Lens vs Marseille Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
Ligue 1Ligue 1 · France
high confidence
Lens

Lens

AI Predicted Score

1 - 2

Marseille

Marseille

🗓️ Sunday, 8 Nov 2026 at 20:45 CET (venue time) · 19:45 UTC (your time)📍 Stade Bollaert-Delelis, Lens

Win Probability (1X2)

Lens 33%Draw 28%Marseille 39%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: Marseille Win

@ 3.1(+21% edge)

Recommended Bets: Lens vs Marseille

Match Result: Marseille Win
@ 3.177/10

Lens vs Marseille: Match Preview

Lens and Marseille meet with just a point separating them in the Ligue 1 table, both sitting mid-table but within touching distance of the European places. Lens have won three of their last four at home, but their overall form is patchy (LWLWL in all competitions) and they've struggled for attacking consistency, failing to score in three of their last five. Marseille arrive off a 4-3 win and have scored nine in their last three Ligue 1 outings, but their Europa League campaign has exposed some defensive frailties.

Statistically, the contest is shaped by Marseille's attacking rates—2.25 goals per game, 1.75 away—against a Lens defence that has yet to keep a Ligue 1 clean sheet this season. Lens are averaging 2.25 goals per home match but have conceded in every one, while Marseille's away defence (1.25 conceded per game) is only marginally stronger. Both sides' matches are trending over 2.5 goals (Lens 77.8%, Marseille 62.5%), and neither team has a recent record of low-scoring games, with both teams to score landing in four of the last six H2Hs.

Given these rates, the model expects an open contest with Marseille's slightly more reliable attack and Lens' defensive lapses proving decisive. The likeliest scenario is a high-tempo game with both sides scoring, but Marseille's extra firepower on the break and Lens' inability to shut games down at home tips the balance towards a 2-1 away victory.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Lens1.50

Expected goals · model says 1.50

Marseille1.65

Expected goals · model says 1.65

Win Probability
Lens 35% Draw 24% Marseille 41%

Over 2.5 Goals

61%

BTTS: Yes

63%

Likely Scores

1-1 · 1-2 · 2-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Lens vs Marseille Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
33%
28%
39%
Lens 33%Draw 28%Marseille 39%
Both Teams to Score
61%
39%
Yes 61%No 39%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
62%
38%
Over 2.5 62%Under 2.5 38%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
53%
47%
Over 9.5 53%Under 9.5 47%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Lens vs Marseille that most previews miss.

  • 1Lens have not kept a clean sheet in any of their nine Ligue 1 matches this season.
  • 2Seven of Lens' nine league games and five of Marseille's eight have gone over 2.5 goals.
  • 3No draw has occurred in the last ten head-to-head meetings between these sides.

Who do you think wins: Lens vs Marseille?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Ligue 1 Predictions

View all Ligue 1 predictions →

The Case For This Lens vs Marseille Prediction

Both Lens and Marseille enter this fixture with attacking intent and a history of high-scoring encounters. Marseille's away form, featuring two wins from four and seven goals scored on the road, meets a Lens side that has won three of four at home but has failed to keep a single clean sheet this season. The underlying rates point to a match where both sides are more comfortable going forward than defending leads, with Marseille's 2.25 goals scored per game and Lens' 1.78 suggesting a goal-rich contest. The statistical matchup is shaped by Marseille's superior attacking efficiency—averaging 12.4 shots and 4.2 on target per match in their last five—against a Lens defence conceding 1.44 per game across the season and 1.6 over their last five. Lens' own attack is less reliable recently, with three blanks in their last five, but their home output (9 goals in 4 matches) remains robust. Both teams' matches frequently go over 2.5 goals (Lens 77.8%, Marseille 62.5%), and neither side has a strong clean sheet record, pointing to a high probability of both teams scoring. The model expects Marseille's more consistent attacking output and Lens' defensive vulnerabilities to tilt a close, open game in the visitors' favour. With both teams trending towards matches with multiple goals and neither able to consistently shut out opponents, Marseille's edge in away attacking rates and Lens' recent tendency to concede at home make a 2-1 away win a plausible outcome.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • →Marseille average 2.25 goals scored per game, with 1.75 per away match.

Defence

  • →Lens have failed to keep a clean sheet in any Ligue 1 match this season (0% clean sheet rate).

Match Context

  • →Both teams' matches have gone over 2.5 goals in over 60% of games (Lens 77.8%, Marseille 62.5%).

🚩 Lens vs Marseille Corners Prediction

low confidence
9.9expected total corners
Over 53%
Under 47%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5.4 corners for Lens and 4.5 for Marseille, for an expected total of 9.9. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (53%). Over 8.5: 66% · Over 10.5: 40%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Lens and Marseille Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Lens vs Marseille Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

LensLenslast 5 matches
Florian ThauvinXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Thorgan HazardXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

O. Edouardsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

R. AguilarXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

MarseilleMarseillelast 5 matches
Himad AbdelliXI
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

Igor PaixãoXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

A. HaritXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Timothy WeahXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

CJ Egan-RileyXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

A. GouiriXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Lens' recent form is inconsistent, alternating wins and losses in their last five and blanking in three of those matches, but their home record remains strong with three wins from four. Marseille, meanwhile, have won three of their last four in Ligue 1, scoring 11 goals in that span, though their European results have been less convincing. Both teams are trending towards high-scoring, open matches rather than defensive control.

