Tigres UANL vs Toluca Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
Liga MXLiga MX · Mexico
high confidence
Tigres UANL

Tigres UANL

AI Predicted Score

1 - 2

Toluca

Toluca

🗓️ Friday, 9 Oct 2026 at 21:00 GMT-6 (venue time) · Sat 10 Oct, 03:00 UTC (your time)📍 Estadio Universitario, San Nicolas de los Garza

Win Probability (1X2)

Tigres UANL 22%Draw 30%Toluca 48%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: Toluca Win

Recommended Bets: Tigres UANL vs Toluca

Match Result: Toluca Win
7/10
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
6/10

Tigres UANL vs Toluca: Match Preview

Tigres UANL come into this fixture sitting 15th in Liga MX, with just two wins from ten and a form string of WLDDD. Their home record is unbeaten (2W 2D), but the underlying numbers are less flattering: just six goals scored at Estadio Universitario and a run of three draws in their last five outings. Toluca, by contrast, lead the league with 20 points, powered by the competition's most prolific attack (23 goals in 10) and an unbeaten away record (W3 D2).

The matchup is defined by Toluca's offensive output against a Tigres side that has struggled to convert possession into goals. Toluca average 15 shots and 6 on target per game over their last five, while Tigres' last five average just 0.4 goals scored and 4 shots on target. Toluca's defensive numbers (1.2 conceded/game season, 1.6 in last five) are less imposing, but with Tigres failing to score in three of their last five, the visitors' attacking edge is likely to prove decisive. Set-piece and discipline data are broadly average, with both sides taking 4–5 corners per match and averaging under two yellows per game.

The model projects a game where Toluca's offensive pressure eventually breaks down Tigres' home resistance, with a 2-1 away win the likeliest outcome. While Tigres' home clean sheet rate (50%) and Toluca's occasional defensive lapses introduce some uncertainty, the gulf in attacking rates and shot volumes is the single strongest predictor. Expect Toluca to control the shot count and create more high-quality chances, with Tigres reliant on set-pieces or transition play to get on the scoresheet.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Tigres UANL1.25

Expected goals · model says 1.25

Toluca1.80

Expected goals · model says 1.80

Win Probability
Tigres UANL 27% Draw 23% Toluca 50%

Over 2.5 Goals

59%

BTTS: Yes

60%

Likely Scores

1-1 · 1-2 · 0-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Tigres UANL vs Toluca Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
22%
30%
48%
Tigres UANL 22%Draw 30%Toluca 48%
Both Teams to Score
56%
44%
Yes 56%No 44%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
61%
39%
Over 2.5 61%Under 2.5 39%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
57%
43%
Over 9.5 57%Under 9.5 43%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Tigres UANL vs Toluca that most previews miss.

  • 1Toluca's matches have hit over 2.5 goals in 7 of 10 league games (70%), compared to just 40% for Tigres.
  • 2Tigres have scored only once before half-time in their last five matches, while Toluca have netted six first-half goals in the same span.
  • 3Toluca are one of only three Liga MX sides yet to lose away from home this season (W3 D2).

Who do you think wins: Tigres UANL vs Toluca?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Liga MX Predictions

The Case For This Tigres UANL vs Toluca Prediction

Statistical rates point to Toluca's attack as the decisive factor, with the visitors' 2.3 goals per game season average and unbeaten away record giving them a clear edge over a Tigres side struggling to convert possession into goals. Tigres' home defensive numbers are respectable, but their 1.0 goal per game output and a run of three draws in their last five underline their limited threat. Expect Toluca to dictate the tempo and create the bulk of high-quality chances.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • →Tigres have failed to score in 3 of their last 5 matches and average just 1.0 goals/game.

Attack

  • →Toluca average 2.3 goals scored per game this season, highest in Liga MX.

Defence

  • →Toluca are unbeaten away (W3 D2) and have conceded only 0.8 goals/game on the road.

