Valerenga vs Tromso Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk โ€” No extreme form or market signal โ€” routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
EliteserienEliteserien ยท Norway
high confidence
Valerenga

Valerenga

AI Predicted Score

1 - 2

Tromso

Tromso

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Sunday, 1 Nov 2026 at 19:15 CET (venue time) ยท 18:15 UTC (your time)๐Ÿ“ Intility Arena, Oslo

Win Probability (1X2)

Valerenga 27%Draw 30%Tromso 43%

Best Value Pick

BTTS: Yes

Recommended Bets: Valerenga vs Tromso

BTTS: Yes
7/10
Match Result: Tromso Win
6/10

Valerenga vs Tromso: Match Preview

Valerenga approach this fixture on the back of consecutive league wins, including a 1-0 away victory over Bodo/Glimt and a 3-1 home result against Brann, but their overall season has been inconsistent with an 8-5-11 record and a negative goal difference. Tromso, sitting three places higher in 5th, have steadier underlying numbers and are unbeaten in their last four across all competitions, though their last two league matches have been draws.

The matchup is shaped by both teams' tendency towards open games: Valerenga's matches average 3.55 goals, while Tromso's sit at 3.17, with both teams scoring and conceding freely in recent weeks (BTTS in 9 of their last 10 combined). Valerenga's home attack (1.92 goals per game) will test Tromso's away defence, but the visitors' 1.82 goals per away match and 0 clean sheets in their last five suggest this is unlikely to be a cagey contest. Set-piece metrics are moderate (Valerenga 5.6 corners, Tromso 2.8 per game over last five), and both sides average over a card per match, hinting at a competitive edge.

The model expects a high probability of both teams scoring, with Tromso's more efficient attack and better defensive record over the season giving them the edge. Valerenga's recent momentum is offset by a long-term concession rate of 1.92 per game, and Tromso's ability to score away from home tips the balance towards a 2-1 away win, with the decisive moments likely arriving in the second half.

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

Valerenga1.30

Expected goals ยท model says 1.30

Tromso1.65

Expected goals ยท model says 1.65

Win Probability
Valerenga 30% Draw 24% Tromso 46%

Over 2.5 Goals

57%

BTTS: Yes

59%

Likely Scores

1-1 ยท 1-2 ยท 0-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

Valerenga vs Tromso Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
27%
30%
43%
Valerenga 27%Draw 30%Tromso 43%
Both Teams to Score
63%
37%
Yes 63%No 37%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
59%
41%
Over 2.5 59%Under 2.5 41%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
52%
48%
Over 9.5 52%Under 9.5 48%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Valerenga vs Tromso that most previews miss.

  • 1BTTS has landed in 9 of the last 10 combined league matches for these sides.
  • 2Valerenga's matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 58% of league games this season.
  • 3Tromso have scored in all but one of their last 10 away league fixtures.

Who do you think wins: Valerenga vs Tromso?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Eliteserien Predictions

The Case For This Valerenga vs Tromso Prediction

This fixture matches up a Valerenga side averaging 1.63 goals scored and 1.92 conceded per game against a Tromso team with a 1.83/1.35 split, both trending towards high-scoring contests. Recent form is mixed: Valerenga have won back-to-back matches, but their home record (5W 2D 5L, 23:20 goal difference) is only average, while Tromso are unbeaten in four and carry a slightly positive away record (4W 3D 4L, 20:21). Statistically, the game projects as open. Valerenga's last five league outings average 3.0 total goals (10 for, 5 against), and Tromso's last five show the same 10:10 split. Both teams have failed to keep a clean sheet in their last five league matches, and BTTS has landed in 4/5 for Valerenga and 5/5 for Tromso. First-half goals have been less common (3 each in last five), but second halves open up considerably (7 for Valerenga, 6 for Tromso). Given these rates, the model tilts towards Tromso's greater attacking efficiency and defensive solidity over the season. While Valerenga have found goals recently, their concession rate remains a liability. Tromso's edge in away scoring and overall points per game makes a 2-1 away win the likeliest outcome, with both teams expected to score and the decisive goal likely coming after the break.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • โ†’Tromso's away attack: 20 goals scored in 11 away matches (1.82 per game).

Defence

  • โ†’Valerenga's home defensive record: 20 goals conceded in 12 home matches (1.67 per game).

Match Context

  • โ†’Both teams have scored in 9 of their combined last 10 league matches.

๐Ÿšฉ Valerenga vs Tromso Corners Prediction

low confidence
9.8expected total corners
Over 52%
Under 48%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5.6 corners for Valerenga and 4.2 for Tromso, for an expected total of 9.8. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (52%). Over 8.5: 64% ยท Over 10.5: 39%.

