KV Mechelen vs Genk Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
Jupiler Pro LeagueJupiler Pro League · Belgium
high confidence
KV Mechelen

KV Mechelen

AI Predicted Score

1 - 2

Genk

Genk

🗓️ Saturday, 31 Oct 2026 at 16:00 CET (venue time) · 15:00 UTC (your time)📍 Achter de Kazerne, Mechelen

Win Probability (1X2)

KV Mechelen 23%Draw 29%Genk 48%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: Genk Win

Recommended Bets: KV Mechelen vs Genk

Match Result: Genk Win
7/10
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
6/10

KV Mechelen vs Genk: Match Preview

KV Mechelen enter this fixture in 14th place, having managed just one league win from eight and conceding 17 goals in that span. Their last two competitive matches have brought high-scoring wins, but their league form at Achter de Kazerne remains a concern, with 11 goals shipped in four home games. Genk, sitting 7th, have shown greater consistency, particularly in attack, averaging 2.0 goals per game across the season and coming off back-to-back wins in league and cup.

The statistical matchup is defined by Mechelen's defensive vulnerability against Genk's robust attacking output. Mechelen's home defensive record (2.75 goals conceded per game) is among the league's worst, while Genk's away defence is also leaky (9 conceded in 4), but their attack compensates. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 75% of Genk's league matches and 50% of Mechelen's, with both sides averaging above 3.5 total goals per game. Genk's shot volume (9.8 per game in the last five) and Mechelen's reliance on second-half goals (6 of their last 9) point to a game that could open up after the break.

The model expects Genk to edge this contest, exploiting Mechelen's defensive issues with early pressure and sustained attacking phases. While Mechelen have shown recent scoring form, their inability to keep clean sheets and Genk's historical H2H dominance tilt the probabilities towards an away win in a match likely to feature multiple goals.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

KV Mechelen1.20

Expected goals · model says 1.20

Genk1.75

Expected goals · model says 1.75

Win Probability
KV Mechelen 26% Draw 24% Genk 50%

Over 2.5 Goals

57%

BTTS: Yes

58%

Likely Scores

1-1 · 1-2 · 0-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

KV Mechelen vs Genk Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
23%
29%
48%
KV Mechelen 23%Draw 29%Genk 48%
Both Teams to Score
54%
46%
Yes 54%No 46%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
59%
41%
Over 2.5 59%Under 2.5 41%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
53%
47%
Over 9.5 53%Under 9.5 47%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind KV Mechelen vs Genk that most previews miss.

  • 1Genk have failed to win any of their four away league matches this season, despite averaging 1.25 goals scored per away game.
  • 2Mechelen's home games average 4.5 goals per match (7 scored, 11 conceded in 4), the highest in the league's bottom half.
  • 3Four of the last five H2H meetings at Mechelen have seen both teams score, with an average of 3.0 goals per game.

Who do you think wins: KV Mechelen vs Genk?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Jupiler Pro League Predictions

The Case For This KV Mechelen vs Genk Prediction

The statistical profile points to a moderate-to-high scoring contest with Genk holding the upper hand, largely due to their superior attack and Mechelen's defensive frailty at home. Genk's away record (5 scored, 9 conceded in 4) is less impressive than their overall numbers, but Mechelen's home defence (11 conceded in 4) is one of the league's weakest. The most likely scenario is Genk scoring first and controlling the tempo, with Mechelen's attack reliant on set pieces and transitions.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • →Genk average 2.0 goals scored per league game, with a 75% over 2.5 goals rate.

Defence

  • →Mechelen concede an average of 2.75 goals per home league match.

Match Context

  • →Genk have lost only once in their last 10 H2H meetings with Mechelen.

