Fortaleza EC vs Atletico Goianiense Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
Serie BSerie B · Brazil
high confidence
Fortaleza EC

Fortaleza EC

AI Predicted Score

1 - 1

Atletico Goianiense

Atletico Goianiense

🗓️ Monday, 2 Nov 2026 at 16:00 GMT-3 (venue time) · 19:00 UTC (your time)

Win Probability (1X2)

Fortaleza EC 39%Draw 36%Atletico Goianiense 25%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5

Recommended Bets: Fortaleza EC vs Atletico Goianiense

Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5
7/10
Match Result: Draw
6/10

Fortaleza EC vs Atletico Goianiense: Match Preview

Fortaleza EC arrive in fourth place, unbeaten in their last five (DWDWD), and have suffered just a single home defeat all season. Their 9-7-1 home record is built on defensive solidity, conceding just 16 in 17 at home, but their attack has been functional rather than explosive. Atletico Goianiense sit eighth, seven points back, and have struggled for away wins (5-7-5), with recent form trending downward (LDDLW) and only one win in their last five.

This matchup is shaped by both sides' defensive discipline and moderate attacking output. Fortaleza average 1.59 goals for and 0.94 against per home game, while Atletico Goianiense's away fixtures average just 1.76 goals for plus against. Both teams' last five matches have seen three BTTS outcomes, but neither has failed to score more than once in that span. Set-piece threat is moderate, with both teams averaging 6–10 corners per game, and cards are in line with league norms (around two yellows per match each).

Given these rates, the model projects a low-scoring contest with little to separate the sides. The likeliest scenario is a draw, with a 1-1 scoreline most probable, as both teams tend to cancel each other out and rarely concede multiple goals. A single moment of quality or a set-piece could tip the balance, but the distribution of results favours a stalemate.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Fortaleza EC1.10

Expected goals · model says 1.10

Atletico Goianiense0.85

Expected goals · model says 0.85

Win Probability
Fortaleza EC 41% Draw 31% Atletico Goianiense 28%

Over 2.5 Goals

31%

BTTS: Yes

38%

Likely Scores

1-0 · 0-0 · 1-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Fortaleza EC vs Atletico Goianiense Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
39%
36%
25%
Fortaleza EC 39%Draw 36%Atletico Goianiense 25%
Both Teams to Score
47%
53%
Yes 47%No 53%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
33%
67%
Over 2.5 33%Under 2.5 67%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
87%
Over 9.5 87%Under 9.5 13%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Fortaleza EC vs Atletico Goianiense that most previews miss.

  • 1Fortaleza EC have failed to score in just 1 of their last 10 home matches.
  • 2Atletico Goianiense's away games have finished under 2.5 goals in 11 of 17 this season.
  • 3The last five H2H meetings have produced only one match with more than two goals.

Who do you think wins: Fortaleza EC vs Atletico Goianiense?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Serie B Predictions

The Case For This Fortaleza EC vs Atletico Goianiense Prediction

Statistically, this fixture projects as a low-scoring, tightly contested affair between two sides with similar defensive records and a high propensity for draws, especially when factoring in home/away splits. Fortaleza EC have the league's third-best home record (9W, 7D, 1L), but their attack averages only 1.59 goals per home game, while Atletico Goianiense concede just over one per away match. Both teams' recent form is steady but unspectacular, with neither side showing a clear attacking edge. The matchup pits Fortaleza's solid home defence (16 conceded in 17 home games) against an Atletico Goianiense attack that has managed just 15 goals in 17 away fixtures. Both sides' shot and possession numbers are respectable, but conversion rates remain modest. The last five for each team average just over one goal scored per game, and both have kept multiple clean sheets in that span. Discipline and set-piece data suggest a standard Serie B contest, with both clubs averaging around two yellow cards and 6–10 corners per game. Given the underlying rates, the model expects a cautious first half with a slight uptick after the break. The most likely outcome is a 1-1 draw, supported by both teams' season-long draw rates and the fact that neither has failed to score in four of their last five. The likeliest deviations would be a narrow home win if Fortaleza convert early pressure, or a low-scoring away win if Atletico Goianiense capitalise on a set piece.

Key Factors at a Glance

Defence

  • →Atletico Goianiense's away games average just 1.94 total goals (15 scored, 18 conceded in 17 matches).

Match Context

  • →Fortaleza EC have drawn 7 of 17 at home and lost only once at home all season.
  • →Both teams have a season over 2.5 goals rate of 37.1%, reinforcing a low-goal expectation.