🚩 Tigres UANL vs Toluca Corners Prediction

medium confidence
10.2expected total corners
Over 57%
Under 43%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5.2 corners for Tigres UANL and 5 for Toluca, for an expected total of 10.2. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (57%). Over 8.5: 69% · Over 10.5: 44%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Tigres UANL and Toluca Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Tigres UANL vs Toluca Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

Tigres UANLTigres UANLlast 5 matches
Juan BrunettaXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

R. Aguirresub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

TolucaTolucalast 5 matches
Alexis VegaXI
4 goals in 5
80%

In exceptional form

Hélio Júnio Nunes de CastroXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

João Paulo Dias FernandesXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Federico Viñassub/out
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

J. Angulosub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Tigres UANL have struggled for momentum, posting just one win in their last five and failing to score in three of those matches. Their home form is steadier (unbeaten), but the attack lacks punch. Toluca, meanwhile, have surged to the top of the table with three wins and a draw in their last five, scoring 13 goals in that span and showing consistent attacking threat both home and away.

Tigres UANL vs Toluca — Last 10 Matches

Tigres UANLTigres UANLLast 10 results
W1-0
L0-2
D0-0
D1-1
D0-0
W2-0
L1-2
L2-3
D2-2
L1-3
Wvs Puebla1-0
L@ FC Juarez0-2
D@ Monterrey0-0
Dvs Necaxa1-1
D@ Santos Laguna0-0
Wvs Atlante FC2-0
L@ Atlas1-2
L@ Club Queretaro2-3
Dvs Atletico San Luis2-2
L@ Club Tijuana1-3

Strengths

  • +Defensively solid — 0.6 conceded/game
  • +3 clean sheets in last 5 matches

Concerns

  • −Struggling to score — 0.4 goals/game
TolucaTolucaLast 10 results
D3-3
L2-3
W1-0
W5-2
W4-0
W2-1
D0-0
W3-1
L1-2
W2-0
D@ Cruz Azul3-3
Lvs Santos Laguna2-3
W@ Puebla1-0
Wvs Atlas5-2
Wvs FC Juarez4-0
W@ Club Queretaro2-1
D@ Atlante FC0-0
Wvs Necaxa3-1
Lvs U.N.A.M. - Pumas1-2
W@ Guadalajara Chivas2-0

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form — 3+ wins in last 5
  • +Prolific attack — 2.6 goals/game (last 5)
  • +Over 2.5 goals in 70% of games this season
  • +High-volume attack — 15 shots/game

What History Says: Tigres UANL vs Toluca

The last ten meetings between these sides are finely balanced, with Toluca holding a slight edge (4 wins to Tigres' 3, plus 3 draws). Recent encounters have tended to be tight—three of the last four finished under 2.5 goals—but there have also been high-scoring outliers such as the 4-3 and 3-4 results in 2025.

Tigres UANL vs Toluca Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

3

Tigres UANL wins

3

Draws

4

Toluca wins

30%30% draws40%
31 May 26Toluca vs Tigres UANL1-1
18 Jan 26Tigres UANL vs Toluca0-0
15 Dec 25Toluca vs Tigres UANL2-1
12 Dec 25Tigres UANL vs Toluca1-0
27 Jul 25Toluca vs Tigres UANL3-4
18 May 25Toluca vs Tigres UANL3-0

Things to Watch: Tigres UANL vs Toluca

  • ⚠️Tigres are unbeaten at home (W2 D2), so the away win probability is capped despite Toluca's strong form.
  • ⚠️Toluca's defence has allowed 1.2 goals/game season-long, and 1.6/game in the last five, so a Tigres goal is plausible.
  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds available at time of modelling; value edges cannot be quantified.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Tigres UANL 1–2 Toluca

Toluca's league-best attack and unbeaten away record tip the balance, with a 2-1 away win the most probable result. The single strongest data point is Toluca's 2.3 goals per game and 15 shots per match, which dwarf Tigres' output. The main risk is Tigres' defensive discipline at home—two clean sheets in four—potentially holding Toluca to a draw if chances aren't converted.

Tigres UANL vs Toluca: Common Questions

Who will win Tigres UANL vs Toluca?

Toluca are favoured by the model with a 48% win probability, reflecting their league-leading attack (2.3 goals/game) and unbeaten away record. Tigres have a 22% chance, with the draw at 30%.

Will both teams score in Tigres UANL vs Toluca?

Both teams to score is rated at 56% probability. Toluca have failed to score in none of their last five, while Tigres have only three clean sheets in their last ten.

Is over 2.5 goals likely in Tigres UANL vs Toluca?

The model assigns a 61% probability to over 2.5 goals, driven by Toluca's 70% over 2.5 rate and their matches averaging 3.5 goals this season.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Tigres UANL vs Toluca: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 3 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Tigres UANL vs Toluca Resources