Dundee vs Kilmarnock Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
PremiershipPremiership · Scotland
medium confidence
Dundee

Dundee

AI Predicted Score

2 - 1

Kilmarnock

Kilmarnock

🗓️ Wednesday, 28 Oct 2026 at 19:45 GMT (venue time) · 19:45 UTC (your time)📍 Dens Park, Dundee

Win Probability (1X2)

Dundee 44%Draw 30%Kilmarnock 26%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: Draw

@ 3.6(+8% edge)

Recommended Bets: Dundee vs Kilmarnock

Match Result: Draw
@ 3.616/10

Dundee vs Kilmarnock: Match Preview

Dundee approach this fixture sitting fourth, buoyed by a five-match unbeaten run at home (W2 D2 L1) and a recent 2-2 draw with Rangers. Kilmarnock, 11th in the table, have stabilised slightly after a poor defensive start, picking up four points from their last three away games and coming off a 3-2 win over Motherwell. Both sides have drawn two of their last five league outings, underlining the competitive balance.

Statistically, the matchup is shaped by Dundee's reliable home attack (1.6 goals/game last five at Dens Park) against a Kilmarnock defence leaking 2.22 per game across the season. Kilmarnock's away record is marginally better than their overall defensive numbers, conceding 1.75 per trip, but they've managed just one away clean sheet. Both teams are prone to conceding, with BTTS landing in all of Dundee's last five and three of Kilmarnock's last five. Set-piece data shows Dundee generate 5.2 corners per game recently, while Kilmarnock average 4.8, suggesting a moderate set-piece threat on both sides.

The model projects a moderately high-scoring contest, with over 2.5 goals rated at 57% and both teams likely to score (62%). Dundee's edge comes from their higher shot volume and home scoring consistency, but Kilmarnock's ability to find the net late in games (three second-half goals in their last five) keeps them in contention. The draw is rated as the best value in the market, given the balanced head-to-head and similar recent trajectories.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Dundee1.65

Expected goals · model says 1.65

Kilmarnock1.25

Expected goals · model says 1.25

Win Probability
Dundee 47% Draw 24% Kilmarnock 29%

Over 2.5 Goals

55%

BTTS: Yes

58%

Likely Scores

1-1 · 2-1 · 1-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Dundee vs Kilmarnock Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
44%
30%
26%
Dundee 44%Draw 30%Kilmarnock 26%
Both Teams to Score
62%
38%
Yes 62%No 38%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
57%
43%
Over 2.5 57%Under 2.5 43%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
56%
44%
Over 9.5 56%Under 9.5 44%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Dundee vs Kilmarnock that most previews miss.

  • 1Dundee have scored in every one of their last five matches and have not failed to score at home this season.
  • 2Kilmarnock have conceded at least once in all but one of their away games, with an average of 1.75 goals against per away fixture.
  • 3Seven of the last ten head-to-head meetings have seen both teams score.

Who do you think wins: Dundee vs Kilmarnock?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Premiership Predictions

The Case For This Dundee vs Kilmarnock Prediction

Statistically, this fixture sets up as a mid-table clash with both sides showing average attacking output and defensive vulnerability. Dundee's home scoring rate (1.6 goals/game last 5 at Dens Park) meets a Kilmarnock away defence conceding 1.75 per trip, while Kilmarnock's attack (1.11 goals/game season average) faces a Dundee defence that has kept just one clean sheet at home all season. The historical head-to-head is balanced, with four draws in the last ten and both teams scoring in seven of those meetings.

Key Factors at a Glance

Defence

  • →Dundee average 1.44 goals scored and 1.11 conceded per game this season.
  • →Kilmarnock concede 2.22 goals per game across the campaign, with only one away clean sheet.

Match Context

  • →Both teams have seen over 2.5 goals in 56% of league matches.

🚩 Dundee vs Kilmarnock Corners Prediction

medium confidence
10.2expected total corners
Over 56%
Under 44%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 4.8 corners for Dundee and 5.3 for Kilmarnock, for an expected total of 10.2. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (56%). Over 8.5: 69% · Over 10.5: 44%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Dundee and Kilmarnock Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Dundee vs Kilmarnock Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

DundeeDundeelast 5 matches
Bradley·FinkXI
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

Callum JonesXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

O. BevanXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

A. HayXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

J. Westleysub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

C. Reillysub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

KilmarnockKilmarnocklast 5 matches
G. KiltieXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

T. John-JulesXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

N. Clescencosub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

G. StangerXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Dundee are unbeaten in their last three league matches (W2 D1), scoring twice in each, and have not failed to score in any of their last five. Kilmarnock have stabilised after a rough start, picking up a win and a draw in their last three, but continue to struggle defensively, conceding 20 goals in nine matches.

