FC Dallas vs Columbus Crew Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
Major League SoccerMajor League Soccer · USA
high confidence
FC Dallas

FC Dallas

AI Predicted Score

1 - 2

Columbus Crew

Columbus Crew

🗓️ Wednesday, 28 Oct 2026 at 19:30 GMT-5 (venue time) · Thu 29 Oct, 00:30 UTC (your time)📍 Toyota Stadium, Frisco

Win Probability (1X2)

FC Dallas 31%Draw 32%Columbus Crew 37%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5

Recommended Bets: FC Dallas vs Columbus Crew

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
7/10
BTTS: Yes
6/10

FC Dallas vs Columbus Crew: Match Preview

FC Dallas enter this fixture in third place, unbeaten in their last three (W1 D2) but with only two wins from their last five. Their home record is solid (7W 5D 2L), but recent defensive lapses—conceding in three of their last five—have kept matches close. Columbus Crew, sitting 11th, arrive off the back of four wins in five, including two away victories, and are scoring freely at 2.2 goals per game over that stretch.

The statistical profile points to an open contest. Dallas average 1.83 goals scored and 1.57 conceded per game, with 66.7% of their matches going over 2.5 goals. Columbus are even more volatile away from home, with 24 goals scored and 30 conceded in 15 away fixtures (3.6 total goals per away game), and a 70% over 2.5 rate. Both sides generate healthy shot and corner numbers (Dallas 13.6 shots, 5 corners per last five; Columbus 18 shots, 6.6 corners), suggesting attacking intent and set-piece opportunities.

Given these rates, the model expects both teams to score and a high likelihood of three or more goals. Columbus's recent attacking surge and Dallas's home defensive frailty tilt the balance slightly to the visitors, but the draw remains a significant runner. The likeliest outcome is a 2-1 away win, with a 1-1 or 2-2 draw close behind.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

FC Dallas1.50

Expected goals · model says 1.50

Columbus Crew1.60

Expected goals · model says 1.60

Win Probability
FC Dallas 36% Draw 24% Columbus Crew 40%

Over 2.5 Goals

60%

BTTS: Yes

62%

Likely Scores

1-1 · 1-2 · 2-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

FC Dallas vs Columbus Crew Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
31%
32%
37%
FC Dallas 31%Draw 32%Columbus Crew 37%
Both Teams to Score
60%
40%
Yes 60%No 40%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
62%
38%
Over 2.5 62%Under 2.5 38%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
56%
44%
Over 9.5 56%Under 9.5 44%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind FC Dallas vs Columbus Crew that most previews miss.

  • 1Columbus Crew away matches average 3.6 total goals per game (24 scored, 30 conceded in 15).
  • 2The last two H2H meetings in Dallas ended 1-1 and 2-2, both seeing both teams score and over 2.5 goals.
  • 3Dallas have kept just 23.3% clean sheets at home this season, while Columbus have failed to score in only 0 of their last five.

Who do you think wins: FC Dallas vs Columbus Crew?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Major League Soccer Predictions

The Case For This FC Dallas vs Columbus Crew Prediction

Statistically, this fixture sets up as a high-variance, attack-driven contest between a top-three Dallas side with a strong home record and a Columbus Crew team that arrives with momentum and a proven away scoring punch. Both teams' season-long defensive numbers are mediocre (each conceding 1.57 per game), and their recent shot volumes suggest open play. The model expects a match where both sides find the net, but Columbus's superior recent attacking output (2.2 goals per game last five) and Dallas's tendency to concede at home (20 in 14) tip the edge toward the visitors.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • →Columbus average 2.2 goals scored per game over their last five, compared to Dallas's 1.2.

Defence

  • →Dallas's home defensive record is leaky: 20 goals conceded in 14 home matches (1.43 per game).
  • →Columbus's away defence concedes 2.00 per game (30 in 15), but their attack travels well with 24 away goals.

🚩 FC Dallas vs Columbus Crew Corners Prediction

medium confidence
10.2expected total corners
Over 56%
Under 44%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5.3 corners for FC Dallas and 4.8 for Columbus Crew, for an expected total of 10.2. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (56%). Over 8.5: 69% · Over 10.5: 44%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How FC Dallas and Columbus Crew Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

FC Dallas vs Columbus Crew Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

FC DallasFC Dallaslast 5 matches
Petar MusaXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Christian CappisXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Kaick da Silva Ferreirasub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

L. Farringtonsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

O. Urhoghidesub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Columbus CrewColumbus Crewlast 5 matches
Taha HabrouneXI
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

Brais MéndezXI
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

Gonzalo TapiaXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Anass Zarourysub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Josef Martínezsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Jamal Thiaresub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Dallas's recent form is mixed, with a D-W-L-W-D run and just two wins in their last five, but they remain hard to beat at home. Columbus, by contrast, are surging with four wins in their last five and have scored at least twice in each of their last four matches, signalling a sharp uptick in attacking output.

