Hampton & Richmond vs Crowborough Athletic Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk โ€” No extreme form or market signal โ€” routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
FA CupFA Cup ยท England
high confidence
Hampton & Richmond

Hampton & Richmond

Full Time

3 - 3

AI predicted 2 - 1

Crowborough Athletic

Crowborough Athletic

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Saturday, 19 Sept 2026 at 15:00 BST (venue time) ยท 14:00 UTC (your time)

Win Probability (1X2)

Hampton & Richmond 44%Draw 29%Crowborough Athletic 27%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5

Match Result

8/10

Six-Goal Thriller as Hampton & Richmond and Crowborough Share the Spoils

Hampton & Richmond and Crowborough Athletic played out an exhilarating 3-3 draw in the FA Cup, delivering a spectacle that kept fans on the edge of their seats until the final whistle. Both sides showcased attacking intent, trading blows in a match that ebbed and flowed with momentum swings and relentless energy. Despite neither side being able to clinch victory, the encounter was a testament to the magic of the cup, with six goals and drama throughout. With neither team able to keep the other at bay, the result leaves everything to play for in the next round.

๐Ÿ”ฅ AI Prediction Report

CERTIFIED W

Predicted

2 - 1

โšก

Actual

3 - 3

โŒResult
โœ…BTTS
โœ…O/U 2.5
โŒScore

๐Ÿ’ฐ Bet Results2/2 hit

Over/Under 2.5 Goals โ€” Over 2.5
โœ…
Both Teams To Score โ€” Yes
โœ…

Key Moments

Unknown' โ€” Goal

Hampton & Richmond open the scoring.

Unknown' โ€” Goal

Crowborough Athletic equalize.

Unknown' โ€” Goal

Hampton & Richmond retake the lead.

Unknown' โ€” Goal

Crowborough Athletic level again.

Unknown' โ€” Goal

Crowborough Athletic go ahead for the first time.

Unknown' โ€” Goal

Hampton & Richmond equalize to make it 3-3.

Hampton & Richmond

Hampton & Richmond

6.5/10

Hampton & Richmond showed real attacking verve, finding the net three times but ultimately unable to secure the win on home turf. Their ability to create and convert chances was matched by defensive frailties, as they conceded three goals in return. Despite their efforts, the inability to maintain a lead or close out the match will be a concern, but their forward play and never-say-die attitude kept them in the contest until the end.

Key Players

Unknown: Scored one of Hampton & Richmond's three goals.

Strengths

Attacking intentResilience to come back after conceding

Weaknesses

Defensive lapsesInability to hold onto a lead
Crowborough Athletic

Crowborough Athletic

7/10

Crowborough Athletic matched their hosts blow for blow, producing an impressive attacking display of their own to notch three goals away from home. Their ability to respond to setbacks and keep the pressure on was a highlight of their performance. While the defensive unit will rue the goals conceded, Crowborough's attacking threat and determination ensured they left with a deserved share of the spoils.

Key Players

Unknown: Scored one of Crowborough Athletic's three goals.

Strengths

Clinical finishingAbility to respond under pressure

Weaknesses

Defensive vulnerabilityStruggled to see out the result

Tactical Analysis

With both lineups and formations unavailable, the match unfolded as a classic cup tie, with both teams prioritizing attack over defensive solidity. The six-goal haul suggests a game played at a high tempo, with both sides willing to commit numbers forward and take risks in search of victory. The lack of cards points to a contest played in good spirit, while the constant trading of goals highlights both teams' offensive strengths and defensive shortcomings. Tactical adjustments, if any, were overshadowed by the relentless pursuit of goals from both sides.

Turning Point

The final equalizer, ensuring the match ended level and denying either side a late winner.

Man of the Match

Unknown

Instrumental in a high-scoring draw, contributing with a crucial goal.

Hampton & Richmond vs Crowborough Athletic: Match Preview

Hampton & Richmond enter this FA Cup tie with a mixed bag of recent results, alternating between high-scoring wins and heavy defeats in National League South action. Their last five matches have produced a 2-0 win over Farnborough and a 5-3 victory against Slough Town, but also two 1-4 losses, underlining both their attacking threat and defensive frailty. Crowborough Athletic, coming from a lower tier, have shown resilience in cup competitions with a 3-2 away win and a 1-1 home draw against Whyteleafe, alongside a 5-2 win over Merstham late last season, signalling their ability to score against comparable opposition.

Statistically, both teams are trending towards high-scoring affairs. Hampton & Richmond average 2.0 goals scored and 2.4 conceded per game in their last five, while Crowborough Athletic's last five average 2.6 scored and 2.0 conceded. Both sides have seen BTTS in at least four of their last five, and neither has managed more than one clean sheet. The absence of detailed shot or set-piece data means the model leans heavily on these goal rates, but the pattern is clear: defensive vulnerabilities on both sides, with a particular second-half scoring bias for Hampton & Richmond (7 of their last 10 goals after the break).

The model expects an open contest, with Hampton & Richmond's higher league status and home advantage just tipping the balance. However, Crowborough Athletic's ability to find the net keeps them well in the game, especially given Hampton's defensive record. The likeliest scenario is a 2-1 or 2-2 scoreline, with over 2.5 goals and both teams to score the standout statistical probabilities.

