Arka Gdynia vs Nieciecza Predictions

EkstraklasaEkstraklasa · Poland
medium confidence
Arka Gdynia

Arka Gdynia

AI Predicted Score

1 - 1

Nieciecza

Nieciecza

🗓️ Monday, 18 May 2026 at 19:00 CEST (venue time) · 17:00 UTC (your time)📍 Stadion Miejski w Gdyni, Gdynia

Win Probability (1X2)

Arka Gdynia 50%Draw 24%Nieciecza 26%

Best Value Pick

BTTS: Yes

@ 4(+31% edge)

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Arka Gdynia1.70

Expected goals · model says 1.70

Nieciecza1.15

Expected goals · model says 1.15

Win Probability
Arka Gdynia 50% Draw 24% Nieciecza 26%

Over 2.5 Goals

54%

BTTS: Yes

56%

Likely Scores

1-1 · 1-0 · 2-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Arka Gdynia vs Nieciecza Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
50%
24%
26%
Arka Gdynia 50%Draw 24%Nieciecza 26%
Both Teams to Score
56%
44%
Yes 56%No 44%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
54%
46%
Over 2.5 54%Under 2.5 46%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
61%
39%
Over 9.5 61%Under 9.5 39%

Who do you think wins: Arka Gdynia vs Nieciecza?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Ekstraklasa Predictions

The Case For This Arka Gdynia vs Nieciecza Prediction

This is a high-stakes relegation clash, with Arka Gdynia (17th, 36 pts) hosting bottom side Nieciecza (18th, 28 pts). Both teams come in with very poor form: Arka are winless in five (DDLLD), and Nieciecza have lost four of their last five. Defensively, both have struggled—Arka have conceded 55 goals in 32 games (1.72/game), Nieciecza 61 (1.91/game), and clean sheets are rare. Despite the lack of recent goal output (both average 0.8 scored/game in last 5), both have season-long trends of high-scoring games (over 2.5 in 59% and 53% respectively). The H2H leans more toward open games with 7/9 meetings producing at least two goals and frequent BTTS. Motivation is maximal for both sides, but especially for Arka at home, where their form is markedly better (8W-6D-2L). Value exists in goals markets and BTTS.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • →Recent form is poor for both: Arka DDLLD, Nieciecza LLWLL.

Attack

  • →Both recent and historic data suggest value on goals markets despite low recent scoring.

Defence

  • →Defensive issues: Arka 21.9% and Nieciecza 9.4% clean sheet rates.

Match Context

  • →Both teams at the bottom of the table: direct relegation implications.
  • →Arka's home record (8W-6D-2L) much better than overall; Nieciecza weak away (4W-3D-9L).
  • →Last 5 H2Hs: 4/5 have had 2+ goals, 3/5 BTTS.

🚩 Arka Gdynia vs Nieciecza Corners Prediction

low confidence
10.6expected total corners
Over 61%
Under 39%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 4.6 corners for Arka Gdynia and 6 for Nieciecza, for an expected total of 10.6. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (61%). Over 8.5: 73% · Over 10.5: 49%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Arka Gdynia and Nieciecza Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Arka Gdynia vs Nieciecza Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

Arka GdyniaArka Gdynialast 5 matches
K. HermosoXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

D. KocylaXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

V. GutkovskisXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

O. Kubiaksub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

NiecieczaNiecieczalast 5 matches

No scorer data yet — available after predictions are regenerated.

Arka haven't won in five (DDLLD), scoring just 4 and conceding 10. However, their home record is solid overall (22 scored, 18 conceded in 16), and most poor games have been away. Nieciecza also come in with 4 losses in 5 and have the league's leakiest defence. Both teams fail to keep clean sheets and only occasionally blank in attack.

