotherham's attack is more active, generating 10.8 shots per game to Bromley's 7.6, and both sides have failed to keep a clean sheet in their last five. The first half is likely to be decisive, as Rotherham have scored five of their last six goals before the break, while Bromley have conceded early in several matches. Set-piece influence is limited, with both averaging under four corners per match.

Given these numbers, the model expects a match with chances at both ends and a high probability of both teams scoring. Rotherham's superior shot volume and attacking conversion tilt the balance their way, but their defensive record keeps the draw and BTTS markets very much alive. A 2-1 away win is the likeliest outcome, with early goals and discipline potentially shaping the contest.

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

Bromley1.20

Expected goals ยท model says 1.20

Rotherham1.75

Expected goals ยท model says 1.75

Win Probability
Bromley 26% Draw 24% Rotherham 50%

Over 2.5 Goals

57%

BTTS: Yes

58%

Likely Scores

1-1 ยท 1-2 ยท 0-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

Bromley vs Rotherham Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
23%
28%
49%
Bromley 23%Draw 28%Rotherham 49%
Both Teams to Score
54%
46%
Yes 54%No 46%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
57%
43%
Over 2.5 57%Under 2.5 43%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
34%
66%
Over 9.5 34%Under 9.5 66%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Bromley vs Rotherham that most previews miss.

  • 1Rotherham have scored five of their last six goals in the first half, but only one after the break.
  • 2Bromley have failed to keep a clean sheet in any of their last five, conceding at least once before half-time in four of those games.
  • 3Combined, these sides average just 6.8 corners per match across their last five, well below the typical FA Cup average.

Who do you think wins: Bromley vs Rotherham?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More FA Cup Predictions

View all FA Cup predictions โ†’

The Case For This Bromley vs Rotherham Prediction

This FA Cup tie at Hayes Lane brings together two sides struggling for form but with distinct statistical profiles: Bromley have lost four of their last five, conceding heavily, while Rotherham at least retain a scoring threat despite defensive frailties. The data points to an open contest, with neither defence reliable and both sides showing a tendency to concede early. Bromley's attack has been blunt (0.6 goals per game, 7.6 shots per match), but Rotherham's defence has been even more porous, conceding 3 per game in their last five. Rotherham's attack is more productive (1.2 goals, 10.8 shots per match), and their matches have averaged 4.2 goals. Both teams have failed to keep a clean sheet in their last five, and set-piece threat is limited, with corners averaging under four per side. Discipline could play a role, as both average over two yellow cards per match. The model expects Rotherham's superior attacking output to edge a high-variance, error-prone game. With both teams regularly conceding and scoring early, the likeliest outcome is a 2-1 away win, though Bromley's home advantage and Rotherham's defensive lapses keep the draw and BTTS firmly in play.

Key Factors at a Glance

Defence

  • โ†’Bromley have conceded 2.4 goals per game across their last five matches, losing four times.
  • โ†’Rotherham average 1.2 goals scored and 3 conceded per match in the same span, with no clean sheets.
  • โ†’Both teams have seen BTTS in three of their last five, and neither side has kept a clean sheet in that period.

๐Ÿšฉ Bromley vs Rotherham Corners Prediction

high confidence
8.5expected total corners
Over 34%
Under 66%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 4.2 corners for Bromley and 4.3 for Rotherham, for an expected total of 8.5. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (66%). Over 8.5: 47% ยท Over 10.5: 23%.

How Bromley and Rotherham Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Bromley vs Rotherham Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

BromleyBromleylast 5 matches
Mitchell PinnockXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Michael CheekXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

J. J. McKiernansub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

RotherhamRotherhamlast 5 matches
Paul MullinXI
4 goals in 5
80%

In exceptional form

Tom Bradshawsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Aaron NemaneXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Bromley have lost four of their last five, conceding 12 goals and scoring only three, with their only positive result a 1-1 home draw. Rotherham are winless in five but have drawn their last two, scoring five across those games and showing more attacking intent despite defensive issues.

Bromley vs Rotherham โ€” Last 5 Matches

BromleyBromleyLast 5 results
L1-4
D1-1
L0-4
L0-1
L1-2
L@ Milton Keynes Dons1-4
Dvs Peterborough1-1
Lvs Leicester0-4
L@ Stockport County0-1
L@ Mansfield Town1-2

Concerns

  • โˆ’4/5 losses in last 5 โ€” poor form
  • โˆ’Struggling to score โ€” 0.6 goals/game
  • โˆ’Leaky defence โ€” 2.4 conceded/game
RotherhamRotherhamLast 5 results
D3-3
D2-2
L0-2
L1-4
L0-4
Dvs Shrewsbury3-3
Dvs Newport County2-2
L@ Fleetwood Town0-2
Lvs Gillingham1-4
Lvs Bradford0-4

Concerns

  • โˆ’Inconsistent โ€” 3+ losses in last 5
  • โˆ’Leaky defence โ€” 3.0 conceded/game
  • โˆ’No clean sheets in last 5 matches

What History Says: Bromley vs Rotherham

The only recent meeting between these clubs was a 3-0 Rotherham win in the FA Cup in 2021, but with significant changes in both squads since, the relevance is limited. No clear H2H trend emerges from such a small sample.

Bromley vs Rotherham Head-to-Head History

Last 1 meeting between these sides

0

Bromley wins

0

Draws

1

Rotherham wins

0%0% draws100%
6 Nov 21Rotherham vs Bromley3-0

Things to Watch: Bromley vs Rotherham

  • โš ๏ธNo season-long home/away record or league standings data available, increasing uncertainty around true team strength.
  • โš ๏ธOnly one historical H2H, from 2021, limits relevance for current squads.
  • โš ๏ธAbsence of bookmaker odds prevents explicit value calculations.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Bromley 1โ€“2 Rotherham

The model projects a 2-1 victory for Rotherham, driven by their higher attacking output (1.2 goals, 10.8 shots per game) and Bromley's defensive frailty (2.4 conceded per match). The main risk to this forecast is Rotherham's own defensive instability, which could allow Bromley to capitalise at home or force a replay.

Bromley vs Rotherham: Common Questions

Who will win Bromley vs Rotherham?

Rotherham are favoured with a 0.49 probability of victory, compared to 0.23 for Bromley and 0.28 for the draw. This is based on Rotherham's stronger attacking numbers and Bromley's poor recent form.

Will both teams score in Bromley vs Rotherham?

There is a 0.54 probability of both teams scoring, as neither side has kept a clean sheet in their last five and both have seen BTTS in three of those games.

Is over 2.5 goals likely in Bromley vs Rotherham?

The probability for over 2.5 goals is 0.57, supported by Rotherham's average of 4.2 total goals per game and Bromley's defensive record.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Bromley vs Rotherham: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline โ€” season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 31 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Bromley vs Rotherham Resources