Lask Linz vs Rapid Vienna Predictions

BundesligaBundesliga · Austria
high confidence
Lask Linz

Lask Linz

Full Time

3 - 1

AI predicted 2 - 1

Rapid Vienna

Rapid Vienna

🗓️ Monday, 4 May 2026 at 20:30 CEST (venue time) · 18:30 UTC (your time)📍 Raiffeisen Arena, Linz

Win Probability (1X2)

Lask Linz 48%Draw 31%Rapid Vienna 21%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: Lask Linz Win

Match Result

7.8/10

LASK Linz Overpowers 10-Man Rapid Vienna in Second-Half Surge

LASK Linz produced a stirring second-half turnaround to defeat Rapid Vienna 3-1 at the Raiffeisen Arena, overturning an early deficit with a clinical display of attacking football. Despite falling behind to an early Rapid goal in the 12th minute, the hosts rallied after the break, netting three times in a devastating 23-minute spell. Rapid Vienna’s hopes were further dashed by a second-half red card, which left them unable to stem the tide. The match began with Rapid Vienna controlling possession (58%) and taking the lead, but LASK Linz’s intensity and directness after halftime proved decisive. The hosts peppered the Rapid goal with 17 shots (4 on target), while the visitors managed just a single effort on target all evening. The result sees LASK Linz claim a deserved victory, exploiting their numerical advantage and seizing control when it mattered most.

🔥 AI Prediction Report

CERTIFIED W

Predicted

2 - 1

⚡

Actual

3 - 1

✅Result
✅BTTS
✅O/U 2.5
❌Score

💰 Bet Results3/3 hit

1X2 — Home
✅
Over/Under 2.5 Goals — Over
✅
BTTS — Yes
✅

Key Moments

12' — Goal

Ercan Kara opens the scoring for Rapid Vienna, capitalizing on early pressure.

52' — Goal

LASK Linz equalizes, shifting the momentum of the match.

63' — Goal

LASK Linz takes the lead, exploiting their growing dominance.

75' — Goal

LASK Linz scores their third, putting the result beyond doubt.

Second Half' — Red Card

Rapid Vienna reduced to ten men, severely hampering their comeback hopes.

Lask Linz

Lask Linz

8.2/10

LASK Linz showed resilience and tactical flexibility, responding to an early setback with a dominant second-half performance. Their 5-3-2 setup provided defensive solidity, but it was their attacking intent after the break that turned the tide. With 17 shots and 4 on target, the hosts were relentless, especially after Rapid Vienna went down to ten men. Key midfielders and forwards combined to unlock the Rapid defense, and the backline held firm to prevent any further damage after conceding early.

Key Players

Sascha Horvath: Instrumental in midfield, orchestrated attacks and drove the team forward in the second half.
Saša Kalajdžić: Led the line with energy and was involved in the crucial second-half goals.
Lukas Jungwirth: Made key saves to keep LASK in the game during the first half.

Strengths

Second-half attacking intensityResilience after conceding earlyEffective use of width and set pieces

Weaknesses

Slow start and vulnerability to early pressureLimited possession (42%)
Rapid Vienna

Rapid Vienna

5.4/10

Rapid Vienna started brightly, dominating possession and taking an early lead, but their evening unraveled after halftime. The visitors struggled to create clear chances, managing just 6 shots (only 1 on target), and their inability to cope with LASK’s renewed energy proved costly. A red card in the second half left them exposed, and they conceded three times in quick succession. Despite a promising first half, Rapid’s lack of attacking threat and defensive frailty after going down to ten men sealed their fate.

Key Players

Ercan Kara: Scored Rapid Vienna’s only goal, giving the visitors an early advantage.
Niklas Hedl: Made several saves to keep the scoreline respectable despite the onslaught.

Strengths

Early control of possessionQuick transitions in the opening phase

Weaknesses

Lack of attacking threat (just 1 shot on target)Collapse after red cardNo corners earned, limited set-piece opportunities

Tactical Analysis

LASK Linz’s 5-3-2 formation provided a solid defensive base, but their willingness to push wing-backs forward in the second half allowed them to overload Rapid Vienna’s flanks. After the interval, LASK pressed higher and committed more numbers forward, overwhelming Rapid’s three-man backline. The hosts’ direct approach and set-piece threat were evident, as they forced errors and created multiple chances. Rapid Vienna’s 3-4-2-1 formation initially allowed them to control possession and dictate tempo, but once reduced to ten men, they struggled to maintain defensive structure. The lack of width and inability to transition quickly left them vulnerable, and LASK capitalized ruthlessly.

Turning Point

The red card to Rapid Vienna in the second half, coming just after LASK Linz’s equalizer, shifted the match decisively in the hosts’ favor.