Arka Gdynia vs Nieciecza — Last 10 Matches

Arka GdyniaArka GdyniaLast 10 results
D0-0
D1-1
L1-4
L0-3
D2-2
W3-1
L0-3
D0-0
W3-0
L1-3
Dvs Gornik Zabrze0-0
D@ Lech Poznan1-1
L@ Piast Gliwice1-4
Lvs Jagiellonia0-3
D@ Cracovia Krakow2-2
Wvs Zaglebie Lubin3-1
L@ Korona Kielce0-3
Dvs Widzew Łódź0-0
W@ Wisla Plock3-0
L@ Radomiak Radom1-3

Concerns

  • −Leaky defence — 2.0 conceded/game
NiecieczaNiecieczaLast 10 results
L0-1
L1-5
W2-1
L1-3
L0-1
W3-2
L1-4
L1-2
L1-2
D1-1
Lvs Legia Warszawa0-1
L@ GKS Katowice1-5
W@ Zaglebie Lubin2-1
Lvs Wisla Plock1-3
L@ Widzew Łódź0-1
Wvs Piast Gliwice3-2
L@ Lech Poznan1-4
Lvs Motor Lublin1-2
L@ Korona Kielce1-2
Dvs Radomiak Radom1-1

Concerns

  • −4/5 losses in last 5 — poor form
  • −Leaky defence — 2.2 conceded/game
  • −No clean sheets in last 5 matches

What History Says: Arka Gdynia vs Nieciecza

Head-to-head is competitive with a lean to Nieciecza, but matches are almost always open. Last meeting finished 2-0 to Nieciecza at home, but in Gdynia last spring Arka won 2-1. 7/9 last meetings have had over 1.5 goals, 6/9 BTTS.

Arka Gdynia vs Nieciecza Head-to-Head History

Last 9 meetings between these sides

2

Arka Gdynia wins

2

Draws

5

Nieciecza wins

22%22% draws56%
21 Nov 25Nieciecza vs Arka Gdynia2-0
4 May 25Arka Gdynia vs Nieciecza2-1
26 Oct 24Nieciecza vs Arka Gdynia2-1
11 Dec 23Nieciecza vs Arka Gdynia2-1
21 Jul 23Arka Gdynia vs Nieciecza2-2
3 Jun 23Nieciecza vs Arka Gdynia2-1

Where the Model Disagrees with the Odds: Arka Gdynia vs Nieciecza

Best value is in the BTTS 'yes' and over goals markets, supported by generous odds and underlying data (high over 2.5 rates, regular BTTS, both teams' defensive issues), despite modest recent goal output.

Odds from Bet365. Positive edge = our model gives a higher probability than the odds imply. EV = expected value per £1 staked.

1X2

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Arka Gdynia Win1.3350.0%-25.2%
Draw3.8024.0%-2.3%
Nieciecza Win3.2526.0%-4.8%

Over/Under 2.5

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Over 2.5value3.7554.0%+27.3%
Under 2.51.2546.0%-34.0%

Both Teams Score

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Yesvalue4.0056.0%+31.0%
No1.2244.0%-38.0%

Best Value Markets Found by the Model

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5 @ 3.75EV +1.025
Both Teams Score: Yes @ 4.00EV +1.240

EV per £1 staked. Positive EV means this bet has mathematical edge over the long run. Past model accuracy is tracked on our predictions tracker.

Edge and EV are derived from model probabilities only and do not constitute financial advice. Odds fluctuate — always verify current prices with your bookmaker.

Things to Watch: Arka Gdynia vs Nieciecza

  • ⚠️Both teams are desperately out of form, with low recent goal tallies.
  • ⚠️This is a high-pressure match, which could either open up late or be cagey early.
  • ⚠️Recent attacking stats (shots, SOT, xG) for Nieciecza are poor.
  • ⚠️Market odds suggest defensive outlook (under favoured), but historical matchup and season stats see lots of goals.
  • ⚠️Model probabilities rely on Poisson averages; caution if tactical approaches shift in a 'must-win' context.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Arka Gdynia vs Nieciecza: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

An AI model analyses that pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 17 May 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Arka Gdynia vs Nieciecza Resources