Ried vs Austria Vienna Predictions

BundesligaBundesliga ยท Austria
high confidence
Ried

Ried

Full Time

0 - 2

AI predicted 1 - 2

Austria Vienna

Austria Vienna

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Sunday, 8 Mar 2026 at 17:00 CET (venue time) ยท 16:00 UTC (your time)๐Ÿ“ Innviertel Arena, Ried

Win Probability (1X2)

Ried 23%Draw 29%Austria Vienna 48%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: Austria Vienna Win

@ 2.1

Match Result

6.8/10

Austria Vienna Punish Wasteful Ried with Second-Half Double

Austria Vienna claimed a vital 2-0 away victory over Ried at the Innviertel Arena, breaking the deadlock after a tense, evenly-matched first half. The visitors struck twice after the break, with goals in the 57th and 73rd minutes, capitalizing on their superior efficiency in front of goal. Despite Ried edging possession (53%) and registering more shots overall, their lack of cutting edge proved costly as Austria Vienna's clinical finishing and set-piece threat made the difference. The match saw both teams deploy a 3-4-2-1 formation, leading to a tactical stalemate in midfield for much of the opening hour. Austria Vienna, however, grew into the contest and seized control with sharp attacking moves, while Ried struggled to convert their territorial advantage into clear chances. Three yellow cards for the visitors highlighted their combative approach, but they held firm defensively to secure all three points.

๐Ÿ”ฅ AI Prediction Report

CERTIFIED W

Predicted

1 - 2

โšก

Actual

0 - 2

โœ…Result
โœ…BTTS
โŒO/U 2.5
โŒScore

๐Ÿ’ฐ Bet Results1/1 hit

1x2 โ€” Austria Vienna@ 2.1
โ“
ou_2_5 โ€” Over 2.5@ 2.15
โ“
btts โ€” No@ 1.18
โœ…

Key Moments

57' โ€” Goal

Austria Vienna break the deadlock with a well-worked move, taking a 1-0 lead.

73' โ€” Goal

Austria Vienna double their advantage, effectively sealing the three points.

various' โ€” Yellow cards

Austria Vienna pick up three bookings as they disrupt Ried's flow in midfield.

Full time' โ€” Final whistle

Austria Vienna celebrate a hard-fought 2-0 away victory.

Ried

Ried

5.5/10

Ried started brightly and enjoyed more possession, dictating the tempo for large spells. Their wing-backs pushed high, and the midfield quartet worked hard to create openings, but the final ball was lacking. Despite firing 12 shots, only two tested the Austria Vienna goalkeeper, underlining their lack of clinical edge. As the game wore on, Ried's frustration grew, and they struggled to respond after falling behind, failing to make their attacking possession count. Defensively, Ried looked organized for the first hour but were undone by Austria Vienna's incisive play in the second half. The lone yellow card reflected their generally disciplined approach, but they lacked the spark to turn the game in their favor.

Key Players

Kingstone Mutandwa: Led the line energetically, but lacked service and clear chances.
Jonas Mayer: Worked tirelessly in midfield, helping Ried control possession.

Strengths

Controlled possessionDisciplined defensive shapeMidfield work rate

Weaknesses

Ineffective finishingLack of creativity in the final thirdStruggled to respond after conceding
Austria Vienna

Austria Vienna

7.5/10

Austria Vienna delivered a textbook away performance, soaking up pressure before striking decisively in the second half. Their 3-4-2-1 system provided defensive solidity, while their front three posed increasing problems after the break. With 11 shots and four on target, they made the most of their opportunities, scoring twice to kill off the contest. Their set-piece threat was evident, earning seven corners and forcing Ried onto the back foot. The visitors' physicality was clear, committing 16 fouls and picking up three yellow cards, but this combative edge helped them disrupt Ried's rhythm. Defensively, they remained compact and limited Ried to speculative efforts, seeing out the win with composure.

Key Players

Johannes Eggestein: Scored and led the line with intelligent movement.
Aleksandar Dragoviฤ‡: Commanded the back line and marshaled the defense under pressure.

Strengths

Clinical finishingSet-piece threatDefensive organizationPhysicality in midfield

Weaknesses

High foul countSlow start in possessionReliance on counter-attacks

Tactical Analysis

Both sides lined up in a mirrored 3-4-2-1, leading to congested midfield battles and limited space in central areas. Ried attempted to stretch play through their wing-backs, but Austria Vienna's disciplined back three and compact midfield stifled their creativity. The visitors grew bolder after halftime, pressing higher and exploiting gaps as Ried pushed forward. Austria Vienna's set-piece prowess was a constant threat, reflected in their seven corners, and their willingness to break up play with tactical fouls frustrated the hosts. Substitutions and tactical tweaks after Austria Vienna's opener saw Ried commit more men forward, but this left them vulnerable to counter-attacks, a weakness Austria Vienna exploited for their second goal. The away side's ability to manage the game's tempo and maintain defensive structure proved decisive.

Turning Point

Austria Vienna's opening goal in the 57th minute shifted momentum decisively, forcing Ried to chase the game and leaving them exposed for the killer second goal.

