Slough Town vs Dorking Wanderers Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
National League - SouthNational League - South · England
medium confidence
Slough Town

Slough Town

AI Predicted Score

1 - 3

Dorking Wanderers

Dorking Wanderers

🗓️ Saturday, 24 Oct 2026 at 15:00 BST (venue time) · 14:00 UTC (your time)📍 Arbour Park, Slough

Win Probability (1X2)

Slough Town 14%Draw 24%Dorking Wanderers 62%

Best Value Pick

See full breakdown below

Slough Town vs Dorking Wanderers: Match Preview

Slough Town enter this fixture rooted to the bottom of the table, having collected just four points from eleven matches and conceding a league-high 29 goals. Their home record is particularly bleak, with no wins and only two goals scored in five outings at Arbour Park. Dorking Wanderers, by contrast, sit comfortably in mid-table and remain unbeaten away from home, with two wins and four draws from six trips.

The statistical matchup is stark: Slough’s attack averages just 0.4 goals per home game, while their defence concedes 1.6 per home match. Dorking’s away attack is among the league’s most productive, with 13 goals in six away fixtures (2.17 per game), and their defence has allowed just over one goal per away game. Both sides tend to see goals after the break—Slough’s last five have produced three second-half goals to none in the first half, while Dorking have netted five of their last eight in the second period.

Given these rates, the model expects Dorking to control the tempo and exploit Slough’s defensive vulnerabilities, especially after halftime. With Dorking’s robust away form and Slough’s chronic issues at both ends, a high-scoring away win is the likeliest outcome, with the most probable scoreline 3-1 to the visitors.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Slough Town1.10

Expected goals · model says 1.10

Dorking Wanderers2.25

Expected goals · model says 2.25

Win Probability
Slough Town 17% Draw 19% Dorking Wanderers 63%

Over 2.5 Goals

65%

BTTS: Yes

60%

Likely Scores

1-2 · 0-2 · 1-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Slough Town vs Dorking Wanderers Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
14%
24%
62%
Slough Town 14%Draw 24%Dorking Wanderers 62%
Both Teams to Score
54%
46%
Yes 54%No 46%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
66%
34%
Over 2.5 66%Under 2.5 34%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Slough Town vs Dorking Wanderers that most previews miss.

  • 1Slough Town’s home matches average just 2.0 total goals, but their overall season average jumps to 3.64 due to heavy away defeats.
  • 2Dorking Wanderers are one of only three teams in the division yet to lose away, with a +6 away goal difference.
  • 3In the last ten H2H meetings, only once has the match ended without both teams scoring.

Who do you think wins: Slough Town vs Dorking Wanderers?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More National League - South Predictions

The Case For This Slough Town vs Dorking Wanderers Prediction

Slough Town’s defensive frailties are exposed by the numbers: 2.64 goals conceded per game across the season and no home wins from five attempts. Dorking Wanderers, unbeaten away, average 2.09 goals scored and just 1.17 conceded on their travels, giving them a clear statistical edge. The model expects Dorking’s superior attacking rate and Slough’s porous defence to dictate both the result and the goal environment.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • →Slough have managed just 2 goals in 5 home matches, while Dorking average 2.09 goals per game overall.

Defence

  • →Slough Town have lost 9 of 11 league matches, conceding 29 goals (2.64 per game).
  • →Dorking Wanderers are unbeaten away (2W, 4D), scoring 13 and conceding 7 in 6 away fixtures.

How Slough Town and Dorking Wanderers Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Slough Town vs Dorking Wanderers Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games.

Slough TownSlough Townlast 5 matches
A. Janneh
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

K. Quansah
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

R. Shakpoke
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Dorking WanderersDorking Wandererslast 5 matches
D. Rogalski
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

A. Rutherford
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

H. Pinchard
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

G. Nikaj
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

J. Barrett
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Slough Town’s form is dire, with just one win and one draw from eleven league matches and a current streak of three losses in their last four. Dorking Wanderers, meanwhile, are unbeaten in their last five in all competitions (DWWDD) and have not lost away from home all season, showing much greater consistency and resilience.

