Charlotte vs Houston Dynamo Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk โ€” No extreme form or market signal โ€” routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
Major League SoccerMajor League Soccer ยท USA
medium confidence
Charlotte

Charlotte

AI Predicted Score

2 - 1

Houston Dynamo

Houston Dynamo

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Saturday, 5 Sept 2026 at 19:30 GMT-4 (venue time) ยท 23:30 UTC (your time)๐Ÿ“ Bank of America Stadium, Charlotte

Win Probability (1X2)

Charlotte 44%Draw 30%Houston Dynamo 26%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5

@ 2.15(+10% edge)

Charlotte vs Houston Dynamo: Match Preview

Charlotte return to Bank of America Stadium having won three of their last five in all competitions, including a 3-1 home victory over DC United and another 3-1 against Columbus Crew. They sit 5th in the MLS table, boasting a strong home record (7W, 3D, 2L) and 26 goals scored in 12 home matches. Houston, second in the league, arrive off a narrow defeat at St. Louis but had won four straight before that, including three clean sheets away from home. The Dynamo's away record is more mixed (5W, 1D, 5L), but their recent form string (LWWWW) is among the best in the league.

Statistically, this matchup pits Charlotte's high-output attack (1.81 goals per game, 2.17 at home) against a Houston defence that has conceded just twice in their last five and kept four clean sheets. However, Houston's season-long away defence is less impressive, allowing 1.73 goals per away game. Charlotte's matches see the over 2.5 land in 71% of cases, but Houston's in only 38%, reflecting a clash of styles. Set piece data gives a slight edge to Houston (4.2 corners per game recently vs Charlotte's 2.2), but neither side stands out for discipline, both averaging around 2 yellow cards per match.

The model expects Charlotte to control the attacking phases at home and create enough to score, but Houston's recent defensive solidity and counter threat keep the game close. The likeliest scenario is a narrow Charlotte win, but the probability distribution is wide, with a draw or a low-scoring Houston win both plausible given the Dynamo's ability to limit chances on the road.

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

Charlotte1.65

Expected goals ยท model says 1.65

Houston Dynamo1.25

Expected goals ยท model says 1.25

Win Probability
Charlotte 47% Draw 24% Houston Dynamo 29%

Over 2.5 Goals

55%

BTTS: Yes

58%

Likely Scores

1-1 ยท 2-1 ยท 1-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

Charlotte vs Houston Dynamo Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
44%
30%
26%
Charlotte 44%Draw 30%Houston Dynamo 26%
Both Teams to Score
56%
44%
Yes 56%No 44%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
58%
42%
Over 2.5 58%Under 2.5 42%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
29%
71%
Over 9.5 29%Under 9.5 71%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Charlotte vs Houston Dynamo that most previews miss.

  • 1Houston have conceded just two goals in their last five matches, keeping four clean sheets.
  • 2Charlotte's home games average 3.25 goals, but Houston's away games average just 3.27, a league median.
  • 3All three previous meetings between these sides have been decided by a single-goal margin.

Who do you think wins: Charlotte vs Houston Dynamo?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Major League Soccer Predictions

The Case For This Charlotte vs Houston Dynamo Prediction

Charlotte's prolific home attack meets a Houston side with one of the league's best recent defensive records, setting up a contest where the underlying rates are finely balanced and the margins are slim.

Key Factors at a Glance

Defence

  • โ†’Charlotte average 2.17 goals scored per home game, but concede 1.08 at home.
  • โ†’Houston have kept four clean sheets in their last five, conceding just twice in that span.

Match Context

  • โ†’Charlotte's matches go over 2.5 goals 71% of the time, while Houston's do so just 38%.

๐Ÿšฉ Charlotte vs Houston Dynamo Corners Prediction

high confidence
8.1expected total corners
Over 29%
Under 71%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 3.5 corners for Charlotte and 4.6 for Houston Dynamo, for an expected total of 8.1. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (71%). Over 8.5: 42% ยท Over 10.5: 19%.

How Charlotte and Houston Dynamo Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Charlotte vs Houston Dynamo Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

CharlotteCharlottelast 5 matches
P. BielXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

L. Abadasub/out
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

D. SchneggXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

W. ClearyXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

H. KesslerXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

I. ToklomatiXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Houston DynamoHouston Dynamolast 5 matches
Guilhermesub/out
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

I. Aliyusub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

F. Negrisub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

A. ReschXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

A. BouzatXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Charlotte have taken 10 points from their last five league matches, scoring 11 goals and winning three times, including back-to-back 3-1 home wins. Houston, despite a recent 2-1 loss at St. Louis, have won four of their last five, with three of those victories coming with clean sheets and just two goals conceded in total. Both sides show strong momentum, but Charlotte's attack has been more prolific, while Houston's defensive numbers have tightened considerably.