Lens vs Marseille — Last 9 Matches

LensLensLast 9 results
L0-1
W2-1
W3-1
W2-1
L1-2
D2-2
L0-1
L1-2
W5-2
L@ Lille0-1
Wvs Paris FC2-1
W@ Estac Troyes3-1
Wvs Lyon2-1
L@ Monaco1-2
D@ Le Mans2-2
Lvs Lorient0-1
L@ Strasbourg1-2
Wvs Auxerre5-2

Strengths

  • +Over 2.5 goals in 77.78% of games this season

Concerns

  • −Inconsistent — 3+ losses in last 5
  • −No clean sheets in last 5 matches
MarseilleMarseilleLast 8 results
W4-3
W5-2
W2-0
L1-2
L0-1
L2-3
L0-2
W4-0
Wvs Le Havre4-3
W@ Angers5-2
W@ Estac Troyes2-0
Lvs Paris Saint Germain1-2
L@ Rennes0-1
Lvs Paris FC2-3
L@ Monaco0-2
Wvs Strasbourg4-0

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form — 3+ wins in last 5
  • +Prolific attack — 2.2 goals/game (last 5)
  • +Dominant in possession — 60% avg

What History Says: Lens vs Marseille

The last ten meetings between Lens and Marseille have produced no draws, with Lens holding a slight edge at six wins to Marseille's four. Recent encounters often feature both teams scoring, and four of the last six have finished 2-1 to the home side. However, Marseille have won three of the last five, including a 3-1 away win in January 2026.

Lens vs Marseille Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

6

Lens wins

0

Draws

4

Marseille wins

60%0% draws40%
24 Jan 26Marseille vs Lens3-1
25 Oct 25Lens vs Marseille2-1
8 Mar 25Marseille vs Lens0-1
23 Nov 24Lens vs Marseille1-3
28 Apr 24Marseille vs Lens2-1
12 Nov 23Lens vs Marseille1-0

Where the Model Disagrees with the Odds: Lens vs Marseille

The model finds the strongest value on the away win, with Marseille priced at 3.10 (implied 32%) against a model probability of 39%, a +21% edge. Other markets such as under 2.5 and BTTS 'no' are close to fairly priced, with little to no edge. The away win stands out as the only clear value selection based on underlying rates.

Odds from Bet365. Positive edge = our model gives a higher probability than the odds imply. EV = expected value per £1 staked.

1X2

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Lens Win2.0533.0%-15.8%
Draw3.7528.0%+1.3%
Marseille Winvalue3.1039.0%+6.7%

Over/Under 2.5

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Over 2.51.5062.0%-4.7%
Under 2.52.6238.0%-0.2%

Both Teams Score

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Yes1.4461.0%-8.4%
No2.6239.0%+0.8%

Best Value Markets Found by the Model

1X2: Draw @ 3.75EV +0.050
1X2: Marseille Win @ 3.10EV +0.209
Both Teams Score: No @ 2.62EV +0.022

EV per £1 staked. Positive EV means this bet has mathematical edge over the long run. Past model accuracy is tracked on our predictions tracker.

Edge and EV are derived from model probabilities only and do not constitute financial advice. Odds fluctuate — always verify current prices with your bookmaker.

Things to Watch: Lens vs Marseille

  • ⚠️Lens' recent home form is strong (3 wins from 4), but their attack has blanked in 3 of the last 5 in all competitions.
  • ⚠️Marseille's defensive record away is only moderate (1.25 conceded per away game), and their own attack has failed to score in 2 of the last 5.
  • ⚠️No significant injuries reported, but European fixture congestion could introduce rotation risk.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Lens 1–2 Marseille

The model projects a 2-1 win for Marseille, anchored by their superior season-long scoring rate (2.25 per game) and Lens' 0% clean sheet record. The main risk to this call is Lens' strong home win rate and Marseille's occasional away inconsistency, but the underlying attack and concession rates point towards an open game decided by the visitors' greater attacking output.

Lens vs Marseille: Common Questions

Who will win Lens vs Marseille?

The model gives Marseille a 39% chance of victory, compared to 33% for Lens and 28% for the draw. Marseille's away scoring rate and Lens' lack of clean sheets are the decisive factors.

Will both teams score in Lens vs Marseille?

There is a 61% probability of both teams scoring, supported by both sides' high over 2.5 goal rates and Lens' record of conceding in every league match this season.

Is over 2.5 goals a good bet for Lens vs Marseille?

The model estimates a 62% chance of over 2.5 goals, with both teams averaging above 1.75 goals scored per game and a combined over 2.5 rate above 70% in their league fixtures.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Lens vs Marseille: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 1 November 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Lens vs Marseille Resources