Dundee vs Kilmarnock — Last 9 Matches

DundeeDundeeLast 9 results
D2-2
W2-1
W2-1
L1-2
D1-1
L1-2
W2-0
W2-0
L0-1
Dvs Rangers2-2
W@ Falkirk2-1
Wvs Motherwell2-1
L@ Heart Of Midlothian1-2
Dvs ST Johnstone1-1
Lvs Hibernian1-2
W@ Dundee Utd2-0
Wvs Aberdeen2-0
L@ Celtic0-1

Strengths

  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games

Concerns

  • −No clean sheets in last 5 matches
KilmarnockKilmarnockLast 9 results
W3-2
L1-3
D1-1
W1-0
D0-0
L0-1
L0-4
L1-5
L3-4
Wvs Motherwell3-2
L@ Rangers1-3
Dvs Heart Of Midlothian1-1
W@ Hibernian1-0
D@ Aberdeen0-0
Lvs ST Mirren0-1
Lvs Dundee Utd0-4
Lvs Celtic1-5
L@ ST Johnstone3-4

What History Says: Dundee vs Kilmarnock

Head-to-head, the sides are evenly matched with three wins each and four draws in the last ten meetings. Both teams have scored in seven of those, and four have finished level, underlining the fixture's tendency towards competitive, goal-filled contests.

Dundee vs Kilmarnock Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

3

Dundee wins

4

Draws

3

Kilmarnock wins

30%40% draws30%
12 May 26Kilmarnock vs Dundee3-1
11 Apr 26Kilmarnock vs Dundee2-2
17 Jan 26Kilmarnock vs Dundee1-2
30 Dec 25Dundee vs Kilmarnock2-1
23 Aug 25Kilmarnock vs Dundee0-0
10 May 25Kilmarnock vs Dundee3-2

Where the Model Disagrees with the Odds: Dundee vs Kilmarnock

The model finds the best value on the draw at 3.6, with a model probability of 30% versus the market's 28%. Other markets such as BTTS and over 2.5 goals are priced close to model estimates, offering little edge. Punters seeking value should focus on the stalemate given the historical and statistical balance.

Odds from Bet365. Positive edge = our model gives a higher probability than the odds imply. EV = expected value per £1 staked.

1X2

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Dundee Win1.9044.0%-8.6%
Drawvalue3.6030.0%+2.2%
Kilmarnock Win3.6026.0%-1.8%

Over/Under 2.5

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Over 2.51.6757.0%-2.9%
Under 2.52.2043.0%-2.5%

Both Teams Score

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Yes1.5762.0%-1.7%
No2.2538.0%-6.4%

Best Value Markets Found by the Model

1X2: Draw @ 3.60EV +0.080

EV per £1 staked. Positive EV means this bet has mathematical edge over the long run. Past model accuracy is tracked on our predictions tracker.

Edge and EV are derived from model probabilities only and do not constitute financial advice. Odds fluctuate — always verify current prices with your bookmaker.

Things to Watch: Dundee vs Kilmarnock

  • ⚠️Recent form samples are small (last 5 matches), so streaks may not reflect underlying quality.
  • ⚠️No significant injuries reported, but late team news could alter expected lineups.
  • ⚠️Market odds and model probabilities are close, so value edges are marginal.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Dundee 2–1 Kilmarnock

The model forecasts a 2-1 win for Dundee, anchored by their superior home scoring rate and Kilmarnock's season-long defensive frailty (2.22 goals conceded per game). The strongest data point is Dundee's record of scoring in every home match this campaign. The main risk is Kilmarnock's recent uptick in away form and the frequency of draws in this fixture, which could tilt the outcome towards a stalemate.

Dundee vs Kilmarnock: Common Questions

Who will win Dundee vs Kilmarnock?

Dundee are given a 44% chance of victory, with the draw at 30% and Kilmarnock at 26%. The home side's consistent scoring and Kilmarnock's leaky defence make Dundee slight favourites, but the high draw probability reflects the fixture's historical balance.

Will both teams score in Dundee vs Kilmarnock?

The model rates both teams to score at 62%. Dundee have scored in all their home games, while Kilmarnock have conceded in 89% of their league matches, supporting a high likelihood of goals at both ends.

Is over 2.5 goals a good bet for Dundee vs Kilmarnock?

Over 2.5 goals is estimated at 57%, with both teams averaging over 2.5 goals in 56% of their league matches. However, current market odds (1.67) slightly overstate the probability, so the value is marginal.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Dundee vs Kilmarnock: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 21 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Dundee vs Kilmarnock Resources