Marine vs Spalding United Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk โ€” No extreme form or market signal โ€” routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
National League - NorthNational League - North ยท England
medium confidence
Marine

Marine

AI Predicted Score

1 - 2

Spalding United

Spalding United

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Saturday, 10 Oct 2026 at 15:00 BST (venue time) ยท 14:00 UTC (your time)๐Ÿ“ Rossett Park, Crosby

Win Probability (1X2)

Marine 26%Draw 31%Spalding United 43%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: Draw

@ 3.6(+12% edge)

Recommended Bets: Marine vs Spalding United

Match Result: Draw
@ 3.66/10
BTTS: Yes
@ 25/10

Marine vs Spalding United: Match Preview

Marine enter this fixture sitting 16th, having won three straight in all competitions but still carrying the scars of a poor start (4 wins, 6 losses, 0 draws). At home, they've struggled for goalsโ€”just four in five league matches at Rossett Parkโ€”and have yet to register a clean sheet in front of their own fans. Spalding United, sixth in the table, have been more consistent, with five wins and only eight goals conceded across ten matches, including two away victories.

Statistically, the contest tilts towards Spalding: their away record (2-1-2, 7 scored, 5 conceded) is underpinned by a season average of 1.4 goals scored and only 0.8 conceded per game. Marine's attack has found more joy on the road than at home, and with a clean sheet rate of just 10% this season, their defensive frailties remain a concern. Both teams have seen a majority of their matches finish under 2.5 goals (Marine 50%, Spalding 60%), but both teams to score has landed in 70% of Marine's last 10 league outings, hinting at defensive lapses on both sides.

The model expects Spalding's more robust defensive structure and slightly superior attacking rate to be decisive, projecting a 2-1 away win as the most likely outcome. The likeliest deviation would be a tight, low-scoring draw if neither side can break through early, but Spalding's ability to score in both halves (eight of their last 14 league goals have come after the break) gives them the edge.

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

Marine1.05

Expected goals ยท model says 1.05

Spalding United1.40

Expected goals ยท model says 1.40

Win Probability
Marine 28% Draw 27% Spalding United 45%

Over 2.5 Goals

44%

BTTS: Yes

49%

Likely Scores

1-1 ยท 0-1 ยท 1-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

Marine vs Spalding United Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
26%
31%
43%
Marine 26%Draw 31%Spalding United 43%
Both Teams to Score
54%
46%
Yes 54%No 46%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
47%
53%
Over 2.5 47%Under 2.5 53%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Marine vs Spalding United that most previews miss.

  • 1Marine have failed to keep a clean sheet in any of their five home league matches this season (season home clean sheet rate: 0%).
  • 2Spalding United have scored in all but one of their away matches, averaging 1.4 goals per game on the road.
  • 3Across both teams' last 10 combined league matches, 70% have seen both teams score.

Who do you think wins: Marine vs Spalding United?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More National League - North Predictions

The Case For This Marine vs Spalding United Prediction

A mid-table Marine side with a patchy home record faces a Spalding United outfit whose defensive numbers travel well. The underlying rates point to a moderately low-scoring contest, with Spalding's edge in both attack and defence giving them the statistical advantage.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • โ†’Spalding United's away attack (1.4 goals/game) is comfortably above Marine's home output.

Defence

  • โ†’Marine average just 0.8 goals per home game, while Spalding concede 1.0 per away match.

Match Context

  • โ†’Both sides have seen under 2.5 goals in the majority of their home/away matches this season.

How Marine and Spalding United Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Marine vs Spalding United Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

MarineMarinelast 5 matches
D. Drysdale
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

J. Wardle
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

G. Newell
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

F. Sinclair-Smith
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

C. Jolley
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

C. McAleny
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Spalding UnitedSpalding Unitedlast 5 matches
B. Cybulski
5 goals in 5
100%

In exceptional form

A. M. Sano Sani
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Marine have steadied after a poor start, winning three on the bounce in all competitions, but their home form remains suspect (2 wins, 3 losses, 4 goals scored in 5 games). Spalding United arrive in better overall shape, with four wins from their last five league matches and just one defeat in that span, underpinned by a defence conceding only 0.8 goals per game across the season.

Marine vs Spalding United โ€” Last 10 Matches

MarineMarineLast 10 results
W2-1
W2-1
L1-2
L0-1
L1-2
W2-0
W4-1
L0-2
L0-1
L0-1
W@ Merthyr Town2-1
Wvs Darlington 18832-1
L@ South Shields1-2
Lvs Worksop Town0-1
L@ Harborough Town1-2
Wvs Radcliffe2-0
W@ King's Lynn Town4-1
Lvs Chorley0-2
L@ Hereford0-1
Lvs Macclesfield0-1

Strengths

  • +4/5 wins in last 5 โ€” excellent form
  • +Prolific attack โ€” 2.0 goals/game (last 5)
  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
Spalding UnitedSpalding UnitedLast 10 results
L1-2
W2-1
W3-1
W2-0
D1-1
W3-1
L0-1
D0-0
L0-1
W2-0
L@ Chorley1-2
Wvs Bedford Town2-1
W@ Spennymoor Town3-1
Wvs Southport2-0
D@ South Shields1-1
Wvs Worksop Town3-1
L@ Chester0-1
Dvs Macclesfield0-0
Lvs Oxford City0-1
W@ Radcliffe2-0

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form โ€” 3+ wins in last 5
  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games

Things to Watch: Marine vs Spalding United

  • โš ๏ธNo head-to-head data available for these teams at this level.
  • โš ๏ธShots, corners, and cards data are missing, reducing confidence in set-piece and discipline predictions.
  • โš ๏ธNo bookmaker odds available for most markets, so value estimates are illustrative.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Marine 1โ€“2 Spalding United

Spalding United's away scoring rate and defensive record give them the statistical edge, with a 2-1 away win the likeliest outcome. The single strongest data point is Marine's inability to keep clean sheets at home, conceding at least once in every match at Rossett Park. The main risk is a low-tempo draw if Spalding's attack stalls or Marine's recent momentum translates into a more disciplined defensive display.

Marine vs Spalding United: Common Questions

Who will win Marine vs Spalding United?

Spalding United are given a 43% probability to win away at Marine, compared to 26% for the hosts and 31% for the draw. Spalding's superior away record and defensive numbers make them slight favourites.

Will both teams score in Marine vs Spalding United?

The model estimates a 54% chance of both teams scoring, supported by Marine's 4/5 BTTS rate in recent matches and Spalding's consistent away goalscoring.

Is this likely to be a high-scoring match?

Under 2.5 goals is marginally favoured at 53%, with both teams showing moderate attacking rates and solid defensive records, but neither side is prolific at home or away.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Marine vs Spalding United: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline โ€” season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 3 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Marine vs Spalding United Resources