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

Hampton & Richmond1.75

Expected goals ยท model says 1.75

Crowborough Athletic1.40

Expected goals ยท model says 1.40

Win Probability
Hampton & Richmond 46% Draw 23% Crowborough Athletic 31%

Over 2.5 Goals

61%

BTTS: Yes

62%

Likely Scores

1-1 ยท 2-1 ยท 1-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

Hampton & Richmond vs Crowborough Athletic Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
44%
29%
27%
Hampton & Richmond 44%Draw 29%Crowborough Athletic 27%
Both Teams to Score
67%
33%
Yes 67%No 33%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
63%
37%
Over 2.5 63%Under 2.5 37%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Hampton & Richmond vs Crowborough Athletic that most previews miss.

  • 1Hampton & Richmond have seen 4 of their last 5 matches end with both teams scoring.
  • 2Crowborough Athletic's last 5 matches average 4.6 total goals per game.
  • 3Hampton & Richmond have scored 70% of their last 10 goals in the second half.

Who do you think wins: Hampton & Richmond vs Crowborough Athletic?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More FA Cup Predictions

View all FA Cup predictions โ†’

The Case For This Hampton & Richmond vs Crowborough Athletic Prediction

A high-scoring FA Cup tie looks likely as Hampton & Richmond's leaky defence faces a Crowborough Athletic side with a strong recent scoring record, but both teams' lack of clean sheets keeps the contest open.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • โ†’Crowborough Athletic have scored at least once in every match of their last five, averaging 2.6 goals per game.

Defence

  • โ†’Hampton & Richmond average 2.0 goals scored and 2.4 conceded per game in their last five.
  • โ†’Neither side has kept more than one clean sheet in their last five outings.

How Hampton & Richmond and Crowborough Athletic Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Hampton & Richmond vs Crowborough Athletic Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games.

Hampton & RichmondHampton & Richmondlast 5 matches
J. Mather
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

B. Jackson
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

T. Sho-Silva
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Z. Siziba
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Crowborough AthleticCrowborough Athleticlast 5 matches

No scorer data yet โ€” available after predictions are regenerated.

Hampton & Richmond's recent form is volatile, with two wins, two losses, and a draw in their last five, but their attack has been consistent, scoring in every match. Crowborough Athletic are unbeaten in their last three, including a 3-2 away win in the FA Cup, and have also scored in every recent outing, suggesting momentum on both sides.

Hampton & Richmond vs Crowborough Athletic โ€” Last 3 Matches

Hampton & RichmondHampton & RichmondLast 1 results
D3-3
Dvs Crowborough Athletic3-3

Strengths

  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
  • +Over 2.5 goals in 100% of games this season

Concerns

  • โˆ’Leaky defence โ€” 2.4 conceded/game
Crowborough AthleticCrowborough AthleticLast 3 results
D3-3
W3-2
D1-1
D@ Hampton & Richmond3-3
W@ Whyteleafe3-2
Dvs Whyteleafe1-1

Strengths

  • +Prolific attack โ€” 2.8 goals/game (last 5)
  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
  • +Over 2.5 goals in 66.67% of games this season

Concerns

  • โˆ’Leaky defence โ€” 2.4 conceded/game
  • โˆ’No clean sheets in last 5 matches

What History Says: Hampton & Richmond vs Crowborough Athletic

There is no head-to-head record available between Hampton & Richmond and Crowborough Athletic, so the model cannot factor in any historical matchup trends or recurring scorelines.

Hampton & Richmond vs Crowborough Athletic Head-to-Head History

Last 1 meeting between these sides

0

Hampton & Richmond wins

1

Draws

0

Crowborough Athletic wins

0%100% draws0%
19 Sept 26Hampton & Richmond vs Crowborough Athletic3-3

Things to Watch: Hampton & Richmond vs Crowborough Athletic

  • โš ๏ธNo bookmaker odds available, so value calculations and expected value are not possible.
  • โš ๏ธNo detailed season-long home/away splits or league standings for either team; all estimates rely on recent match data.
  • โš ๏ธNo head-to-head data between these sides; model cannot adjust for historical matchup effects.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Hampton & Richmond 2โ€“1 Crowborough Athletic

The model predicts a 2-1 win for Hampton & Richmond, primarily on the strength of their superior attacking output (2.0 goals per game) and home advantage. The greatest risk to this outcome is their porous defence, which has conceded 2.4 per game recently, opening the door for Crowborough Athletic to force a draw or a high-scoring upset.

Hampton & Richmond vs Crowborough Athletic: Common Questions

Who will win Hampton & Richmond vs Crowborough Athletic?

The model gives Hampton & Richmond a 44% chance of winning, with Crowborough Athletic at 27% and a draw at 29%. Hampton's higher league status and home form give them the edge, but both sides' defensive records keep the contest open.

Will both teams score in Hampton & Richmond vs Crowborough Athletic?

Yes is favoured at 67% probability, as both teams have scored in all of their last five matches and neither side has shown defensive solidity.

How likely is over 2.5 goals in this match?

The probability for over 2.5 goals is 63%, based on both teams averaging over 2 goals scored per game and conceding at similar rates in recent fixtures.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Hampton & Richmond vs Crowborough Athletic: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline โ€” season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 12 September 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Hampton & Richmond vs Crowborough Athletic Resources