Wycombe vs Burton Albion Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk โ€” No extreme form or market signal โ€” routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
League OneLeague One ยท England
high confidence
Wycombe

Wycombe

AI Predicted Score

2 - 1

Burton Albion

Burton Albion

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Saturday, 31 Oct 2026 at 15:00 GMT (venue time) ยท 15:00 UTC (your time)๐Ÿ“ Adams Park, High Wycombe

Win Probability (1X2)

Wycombe 41%Draw 32%Burton Albion 27%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5

Recommended Bets: Wycombe vs Burton Albion

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
7/10
BTTS: Yes
6/10

Wycombe vs Burton Albion: Match Preview

Wycombe and Burton Albion arrive at Adams Park locked on 14 points, both occupying lower mid-table positions after a string of inconsistent results. Wycombe's recent form is steadier, with a single loss in their last five and a notable 2-0 home win over Notts County, while Burton have failed to win any of their last three and have struggled for attacking fluency, averaging just 0.8 goals per game in their last five. Both sides are under pressure to push away from the congested bottom half, with draws featuring heavily in their season records (Wycombe 5/11, Burton 5/12).

Statistically, this fixture is shaped by defensive vulnerabilities and a tendency towards high-scoring matches. Wycombe score 1.64 and concede 2.0 per game, with their home matches averaging 3.67 goals. Burton's away defence concedes 1.5 per match, and their last five away games have seen them keep just one clean sheet. Both teams' over 2.5 goal rates are above 60%, and Wycombe have seen both teams score in four of their last five. Corners are also plentiful, with both sides combining for over 11 per game recently, suggesting a match with sustained attacking phases.

Given these numbers, the model expects Wycombe's more consistent home attack to edge a contest where both teams are likely to find the net. The likeliest outcome is a 2-1 home win, reflecting Wycombe's ability to convert chances at Adams Park and Burton's patchy away form. However, both teams' high draw rates and defensive lapses mean a share of the points or a higher-scoring draw cannot be discounted.

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

Wycombe1.65

Expected goals ยท model says 1.65

Burton Albion1.35

Expected goals ยท model says 1.35

Win Probability
Wycombe 45% Draw 24% Burton Albion 31%

Over 2.5 Goals

58%

BTTS: Yes

60%

Likely Scores

1-1 ยท 2-1 ยท 1-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

Wycombe vs Burton Albion Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
41%
32%
27%
Wycombe 41%Draw 32%Burton Albion 27%
Both Teams to Score
59%
41%
Yes 59%No 41%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
60%
40%
Over 2.5 60%Under 2.5 40%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
69%
31%
Over 9.5 69%Under 9.5 31%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Wycombe vs Burton Albion that most previews miss.

  • 1Wycombe's home matches average 3.67 goals per game (10 scored, 12 conceded in 6).
  • 2Burton Albion have failed to score in two of their last three away matches.
  • 3The last four Wycombe vs Burton meetings at Adams Park have all gone under 3.5 goals.

Who do you think wins: Wycombe vs Burton Albion?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More League One Predictions

The Case For This Wycombe vs Burton Albion Prediction

Two mid-table sides with matching points totals and negative goal differences meet at Adams Park, both seeking a foothold after inconsistent starts. Wycombe's recent form is marginally stronger, with just one defeat in their last five and a reliable scoring output, while Burton Albion's away record shows vulnerability but also the capacity to stay in games. The statistical profile points toward a high-probability goal environment, with both teams averaging over 1.5 goals conceded and a combined over 2.5 goal rate above 60%. Wycombe's attack is notably productive at home, generating 10 goals in six matches, but their defensive frailties are exposed by 12 goals conceded in that span. Burton's away attack is less potent (6 goals in 6 away games), but their defensive record on the road (9 conceded) suggests opportunities for the hosts. Both sides average over 12 shots per game in their last five, but Wycombe are more efficient in turning possession and shots into goals. Set-piece metrics also favour a busy match, with Wycombe averaging 6.4 corners per game and Burton 5.0 in recent outings. The model expects Wycombe's superior home attacking output and Burton's away defensive lapses to produce a narrow home win, but not without resistance. The most likely scenario is an open contest with both teams on the scoresheet, shaped by Wycombe's consistent scoring and the visitors' tendency to concede on the road. A 2-1 home win fits the underlying rates and recent patterns.

Key Factors at a Glance

Defence

  • โ†’Wycombe average 1.64 goals scored and 2.0 conceded per match this season.
  • โ†’Burton Albion's away record: 2 wins, 1 draw, 3 losses, 6 scored, 9 conceded.

Match Context

  • โ†’Both teams have seen over 2.5 goals in more than 60% of their league matches.