FC Dallas vs Columbus Crew — Last 10 Matches

FC DallasFC DallasLast 10 results
D2-2
W1-0
L2-3
W1-0
D0-0
W2-1
W2-1
W4-3
D3-3
L0-5
D@ Houston Dynamo2-2
Wvs Seattle Sounders1-0
L@ Charlotte2-3
Wvs Los Angeles FC1-0
Dvs Austin0-0
Wvs Portland Timbers2-1
W@ Minnesota United FC2-1
Wvs Sporting Kansas City4-3
D@ St. Louis City3-3
L@ Vancouver Whitecaps0-5

Strengths

  • +3 clean sheets in last 5 matches
  • +Over 2.5 goals in 66.67% of games this season
Columbus CrewColumbus CrewLast 10 results
W2-0
W3-1
L2-3
W2-1
W2-0
L0-1
L1-2
W3-0
L1-3
L2-3
W@ FC Cincinnati2-0
Wvs Charlotte3-1
L@ Orlando City SC2-3
Wvs Inter Miami2-1
W@ CF Montreal2-0
Lvs New York Red Bulls0-1
L@ DC United1-2
Wvs Colorado Rapids3-0
Lvs New England Revolution1-3
L@ Nashville SC2-3

Strengths

  • +4/5 wins in last 5 — excellent form
  • +Prolific attack — 2.2 goals/game (last 5)
  • +Over 2.5 goals in 70% of games this season
  • +High-volume attack — 18 shots/game

What History Says: FC Dallas vs Columbus Crew

Columbus Crew have dominated the recent head-to-head, winning four and drawing five of the last ten meetings. Dallas have not beaten Columbus in their last six encounters, with the most recent two in Texas both ending level and featuring goals for both sides.

FC Dallas vs Columbus Crew Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

1

FC Dallas wins

5

Draws

4

Columbus Crew wins

10%50% draws40%
24 Sept 23FC Dallas vs Columbus Crew1-1
4 Oct 20FC Dallas vs Columbus Crew2-2
16 Mar 19Columbus Crew vs FC Dallas1-0
16 Sept 18FC Dallas vs Columbus Crew0-0
26 Aug 17Columbus Crew vs FC Dallas2-1
3 Apr 16FC Dallas vs Columbus Crew1-1

Things to Watch: FC Dallas vs Columbus Crew

  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds available, so value edges cannot be calculated.
  • ⚠️Recent form signals (Columbus W4/5, Dallas just W2/5) may be a small-sample blip.
  • ⚠️Dallas's home clean sheet rate (23.3%) and Columbus's away clean sheet rate (20%) are both low, but one-off defensive performances can swing goal markets.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

FC Dallas 1–2 Columbus Crew

The model projects a 2-1 Columbus Crew victory, driven by their superior recent attacking output (2.2 goals per game last five) and Dallas's leaky home defence (1.43 conceded per home match). The most plausible way this goes wrong is if Dallas's attack capitalises on Columbus's own defensive weaknesses, leading to a high-scoring draw.

FC Dallas vs Columbus Crew: Common Questions

Who will win FC Dallas vs Columbus Crew?

Columbus Crew are given a 37% chance to win, with Dallas at 31% and the draw at 32%. Recent form and away attacking rates give the Crew a slight edge, but the probabilities suggest this is a close contest.

Will both teams score in FC Dallas vs Columbus Crew?

There's a 60% probability of both teams scoring. Columbus have scored in all of their last five, and Dallas have failed to score just once in that span, while both teams' season defensive records are below average.

How likely is over 2.5 goals in FC Dallas vs Columbus Crew?

The model estimates a 62% chance of over 2.5 goals, based on both teams' high over 2.5 rates (Dallas 66.7%, Columbus 70%) and their combined average of over 3.3 goals per game in relevant home/away splits.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for FC Dallas vs Columbus Crew: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 22 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More FC Dallas vs Columbus Crew Resources