Start vs Lillestrom Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
EliteserienEliteserien · Norway
high confidence
Start

Start

AI Predicted Score

1 - 2

Lillestrom

Lillestrom

🗓️ Sunday, 1 Nov 2026 at 17:00 CET (venue time) · 16:00 UTC (your time)

Win Probability (1X2)

Start 21%Draw 27%Lillestrom 52%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: Lillestrom Win

Recommended Bets: Start vs Lillestrom

Match Result: Lillestrom Win
7/10
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
6/10

Start vs Lillestrom: Match Preview

Start enter this fixture bottom of the Eliteserien, having lost four of their last five league games and conceding 14 goals in that span. With just 16 points from 23 matches and the league's worst defensive record, the hosts are running out of time to close the gap to safety. Lillestrom, by contrast, sit sixth with 36 points and a positive away record, though a recent 0-6 drubbing by Real Sociedad in Europe may test their resilience.

Statistically, the matchup is defined by Start's leaky defence—an average of 2.35 goals conceded per game and only 8.7% clean sheets—against a Lillestrom attack that averages 1.39 goals per game and has scored in 10 of 12 away matches. Both sides trend towards high-scoring contests: Start's matches go over 2.5 goals 61% of the time, and Lillestrom's 52%. The first goal is likely to arrive early, with both teams averaging a goal in the opening half in their last five.

The model expects Lillestrom's superior defensive structure and away efficiency to decide the contest, projecting a 2-1 away win. Start's ability to create chances (eight shots per game in their last five) means they should threaten, but their defensive numbers and the H2H trend both point to the visitors taking the points.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Start1.20

Expected goals · model says 1.20

Lillestrom1.90

Expected goals · model says 1.90

Win Probability
Start 24% Draw 22% Lillestrom 54%

Over 2.5 Goals

60%

BTTS: Yes

59%

Likely Scores

1-1 · 1-2 · 0-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Start vs Lillestrom Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
21%
27%
52%
Start 21%Draw 27%Lillestrom 52%
Both Teams to Score
56%
44%
Yes 56%No 44%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
61%
39%
Over 2.5 61%Under 2.5 39%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
39%
61%
Over 9.5 39%Under 9.5 61%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Start vs Lillestrom that most previews miss.

  • 1Start have kept just one clean sheet in 23 league matches this season (4.3%).
  • 2Lillestrom's away matches average only 2.25 total goals, but their last three away league games have all seen at least two goals scored.
  • 3In the last five H2H meetings, Lillestrom have outscored Start 13-2.

Who do you think wins: Start vs Lillestrom?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Eliteserien Predictions

The Case For This Start vs Lillestrom Prediction

Start's relegation-threatened defence faces a Lillestrom side with a solid away record and a clear edge in both league position and underlying rates. The numbers point to a match with above-average scoring, driven by Start's porous back line and Lillestrom's ability to find goals on the road.

Key Factors at a Glance

Defence

  • →Start's season-long defensive record: 54 goals conceded in 23 matches (2.35 per game).
  • →Lillestrom's away form: 6 wins, 2 draws, 4 losses, with only 14 conceded in 12 away games.

Match Context

  • →Both teams' high over 2.5 goal rates (Start 60.87%, Lillestrom 52.17%).

🚩 Start vs Lillestrom Corners Prediction

medium confidence
8.8expected total corners
Over 39%
Under 61%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5 corners for Start and 3.8 for Lillestrom, for an expected total of 8.8. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (61%). Over 8.5: 52% · Over 10.5: 27%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Start and Lillestrom Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Start vs Lillestrom Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

StartStartlast 5 matches
John Olav NorheimXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

J. Corneliussub/out
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

E. SegbergXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

E. ReitanXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

M. UglandXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

E. Schulzesub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

LillestromLillestromlast 5 matches
T. OlsenXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Felix VaXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

S. FossXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

E. Kitolanosub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

S. OttesenXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Y. PaintsilXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Start have lost four of their last five league games, conceding 14 goals in that stretch and showing little sign of defensive improvement. Lillestrom, despite a heavy European defeat, have taken seven points from their last three league outings and remain one of the league's stronger away sides.

Start vs Lillestrom — Last 10 Matches

StartStartLast 10 results
L1-6
L2-4
L0-3
W2-0
L0-2
W4-1
L0-1
L0-3
W2-1
L0-3
L@ Molde1-6
Lvs Ham-Kam2-4
L@ Sandefjord0-3
Wvs Brann2-0
L@ Aalesund0-2
Wvs KFUM Oslo4-1
Lvs Fredrikstad0-1
Lvs Viking0-3
W@ Kristiansund BK2-1
Lvs Rosenborg0-3

Strengths

  • +Prolific attack — 2.0 goals/game (last 5)
  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games

Concerns

  • −Inconsistent — 3+ losses in last 5
  • −Leaky defence — 3.0 conceded/game
  • −No clean sheets in last 5 matches
LillestromLillestromLast 10 results
W2-0
D2-2
L0-3
W2-0
W2-1
L1-4
D1-1
L0-2
L0-4
L1-2
W@ Sandefjord2-0
Dvs Molde2-2
L@ Viking0-3
Wvs Valerenga2-0
W@ Brann2-1
Lvs Fredrikstad1-4
D@ KFUM Oslo1-1
Lvs Rosenborg0-2
L@ Bodo/Glimt0-4
Lvs Viking1-2

Strengths

  • +Prolific attack — 2.0 goals/game (last 5)

Concerns

  • −Leaky defence — 2.0 conceded/game

What History Says: Start vs Lillestrom

Lillestrom have dominated recent meetings, winning the last three by multi-goal margins and outscoring Start 9-1 in that run. Only one of the last five H2H matches has finished with fewer than three goals.

Start vs Lillestrom Head-to-Head History

Last 7 meetings between these sides

1

Start wins

2

Draws

4

Lillestrom wins

14%29% draws57%
11 Apr 26Lillestrom vs Start3-1
16 Aug 25Lillestrom vs Start3-0
26 Jul 25Start vs Lillestrom0-3
16 Sept 18Start vs Lillestrom3-0
9 Apr 18Lillestrom vs Start1-0
23 Oct 16Lillestrom vs Start1-1

Things to Watch: Start vs Lillestrom

  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds available, so value calculations are omitted.
  • ⚠️Recent heavy defeats for both teams (Start 1-6, Lillestrom 0-6 in Europe) may skew short-term form.
  • ⚠️No injury or suspension data reported, but lineups are not confirmed.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Start 1–2 Lillestrom

Lillestrom are expected to edge this fixture 2-1, with Start's defensive frailty—54 goals conceded in 23 games—the single strongest data point behind the call. The likeliest way this goes wrong is if Lillestrom's recent heavy European defeat lingers and Start capitalise on early chances to unsettle the visitors.

Start vs Lillestrom: Common Questions

Who will win Start vs Lillestrom?

Lillestrom are favoured with a 52% win probability, compared to 21% for Start and 27% for the draw. This is based on Lillestrom's strong away record and Start's defensive struggles.

Will both teams score in Start vs Lillestrom?

Both teams to score is rated a 56% chance, as Start have scored in four of their last five and Lillestrom have managed only one clean sheet in their last five league matches.

Is over 2.5 goals likely in Start vs Lillestrom?

There's a 61% probability of over 2.5 goals, reflecting both teams' high season-long rates (Start 60.87%, Lillestrom 52.17%) and recent H2H trends.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Start vs Lillestrom: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 25 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Start vs Lillestrom Resources