๐Ÿšฉ Wycombe vs Burton Albion Corners Prediction

high confidence
11.3expected total corners
Over 69%
Under 31%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5.4 corners for Wycombe and 5.8 for Burton Albion, for an expected total of 11.3. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (69%). Over 8.5: 79% ยท Over 10.5: 57%.

How Wycombe and Burton Albion Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Wycombe vs Burton Albion Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

WycombeWycombelast 5 matches
Jayden WarehamXI
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

Jack GrimmerXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

E. Tezgelsub/out
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Fred OnyedinmaXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

C. Woodrowsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

M. Mothersillesub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Burton AlbionBurton Albionlast 5 matches
Charlie WebsterXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Gbemi ArubiXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

F. Delapsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

J. Armersub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Wycombe enter this fixture unbeaten in four of their last five, scoring at least twice in three of those matches and showing attacking consistency. Burton Albion, by contrast, have drawn their last two but have not won in three and have struggled to find the net, averaging just 0.8 goals per game over their last five. Both sides are level on points, but Wycombe's recent momentum and home scoring record offer a slight edge.

Wycombe vs Burton Albion โ€” Last 10 Matches

WycombeWycombeLast 10 results
D2-2
W2-0
L1-4
D2-2
W1-0
W3-2
D3-3
L1-2
L1-5
D1-1
D@ Cambridge United2-2
Wvs Notts County2-0
Lvs Luton1-4
Dvs Reading2-2
W@ Wigan1-0
W@ Leyton Orient3-2
Dvs Milton Keynes Dons3-3
Lvs Sheffield Wednesday1-2
L@ Stockport County1-5
Dvs Plymouth1-1

Strengths

  • +Prolific attack โ€” 2.2 goals/game (last 5)
  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
  • +High-volume attack โ€” 15 shots/game
Burton AlbionBurton AlbionLast 10 results
D0-0
D2-2
L0-1
L1-3
W1-0
D2-2
L0-3
D2-2
W4-1
L1-2
Dvs Bradford0-0
D@ Peterborough2-2
L@ Doncaster0-1
Lvs Huddersfield1-3
W@ Plymouth1-0
Dvs Mansfield Town2-2
L@ Oxford United0-3
Dvs Cambridge United2-2
Wvs AFC Wimbledon4-1
L@ Notts County1-2

Strengths

  • +Over 2.5 goals in 66.67% of games this season

What History Says: Wycombe vs Burton Albion

Wycombe have a strong recent head-to-head record against Burton Albion, winning six of the last ten meetings and three of the last four at home. Draws are not uncommon, but Burton have only managed one win in this period. Clean sheets for Wycombe at Adams Park have been a recurring theme in these encounters.

Wycombe vs Burton Albion Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

6

Wycombe wins

3

Draws

1

Burton Albion wins

60%30% draws10%
28 Feb 26Wycombe vs Burton Albion3-0
13 Dec 25Burton Albion vs Wycombe0-0
4 Mar 25Wycombe vs Burton Albion2-0
22 Oct 24Burton Albion vs Wycombe2-3
6 Jan 24Burton Albion vs Wycombe1-1
19 Aug 23Wycombe vs Burton Albion0-0

Things to Watch: Wycombe vs Burton Albion

  • โš ๏ธNo bookmaker odds available, so value edges and expected values cannot be calculated.
  • โš ๏ธBoth teams have drawn nearly half their matches, increasing the risk of a stalemate.
  • โš ๏ธBurton's away attack is inconsistent, with two blanks in their last three on the road.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Wycombe 2โ€“1 Burton Albion

The model projects a 2-1 win for Wycombe, anchored by their 1.64 goals per game average and Burton's away defensive record of 1.5 goals conceded per match. The most robust data point is the combined over 2.5 goal rate (both teams above 60%), which supports a game with multiple goals. The main risk is both teams' propensity for drawsโ€”eight between them already this seasonโ€”so a 1-1 or 2-2 result remains plausible if finishing is wasteful or defensive errors are punished.

Wycombe vs Burton Albion: Common Questions

Who will win Wycombe vs Burton Albion?

Wycombe are favoured with a 41% probability of victory, compared to 27% for Burton Albion and 32% for the draw. The home side's stronger attacking numbers and head-to-head record tip the balance slightly in their favour.

Will there be over 2.5 goals in Wycombe vs Burton Albion?

The probability for over 2.5 goals is 60%, based on both teams' season-long rates (Wycombe 63.6%, Burton Albion 66.7%) and their defensive records. Both sides have been involved in high-scoring games throughout the campaign.

Are both teams likely to score in Wycombe vs Burton Albion?

Yes, both teams to score is rated at 59%. Wycombe have seen BTTS in four of their last five, and Burton have kept just one clean sheet away from home this season.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Wycombe vs Burton Albion: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline โ€” season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 24 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Wycombe vs Burton Albion Resources