Bursaspor vs Mardin 1969 Predictions

Prediction by The Form Guide — Bursaspor and Mardin 1969 arrive in sharply different form (13 vs 5 points from the last five) — routed to The Form Guide, which weights momentum most heavily.
1. Lig1. Lig · Turkey
high confidence
Bursaspor

Bursaspor

AI Predicted Score

2 - 0

Mardin 1969

Mardin 1969

🗓️ Sunday, 11 Oct 2026 at 19:00 GMT+3 (venue time) · 16:00 UTC (your time)📍 Timsah Park, Bursa

Win Probability (1X2)

Bursaspor 62%Draw 26%Mardin 1969 12%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: Bursaspor Win

Recommended Bets: Bursaspor vs Mardin 1969

Match Result: Bursaspor Win
9/10
BTTS: No
7/10

Bursaspor vs Mardin 1969: Match Preview

Bursaspor enter this clash as one of the league's most in-form sides, unbeaten in five (WDWWW) and sitting second in the table on goal difference. Their recent run has been powered by a sharp attack, with K. Iheanacho netting seven times in the last five matches and the team scoring 12 in that span. Mardin 1969, meanwhile, have slipped to seventh after consecutive defeats and just two goals scored in their last five, with attacking fluency deserting them at a crucial stage.

Statistically, Bursaspor's recent home performances stand out: they've averaged 17 shots and over 56% possession in their last two at Timsah Park, while conceding just twice in three home games all season. Mardin 1969's away record is less convincing—just one win in four and only five goals scored, with their last two matches producing no goals for and two defeats. The contrast in attacking output is stark: Bursaspor average 2.4 goals per game over their last five, while Mardin 1969 manage just 0.8, and have failed to score in two of their last three.

Given these trends, expect Bursaspor to dictate the tempo early, leveraging their attacking momentum and home advantage. Mardin 1969's defensive structure may keep the scoreline respectable for a period, but unless their attack suddenly sparks, the data points to a home win with a clean sheet. The most plausible threat to this narrative is Bursaspor's occasional defensive lapse, but recent evidence suggests they have the control and confidence to see it through.

How Bursaspor and Mardin 1969 Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Bursaspor vs Mardin 1969 Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

BursasporBursasporlast 5 matches
K. IheanachoXI
8 goals in 5
100%

In exceptional form

LincolnXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

H. AkbunarXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

A. BabacanXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Mardin 1969Mardin 1969last 5 matches
T. TeklicXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

O. KayodeXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Bursaspor are surging, unbeaten in five (WDWWW) and averaging 2.4 goals per match in that stretch, with their only recent blemish a 2-2 home draw. Mardin 1969, by contrast, are trending downward, suffering back-to-back losses and scoring just twice in their last five games. The momentum is firmly with the hosts, who look to extend their run against a side struggling for attacking rhythm.

Bursaspor vs Mardin 1969 — Last 8 Matches

BursasporBursasporLast 8 results
W2-1
D2-2
W2-1
W4-0
W2-1
L1-2
W1-0
W2-0
W@ Batman Petrolspor2-1
Dvs Esenler Erokspor2-2
W@ Manisa F.K.2-1
Wvs İstanbulspor4-0
W@ Kayserispor2-1
L@ Fatih Karagümrük1-2
Wvs Iğdır FK1-0
W@ Bodrum FK2-0

Strengths

  • +4/5 wins in last 5 — excellent form
  • +Prolific attack — 2.4 goals/game (last 5)
  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
  • +Over 2.5 goals in 75% of games this season
Mardin 1969Mardin 1969Last 8 results
L0-1
L0-1
W1-0
D2-2
D1-1
W3-0
W2-0
D0-0
Lvs Kayserispor0-1
L@ Iğdır FK0-1
Wvs Bodrum FK1-0
D@ Sivasspor2-2
Dvs Vanspor FK1-1
W@ Boluspor3-0
Wvs Antalyaspor2-0
D@ Ümraniyespor0-0

Strengths

  • +50% clean sheet rate this season

Bursaspor vs Mardin 1969 Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
62%
26%
Bursaspor 62%Draw 26%Mardin 1969 12%
Both Teams to Score
32%
68%
Yes 32%No 68%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
54%
46%
Over 2.5 54%Under 2.5 46%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
74%
26%
Over 9.5 74%Under 9.5 26%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Bursaspor vs Mardin 1969 that most previews miss.