How Valerenga and Tromso Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Valerenga vs Tromso Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

ValerengaValerengalast 5 matches
Lucas Janus Ravn-HarenXI
4 goals in 5
80%

In exceptional form

Sebastian JarlXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

A. OlsenXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

I. Nasbergsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

P. StrandXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

G. Rajkovicsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

TromsoTromsolast 5 matches
Troy Engseth NyhammerXI
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

H. LarsenXI
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

V. Erliensub/out
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

M. BjorloXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Valerenga have hit a short-term upswing with back-to-back wins, including a notable 1-0 at Bodo/Glimt, but their overall form string (WWLDW) masks a season-long defensive vulnerability. Tromso are unbeaten in their last four in all competitions, but have drawn their last two league matches and conceded in each of their last five, suggesting their defence is less robust than earlier in the campaign.

Valerenga vs Tromso โ€” Last 10 Matches

ValerengaValerengaLast 10 results
W1-0
W3-1
L1-2
D1-1
L0-2
D2-2
L3-4
D5-5
L1-2
L0-3
W@ Bodo/Glimt1-0
Wvs Brann3-1
L@ KFUM Oslo1-2
Dvs Fredrikstad1-1
L@ Lillestrom0-2
D@ Sarpsborg 08 FF2-2
Lvs Molde3-4
D@ Aalesund5-5
Lvs Bodo/Glimt1-2
Lvs Ham-Kam0-3

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form โ€” 3+ wins in last 5
  • +Prolific attack โ€” 2.0 goals/game (last 5)
  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
  • +High-volume attack โ€” 15 shots/game
TromsoTromsoLast 10 results
D1-1
D1-1
W3-2
L3-5
L0-2
D0-0
L2-3
W6-2
W4-1
W4-0
Dvs KFUM Oslo1-1
D@ Fredrikstad1-1
Wvs Ham-Kam3-2
L@ Rosenborg3-5
L@ Kristiansund BK0-2
Dvs Sarpsborg 08 FF0-0
L@ Molde2-3
W@ Aalesund6-2
W@ Ham-Kam4-1
Wvs Valerenga4-0

Strengths

  • +Prolific attack โ€” 2.0 goals/game (last 5)
  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games

Concerns

  • โˆ’Leaky defence โ€” 2.0 conceded/game
  • โˆ’No clean sheets in last 5 matches

What History Says: Valerenga vs Tromso

The last 10 meetings are split evenly (4 wins each, 2 draws), with the most recent fixture a 4-0 Tromso home win. In Oslo, Valerenga have edged the recent head-to-heads, winning 3 of the last 5, but the margins have been tight and goals relatively scarce compared to the current form of both sides.

Valerenga vs Tromso Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

4

Valerenga wins

2

Draws

4

Tromso wins

40%20% draws40%
11 Jul 26Tromso vs Valerenga4-0
4 Oct 25Valerenga vs Tromso1-0
31 May 25Tromso vs Valerenga2-1
15 Mar 25Valerenga vs Tromso1-4
1 May 24Valerenga vs Tromso1-0
17 Mar 24Valerenga vs Tromso3-1

Things to Watch: Valerenga vs Tromso

  • โš ๏ธNo bookmaker odds available, so value cannot be quantified.
  • โš ๏ธLineups not released; late injuries or rotations could alter attacking/defensive balance.
  • โš ๏ธValerenga's recent uptick (back-to-back wins) could signal short-term improvement not yet reflected in season rates.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Valerenga 1โ€“2 Tromso

The statistical profile points to a 2-1 win for Tromso, driven by their superior away scoring rate (1.82 per game) and Valerenga's persistent defensive leaks at home. The likeliest way this goes wrong is if Valerenga's recent uptick in form signals a genuine defensive improvement, or if Tromso's away defence regresses further than the season average.

Valerenga vs Tromso: Common Questions

Who will win Valerenga vs Tromso?

The model gives Tromso a 43% chance of victory, compared to 27% for Valerenga and 30% for the draw. Tromso's stronger away scoring record and league position underpin this edge.

Will both teams score in Valerenga vs Tromso?

Yes is favoured at 63% probability, with both teams scoring in 9 of their combined last 10 league matches and neither side keeping a clean sheet in their last five.

How likely is over 2.5 goals in Valerenga vs Tromso?

The model estimates a 59% chance of over 2.5 goals, supported by Valerenga's 58% season rate and both teams averaging 2+ goals scored per game over their last five matches.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Valerenga vs Tromso: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline โ€” season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 25 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Valerenga vs Tromso Resources