Man of the Match

Johannes Eggestein

Scored a crucial goal and led Austria Vienna's attack with intelligence and composure.

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

Ried1.10

Expected goals ยท model says 1.10

Austria Vienna1.65

Expected goals ยท model says 1.65

Win Probability
Ried 25% Draw 24% Austria Vienna 50%

Over 2.5 Goals

52%

BTTS: Yes

54%

Likely Scores

1-1 ยท 0-1 ยท 1-2

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

Ried vs Austria Vienna Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
23%
29%
48%
Ried 23%Draw 29%Austria Vienna 48%
Both Teams to Score
44%
56%
Yes 44%No 56%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
54%
46%
Over 2.5 54%Under 2.5 46%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
37%
63%
Over 9.5 37%Under 9.5 63%

Who do you think wins: Ried vs Austria Vienna?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Bundesliga Predictions

View all Bundesliga predictions โ†’

The Case For This Ried vs Austria Vienna Prediction

Austria Vienna travel to Ried in a matchup where the visitors hold the edge in form, attacking output, and historical head-to-head dominance. Ried have struggled for consistent results, especially against top-half sides, and their recent form is patchy. Austria Vienna are unbeaten in their last three away league games and have shown an ability to score on the road. Expect Austria Vienna to control more of the game, with Ried likely to play reactively and hope for chances on the break or set pieces.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • โ†’Austria Vienna have won 7 of the last 10 H2H meetings.
  • โ†’Ried's recent form is poor (LDDLW), with only 1 win in their last 5.
  • โ†’Austria Vienna are on a 3-match unbeaten run in the league (DLWWW).

Attack

  • โ†’Ried average just 1.2 goals scored in their last 5; Austria Vienna average 1.8.

Defence

  • โ†’Both teams have a low clean sheet percentage (23.8%), but Austria Vienna have kept 3 clean sheets in their last 5.

Injuries & Team News

  • โ†’Austria Vienna missing two players to long-term injury, but neither are recent regular starters.

Match Context

  • โ†’Austria Vienna's away record (5W 1D 4L, 18 GF) is stronger than Ried's home record (4W 3D 3L, 12 GF).

๐Ÿšฉ Ried vs Austria Vienna Corners Prediction

high confidence
8.6expected total corners
Over 37%
Under 63%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5.1 corners for Ried and 3.5 for Austria Vienna, for an expected total of 8.6. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (63%). Over 8.5: 50% ยท Over 10.5: 25%.

How Ried and Austria Vienna Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Ried vs Austria Vienna Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

RiedRiedlast 5 matches

No scorer data yet โ€” available after predictions are regenerated.

Austria ViennaAustria Viennalast 5 matches

No scorer data yet โ€” available after predictions are regenerated.

Scorer data populates once predictions are regenerated with the updated pipeline.

Ried vs Austria Vienna โ€” Last 10 Matches

RiedRiedLast 10 results
L0-1
W2-1
D1-1
D0-0
W3-2
L2-3
W2-1
L0-2
L1-2
D1-1
L@ WSG Wattens0-1
Wvs Grazer AK2-1
D@ Grazer AK1-1
D@ Wolfsberger AC0-0
Wvs SCR Altach3-2
L@ FC BW Linz2-3
Wvs WSG Wattens2-1
Lvs Austria Vienna0-2
L@ Grazer AK1-2
D@ WSG Wattens1-1
Austria ViennaAustria ViennaLast 10 results
D1-1
L1-3
L1-3
D1-1
L1-4
W1-0
L2-5
W2-0
D2-2
L1-2
D@ Sturm Graz1-1
L@ Red Bull Salzburg1-3
Lvs Red Bull Salzburg1-3
Dvs Rapid Vienna1-1
L@ Lask Linz1-4
W@ TSV Hartberg1-0
Lvs Sturm Graz2-5
W@ Ried2-0
Dvs Lask Linz2-2
L@ SCR Altach1-2

Strengths

  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games

Concerns

  • โˆ’Inconsistent โ€” 3+ losses in last 5
  • โˆ’Leaky defence โ€” 2.4 conceded/game
  • โˆ’No clean sheets in last 5 matches

What History Says: Ried vs Austria Vienna

Ried vs Austria Vienna Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

2

Ried wins

1

Draws

7

Austria Vienna wins

20%10% draws70%
8 Mar 26Ried vs Austria Vienna0-2
20 Sept 25Austria Vienna vs Ried3-2
4 Mar 23Ried vs Austria Vienna1-3
18 Sept 22Austria Vienna vs Ried3-0
23 Oct 21Austria Vienna vs Ried4-1
25 Jul 21Ried vs Austria Vienna2-1

Things to Watch: Ried vs Austria Vienna

  • โš ๏ธLimited recent lineup and shot data restricts deeper xG/statistical analysis.
  • โš ๏ธAustria Vienna's away defense can concede (15 goals in 10 away), so Ried could capitalize if clinical.
  • โš ๏ธBookmaker odds are efficient; no clear value edges at current prices.
  • โš ๏ธCup and friendly results may not fully reflect league form.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Ried vs Austria Vienna: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

An AI model analyses that pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 3 March 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Ried vs Austria Vienna Resources