Slough Town vs Dorking Wanderers — Last 10 Matches

Slough TownSlough TownLast 10 results
L1-5
D1-1
L0-2
W1-0
L1-5
L1-2
L0-1
L0-2
L3-5
L0-1
L@ Torquay1-5
Dvs Ebbsfleet United1-1
Lvs Hemel Hempstead Town0-2
W@ AFC Totton1-0
L@ Salisbury1-5
Lvs Braintree1-2
L@ Dagenham & Redbridge0-1
Lvs Folkestone Invicta0-2
L@ Hampton & Richmond3-5
Lvs Farnham Town0-1

Concerns

  • −Inconsistent — 3+ losses in last 5
  • −Struggling to score — 0.6 goals/game
Dorking WanderersDorking WanderersLast 10 results
D1-1
W4-3
D2-2
D3-3
D3-3
W1-0
W4-1
L2-3
W3-0
D0-0
D@ Dover1-1
Wvs Braintree4-3
D@ Torquay2-2
Dvs Chelmsford City3-3
D@ Billericay Town3-3
Wvs Truro City1-0
W@ Walton & Hersham4-1
Lvs Maidstone Utd2-3
W@ AFC Totton3-0
D@ Maidenhead0-0

Strengths

  • +Prolific attack — 2.0 goals/game (last 5)
  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games

What History Says: Slough Town vs Dorking Wanderers

Dorking Wanderers have dominated recent head-to-heads, winning six of the last ten meetings and each of the last three. These fixtures tend to produce goals, with five of the last six seeing at least three scored and only one goalless draw in the last decade.

Slough Town vs Dorking Wanderers Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

3

Slough Town wins

1

Draws

6

Dorking Wanderers wins

30%10% draws60%
20 Dec 25Slough Town vs Dorking Wanderers1-2
19 Aug 25Dorking Wanderers vs Slough Town2-0
1 Feb 25Dorking Wanderers vs Slough Town3-1
12 Nov 24Slough Town vs Dorking Wanderers3-2
2 Apr 22Dorking Wanderers vs Slough Town5-0
13 Nov 21Slough Town vs Dorking Wanderers2-1

Things to Watch: Slough Town vs Dorking Wanderers

  • ⚠️No shots, possession, or set piece data is available for either side, limiting insight into chance creation and defensive pressure.
  • ⚠️Goalkeeper and defensive lineup information is unavailable; late changes could impact defensive stability.
  • ⚠️Bookmaker odds are not available, so no value bets can be identified.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Slough Town 1–3 Dorking Wanderers

The model projects a 3-1 win for Dorking Wanderers, primarily on the strength of their 2.09 goals per game rate and Slough’s league-worst defensive record. The single biggest risk is Dorking failing to convert their attacking superiority into goals, especially if Slough can frustrate early and keep the first half tight.

Slough Town vs Dorking Wanderers: Common Questions

Who will win Slough Town vs Dorking Wanderers?

Dorking Wanderers are clear statistical favourites, with a 62% probability of victory compared to just 14% for Slough Town. Dorking are unbeaten away and Slough have yet to win at home this season.

Will there be over 2.5 goals in Slough Town vs Dorking Wanderers?

There is a 66% probability of over 2.5 goals, with Dorking’s matches averaging 3.45 goals and Slough’s 3.64 per game this season. Both teams’ recent games and H2H history point towards a high-scoring contest.

Are both teams likely to score in this match?

The model gives a 54% chance of both teams scoring. Dorking have failed to keep a clean sheet in five of their last six, and Slough’s defence concedes heavily, but Slough’s attack at home is weak, so this is close to a coin flip.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Slough Town vs Dorking Wanderers: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 17 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Slough Town vs Dorking Wanderers Resources