Celtic vs Rangers Predictions

PremiershipPremiership ยท Scotland
high confidence
Celtic

Celtic

AI Predicted Score

2 - 1

Rangers

Rangers

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Sunday, 10 May 2026 at 12:00 BST (venue time) ยท 11:00 UTC (your time)๐Ÿ“ Celtic Park, Glasgow

Win Probability (1X2)

Celtic 46%Draw 31%Rangers 23%

Best Value Pick

BTTS: Yes

@ 3.5(+33% edge)

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

Celtic1.60

Expected goals ยท model says 1.60

Rangers1.15

Expected goals ยท model says 1.15

Win Probability
Celtic 48% Draw 25% Rangers 27%

Over 2.5 Goals

52%

BTTS: Yes

55%

Likely Scores

1-1 ยท 1-0 ยท 2-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

Celtic vs Rangers Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
46%
31%
23%
Celtic 46%Draw 31%Rangers 23%
Both Teams to Score
62%
38%
Yes 62%No 38%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
54%
46%
Over 2.5 54%Under 2.5 46%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
48%
52%
Over 9.5 48%Under 9.5 52%

Who do you think wins: Celtic vs Rangers?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Premiership Predictions

The Case For This Celtic vs Rangers Prediction

Celtic enter this Old Firm clash in exceptional form, riding a five-match winning streak and boasting a formidable home record. Rangers, by contrast, have stumbled with three consecutive defeats, conceding heavily despite a strong attack. The fixture is historically tight, but Celtic's momentum and recent home dominance give them the edge, though both teams' attacking strengths point to goals at both ends.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • โ†’Celtic's five-match winning streak and strong home record (14W, 1D, 3L at home).

Attack

  • โ†’Both teams average over 1.8 goals scored per game this season.

Defence

  • โ†’Rangers' three consecutive losses and no clean sheets in last five.
  • โ†’Celtic's defence slightly stronger at home (0.78 goals conceded per home game).

Match Context

  • โ†’9 of last 10 H2H meetings saw both teams score.
  • โ†’High card count likely: 8 yellows in this fixture, and both teams average over 2 yellows/game recently.

๐Ÿšฉ Celtic vs Rangers Corners Prediction

low confidence
9.5expected total corners
Over 48%
Under 52%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 4.7 corners for Celtic and 4.8 for Rangers, for an expected total of 9.5. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (52%). Over 8.5: 61% ยท Over 10.5: 35%.

How Celtic and Rangers Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Celtic vs Rangers Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

CelticCelticlast 5 matches
D. MaedaXI
5 goals in 5
100%

In exceptional form

Yang Hyun-JunXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

K. Iheanachosub/out
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

K. TierneyXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

A. Oxlade-Chamberlainsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

RangersRangerslast 5 matches
D. Sterlingsub/out
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

M. MooreXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

N. Raskinsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

ChermitiXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

B. Miovskisub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

T. Aasgaardsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Celtic are in red-hot form, winning their last five matches and scoring at least two goals in each. Rangers, meanwhile, have hit a rough patch with three straight defeats, conceding eight goals in that span, though they continue to score regularly.

Celtic vs Rangers โ€” Last 10 Matches

CelticCelticLast 10 results
W3-1
W2-1
W3-1
W1-0
W2-1
L0-2
W3-1
W2-1
D2-2
L1-2
Wvs Rangers3-1
W@ Hibernian2-1
Wvs Falkirk3-1
Wvs ST Mirren1-0
W@ Dundee2-1
L@ Dundee Utd0-2
Wvs Motherwell3-1
W@ Aberdeen2-1
D@ Rangers2-2
Lvs Hibernian1-2

Strengths

  • +5/5 wins in last 5 โ€” excellent form
  • +Prolific attack โ€” 2.2 goals/game (last 5)
  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
  • +Over 2.5 goals in 66.67% of games this season
RangersRangersLast 10 results
L1-3
L1-2
L2-3
W6-3
W4-2
W4-1
W1-0
D2-2
D2-2
W4-2
L@ Celtic1-3
L@ Heart Of Midlothian1-2
Lvs Motherwell2-3
W@ Falkirk6-3
Wvs Dundee Utd4-2
Wvs Aberdeen4-1
W@ ST Mirren1-0
Dvs Celtic2-2
D@ Livingston2-2
Wvs Heart Of Midlothian4-2

Strengths

  • +Prolific attack โ€” 2.8 goals/game (last 5)
  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games

Concerns

  • โˆ’Inconsistent โ€” 3+ losses in last 5
  • โˆ’Leaky defence โ€” 2.6 conceded/game
  • โˆ’No clean sheets in last 5 matches

What History Says: Celtic vs Rangers

The rivalry is historically even, with five draws in the last ten encounters and both sides enjoying wins away from home. High-scoring draws and both teams scoring are recurring themes, with only one clean sheet in the last ten meetings.

Celtic vs Rangers Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

2

Celtic wins

5

Draws

3

Rangers wins

20%50% draws30%
10 May 26Celtic vs Rangers3-1
8 Mar 26Rangers vs Celtic0-0
1 Mar 26Rangers vs Celtic2-2
3 Jan 26Celtic vs Rangers1-3
2 Nov 25Celtic vs Rangers3-1
31 Aug 25Rangers vs Celtic0-0

Where the Model Disagrees with the Odds: Celtic vs Rangers

The model identifies significant value in 'Both Teams to Score โ€“ Yes' at 3.5 odds, as the probability of both teams scoring is much higher than market expectations. The draw is also slightly undervalued by bookmakers, offering a modest edge for punters seeking value in a typically close derby.

Odds from Bet365. Positive edge = our model gives a higher probability than the odds imply. EV = expected value per ยฃ1 staked.

1X2

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Celtic Win1.5046.0%-20.7%
Drawvalue3.7031.0%+4.0%
Rangers Win2.5023.0%-17.0%

Over/Under 2.5

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Over 2.5value3.4054.0%+24.6%
Under 2.51.3046.0%-30.9%

Both Teams Score

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Yesvalue3.5062.0%+33.4%
No1.2838.0%-40.1%

Best Value Markets Found by the Model

1X2: Draw @ 3.70EV +0.147
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5 @ 3.40EV +0.836
Both Teams Score: Yes @ 3.50EV +1.170

EV per ยฃ1 staked. Positive EV means this bet has mathematical edge over the long run. Past model accuracy is tracked on our predictions tracker.

Edge and EV are derived from model probabilities only and do not constitute financial advice. Odds fluctuate โ€” always verify current prices with your bookmaker.

Things to Watch: Celtic vs Rangers

  • โš ๏ธOld Firm derbies can be unpredictable and emotionally charged.
  • โš ๏ธRangers' away form is solid (only 3 away losses all season), so upset risk remains.
  • โš ๏ธRecent high-scoring trends may regress, especially with defensive adjustments.
  • โš ๏ธNo major injuries reported, but lineup rotations possible late in season.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Celtic vs Rangers: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

An AI model analyses that pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 10 May 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Celtic vs Rangers Resources