Man of the Match

Sascha Horvath

Drove LASK’s second-half resurgence with relentless energy, creativity, and involvement in key attacking moves.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Lask Linz1.70

Expected goals · model says 1.70

Rapid Vienna1.15

Expected goals · model says 1.15

Win Probability
Lask Linz 50% Draw 24% Rapid Vienna 26%

Over 2.5 Goals

54%

BTTS: Yes

56%

Likely Scores

1-1 · 1-0 · 2-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Lask Linz vs Rapid Vienna Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
48%
31%
21%
Lask Linz 48%Draw 31%Rapid Vienna 21%
Both Teams to Score
59%
41%
Yes 59%No 41%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
56%
44%
Over 2.5 56%Under 2.5 44%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
44%
56%
Over 9.5 44%Under 9.5 56%

Who do you think wins: Lask Linz vs Rapid Vienna?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Bundesliga Predictions

View all Bundesliga predictions →

The Case For This Lask Linz vs Rapid Vienna Prediction

Lask Linz host Rapid Vienna in a clash where the home side's recent attacking form and strong record at Raiffeisen Arena give them the edge. Lask have been prolific in front of goal, averaging nearly 3 per game over their last five, and have dominated recent home H2H meetings. Rapid Vienna have struggled for goals lately and have a patchy away record, but their ability to keep games close means a draw or narrow home win is likely. Expect a competitive match with goals, especially in the second half.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • →All of Lask's last 5 games saw BTTS.
  • →H2H: Lask Linz have won 4 of last 5 at home vs Rapid.

Attack

  • →Lask Linz's recent form: unbeaten in 5, scoring 14 goals.
  • →Rapid Vienna average just 0.8 goals per game in last 5.

Injuries & Team News

  • →No significant injuries reported.

Match Context

  • →Lask Linz home record: 8W 3D 3L, 23:17 GF:GA.
  • →Rapid Vienna away record: 5W 6D 3L, 16:16 GF:GA.

🚩 Lask Linz vs Rapid Vienna Corners Prediction

medium confidence
9.2expected total corners
Over 44%
Under 56%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5.2 corners for Lask Linz and 4 for Rapid Vienna, for an expected total of 9.2. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (56%). Over 8.5: 57% · Over 10.5: 32%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Lask Linz and Rapid Vienna Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Lask Linz vs Rapid Vienna Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

Lask LinzLask Linzlast 5 matches

No scorer data yet — available after predictions are regenerated.

Rapid ViennaRapid Viennalast 5 matches

No scorer data yet — available after predictions are regenerated.

Scorer data populates once predictions are regenerated with the updated pipeline.

Lask Linz vs Rapid Vienna — Last 10 Matches

Lask LinzLask LinzLast 10 results
W3-1
W5-1
D1-1
D1-1
W3-2
W4-1
L2-4
D0-0
W3-1
D2-2
Wvs Rapid Vienna3-1
W@ TSV Hartberg5-1
D@ Sturm Graz1-1
Dvs Sturm Graz1-1
W@ Red Bull Salzburg3-2
Wvs Austria Vienna4-1
L@ Rapid Vienna2-4
Dvs TSV Hartberg0-0
Wvs Wolfsberger AC3-1
D@ Austria Vienna2-2

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form — 3+ wins in last 5
  • +Prolific attack — 2.6 goals/game (last 5)
  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
  • +High-volume attack — 18 shots/game
Rapid ViennaRapid ViennaLast 10 results
L1-3
W1-0
L0-2
D2-2
D1-1
L0-2
W4-2
W1-0
W1-0
D1-1
L@ Lask Linz1-3
Wvs Red Bull Salzburg1-0
Lvs TSV Hartberg0-2
D@ TSV Hartberg2-2
D@ Austria Vienna1-1
Lvs Sturm Graz0-2
Wvs Lask Linz4-2
W@ Red Bull Salzburg1-0
Wvs Red Bull Salzburg1-0
D@ SCR Altach1-1

What History Says: Lask Linz vs Rapid Vienna

Lask Linz vs Rapid Vienna Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

6

Lask Linz wins

2

Draws

2

Rapid Vienna wins

60%20% draws20%
4 May 26Lask Linz vs Rapid Vienna3-1
22 Mar 26Rapid Vienna vs Lask Linz4-2
30 Nov 25Lask Linz vs Rapid Vienna3-0
19 Oct 25Rapid Vienna vs Lask Linz0-2
1 Jun 25Rapid Vienna vs Lask Linz3-0
29 May 25Lask Linz vs Rapid Vienna3-1

Where the Model Disagrees with the Odds: Lask Linz vs Rapid Vienna

Odds from Bet365. Positive edge = our model gives a higher probability than the odds imply. EV = expected value per £1 staked.

1X2

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Lask Linz Win1.4048.0%-23.4%
Drawvalue3.9031.0%+5.4%
Rapid Vienna Win2.7521.0%-15.4%

Over/Under 2.5

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Over 2.5value4.0056.0%+31.0%
Under 2.51.2244.0%-38.0%

Both Teams Score

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Yesvalue4.0059.0%+34.0%
No1.2241.0%-41.0%

Best Value Markets Found by the Model

1X2: Draw @ 3.90EV +0.209
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5 @ 4.00EV +1.240
Both Teams Score: Yes @ 4.00EV +1.360

EV per £1 staked. Positive EV means this bet has mathematical edge over the long run. Past model accuracy is tracked on our predictions tracker.

Edge and EV are derived from model probabilities only and do not constitute financial advice. Odds fluctuate — always verify current prices with your bookmaker.

Things to Watch: Lask Linz vs Rapid Vienna

  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds available for value analysis.
  • ⚠️Some recent match stats (shots, xG) missing, reducing model confidence.
  • ⚠️Rapid Vienna's attack is inconsistent but capable of surprise.
  • ⚠️Lineups not available at time of analysis.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Lask Linz vs Rapid Vienna: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

An AI model analyses that pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 27 April 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Lask Linz vs Rapid Vienna Resources