GKS Katowice vs Widzew Łódź Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
EkstraklasaEkstraklasa · Poland
high confidence
GKS Katowice

GKS Katowice

AI Predicted Score

2 - 1

Widzew Łódź

Widzew Łódź

🗓️ Saturday, 31 Oct 2026 at 18:00 CET (venue time) · 17:00 UTC (your time)📍 Stadion miejski w Katowicach, Katowice

Win Probability (1X2)

GKS Katowice 47%Draw 33%Widzew Łódź 20%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5

Recommended Bets: GKS Katowice vs Widzew Łódź

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
7/10
Match Result: GKS Katowice Win
6/10

GKS Katowice vs Widzew Łódź: Match Preview

GKS Katowice arrive in sixth place, buoyed by four wins in their last five league matches and an imposing home record (4 wins from 5, 13 goals scored). Their only recent setback came in a narrow 0-1 defeat to Pogon Szczecin, but their attack has otherwise been prolific, averaging 2.0 goals per league game. Widzew Łódź, meanwhile, sit 14th, having drawn eight of twelve league fixtures and won just once all season; their last five league games have produced four draws and a single loss, underlining their resilience but also a lack of cutting edge.

Statistically, this contest is shaped by Katowice's high-scoring profile and Widzew's tendency to keep matches tight. Katowice's last five league games average 2.0 scored and 1.2 conceded, with over 2.5 goals in 82% of their league matches. Widzew have been less potent (1.25 scored, 1.33 conceded per game), but their away defence is only middling (1.2 conceded per away game). Both teams have seen BTTS in four of their last five, and Katowice's home matches yield 2.6 goals for and 1.0 against per game. Set-piece threat is moderate: Katowice average just 2.8 corners per game recently, while Widzew force 5.8. Disciplinary rates are typical for the league, with no major absentees through suspension or injury.

The model expects Katowice's superior attacking output at home to be decisive, but Widzew's ability to grind out draws and their recent BTTS trend mean a close match is likely. The most probable scenario is Katowice edging a high-scoring contest, with their shot volume and conversion at home overcoming Widzew's stubbornness. A 2-1 home win is the likeliest outcome, but the draw cannot be discounted given Widzew's profile.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

GKS Katowice1.80

Expected goals · model says 1.80

Widzew Łódź1.25

Expected goals · model says 1.25

Win Probability
GKS Katowice 50% Draw 23% Widzew Łódź 27%

Over 2.5 Goals

59%

BTTS: Yes

60%

Likely Scores

1-1 · 2-1 · 1-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

GKS Katowice vs Widzew Łódź Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
47%
33%
20%
GKS Katowice 47%Draw 33%Widzew Łódź 20%
Both Teams to Score
61%
39%
Yes 61%No 39%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
62%
38%
Over 2.5 62%Under 2.5 38%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
60%
40%
Over 9.5 60%Under 9.5 40%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind GKS Katowice vs Widzew Łódź that most previews miss.

  • 1GKS Katowice's home matches average 2.6 goals scored and just 1.0 conceded, with 4 wins from 5.
  • 2Widzew Łódź have drawn 8 of their 12 league games, including 3 of 5 away, and have only one clean sheet in their last five.
  • 3Over 2.5 goals has landed in 9 of Katowice's 11 league matches (81.8%), compared to 6 of 12 for Widzew (50%).

Who do you think wins: GKS Katowice vs Widzew Łódź?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Ekstraklasa Predictions

The Case For This GKS Katowice vs Widzew Łódź Prediction

The statistical profile points to a high-scoring contest, with GKS Katowice's aggressive home attack (2.6 goals per home game) facing a Widzew Łódź side that has drawn eight of twelve and rarely keeps opponents out on their travels. Both teams' recent matches trend towards BTTS and over 2.5, but Katowice's home shot volume and conversion tilt the balance their way.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • →GKS Katowice average 2.6 goals scored per home match, with 81.8% of their league games going over 2.5 goals.

Defence

  • →Widzew Łódź have drawn eight of twelve league games, with only one away win and an away average of 1.4 goals conceded per match.

Match Context

  • →Both teams have seen BTTS in 4 of their last 5 league matches.

