TSV Hartberg vs Wolfsberger AC Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk โ€” No extreme form or market signal โ€” routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
BundesligaBundesliga ยท Austria
high confidence
TSV Hartberg

TSV Hartberg

AI Predicted Score

2 - 1

Wolfsberger AC

Wolfsberger AC

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Sunday, 25 Oct 2026 at 14:30 CET (venue time) ยท 13:30 UTC (your time)๐Ÿ“ Stadion Hartberg, Hartberg

Win Probability (1X2)

TSV Hartberg 44%Draw 29%Wolfsberger AC 27%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5

@ 1.67(+7% edge)

Recommended Bets: TSV Hartberg vs Wolfsberger AC

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
@ 1.677/10
Match Result: Draw
@ 3.455/10

TSV Hartberg vs Wolfsberger AC: Match Preview

Hartberg approach this fixture from mid-table, having taken 11 points from nine matches and showing a recent upturn in attacking output, with three or more goals scored in three of their last four league games. Wolfsberger, bottom of the table with just five points and winless away, are coming off three consecutive league defeats, conceding 10 goals in that span. The gap in momentum is reflected in the standings, with Hartberg six places and six points ahead.

The statistical matchup is defined by Hartberg's high-scoring, high-conceding profile: their home matches average 4.4 total goals (10 for, 12 against in five games). Wolfsberger's away games are lower-scoring due to their blunt attack (0.5 goals per game), but defensive frailty (9 conceded in 4 away) keeps the over 2.5 rate high. Both sides show a tendency for late goalsโ€”Hartberg have scored twice as many after the break in their last five, while Wolfsberger have conceded heavily in second halves. Cards and corners rates are moderate, with no clear edge on set pieces.

Given the underlying rates, the model expects an open contest, with Hartberg's attack likely to outgun Wolfsberger's limited forward threat. However, neither defence inspires confidence, so a 2-1 home win is marginally favoured, but the draw remains a live outcome due to Hartberg's vulnerability and Wolfsberger's occasional ability to force parity in this matchup.

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

TSV Hartberg1.80

Expected goals ยท model says 1.80

Wolfsberger AC1.40

Expected goals ยท model says 1.40

Win Probability
TSV Hartberg 47% Draw 23% Wolfsberger AC 30%

Over 2.5 Goals

62%

BTTS: Yes

63%

Likely Scores

1-1 ยท 2-1 ยท 1-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

TSV Hartberg vs Wolfsberger AC Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
44%
29%
27%
TSV Hartberg 44%Draw 29%Wolfsberger AC 27%
Both Teams to Score
61%
39%
Yes 61%No 39%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
64%
36%
Over 2.5 64%Under 2.5 36%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
49%
51%
Over 9.5 49%Under 9.5 51%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind TSV Hartberg vs Wolfsberger AC that most previews miss.

  • 1Hartberg's home matches average 4.4 goals per game this season, the highest in the league.
  • 2Wolfsberger have scored just two goals in four away games, but their away matches still see 2.75 goals per game due to defensive lapses.
  • 3Four of the last five H2Hs at Hartberg have seen both teams score and over 2.5 goals.

Who do you think wins: TSV Hartberg vs Wolfsberger AC?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Bundesliga Predictions

View all Bundesliga predictions โ†’

The Case For This TSV Hartberg vs Wolfsberger AC Prediction

Statistically, this is a mid-table attack meeting the league's weakest away side, but both teams' defensive records and high over 2.5 goal rates suggest a match with above-average goal expectancy. Hartberg's home scoring (2.0 per game) is offset by their porous defence, while Wolfsberger's away attack is blunt, but their matches still trend high-scoring due to defensive frailty.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • โ†’Wolfsberger have failed to win away, scoring just 0.5 per away match.

Defence

  • โ†’Hartberg average 2.0 goals scored and 2.4 conceded per home game.

Match Context

  • โ†’Both teams' season over 2.5 goal rates exceed 65%.

๐Ÿšฉ TSV Hartberg vs Wolfsberger AC Corners Prediction

low confidence
9.6expected total corners
Over 49%
Under 51%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 4 corners for TSV Hartberg and 5.6 for Wolfsberger AC, for an expected total of 9.6. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (51%). Over 8.5: 62% ยท Over 10.5: 37%.

How TSV Hartberg and Wolfsberger AC Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

TSV Hartberg vs Wolfsberger AC Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

TSV HartbergTSV Hartberglast 5 matches
M. HoffmannXI
4 goals in 5
80%

In exceptional form

A. Radulovicsub/out
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Magnus DalpiazXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

N. FeldhoferXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

J. Drewsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

O. Lukicsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Wolfsberger ACWolfsberger AClast 5 matches
P. VerhounigXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

M. Kitzsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

F. WohlmuthXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Hartberg have taken seven points from their last four league matches, scoring 10 times in that span and showing improved attacking output. Wolfsberger, by contrast, have lost three straight league games, scoring just once and conceding 10, and remain winless away from home.