🚩 Fortaleza EC vs Atletico Goianiense Corners Prediction

medium confidence
13.6expected total corners
Over 87%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5.6 corners for Fortaleza EC and 8 for Atletico Goianiense, for an expected total of 13.6. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (87%). Over 8.5: 92% · Over 10.5: 80%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Fortaleza EC and Atletico Goianiense Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Fortaleza EC vs Atletico Goianiense Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

Fortaleza ECFortaleza EClast 5 matches
MaíltonXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Rodrigo Henrique Santos De SouzaXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Tomás Cardonasub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Lucas Sashasub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Luiz Fernandosub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Atletico GoianienseAtletico Goianienselast 5 matches
João Pedrosub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Geovany SoaresXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Henriquesub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

MarronyXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Adriano MartinsXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Fortaleza EC are unbeaten in their last five (DWDWD), with two wins and three draws, and have not failed to score in any of those games. Atletico Goianiense have one win, three draws, and one loss in their last five, with a recent defeat at home to Novorizontino and only one clean sheet in that span. Both teams' recent form is steady but neither is on a winning surge.

Fortaleza EC vs Atletico Goianiense — Last 10 Matches

Fortaleza ECFortaleza ECLast 10 results
D2-2
W2-0
D2-2
W1-0
D1-1
D2-2
W2-1
D1-1
W1-0
W1-0
D@ Ponte Preta2-2
W@ Sport Recife2-0
Dvs CRB2-2
W@ America Mineiro1-0
Dvs Nautico Recife1-1
Dvs Athletic Club2-2
W@ Londrina2-1
Dvs Ceara1-1
Wvs Avai1-0
W@ Goias1-0

Strengths

  • +High-volume attack — 15 shots/game
Atletico GoianienseAtletico GoianienseLast 10 results
L0-1
D1-1
D1-1
L1-3
W2-0
W1-0
L0-1
W4-0
W2-1
D2-2
Lvs Novorizontino0-1
D@ Ponte Preta1-1
Dvs Sport Recife1-1
L@ CRB1-3
Wvs America Mineiro2-0
W@ Goias1-0
L@ São Bernardo0-1
Wvs Criciuma4-0
Wvs Ceara2-1
D@ Juventude2-2

Strengths

  • +High-volume attack — 24 shots/game
  • +Dominant in possession — 61% avg

What History Says: Fortaleza EC vs Atletico Goianiense

The last ten head-to-head meetings have been closely contested, with Atletico Goianiense holding a slight edge (4 wins to 3), but three draws and only two matches with more than two goals. Recent encounters have been especially tight, with the last meeting ending 1-0 and three of the last five producing under 2.5 goals.

Fortaleza EC vs Atletico Goianiense Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

3

Fortaleza EC wins

3

Draws

4

Atletico Goianiense wins

30%30% draws40%
12 Jul 26Atletico Goianiense vs Fortaleza EC1-0
5 Dec 24Atletico Goianiense vs Fortaleza EC3-1
21 Jul 24Fortaleza EC vs Atletico Goianiense3-1
6 Nov 22Fortaleza EC vs Atletico Goianiense1-1
17 Jul 22Atletico Goianiense vs Fortaleza EC0-1
2 Oct 21Fortaleza EC vs Atletico Goianiense0-3

Things to Watch: Fortaleza EC vs Atletico Goianiense

  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds available, so value edges cannot be calculated.
  • ⚠️Lineups are unknown; late injuries or rotations could affect attacking output.
  • ⚠️Both teams' recent results include some variance in shots and possession, but goal conversion remains low.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Fortaleza EC 1–1 Atletico Goianiense

A 1-1 draw is the statistical baseline, driven by both teams' high draw rates and sub-1.0 goals conceded per game. The strongest data point is the 37% over 2.5 goals rate for both sides, indicating a low-goal environment. The main risk is a late winner from either side if defensive focus lapses or a set piece is converted.

Fortaleza EC vs Atletico Goianiense: Common Questions

Who will win Fortaleza EC vs Atletico Goianiense?

The model gives Fortaleza EC a 39% chance to win, Atletico Goianiense a 25% chance, and a draw a 36% chance. Both teams have high draw rates and similar defensive records, so a stalemate is the most likely outcome.

Will there be over or under 2.5 goals in Fortaleza EC vs Atletico Goianiense?

There is a 67% probability of under 2.5 goals, with both teams averaging less than 1.25 goals conceded per game and a season over 2.5 goals rate of just 37.1%.

Are both teams likely to score in Fortaleza EC vs Atletico Goianiense?

Both teams to score is rated at 47%, with three of the last five matches for each side ending with goals at both ends, but both also have a strong record of clean sheets.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Fortaleza EC vs Atletico Goianiense: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 26 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Fortaleza EC vs Atletico Goianiense Resources