🚩 GKS Katowice vs Widzew Łódź Corners Prediction

medium confidence
10.5expected total corners
Over 60%
Under 40%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 4.2 corners for GKS Katowice and 6.3 for Widzew Łódź, for an expected total of 10.5. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (60%). Over 8.5: 72% · Over 10.5: 47%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How GKS Katowice and Widzew Łódź Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

GKS Katowice vs Widzew Łódź Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

GKS KatowiceGKS Katowicelast 5 matches
Ilia ShkurinXI
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

Bartosz NowakXI
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

Borja GalanXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Mateusz·KowalczykXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

M. Wdowiaksub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Widzew ŁódźWidzew Łódźlast 5 matches
Karol ŚwiderskiXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

M. Garciasub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

GKS Katowice come into this fixture with momentum, having won four of their last five league games and scoring 9 goals in that span. Widzew Łódź, in contrast, have been hard to beat but rarely win, drawing four of their last five and managing just one league victory all season.

GKS Katowice vs Widzew Łódź — Last 10 Matches

GKS KatowiceGKS KatowiceLast 10 results
L0-1
W2-1
W4-1
W3-2
L1-2
L0-3
W3-2
W5-0
L0-1
W3-1
Lvs Pogon Szczecin0-1
Wvs Wieczysta Kraków2-1
W@ Raków Częstochowa4-1
Wvs Cracovia Krakow3-2
L@ Zaglebie Lubin1-2
L@ Piast Gliwice0-3
W@ Gornik Zabrze3-2
Wvs Wisla Plock5-0
L@ Motor Lublin0-1
Wvs Radomiak Radom3-1

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form — 3+ wins in last 5
  • +Prolific attack — 2.0 goals/game (last 5)
  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
  • +Over 2.5 goals in 81.82% of games this season

Concerns

  • −No clean sheets in last 5 matches
Widzew ŁódźWidzew ŁódźLast 10 results
D1-1
D0-0
L1-2
D2-2
D1-1
D0-0
L2-3
D3-3
L1-2
W2-0
Dvs Gornik Zabrze1-1
Dvs Wisla Krakow0-0
L@ Piast Gliwice1-2
Dvs Wieczysta Kraków2-2
D@ Legia Warszawa1-1
Dvs Radomiak Radom0-0
Lvs Lech Poznan2-3
D@ Slask Wroclaw3-3
Lvs Korona Kielce1-2
W@ Jagiellonia2-0

Strengths

  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games

What History Says: GKS Katowice vs Widzew Łódź

Widzew Łódź have had the better of this matchup historically, winning five of the last ten meetings and losing only once. However, the last two encounters in Katowice produced a home win and a draw, both low-scoring, suggesting the gap may be narrowing.

GKS Katowice vs Widzew Łódź Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

1

GKS Katowice wins

4

Draws

5

Widzew Łódź wins

10%40% draws50%
3 Mar 26GKS Katowice vs Widzew Łódź1-1
8 Feb 26GKS Katowice vs Widzew Łódź1-0
2 Aug 25Widzew Łódź vs GKS Katowice3-0
15 Mar 25Widzew Łódź vs GKS Katowice1-0
13 Sept 24GKS Katowice vs Widzew Łódź2-2
22 Jun 24Widzew Łódź vs GKS Katowice3-1

Things to Watch: GKS Katowice vs Widzew Łódź

  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds available, so value and EV cannot be quantified.
  • ⚠️Widzew Łódź's high draw rate (8/12) introduces variance in 1X2 markets.
  • ⚠️Both sides have low clean sheet rates, but a single defensive improvement could undercut goal markets.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

GKS Katowice 2–1 Widzew Łódź

The model projects a 2-1 win for GKS Katowice, anchored by their 2.6 goals per home game and Widzew's inability to turn draws into wins. The strongest data point is Katowice's 81.8% over 2.5 goals rate, but Widzew's high draw frequency means a repeat of 1-1 or 2-2 is the main risk to a home win.

GKS Katowice vs Widzew Łódź: Common Questions

Who will win GKS Katowice vs Widzew Łódź?

GKS Katowice are favoured by the model with a 47% win probability, thanks to their strong home record (4 wins from 5) and a league-leading scoring rate. Widzew Łódź's high draw rate (8 in 12) means the draw is also a significant risk (33%), with an away win rated at 20%.

Will both teams score in GKS Katowice vs Widzew Łódź?

Both teams to score is rated at 61% probability, as each side has seen BTTS in 4 of their last 5 league matches and neither keeps clean sheets consistently (Katowice 9%, Widzew 33% season clean sheet rates).

Is over 2.5 goals likely in this match?

Over 2.5 goals is favoured at 62% probability, driven by Katowice's 81.8% over 2.5 rate this season and a combined average of 3.18 total goals per Katowice league match.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for GKS Katowice vs Widzew Łódź: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 24 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More GKS Katowice vs Widzew Łódź Resources