Crawley Town vs Grimsby Predictions

League TwoLeague Two ยท England
high confidence
Crawley Town

Crawley Town

Full Time

0 - 2

AI predicted 1 - 2

Grimsby

Grimsby

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Monday, 6 Apr 2026 at 15:00 BST (venue time) ยท 14:00 UTC (your time)๐Ÿ“ The Broadfield Stadium, Crawley

Win Probability (1X2)

Crawley Town 22%Draw 28%Grimsby 50%

Best Value Pick

BTTS: No

@ 2.32(+3% edge)

Match Result

6.8/10

Grimsby Cruise Past 10-Man Crawley With Clinical First-Half Display

Grimsby Town secured a comfortable 2-0 away victory over Crawley Town at The Broadfield Stadium, capitalizing on a dominant first-half performance and a numerical advantage after a Crawley red card. The visitors asserted themselves early, enjoying more possession and peppering the Crawley goal with 16 shots, five of which were on target, compared to the hosts' meager seven shots without a single effort on target. The breakthrough came in the 23rd minute, followed by a second Grimsby goal in the 36th, effectively putting the contest beyond Crawley before halftime. The home side's hopes of a comeback were dashed by a red card, leaving them with ten men and little chance to overturn the deficit. Grimsby managed the game professionally in the second half, maintaining control and seeing out a deserved win.

๐Ÿ”ฅ AI Prediction Report

CERTIFIED W

Predicted

1 - 2

โšก

Actual

0 - 2

โœ…Result
โŒBTTS
โŒO/U 2.5
โŒScore

๐Ÿ’ฐ Bet Results2/2 hit

btts โ€” no@ 2.32
โœ…
1x2 โ€” away@ 1.61
โœ…

Key Moments

23' โ€” Goal

Grimsby open the scoring, capitalizing on early dominance.

36' โ€” Goal

Grimsby double their lead, putting Crawley on the back foot.

First Half' โ€” Red Card

Crawley reduced to ten men, compounding their difficulties.

Crawley Town

Crawley Town

4.5/10

Crawley Town struggled to impose themselves, registering no shots on target despite 47% possession. Their 4-4-2 setup failed to generate attacking impetus, and defensive lapses allowed Grimsby to strike twice before the break. The second half was further complicated by a red card, forcing Crawley to defend deep and limit damage rather than chase the game. Discipline issues and a lack of attacking threat ultimately sealed their fate.

Key Players

Scott Malone: Worked hard in defense amid constant Grimsby pressure.
Jay Williams: Battled in midfield but struggled to turn the tide.

Strengths

Resilience under pressure after red cardDefensive effort in second half

Weaknesses

No shots on targetDisciplinary issuesLack of attacking creativityStruggled to defend set pieces
Grimsby

Grimsby

7.5/10

Grimsby produced a confident display, dictating play with 53% possession and a high volume of shots. Their 4-1-4-1 formation provided midfield control and attacking width, allowing them to exploit Crawley's vulnerabilities. Two first-half goals set the tone, and Grimsby remained composed after Crawley were reduced to ten men, controlling the tempo and limiting the hosts' opportunities to get back into the match.

Key Players

Andy Cook: Led the line and was involved in key attacking moves.
Jaze Kabia: Instrumental in midfield, providing energy and creativity.

Strengths

Effective use of possessionClinical finishingMidfield dominanceExploited numerical advantage

Weaknesses

Allowed a few counterattacks before red cardCould have been more ruthless after halftime

Tactical Analysis

Crawley lined up in a traditional 4-4-2, aiming for compactness and quick transitions, but struggled to progress the ball through midfield. Grimsbyโ€™s 4-1-4-1 allowed them to outnumber Crawley centrally and press high, forcing turnovers and creating multiple chances. After the red card, Crawley dropped deeper, switching to damage limitation, while Grimsby kept possession, utilized the flanks, and managed the game with patience. Set pieces and wide play were key to Grimsby's attacking threat, as evidenced by their nine corners.

Turning Point

The red card to Crawley in the first half, which left them a man down and effectively ended their hopes of a comeback.

Man of the Match

Jaze Kabia

Drove Grimsby's midfield, orchestrating attacks and contributing to both goals in a dominant display.

