Kristiansund BK vs Tromso Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk โ€” No extreme form or market signal โ€” routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
EliteserienEliteserien ยท Norway
high confidence
Kristiansund BK

Kristiansund BK

AI Predicted Score

1 - 2

Tromso

Tromso

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Sunday, 6 Sept 2026 at 19:15 CEST (venue time) ยท 17:15 UTC (your time)๐Ÿ“ Kristiansund Stadion, Kristiansund

Win Probability (1X2)

Kristiansund BK 20%Draw 27%Tromso 53%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: Tromso Win

Kristiansund BK vs Tromso: Match Preview

Kristiansund sit 14th in the Eliteserien, just above the relegation zone, having lost three of their last five league matches. Their season has been defined by a lack of attacking punchโ€”just 15 goals in 17 gamesโ€”and a defence that concedes 1.59 per match. Tromso, by contrast, are third in the table and arrive with 10 wins from 17, including four away victories and a league-best 2.0 goals scored per game.

The statistical matchup is lopsided. Kristiansund's home record is mediocre (3W, 2D, 3L; 10 scored, 11 conceded), while Tromso's away attack (16 goals in 8 games) has been consistently productive. Recent form shows both sides averaging 1.8 goals scored over their last five in all competitions, but Tromso's clean sheet rate (47%) and lower card count (0.6 yellows per game) point to a more controlled, efficient side. Kristiansund's discipline is a concern, averaging 2.2 yellows and 0.2 reds per match in their last five.

The model expects Tromso's attacking efficiency to outweigh Kristiansund's home advantage. With both teams' matches trending over 2.5 goals (53% season rate each), a 2-1 away win is the likeliest outcome, driven by Tromso's superior scoring rates and Kristiansund's defensive lapses. The main risk is Tromso's recent European travel, but the underlying numbers point clearly to the visitors.

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

Kristiansund BK1.05

Expected goals ยท model says 1.05

Tromso1.75

Expected goals ยท model says 1.75

Win Probability
Kristiansund BK 23% Draw 24% Tromso 54%

Over 2.5 Goals

53%

BTTS: Yes

54%

Likely Scores

1-1 ยท 0-1 ยท 1-2

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

Kristiansund BK vs Tromso Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
20%
27%
53%
Kristiansund BK 20%Draw 27%Tromso 53%
Both Teams to Score
48%
52%
Yes 48%No 52%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
54%
46%
Over 2.5 54%Under 2.5 46%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
19%
81%
Over 9.5 19%Under 9.5 81%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Kristiansund BK vs Tromso that most previews miss.

  • 1Tromso's away matches average 3.63 total goals per game (16 scored, 13 conceded in 8).
  • 2Kristiansund have kept just one clean sheet in 8 home league games (12% rate).
  • 3Four of the last six H2H meetings have been won by the away team.

Who do you think wins: Kristiansund BK vs Tromso?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Eliteserien Predictions

The Case For This Kristiansund BK vs Tromso Prediction

Tromso travel to Kristiansund with a clear statistical edge, boasting a top-three attack and a strong away record. Kristiansund's defensive frailties and limited scoring output at home leave them vulnerable, while Tromso's away matches tend to produce goals on both ends. The most likely scenario is a controlled away performance, with Tromso's attack breaking through a porous Kristiansund defence.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • โ†’Tromso have won 4 of their 8 away league matches, while Kristiansund have lost 3 of 8 at home.

Attack

  • โ†’Tromso average 2.0 goals scored per league match, double Kristiansund's 0.88.

Defence

  • โ†’Kristiansund's home clean sheet rate is just 12%, compared to Tromso's 47% overall.

๐Ÿšฉ Kristiansund BK vs Tromso Corners Prediction

medium confidence
7.2expected total corners
Over 19%
Under 81%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 3.8 corners for Kristiansund BK and 3.4 for Tromso, for an expected total of 7.2. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (81%). Over 8.5: 30% ยท Over 10.5: 11%.

