York vs Northampton Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk โ€” No extreme form or market signal โ€” routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
League TwoLeague Two ยท England
high confidence
York

York

AI Predicted Score

2 - 0

Northampton

Northampton

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Saturday, 10 Oct 2026 at 15:00 BST (venue time) ยท 14:00 UTC (your time)๐Ÿ“ York Community Stadium, York

Win Probability (1X2)

York 55%Draw 29%Northampton 16%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: York Win

Recommended Bets: York vs Northampton

Match Result: York Win
7/10
BTTS: No
6/10

York vs Northampton: Match Preview

York approach this fixture on the back of a flawless home record, having claimed four wins from four at the York Community Stadium and netted 12 goals in the process. Their recent form includes a dominant 3-0 win over Gillingham and a 4-0 victory against Swindon Town, helping them to fourth place in League Two. Northampton, by contrast, sit 22nd and have struggled for goals, with just three scored in seven league matches and only one point collected from three away trips.

Statistically, the game sets up as a clash between York's high-volume attackโ€”averaging 17.6 shots and 5.4 on target per game over the last fiveโ€”and Northampton's blunt forward line, which musters just 0.6 goals and 8.8 shots per game in the same span. York's defence has been solid at home (0.75 conceded per game), while Northampton's away defence is average (1.33 conceded per away match), but their inability to threaten at the other end is the sharper edge. Notably, Northampton's matches have not cleared 2.5 goals all season, suggesting a low ceiling for total goals.

The model expects York to control territory and chance creation, with the likeliest scenario being a home win to nil. The distribution of underlying rates points to a 2-0 scoreline, with York's attack likely to break down Northampton's resistance, especially in the first half, and the visitors' lack of firepower making a comeback improbable.

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

York1.75

Expected goals ยท model says 1.75

Northampton0.90

Expected goals ยท model says 0.90

Win Probability
York 57% Draw 23% Northampton 19%

Over 2.5 Goals

49%

BTTS: Yes

49%

Likely Scores

1-0 ยท 1-1 ยท 2-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

York vs Northampton Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
55%
29%
16%
York 55%Draw 29%Northampton 16%
Both Teams to Score
32%
68%
Yes 32%No 68%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
51%
49%
Over 2.5 51%Under 2.5 49%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
56%
44%
Over 9.5 56%Under 9.5 44%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind York vs Northampton that most previews miss.

  • 1Northampton's matches have finished under 2.5 goals in 100% of league games this season (7/7).
  • 2York have scored 12 goals in 4 home matches, averaging 3.0 per game at the York Community Stadium.
  • 3Across their last five, York average 6 corners per game while Northampton average just 4, hinting at territorial dominance for the hosts.

Who do you think wins: York vs Northampton?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More League Two Predictions

The Case For This York vs Northampton Prediction

This fixture pits York's perfect home record against a Northampton side struggling for goals and points away from home. The underlying rates point to a low-scoring contest dominated by the hosts' attack and the visitors' lack of cutting edge.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • โ†’York average 3.0 goals scored per home league game (12 in 4 matches).

Match Context

  • โ†’Northampton have scored just once in three away matches and only three times in seven league games overall.
  • โ†’York's season over 2.5 goals rate is 62.5%, but Northampton's is 0%.

๐Ÿšฉ York vs Northampton Corners Prediction

low confidence
10.1expected total corners
Over 56%
Under 44%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5.3 corners for York and 4.8 for Northampton, for an expected total of 10.1. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (56%). Over 8.5: 68% ยท Over 10.5: 43%.

How York and Northampton Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

York vs Northampton Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

YorkYorklast 5 matches
A. NewbyXI
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

Ollie PearceXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Joey GreyXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

jovan malcolmsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

J. FelixXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

O. BanksXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

NorthamptonNorthamptonlast 5 matches
J. O'Brien WhitmarshXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

N. OpokuXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

L. Briggssub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

York have built momentum at home, winning four straight and scoring freely, including a 3-0 and a 4-0 in their last two home league games. Northampton, meanwhile, are winless in their last three, have lost back-to-back matches, and have managed just three goals in seven league fixtures. The contrast in offensive output and home/away form is stark.

York vs Northampton โ€” Last 8 Matches

YorkYorkLast 8 results
W3-0
L0-2
W4-0
D1-1
L2-3
W2-1
D1-1
W3-2
Wvs Gillingham3-0
L@ Chesterfield0-2
Wvs Swindon Town4-0
D@ Crewe1-1
L@ Cheltenham2-3
Wvs Exeter City2-1
D@ Rotherham1-1
Wvs Bristol Rovers3-2

Strengths

  • +High-volume attack โ€” 18 shots/game
  • +Dominant in possession โ€” 62% avg
NorthamptonNorthamptonLast 7 results
L0-1
L0-2
W1-0
D1-1
D1-1
L0-1
D0-0
Lvs Rotherham0-1
L@ Shrewsbury0-2
Wvs Newport County1-0
Dvs Crawley Town1-1
D@ Gillingham1-1
L@ Crewe0-1
Dvs Swindon Town0-0

Concerns

  • โˆ’Struggling to score โ€” 0.6 goals/game

What History Says: York vs Northampton

The head-to-head record is even, with both sides winning three of the last eight, but the most recent encounter was in 2016, limiting its relevance. Recent form and squad changes mean historical trends offer little predictive value for this meeting.

York vs Northampton Head-to-Head History

Last 8 meetings between these sides

3

York wins

2

Draws

3

Northampton wins

38%25% draws38%
23 Feb 16York vs Northampton1-2
6 Feb 16Northampton vs York2-0
21 Feb 15Northampton vs York3-0
16 Aug 14York vs Northampton1-1
11 Jan 14Northampton vs York0-2
3 Aug 13York vs Northampton1-0

Things to Watch: York vs Northampton

  • โš ๏ธNo current bookmaker odds available, so value edges cannot be calculated.
  • โš ๏ธHead-to-head data is dated (last meeting 2016), so recent direct matchup trends are not informative.
  • โš ๏ธSmall sample size for Northampton's away record (three matches).

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

York 2โ€“0 Northampton

York are projected to win 2-0, with their 100% home record and 3.0 goals per game at home the standout factor. The main risk is Northampton's defensive caution dragging the match towards a low-event draw, but the visitors' lack of attacking punch makes that an outside scenario.

York vs Northampton: Common Questions

Who will win York vs Northampton?

The model gives York a 55% chance of victory, with Northampton at just 16% and the draw at 29%. York's perfect home record and Northampton's scoring struggles are decisive in the probabilities.

Will both teams score in York vs Northampton?

Both teams to score is rated at just 32% probability, with 68% for 'No'. Northampton have failed to score in two of their last five and average only 0.43 goals per league game.

How many goals will there be in York vs Northampton?

The model projects a 51% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 49% chance of under, but Northampton's matches have all finished under 2.5 goals this season, making a low-scoring outcome more likely than York's home record alone would suggest.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for York vs Northampton: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline โ€” season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 3 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More York vs Northampton Resources