Mansfield Town vs Notts County Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk โ€” No extreme form or market signal โ€” routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
League OneLeague One ยท England
high confidence
Mansfield Town

Mansfield Town

AI Predicted Score

2 - 1

Notts County

Notts County

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Saturday, 31 Oct 2026 at 15:00 GMT (venue time) ยท 15:00 UTC (your time)๐Ÿ“ One Call Stadium, Mansfield

Win Probability (1X2)

Mansfield Town 48%Draw 30%Notts County 22%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5

Recommended Bets: Mansfield Town vs Notts County

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
7/10
Match Result: Mansfield Town Win
6/10

Mansfield Town vs Notts County: Match Preview

Mansfield Town come into this clash sitting 11th in League One, unbeaten at home (W3 D2) and buoyed by a 3-0 away win at AFC Wimbledon in their last league outing. Their recent form string of WDWLD reflects a side that has found attacking rhythm but remains prone to lapses at the back, with just one clean sheet in their last five. Notts County, by contrast, are 18th and winless away from home, with only two league wins all season, but did pick up a confidence-boosting 2-0 home win over Sheffield Wednesday last time out.

The statistical matchup points to a high-goal environment: Mansfield average 2.0 goals per home game, while Notts County concede 1.6 per away, and both sides' matches have seen over 2.5 goals in 70% and 30% of games respectively. Mansfield's shot production (15.8 per game last five) and corner count (6.4) suggest sustained pressure, while Notts County's away defence has been breached in every league outing. Cards could be a factor, with both teams averaging over 2.5 yellows per game recently, and Notts County's fouls per match (16.2) is notably high.

The model expects Mansfield's home attack to make the difference, projecting a 2-1 win. Notts County's recent upturn in attack (2.0 goals/game last five) means they should threaten, but their away record and Mansfield's H2H dominance (7 wins in last 10) tip the balance. The likeliest path is Mansfield scoring first and controlling the tempo, but defensive lapses on both sides keep BTTS and over 2.5 goals firmly in play.

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

Mansfield Town1.85

Expected goals ยท model says 1.85

Notts County1.25

Expected goals ยท model says 1.25

Win Probability
Mansfield Town 51% Draw 23% Notts County 26%

Over 2.5 Goals

60%

BTTS: Yes

60%

Likely Scores

1-1 ยท 2-1 ยท 1-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

Mansfield Town vs Notts County Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
48%
30%
22%
Mansfield Town 48%Draw 30%Notts County 22%
Both Teams to Score
57%
43%
Yes 57%No 43%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
62%
38%
Over 2.5 62%Under 2.5 38%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
68%
32%
Over 9.5 68%Under 9.5 32%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Mansfield Town vs Notts County that most previews miss.

  • 1Mansfield's home matches have seen 3.0 goals per game on average, with 70% finishing over 2.5 goals.
  • 2Notts County have failed to win any of their five away league matches, conceding at least once in every outing.
  • 3Four of the last five H2H meetings at Mansfield have ended with the home side winning by two or more goals.

Who do you think wins: Mansfield Town vs Notts County?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More League One Predictions

The Case For This Mansfield Town vs Notts County Prediction

Statistically, this fixture projects as a high-event League One clash, with Mansfield's attack at home (2.0 goals/game) matching up against a Notts County side still seeking their first away win. Both teams' recent matches point to defensive vulnerabilities, but Mansfield's home solidity and historical H2H dominance tilt the balance.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • โ†’Mansfield have won 7 of the last 10 H2H meetings, including the last three at home.

Defence

  • โ†’Mansfield have scored 10 goals in 5 home games, conceding just 5 (W3 D2 L0).
  • โ†’Notts County are winless away (D3 L2), scoring 4 and conceding 8 in those matches.

๐Ÿšฉ Mansfield Town vs Notts County Corners Prediction

high confidence
11.2expected total corners
Over 68%
Under 32%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 6.6 corners for Mansfield Town and 4.6 for Notts County, for an expected total of 11.2. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (68%). Over 8.5: 79% ยท Over 10.5: 57%.

