San Jose Earthquakes vs Colorado Rapids Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
Major League SoccerMajor League Soccer · USA
high confidence
San Jose Earthquakes

San Jose Earthquakes

AI Predicted Score

2 - 1

Colorado Rapids

Colorado Rapids

🗓️ Wednesday, 28 Oct 2026 at 19:30 GMT-7 (venue time) · Thu 29 Oct, 02:30 UTC (your time)📍 PayPal Park, San Jose

Win Probability (1X2)

San Jose Earthquakes 47%Draw 30%Colorado Rapids 23%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5

Recommended Bets: San Jose Earthquakes vs Colorado Rapids

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
7/10
BTTS: Yes
7/10

San Jose Earthquakes vs Colorado Rapids: Match Preview

San Jose Earthquakes enter this fixture unbeaten in five, but with four draws in that span, including a 1-1 result at Colorado just three weeks ago. Their fourth-place standing is built on a strong attack (52 goals in 30 matches), while Colorado sit ninth, hampered by a poor away record (2 wins from 15) despite matching San Jose's recent form string (DDDLD). Both sides are locked in tight playoff races, with San Jose seeking to secure a home advantage and Colorado aiming to hold off the chasing pack.

The statistical matchup is shaped by San Jose's home scoring rate (1.73 per game) and Colorado's defensive struggles on the road (26 conceded in 15 away). Both teams' recent matches have been open: San Jose average 1.6 goals scored and 1.2 conceded in their last five, while Colorado have put up 1.6 for and 1.8 against in the same span. BTTS has landed in nine of their last ten combined, and neither side has kept a clean sheet in their last three. Corners are also a factor, with San Jose averaging nearly 7 per match in their last five.

Given these rates, the model expects a game with chances at both ends, but San Jose's more reliable attack and Colorado's travel woes tilt the balance. A 2-1 home win is the likeliest outcome, but both teams' draw-heavy recent runs and the H2H trend toward close contests mean a repeat of the 1-1 is not far behind.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

San Jose Earthquakes1.65

Expected goals · model says 1.65

Colorado Rapids1.15

Expected goals · model says 1.15

Win Probability
San Jose Earthquakes 49% Draw 24% Colorado Rapids 27%

Over 2.5 Goals

53%

BTTS: Yes

55%

Likely Scores

1-1 · 1-0 · 2-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

San Jose Earthquakes vs Colorado Rapids Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
47%
30%
23%
San Jose Earthquakes 47%Draw 30%Colorado Rapids 23%
Both Teams to Score
62%
38%
Yes 62%No 38%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
54%
46%
Over 2.5 54%Under 2.5 46%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
74%
26%
Over 9.5 74%Under 9.5 26%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind San Jose Earthquakes vs Colorado Rapids that most previews miss.

  • 1San Jose's last five matches have all seen both teams score, with an average of 2.8 total goals per game.
  • 2Colorado have taken just two points from their last six away matches, conceding 13 goals in that span.
  • 3The last three meetings between these sides have all finished with under 3.5 goals.

Who do you think wins: San Jose Earthquakes vs Colorado Rapids?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Major League Soccer Predictions

The Case For This San Jose Earthquakes vs Colorado Rapids Prediction

Statistical rates point to a moderately high-scoring encounter, with San Jose's home attack and Colorado's away defensive frailty the key drivers. The distribution of season-long goals for and against, plus BTTS trends, suggest both sides will find the net but the hosts have the edge.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • →Both teams have seen BTTS in 4+ of their last 5 matches.

Attack

  • →Colorado have lost 10 of 15 away games, scoring just 0.87 per away match.

Defence

  • →San Jose average 1.73 goals scored per game, Colorado concede 1.73 per away match.

🚩 San Jose Earthquakes vs Colorado Rapids Corners Prediction

medium confidence
11.8expected total corners
Over 74%
Under 26%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 6.8 corners for San Jose Earthquakes and 5 for Colorado Rapids, for an expected total of 11.8. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (74%). Over 8.5: 83% · Over 10.5: 64%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How San Jose Earthquakes and Colorado Rapids Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

San Jose Earthquakes vs Colorado Rapids Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

San Jose EarthquakesSan Jose Earthquakeslast 5 matches
Preston JuddXI
4 goals in 5
80%

In exceptional form

Jack JasinskiXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Dave RomneyXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

E. LowenXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

R. RobertsXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Colorado RapidsColorado Rapidslast 5 matches
Donavan PhillipXI
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

M. WhittakerXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Darren YapiXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Georgi MinoungouXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

P. Aaronsonsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

San Jose Earthquakes are unbeaten in their last five, but four of those have been draws, including three consecutive 1-1 results. Colorado Rapids mirror that with three straight draws of their own, though their away form remains a concern with just two wins in 15 on the road. Both teams have been scoring consistently but are struggling to turn performances into wins.