  • 1Bursaspor have scored at least twice in all of their last five matches, totalling 12 goals.
  • 2Mardin 1969 have failed to score in two of their last three games and average just 0.8 goals per game over their last five.
  • 3Both previous H2H meetings were won by Bursaspor, who scored exactly two goals each time.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Bursaspor1.95

Expected goals · model says 1.95

Mardin 19690.85

Expected goals · model says 0.85

Win Probability
Bursaspor 63% Draw 21% Mardin 1969 16%

Over 2.5 Goals

53%

BTTS: Yes

49%

Likely Scores

1-0 · 2-0 · 1-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Who do you think wins: Bursaspor vs Mardin 1969?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

The Case For This Bursaspor vs Mardin 1969 Prediction

Bursaspor come into this fixture riding a wave of momentum, having taken 13 points from their last five matches and scoring at least twice in each of those games. In contrast, Mardin 1969 are stalling, with back-to-back defeats and a blunt attack that has failed to find the net in two of their last three outings. The contrast in current trajectories is stark, with Bursaspor's attacking fluency and home comfort setting the tone against a visiting side lacking confidence.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • →Mardin 1969 have scored just twice in their last five matches and are on a two-game losing streak.

Attack

  • →Bursaspor's five-match unbeaten run (WDWWW), including four wins and 12 goals scored.

Match Context

  • →Bursaspor have won both previous meetings, including a 2-0 home victory last season.

More 1. Lig Predictions

🚩 Bursaspor vs Mardin 1969 Corners Prediction

medium confidence
11.8expected total corners
Over 74%
Under 26%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 6.4 corners for Bursaspor and 5.4 for Mardin 1969, for an expected total of 11.8. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (74%). Over 8.5: 83% · Over 10.5: 63%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

What History Says: Bursaspor vs Mardin 1969

Bursaspor have dominated this head-to-head, winning both prior meetings—2-0 at home and 2-1 away. In both matches, Bursaspor scored twice and Mardin 1969 failed to keep a clean sheet, suggesting a favourable matchup for the hosts.

Bursaspor vs Mardin 1969 Head-to-Head History

Last 2 meetings between these sides

2

Bursaspor wins

0

Draws

0

Mardin 1969 wins

100%0% draws0%
4 Apr 26Bursaspor vs Mardin 19692-0
6 Dec 25Mardin 1969 vs Bursaspor1-2

Things to Watch: Bursaspor vs Mardin 1969

  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds available, so value edges cannot be calculated.
  • ⚠️Both sides have rotated formations recently, which could influence defensive solidity.
  • ⚠️Mardin 1969's away defensive record is respectable (3 conceded in 4), so a low-scoring match is possible if Bursaspor are wasteful.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Bursaspor 2–0 Mardin 1969

Bursaspor's five-match unbeaten streak, powered by a relentless attack and home dominance, makes them strong favourites for a 2-0 win here. The single strongest data point is their 2.4 goals per game average over the last five, contrasting sharply with Mardin 1969's recent struggles in front of goal. The main risk is a disciplined defensive display from the visitors stifling Bursaspor's attack, but current form and head-to-head history both point to a home victory.

Bursaspor vs Mardin 1969: Common Questions

Who will win Bursaspor vs Mardin 1969?

The model gives Bursaspor a 62% chance of victory, with the draw at 26% and Mardin 1969 just 12%. This is based on Bursaspor's five-match unbeaten run and their strong home attack.

Will Bursaspor's unbeaten run continue?

Bursaspor are heavily favoured to avoid defeat, with an 88% probability for 'double chance' (win or draw), reflecting their current momentum and Mardin 1969's two-game losing streak.

Will both teams score in this match?

The probability for both teams to score is just 32%, with 'no' at 68%. Mardin 1969 have failed to score in two of their last three, while Bursaspor have conceded only once per game on average in their last five.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Bursaspor vs Mardin 1969: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Form Guide, the momentum specialist — weights the last five matches above everything. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 4 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Bursaspor vs Mardin 1969 Resources