How Mansfield Town and Notts County Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Mansfield Town vs Notts County Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

Mansfield TownMansfield Townlast 5 matches
Michael SmithXI
4 goals in 5
80%

In exceptional form

Jonathan RussellXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

S. McLaughlinXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

N. Moriah-WelshXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

L. Akinssub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Notts CountyNotts Countylast 5 matches
Callum Robertssub/out
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Darius Lipsiucsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

D. KanuXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Jacob BedeauXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

lee ndlovusub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

ConorยทGrantXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Mansfield Town have built momentum with a WDWLD run, highlighted by a 3-0 away win and a strong home record (W3 D2 L0). Notts County's form is more erratic, with two wins in their last five but no away victories and a defence conceding 1.6 per away match. Both sides have struggled for clean sheets, pointing to defensive vulnerabilities.

Mansfield Town vs Notts County โ€” Last 10 Matches

Mansfield TownMansfield TownLast 10 results
W3-0
D1-1
W2-1
D2-2
D0-0
L0-1
L0-5
W5-2
L1-2
W2-1
W@ AFC Wimbledon3-0
Dvs Oxford United1-1
Wvs Bromley2-1
D@ Burton Albion2-2
Dvs Huddersfield0-0
L@ Bradford0-1
L@ Reading0-5
Wvs Luton5-2
L@ Peterborough1-2
Wvs Doncaster2-1

Strengths

  • +Over 2.5 goals in 70% of games this season
  • +High-volume attack โ€” 16 shots/game
Notts CountyNotts CountyLast 10 results
W2-0
L0-2
L1-2
L0-2
L0-1
D1-1
D1-1
W2-1
D2-2
D1-1
Wvs Sheffield Wednesday2-0
L@ Wycombe0-2
Lvs Oxford United1-2
L@ Reading0-2
Lvs Bradford0-1
D@ Huddersfield1-1
D@ Doncaster1-1
Wvs Burton Albion2-1
D@ Luton2-2
Dvs Leicester1-1

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form โ€” 3+ wins in last 5
  • +Prolific attack โ€” 2.0 goals/game (last 5)
  • +High-volume attack โ€” 14 shots/game

What History Says: Mansfield Town vs Notts County

Mansfield Town have dominated the recent head-to-head, winning seven of the last ten meetings and each of the last three at home. Notts County's only win in that period came in 2019, and Mansfield have kept four clean sheets in this fixture since 2016. Scorelines have often favoured the home side, with several matches decided by two-goal margins.

Mansfield Town vs Notts County Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

7

Mansfield Town wins

2

Draws

1

Notts County wins

70%20% draws10%
3 Feb 24Mansfield Town vs Notts County1-0
14 Oct 23Notts County vs Mansfield Town1-4
16 Feb 19Notts County vs Mansfield Town1-0
8 Dec 18Mansfield Town vs Notts County2-0
17 Mar 18Notts County vs Mansfield Town1-1
24 Oct 17Notts County vs Mansfield Town1-2

Things to Watch: Mansfield Town vs Notts County

  • โš ๏ธNo bookmaker odds available, so value edges cannot be computed.
  • โš ๏ธBoth teams have shown recent inconsistency, with only one clean sheet each in their last five league matches.
  • โš ๏ธCup results and rotation may affect lineups, but no injury news is reported.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Mansfield Town 2โ€“1 Notts County

Mansfield Town are projected to edge a 2-1 win, driven by their unbeaten home record and a scoring rate of 2.0 goals per home game. The single strongest data point is Mansfield's 70% over 2.5 goal rate, which points to a high-event contest. The main risk to this call is Notts County's recent improvement in attack and the hosts' own defensive frailties, which could see either side add to the scoreline late.

Mansfield Town vs Notts County: Common Questions

Who will win Mansfield Town vs Notts County?

The model gives Mansfield Town a 48% chance of victory, with a 30% probability of a draw and 22% for a Notts County win. Mansfield's unbeaten home record and historical H2H edge are key factors.

Will there be over 2.5 goals in Mansfield Town vs Notts County?

There's a 62% probability of over 2.5 goals, well above the league average, as Mansfield's matches have finished over 2.5 in 70% of league games and both sides average over 1.2 goals conceded per game recently.

Are both teams likely to score in this match?

Both teams to score is rated at 57%, with both sides having scored in three of their last five league matches and each keeping just one clean sheet in that span.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Mansfield Town vs Notts County: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline โ€” season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 24 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Mansfield Town vs Notts County Resources