🚩 KV Mechelen vs Genk Corners Prediction

low confidence
9.9expected total corners
Over 53%
Under 47%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5.4 corners for KV Mechelen and 4.5 for Genk, for an expected total of 9.9. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (53%). Over 8.5: 66% · Over 10.5: 40%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How KV Mechelen and Genk Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

KV Mechelen vs Genk Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

KV MechelenKV Mechelenlast 5 matches
M. van Brederode
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

F. Hammar
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

T. Koudou
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

M. Lohunanu-Mbasi
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

M. Decherf
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

B. Raman
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

GenkGenklast 5 matches
R. Durosinmi
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

D. Heymans
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

B. Heynen
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Mechelen have taken seven points from their last five in all competitions, boosted by a recent five-goal cup win and a narrow home victory over St. Truiden, but their league campaign remains underwhelming. Genk, meanwhile, have lost just once in their last five, with two straight wins and a strong attacking output, though their away form is less convincing.

KV Mechelen vs Genk — Last 8 Matches

KV MechelenKV MechelenLast 8 results
W4-3
D0-0
L0-1
L0-4
D2-2
L0-2
D3-3
L0-2
Wvs St. Truiden4-3
D@ Lommel United0-0
Lvs Anderlecht0-1
Lvs KVC Westerlo0-4
D@ RAAL La Louvière2-2
L@ Charleroi0-2
Dvs Standard Liege3-3
L@ Gent0-2

Strengths

  • +Prolific attack — 2.2 goals/game (last 5)
GenkGenkLast 8 results
W3-0
L0-3
D1-1
D0-0
W4-0
D4-4
W3-2
L1-2
Wvs Kortrijk3-0
L@ Club Brugge KV0-3
Dvs Gent1-1
D@ Anderlecht0-0
Wvs SK Beveren4-0
D@ Antwerp4-4
Wvs KVC Westerlo3-2
L@ Zulte Waregem1-2

Strengths

  • +Over 2.5 goals in 75% of games this season

What History Says: KV Mechelen vs Genk

Genk have won six of the last ten meetings with Mechelen, including a 3-2 away win in their most recent visit. The fixture has consistently produced goals, with both teams scoring in four of the last five at Mechelen's ground and only one clean sheet in the last six encounters.

KV Mechelen vs Genk Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

1

KV Mechelen wins

3

Draws

6

Genk wins

10%30% draws60%
13 Feb 26KV Mechelen vs Genk2-3
23 Nov 25Genk vs KV Mechelen0-1
18 Jan 25KV Mechelen vs Genk1-2
28 Sept 24Genk vs KV Mechelen2-1
11 Feb 24KV Mechelen vs Genk1-1
22 Oct 23Genk vs KV Mechelen4-0

Things to Watch: KV Mechelen vs Genk

  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds available, so value edges cannot be calculated.
  • ⚠️Genk's away record is notably weaker than their overall form (0W 2D 2L), introducing volatility.
  • ⚠️Mechelen's recent home win and five-goal cup outing hint at attacking improvement not fully captured by season averages.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

KV Mechelen 1–2 Genk

Genk are favoured to win 2-1, with the single strongest data point being Mechelen's concession rate of 2.75 goals per home league match. The main risk to this prediction is Genk's winless away league record, which leaves the door open for Mechelen to capitalise if Genk's defence falters again on the road.

KV Mechelen vs Genk: Common Questions

Who will win KV Mechelen vs Genk?

The model gives Genk a 48% chance of winning, compared to 23% for Mechelen and 29% for the draw. Genk's superior scoring rate and Mechelen's defensive struggles at home are the main drivers.

Will there be over or under 2.5 goals in KV Mechelen vs Genk?

There is a 59% probability of over 2.5 goals, supported by both teams' high-scoring trends: Mechelen's home matches average 4.5 goals and Genk's season over 2.5 rate is 75%.

How likely is both teams to score in KV Mechelen vs Genk?

Both teams to score is rated at 54%, with Mechelen seeing BTTS in 3 of their last 5 and Genk conceding in 75% of their away league games.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for KV Mechelen vs Genk: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 24 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More KV Mechelen vs Genk Resources