How Kristiansund BK and Tromso Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Kristiansund BK vs Tromso Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

Kristiansund BKKristiansund BKlast 5 matches
L. Alvheim
4 goals in 5
80%

In exceptional form

H. Bruseth
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

S. Kilen
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

T. Svendsen
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

TromsoTromsolast 5 matches
S. Innvaersub/out
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

A. L. Elvebusub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

A. Evensen-Jensensub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

H. LarsenXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Ieltsin Camoessub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

L. Hiensub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Kristiansund's recent league form is patchy, with three defeats in their last five and only one clean sheet in that span. Tromso, despite a heavy European loss to Brighton, have taken seven points from their last four league games and remain one of the division's most consistent away sides.

Kristiansund BK vs Tromso โ€” Last 10 Matches

Kristiansund BKKristiansund BKLast 10 results
L0-1
W2-1
L1-2
L1-2
D0-0
L0-3
L1-3
L1-2
W2-1
L0-1
L@ Fredrikstad0-1
Wvs Molde2-1
L@ KFUM Oslo1-2
Lvs Start1-2
Dvs Sarpsborg 08 FF0-0
L@ Rosenborg0-3
L@ Valerenga1-3
Lvs Viking1-2
W@ Lillestrom2-1
L@ Molde0-1

Concerns

  • โˆ’Inconsistent โ€” 3+ losses in last 5
TromsoTromsoLast 10 results
L2-3
W6-2
W4-1
W4-0
D0-0
D1-1
L0-5
W2-0
D1-1
L0-5
L@ Molde2-3
W@ Aalesund6-2
W@ Ham-Kam4-1
Wvs Valerenga4-0
D@ KFUM Oslo0-0
Dvs Aalesund1-1
L@ Bodo/Glimt0-5
Wvs Molde2-0
D@ Start1-1
Lvs Brann0-5

Strengths

  • +47.06% clean sheet rate this season

What History Says: Kristiansund BK vs Tromso

Tromso have the upper hand in recent meetings, winning three of the last four, including a 2-0 home win earlier this season. Away teams have fared well in this fixture, with four wins in the last six encounters and only two goalless draws in the last ten.

Kristiansund BK vs Tromso Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

3

Kristiansund BK wins

3

Draws

4

Tromso wins

30%30% draws40%
11 Apr 26Tromso vs Kristiansund BK2-0
30 Nov 25Kristiansund BK vs Tromso1-3
24 Sept 25Tromso vs Kristiansund BK2-1
20 Apr 25Tromso vs Kristiansund BK2-3
28 Jul 24Tromso vs Kristiansund BK0-0
21 Apr 24Kristiansund BK vs Tromso1-0

Things to Watch: Kristiansund BK vs Tromso

  • โš ๏ธNo bookmaker odds available at time of analysis; value bets cannot be quantified.
  • โš ๏ธKristiansund's recent cup win (5-0) came against lower-tier opposition and may exaggerate their attacking form.
  • โš ๏ธTromso's recent European fixtures introduce possible rotation or fatigue risk not visible in the data.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Kristiansund BK 1โ€“2 Tromso

The model projects a 2-1 win for Tromso, anchored by their 2.0 goals per game scoring rate and Kristiansund's poor home defensive record (1.38 conceded per game, 12% clean sheet rate). The biggest threat to this outcome is Tromso's fixture congestion from European play, which could impact their sharpness or squad rotation.

Kristiansund BK vs Tromso: Common Questions

Who will win Kristiansund BK vs Tromso?

Tromso are modelled as 53% likely winners, with Kristiansund at 20% and the draw at 27%. Tromso's superior away scoring rate and league position underpin their edge.

Will both teams score in Kristiansund BK vs Tromso?

The model gives a 48% chance of both teams scoring, with a slight lean to 'No' (52%). Kristiansund have failed to score in 1 of their last 5, while Tromso's clean sheet rate is 47%.

Is over 2.5 goals likely in Kristiansund BK vs Tromso?

There's a 54% probability of over 2.5 goals, supported by both teams' season rates (53%) and Tromso's high-scoring away games (average 3.63 total goals).

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Kristiansund BK vs Tromso: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline โ€” season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 30 August 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Kristiansund BK vs Tromso Resources