Charlotte vs Houston Dynamo โ€” Last 10 Matches

CharlotteCharlotteLast 10 results
W3-1
D3-3
W3-1
L1-2
W2-0
D2-2
W1-0
W3-1
L0-1
D2-2
Wvs DC United3-1
D@ Toronto FC3-3
Wvs Columbus Crew3-1
L@ Chicago Fire1-2
W@ New York Red Bulls2-0
Dvs Atlanta United FC2-2
Wvs New England Revolution1-0
Wvs Toronto FC3-1
Lvs New York City FC0-1
Dvs FC Cincinnati2-2

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form โ€” 3+ wins in last 5
  • +Prolific attack โ€” 2.2 goals/game (last 5)
  • +Over 2.5 goals in 71.43% of games this season
Houston DynamoHouston DynamoLast 10 results
L1-2
W1-0
W1-0
W2-0
W2-0
W3-0
D1-1
D1-1
W1-0
L0-3
L@ St. Louis City1-2
W@ Vancouver Whitecaps1-0
Wvs Los Angeles Galaxy1-0
W@ New England Revolution2-0
W@ Sporting Kansas City2-0
Wvs Austin3-0
Dvs DC United1-1
D@ Los Angeles Galaxy1-1
Wvs Vancouver Whitecaps1-0
L@ Real Salt Lake0-3

Strengths

  • +4/5 wins in last 5 โ€” excellent form
  • +Defensively solid โ€” 0.4 conceded/game
  • +4 clean sheets in last 5 matches

What History Says: Charlotte vs Houston Dynamo

Charlotte lead the head-to-head with two wins from three, including a 2-1 home win in the Leagues Cup and a 2-1 away win in MLS. Each match has been settled by a single goal, and there has yet to be a draw between these sides. The narrow margins suggest another tight contest is likely.

Charlotte vs Houston Dynamo Head-to-Head History

Last 3 meetings between these sides

2

Charlotte wins

0

Draws

1

Houston Dynamo wins

67%0% draws33%
30 Jun 24Houston Dynamo vs Charlotte1-0
8 Aug 23Charlotte vs Houston Dynamo2-1
4 Jul 22Houston Dynamo vs Charlotte1-2

Where the Model Disagrees with the Odds: Charlotte vs Houston Dynamo

The model identifies the draw at 3.6 as offering the most value, with a model probability of 30% versus a market implied 28%. The under 2.5 goals at 2.15 also shows a positive edge, as Houston's defensive form and season-long under rate suggest the market may be overestimating goal volume. No major value is found on the BTTS market, where model and odds are closely aligned.

Odds from Bet365. Positive edge = our model gives a higher probability than the odds imply. EV = expected value per ยฃ1 staked.

1X2

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Charlotte Win2.1544.0%-2.5%
Drawvalue3.6030.0%+2.2%
Houston Dynamo Win3.0026.0%-7.3%

Over/Under 2.5

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Over 2.51.6758.0%-1.9%
Under 2.52.1542.0%-4.5%

Both Teams Score

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Yes1.5756.0%-7.7%
No2.2544.0%-0.4%

Best Value Markets Found by the Model

1X2: Draw @ 3.60EV +0.080

EV per ยฃ1 staked. Positive EV means this bet has mathematical edge over the long run. Past model accuracy is tracked on our predictions tracker.

Edge and EV are derived from model probabilities only and do not constitute financial advice. Odds fluctuate โ€” always verify current prices with your bookmaker.

Things to Watch: Charlotte vs Houston Dynamo

  • โš ๏ธOnly three historical head-to-heads; small sample for direct matchup trends.
  • โš ๏ธHouston's recent defensive form contrasts with their season-long away concession rate (1.73 per game).
  • โš ๏ธLineups not confirmed; late injuries or rotations could shift expected goal output.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Charlotte 2โ€“1 Houston Dynamo

The model forecasts a 2-1 home win, with Charlotte's 2.17 goals per home game the single most decisive data point. The main risk is Houston's recent defensive run, which could turn this into a lower-scoring draw or narrow away win if Charlotte's attack is blunted.

Charlotte vs Houston Dynamo: Common Questions

Who will win Charlotte vs Houston Dynamo?

Charlotte are given a 44% chance to win, Houston 26%, and the draw 30%. The home side's attacking rates and record at Bank of America Stadium make them slight favourites, but Houston's defensive form keeps it close.

Will both teams score in Charlotte vs Houston Dynamo?

Both teams to score is rated a 56% chance. Charlotte have scored in four of their last five, while Houston have failed to score in none of their last five, but the Dynamo's recent defensive record (four clean sheets) adds some uncertainty.

Is over or under 2.5 goals more likely in Charlotte vs Houston Dynamo?

Over 2.5 goals is slightly favoured at 58%, reflecting Charlotte's high home goal average and over 2.5 landing in 71% of their matches, but Houston's recent defensive run and lower season-long away totals keep the under in play.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Charlotte vs Houston Dynamo: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline โ€” season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 29 August 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Charlotte vs Houston Dynamo Resources