US Biskra vs MC Alger Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
Ligue 1Ligue 1 · Algeria
high confidence
US Biskra

US Biskra

AI Predicted Score

0 - 1

MC Alger

MC Alger

🗓️ Saturday, 10 Oct 2026 at 16:00 CET (venue time) · 15:00 UTC (your time)📍 18 February Stadium, Biskra

Win Probability (1X2)

US Biskra 22%Draw 42%MC Alger 36%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5

US Biskra vs MC Alger: Match Preview

US Biskra enter this fixture still searching for their first win of the Ligue 1 season, having drawn twice and lost once, with a notable lack of attacking punch at home (0 goals in 2 matches at 18 February Stadium). MC Alger, by contrast, opened their campaign with a 2-0 win and have demonstrated defensive assurance, keeping 4 clean sheets in their last 5 competitive games across all competitions. The league table positions both sides in the lower mid-table, but MC Alger’s recent continental outings and unbeaten start point to a slightly stronger underlying profile.

From a statistical perspective, this matchup is shaped by low attacking output and high defensive resilience. US Biskra average just 0.67 goals scored per league match and have failed to score in two of their last five overall, while MC Alger’s only league match saw them concede nothing and their last five competitive games feature just 0.6 goals conceded per match. H2H history reinforces the expectation of a tight contest: 7 of the last 10 meetings finished under 2.5 goals, and 6 ended in draws. First-half goals are rare, with Biskra netting just twice before the break in their last five.

The model projects a slow-burning, defence-first encounter, with MC Alger’s marginally higher attacking ceiling giving them a slight edge. However, the probability distribution is weighted toward a draw, reflecting both the H2H trend and Biskra’s ability to frustrate at home. A single goal could well settle it, most likely in the visitors’ favour, but a 0-0 or 1-1 remains highly plausible given the statistical shape of both teams.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

US Biskra0.60

Expected goals · model says 0.60

MC Alger0.85

Expected goals · model says 0.85

Win Probability
US Biskra 24% Draw 37% MC Alger 39%

Over 2.5 Goals

18%

BTTS: Yes

26%

Likely Scores

0-0 · 0-1 · 1-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

US Biskra vs MC Alger Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
22%
42%
36%
US Biskra 22%Draw 42%MC Alger 36%
Both Teams to Score
28%
72%
Yes 28%No 72%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
22%
78%
Over 2.5 22%Under 2.5 78%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind US Biskra vs MC Alger that most previews miss.

  • 1US Biskra’s last 5 home league matches have produced just 3 total goals, with 4 of those games ending under 2.5 goals.
  • 2MC Alger have kept 4 clean sheets in their last 5 competitive fixtures, conceding only once in that span.
  • 3Six of the last ten H2H meetings have finished as draws, with four 0-0s in that sample.

Who do you think wins: US Biskra vs MC Alger?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Ligue 1 Predictions

View all Ligue 1 predictions →

The Case For This US Biskra vs MC Alger Prediction

A low-scoring, closely-fought contest is the statistical baseline here, with both teams showing defensive solidity but limited attacking output in the early stages of the Ligue 1 campaign. MC Alger’s marginally superior shot conversion and clean sheet record tips the model toward a narrow away win, but the draw remains a strong runner given Biskra’s home resilience and the H2H trend for stalemates.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • →6 of the last 10 H2H meetings finished level, with only 3 producing more than 2 goals.

Defence

  • →MC Alger have kept 4 clean sheets in their last 5 competitive matches.

Match Context

  • →US Biskra have not scored at home this league season (0 goals in 2 home matches).

How US Biskra and MC Alger Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

US Biskra vs MC Alger Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

US BiskraUS Biskralast 5 matches
M. BelkhademXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Y. Saindousub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

MC AlgerMC Algerlast 5 matches
C. BoukholdaXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

M. Nduwumwesub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

M. BangouraXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

S. KonateXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

B. A. Kohilisub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

M. BenkhemassaXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

US Biskra have started the Ligue 1 season without a win, drawing twice and losing once, and have yet to score at home. MC Alger arrive in better form, having won their only league match 2-0 and keeping four clean sheets in their last five across all competitions. The underlying momentum favours MC Alger, but Biskra’s home defensive record keeps them competitive.

US Biskra vs MC Alger — Last 3 Matches

US BiskraUS BiskraLast 3 results
D0-0
L0-1
D2-2
Dvs JS Saoura0-0
Lvs CR Belouizdad0-1
D@ Ben Aknoun2-2
MC AlgerMC AlgerLast 1 results
W2-0
Wvs MB Rouisset2-0

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form — 3+ wins in last 5
  • +Prolific attack — 2.0 goals/game (last 5)
  • +Defensively solid — 0.6 conceded/game
  • +4 clean sheets in last 5 matches

What History Says: US Biskra vs MC Alger

This fixture is historically cagey, with six draws in the last ten meetings and four 0-0 scorelines in that span. Neither side has managed to score more than once in any of the last five encounters, and only three of the last ten have produced more than two goals. The pattern points toward another low-scoring, closely-fought contest.

US Biskra vs MC Alger Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

2

US Biskra wins

6

Draws

2

MC Alger wins

20%60% draws20%
19 Apr 25US Biskra vs MC Alger0-1
9 Nov 24MC Alger vs US Biskra0-0
11 Jun 24US Biskra vs MC Alger1-0
19 Jan 24MC Alger vs US Biskra1-0
19 Feb 23US Biskra vs MC Alger0-0
3 Sept 22MC Alger vs US Biskra0-0

Things to Watch: US Biskra vs MC Alger

  • ⚠️MC Alger’s away form in Ligue 1 is untested this season (no away league matches played).
  • ⚠️Small sample size for both teams’ attacking and defensive rates in the current league campaign.
  • ⚠️Lack of available odds data limits value assessment and staking precision.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

US Biskra 0–1 MC Alger

A 1-0 away win for MC Alger is the statistical baseline, driven by their recent defensive record (4 clean sheets in 5) and Biskra’s inability to score at home. The likeliest way this goes wrong is if Biskra’s home defensive discipline forces another goalless draw, as seen repeatedly in the recent H2H history.

US Biskra vs MC Alger: Common Questions

Who will win US Biskra vs MC Alger?

The model gives MC Alger a 36% chance of victory, with the draw slightly more likely at 42%. US Biskra’s win probability is estimated at just 22%, reflecting their poor home scoring record and the H2H trend for stalemates.

Will both teams score in US Biskra vs MC Alger?

The probability of both teams scoring is just 28%, with 72% for 'No'. US Biskra have failed to score in both home league matches this season, while MC Alger have kept a clean sheet in their only league outing.

Is under 2.5 goals a good bet for US Biskra vs MC Alger?

Yes, the model assigns a 78% probability to under 2.5 goals, based on both teams’ low attacking rates and the H2H trend—7 of the last 10 meetings finished under this line.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for US Biskra vs MC Alger: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 3 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More US Biskra vs MC Alger Resources