TSV Hartberg vs Wolfsberger AC โ€” Last 9 Matches

TSV HartbergTSV HartbergLast 9 results
L1-3
W4-3
D3-3
D2-2
W3-2
W2-1
L0-2
L0-2
L0-1
L@ Rapid Vienna1-3
Wvs Austria Lustenau4-3
Dvs Lask Linz3-3
D@ WSG Wattens2-2
Wvs Ried3-2
W@ SCR Altach2-1
Lvs Austria Vienna0-2
Lvs Sturm Graz0-2
L@ Red Bull Salzburg0-1

Strengths

  • +Prolific attack โ€” 3.0 goals/game (last 5)
  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
  • +Over 2.5 goals in 66.67% of games this season

Concerns

  • โˆ’Leaky defence โ€” 2.2 conceded/game
Wolfsberger ACWolfsberger ACLast 8 results
L0-3
L1-4
L0-3
L1-3
D0-0
L1-2
D1-1
W3-0
L@ SCR Altach0-3
L@ Ried1-4
Lvs Rapid Vienna0-3
Lvs Lask Linz1-3
D@ Grazer AK0-0
L@ Austria Lustenau1-2
Dvs Red Bull Salzburg1-1
Wvs Austria Vienna3-0

Strengths

  • +Over 2.5 goals in 75% of games this season

Concerns

  • โˆ’4/5 losses in last 5 โ€” poor form
  • โˆ’Leaky defence โ€” 2.8 conceded/game
  • โˆ’No clean sheets in last 5 matches

What History Says: TSV Hartberg vs Wolfsberger AC

Hartberg have a slight historical edge, winning five of the last ten meetings, with three draws. Recent encounters at Hartberg have been open, with four of the last five featuring both teams on the scoresheet and at least three goals.

TSV Hartberg vs Wolfsberger AC Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

5

TSV Hartberg wins

2

Draws

3

Wolfsberger AC wins

50%20% draws30%
8 Nov 25Wolfsberger AC vs TSV Hartberg1-2
20 Sept 25TSV Hartberg vs Wolfsberger AC2-2
1 May 25Wolfsberger AC vs TSV Hartberg1-0
1 Mar 25TSV Hartberg vs Wolfsberger AC0-3
5 Oct 24Wolfsberger AC vs TSV Hartberg2-3
10 Dec 23TSV Hartberg vs Wolfsberger AC2-0

Where the Model Disagrees with the Odds: TSV Hartberg vs Wolfsberger AC

The model sees marginal value on the draw at 3.5, with a model probability of 29% slightly above the market's 28.6%. Over 2.5 goals also offers a positive expected value, as the model's 64% probability is above the implied 59.9% from the odds. No significant value is found on BTTS markets.

Odds from Bet365. Positive edge = our model gives a higher probability than the odds imply. EV = expected value per ยฃ1 staked.

1X2

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
TSV Hartberg Win2.3844.0%+2.0%
Draw3.5029.0%+0.4%
Wolfsberger AC Win2.7027.0%-10.0%

Over/Under 2.5

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Over 2.5value1.6764.0%+4.1%
Under 2.52.1536.0%-10.5%

Both Teams Score

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Yes1.6261.0%-0.7%
No2.2039.0%-6.5%

Best Value Markets Found by the Model

1X2: TSV Hartberg Win @ 2.38EV +0.047
1X2: Draw @ 3.50EV +0.015
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5 @ 1.67EV +0.069

EV per ยฃ1 staked. Positive EV means this bet has mathematical edge over the long run. Past model accuracy is tracked on our predictions tracker.

Edge and EV are derived from model probabilities only and do not constitute financial advice. Odds fluctuate โ€” always verify current prices with your bookmaker.

Things to Watch: TSV Hartberg vs Wolfsberger AC

  • โš ๏ธWolfsberger's last five league matches show a sharp attacking drop (0.8 goals per game), increasing risk of a low output.
  • โš ๏ธHartberg's defensive numbers are poor, but Wolfsberger's away attack is among the league's weakest.
  • โš ๏ธNo significant injuries reported, but lineups are not confirmed at time of analysis.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

TSV Hartberg 2โ€“1 Wolfsberger AC

The model projects a 2-1 win for Hartberg, grounded in their superior attacking output (2.0 goals per home game) and Wolfsberger's inability to score on the road. The single strongest data point is Hartberg's 66.7% over 2.5 rate, but if Wolfsberger's attack continues to underperform, the match could fall short of goal expectations.

TSV Hartberg vs Wolfsberger AC: Common Questions

Who will win TSV Hartberg vs Wolfsberger AC?

Hartberg are favoured with a 44% probability, compared to 27% for Wolfsberger and 29% for the draw. The edge comes from Hartberg's much stronger home attack and Wolfsberger's poor away record.

Will there be over 2.5 goals in TSV Hartberg vs Wolfsberger AC?

The probability for over 2.5 goals is 64%, supported by both teams' high season rates (Hartberg 66.7%, Wolfsberger 75%) and recent match goal averages.

Will both teams score in TSV Hartberg vs Wolfsberger AC?

Both teams to score is rated at 61%, reflecting Hartberg's tendency to concede and Wolfsberger's defensive issues, though Wolfsberger's attack has struggled away from home.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for TSV Hartberg vs Wolfsberger AC: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline โ€” season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 18 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More TSV Hartberg vs Wolfsberger AC Resources