Sabadell vs Tenerife Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
Segunda DivisiónSegunda División · Spain
medium confidence
Sabadell

Sabadell

AI Predicted Score

1 - 1

Tenerife

Tenerife

🗓️ Sunday, 25 Oct 2026 at 14:00 CET (venue time) · 13:00 UTC (your time)📍 Estadi de la Nova Creu Alta, Sabadell

Win Probability (1X2)

Sabadell 39%Draw 36%Tenerife 25%

Best Value Pick

See full breakdown below

Sabadell vs Tenerife: Match Preview

Sabadell enter this fixture in sixth place, unbeaten at home and boasting a WDDWL form string. Their defensive record is among the league's best, having conceded only three times in four home matches, and they've collected 16 points from nine games. Tenerife, sitting mid-table in 12th, have shown more volatility, with a DLDLW run and a negative goal difference, but their away matches have been notably more open, conceding 10 in four outings.

Statistically, this is a clash of Sabadell's defensive discipline against Tenerife's higher-scoring, less controlled away profile. Sabadell's matches average 1.89 total goals, with 44% clean sheets and only 33% over 2.5 goals. Tenerife's away games, by contrast, average four total goals per match (6 for, 10 against), but their overall scoring rate is only marginally higher than Sabadell's. Both sides have seen BTTS in three of their last five, and first-half goals have been more common than second-half, but neither attack is prolific.

The model projects a low-scoring, evenly matched contest, with Sabadell's home advantage offset by Tenerife's ability to create chances on the road. With both teams averaging just over a goal scored per game and Sabadell's defensive record at home, a 1-1 draw is the likeliest outcome, though a narrow home win is also plausible if Tenerife's defensive lapses persist.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Sabadell1.05

Expected goals · model says 1.05

Tenerife0.80

Expected goals · model says 0.80

Win Probability
Sabadell 41% Draw 32% Tenerife 27%

Over 2.5 Goals

28%

BTTS: Yes

36%

Likely Scores

1-0 · 0-0 · 1-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Sabadell vs Tenerife Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
39%
36%
25%
Sabadell 39%Draw 36%Tenerife 25%
Both Teams to Score
47%
53%
Yes 47%No 53%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
32%
68%
Over 2.5 32%Under 2.5 68%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
74%
26%
Over 9.5 74%Under 9.5 26%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Sabadell vs Tenerife that most previews miss.

  • 1Sabadell's home matches average just 2.5 total goals, with only one clean sheet conceded.
  • 2Tenerife's away games have seen 16 goals in four outings, the highest away goals against among top-half teams.
  • 3Both teams have scored in exactly three of their last five matches, with first-half goals outnumbering second-half goals (4 vs 2) for both sides.

Who do you think wins: Sabadell vs Tenerife?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Segunda División Predictions

The Case For This Sabadell vs Tenerife Prediction

Sabadell's defensive solidity at home is set against a Tenerife side whose away matches have produced more goals but also more vulnerabilities at the back. The underlying rates for both teams point to a low-scoring contest, with Sabadell's 0.78 goals conceded per game and Tenerife's 1.44 goals conceded per game away from home likely to balance out. With both sides averaging just over a goal scored per match, the model expects a tight, statistically balanced encounter.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • →Both teams average between 1.1 and 1.2 goals scored per game this season.

Defence

  • →Sabadell have conceded just 3 goals in 4 home matches this season.
  • →Tenerife's away defence has leaked 10 goals in 4 away games.

🚩 Sabadell vs Tenerife Corners Prediction

medium confidence
11.8expected total corners
Over 74%
Under 26%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 6.2 corners for Sabadell and 5.6 for Tenerife, for an expected total of 11.8. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (74%). Over 8.5: 83% · Over 10.5: 63%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Sabadell and Tenerife Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Sabadell vs Tenerife Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

SabadellSabadelllast 5 matches
A. Baena PerezXI
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

E. GonzalezXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

O. SanzXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

G. Vallessub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

TenerifeTenerifelast 5 matches
Enric GallegoXI
4 goals in 5
80%

In exceptional form

C. GomisXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

G. Ranossub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Sabadell are unbeaten in their last four and have only lost once all season, with a particularly strong home record (three wins, one draw, three goals conceded). Tenerife's recent form is mixed, with just one win in five and a heavy 0-5 away defeat highlighting their defensive issues on the road.

Sabadell vs Tenerife — Last 9 Matches

SabadellSabadellLast 9 results
W2-1
D0-0
D1-1
W3-1
L0-2
W3-2
W1-0
D0-0
D0-0
W@ AD Ceuta FC2-1
Dvs FC Andorra0-0
D@ Celta de Vigo II1-1
Wvs Oviedo3-1
L@ Mallorca0-2
Wvs Cordoba3-2
Wvs Almeria1-0
D@ Castellón0-0
D@ Sporting Gijon0-0

Strengths

  • +High-volume attack — 15 shots/game
TenerifeTenerifeLast 9 results
D1-1
L2-3
D1-1
L0-5
W2-0
D1-1
L0-1
W1-0
W3-1
Dvs Girona1-1
L@ Cordoba2-3
Dvs Cadiz1-1
L@ Castellón0-5
Wvs Leganes2-0
D@ Real Sociedad II1-1
Lvs Sporting Gijon0-1
Wvs Almeria1-0
W@ Eibar3-1

Concerns

  • −Leaky defence — 2.0 conceded/game

What History Says: Sabadell vs Tenerife

The two most recent meetings were split, each won by the away side, but both occurred over five years ago. With such a limited and dated head-to-head record, there's little to suggest a strong trend for this matchup.

Sabadell vs Tenerife Head-to-Head History

Last 2 meetings between these sides

1

Sabadell wins

0

Draws

1

Tenerife wins

50%0% draws50%
16 May 21Sabadell vs Tenerife0-2
3 Dec 20Tenerife vs Sabadell1-2

Things to Watch: Sabadell vs Tenerife

  • ⚠️Bookmaker odds are unavailable, so no value or bet recommendations can be made.
  • ⚠️Only two recent head-to-head meetings, limiting H2H sample reliability.
  • ⚠️Both teams have shown some volatility in recent results, especially Tenerife away.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Sabadell 1–1 Tenerife

A 1-1 draw is the model's baseline, driven by Sabadell's defensive record at home (0.75 goals conceded per home match) and Tenerife's tendency for high-scoring, error-prone away performances (2.5 conceded per away game). The single strongest data point is Sabadell's unbeaten home run, but if Tenerife's attack finds early success, the match could tip towards a higher scoreline.

Sabadell vs Tenerife: Common Questions

Who will win Sabadell vs Tenerife?

The model gives Sabadell a 39% chance to win, Tenerife a 25% chance, and a draw 36%. Sabadell's unbeaten home record and Tenerife's defensive frailties away make a draw or narrow home win most likely.

Will both teams score in Sabadell vs Tenerife?

There's a 47% probability that both teams will score, based on each side averaging just over a goal per match and three BTTS results in their last five games. Sabadell's defensive strength at home slightly favours 'no', but Tenerife's open away matches keep the BTTS rate close to even.

Is over or under 2.5 goals more likely in Sabadell vs Tenerife?

Under 2.5 goals is favoured at 68%, with both teams' season matches seeing over 2.5 goals just 33% of the time. Sabadell's home defence and Tenerife's inconsistent attack point to a low-scoring contest.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Sabadell vs Tenerife: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 18 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Sabadell vs Tenerife Resources