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

Crawley Town1.10

Expected goals ยท model says 1.10

Grimsby1.70

Expected goals ยท model says 1.70

Win Probability
Crawley Town 25% Draw 24% Grimsby 51%

Over 2.5 Goals

53%

BTTS: Yes

55%

Likely Scores

1-1 ยท 0-1 ยท 1-2

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

Crawley Town vs Grimsby Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
22%
28%
50%
Crawley Town 22%Draw 28%Grimsby 50%
Both Teams to Score
54%
46%
Yes 54%No 46%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
54%
46%
Over 2.5 54%Under 2.5 46%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
47%
53%
Over 9.5 47%Under 9.5 53%

Who do you think wins: Crawley Town vs Grimsby?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More League Two Predictions

The Case For This Crawley Town vs Grimsby Prediction

Grimsby travel to Crawley as clear favourites, given their playoff push and strong recent form. Crawley have shown some resilience with a win and three draws in their last five, but overall season performance and home record remain poor. Grimsby's attack (2.0 goals/game last 5) and solid defence (0.6 conceded) should see them edge a competitive but low-scoring match, with the away side likely to control proceedings, especially in the first half.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • โ†’Grimsby have won 4 of their last 6 away games and are in strong form (WWLDW).
  • โ†’Head-to-head is even (4W each, 2D), but Grimsby won 3-0 in the reverse fixture.

Defence

  • โ†’Grimsby average 2.0 goals scored and 0.6 conceded in their last 5; Crawley average 1.0 scored, 0.8 conceded.
  • โ†’Crawley have failed to score in 2 of last 5; Grimsby have 2 clean sheets in 5.

Injuries & Team News

  • โ†’No significant injuries for either side.

Match Context

  • โ†’Crawley have just 1 win in their last 5 and a poor home record (5W, 8D, 7L).

๐Ÿšฉ Crawley Town vs Grimsby Corners Prediction

low confidence
9.4expected total corners
Over 47%
Under 53%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 4 corners for Crawley Town and 5.4 for Grimsby, for an expected total of 9.4. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (53%). Over 8.5: 60% ยท Over 10.5: 35%.

How Crawley Town and Grimsby Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Crawley Town vs Grimsby Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

Crawley TownCrawley Townlast 5 matches

No scorer data yet โ€” available after predictions are regenerated.

GrimsbyGrimsbylast 5 matches

No scorer data yet โ€” available after predictions are regenerated.

Scorer data populates once predictions are regenerated with the updated pipeline.

Crawley Town vs Grimsby โ€” Last 10 Matches

Crawley TownCrawley TownLast 10 results
L1-3
L0-2
W2-0
W2-0
L0-1
D1-1
D0-0
D2-2
L0-2
D1-1
L@ Bristol Rovers1-3
Lvs Grimsby0-2
W@ Newport County2-0
Wvs Gillingham2-0
L@ Fleetwood Town0-1
Dvs Barnet1-1
D@ Colchester0-0
Dvs Swindon Town2-2
L@ Oldham0-2
Dvs Chesterfield1-1

Concerns

  • โˆ’Inconsistent โ€” 3+ losses in last 5
GrimsbyGrimsbyLast 10 results
L1-2
W3-2
W2-0
L1-3
W5-0
W1-0
L0-1
D1-1
W3-1
W1-0
L@ Chesterfield1-2
Wvs Crewe3-2
W@ Crawley Town2-0
Lvs Harrogate Town1-3
Wvs Barrow5-0
Wvs Fleetwood Town1-0
L@ Oldham0-1
Dvs Bromley1-1
Wvs Salford City3-1
W@ Notts County1-0

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form โ€” 3+ wins in last 5
  • +Prolific attack โ€” 2.4 goals/game (last 5)

What History Says: Crawley Town vs Grimsby

Crawley Town vs Grimsby Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

3

Crawley Town wins

2

Draws

5

Grimsby wins

30%20% draws50%
6 Apr 26Crawley Town vs Grimsby0-2
2 Aug 25Grimsby vs Crawley Town3-0
27 Apr 24Crawley Town vs Grimsby2-0
23 Sept 23Grimsby vs Crawley Town2-3
28 Mar 23Crawley Town vs Grimsby1-1
8 Oct 22Grimsby vs Crawley Town3-0

Things to Watch: Crawley Town vs Grimsby

  • โš ๏ธSome key match stats (shots, corners, cards) are missing for several recent games, reducing confidence in set piece and discipline markets.
  • โš ๏ธCrawley have drawn many home games (8/20), so the draw is a risk.
  • โš ๏ธLeague Two is volatile late season; motivation and fatigue can swing results.
  • โš ๏ธBookmaker odds suggest Grimsby are heavier favourites than the model.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Crawley Town vs Grimsby: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

An AI model analyses that pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 1 April 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Crawley Town vs Grimsby Resources