San Jose Earthquakes vs Colorado Rapids — Last 10 Matches

San Jose EarthquakesSan Jose EarthquakesLast 10 results
D1-1
D1-1
D1-1
W3-1
D2-2
W1-0
W3-2
D1-1
D0-0
L1-5
Dvs Nashville SC1-1
D@ Real Salt Lake1-1
D@ Colorado Rapids1-1
Wvs Portland Timbers3-1
Dvs Los Angeles FC2-2
Wvs Houston Dynamo1-0
W@ San Diego3-2
D@ Austin1-1
D@ Houston Dynamo0-0
Lvs Minnesota United FC1-5

Strengths

  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
  • +High-volume attack — 15 shots/game
Colorado RapidsColorado RapidsLast 10 results
D0-0
D2-2
D1-1
L2-3
D3-3
W1-0
D1-1
L0-3
W1-0
L0-3
D@ Portland Timbers0-0
Dvs Minnesota United FC2-2
Dvs San Jose Earthquakes1-1
L@ Los Angeles Galaxy2-3
Dvs Seattle Sounders3-3
Wvs CF Montreal1-0
D@ Austin1-1
L@ Columbus Crew0-3
Wvs Real Salt Lake1-0
L@ San Diego0-3

Strengths

  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
  • +Dominant in possession — 58% avg

What History Says: San Jose Earthquakes vs Colorado Rapids

The head-to-head record is finely balanced, with each side winning four of the last ten and two draws. Recent meetings have been tight, with the last three producing one win each and a draw, and the most recent clash ending 1-1 in Colorado. BTTS has landed in three of the last five encounters.

San Jose Earthquakes vs Colorado Rapids Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

4

San Jose Earthquakes wins

2

Draws

4

Colorado Rapids wins

40%20% draws40%
11 Oct 26Colorado Rapids vs San Jose Earthquakes1-1
21 May 26Colorado Rapids vs San Jose Earthquakes2-0
11 May 25Colorado Rapids vs San Jose Earthquakes0-2
16 Mar 25San Jose Earthquakes vs Colorado Rapids1-2
12 May 24Colorado Rapids vs San Jose Earthquakes2-3
14 Apr 24San Jose Earthquakes vs Colorado Rapids0-3

Things to Watch: San Jose Earthquakes vs Colorado Rapids

  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds available, so value cannot be quantified.
  • ⚠️Both teams have drawn three straight, indicating a risk of a low-variance outcome.
  • ⚠️No injuries reported, but lineups are not confirmed.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

San Jose Earthquakes 2–1 Colorado Rapids

San Jose Earthquakes are favoured to edge this, with a 2-1 scoreline reflecting their superior home attack (1.73 goals per game) against a Colorado side that struggles away (0.87 scored, 1.73 conceded per away match). The main risk is the draw, as both sides have drawn three straight and the H2H record is balanced, but the underlying scoring rates point to a narrow home win with both teams on target.

San Jose Earthquakes vs Colorado Rapids: Common Questions

Who will win San Jose Earthquakes vs Colorado Rapids?

San Jose Earthquakes have a 47% probability to win, compared to 23% for Colorado Rapids and 30% for the draw. The model leans toward a home win, driven by San Jose's stronger home attack and Colorado's poor away record.

Will both teams score in San Jose Earthquakes vs Colorado Rapids?

Both teams to score is rated at 62% probability. San Jose have seen BTTS in all of their last five, and Colorado in four of their last five, with neither side keeping a clean sheet in their last three.

Is over 2.5 goals likely in San Jose Earthquakes vs Colorado Rapids?

There's a 54% chance of over 2.5 goals, based on both teams' season averages (San Jose 1.73 scored, Colorado 1.37) and recent match trends (average 2.8 total goals per game across their last five each).

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for San Jose Earthquakes vs Colorado Rapids: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 22 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More San Jose Earthquakes vs Colorado Rapids Resources