Korona Kielce vs GKS Katowice Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
EkstraklasaEkstraklasa · Poland
high confidence
Korona Kielce

Korona Kielce

AI Predicted Score

1 - 2

GKS Katowice

GKS Katowice

🗓️ Saturday, 24 Oct 2026 at 14:45 CEST (venue time) · 12:45 UTC (your time)📍 Exbud Arena, Kielce

Win Probability (1X2)

Korona Kielce 25%Draw 29%GKS Katowice 46%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5

Recommended Bets: Korona Kielce vs GKS Katowice

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
7/10
BTTS: Yes
6/10

Korona Kielce vs GKS Katowice: Match Preview

Korona Kielce approach this fixture sitting 8th in the Ekstraklasa, having taken 15 points from 10 matches with a perfectly balanced goal difference. Their recent form is patchy, with two defeats in the last two outings, but they have shown resilience at home, drawing three of five and only losing once. GKS Katowice, meanwhile, are 5th with 18 points, and arrive on a two-match winning streak, having netted 22 goals in 10 games — the second-highest tally in the division.

Statistically, this matchup is defined by GKS Katowice's attacking output and volatility: their matches average 3.7 goals, and they've gone over 2.5 in 90% of league games. Korona Kielce's home matches are more restrained (1.2 scored, 1.4 conceded per game at home), but their last five overall have seen 12 goals conceded. Both sides have struggled for clean sheets (10% rate each), and GKS Katowice have seen BTTS in all of their last five. Set piece threat is moderate, with both teams averaging under 5 corners per game recently, and disciplinary numbers are average at under one yellow card per game per side.

The model projects a goal-rich contest, with GKS Katowice's superior scoring rate (2.2 per game) and Korona's defensive frailties tipping the balance. The likeliest scenario is an open game with both sides scoring, but the visitors' greater attacking consistency and recent away wins suggest they are more likely to edge a 2-1 result. However, the lack of defensive solidity on both sides leaves room for a higher-scoring draw.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Korona Kielce1.45

Expected goals · model says 1.45

GKS Katowice1.95

Expected goals · model says 1.95

Win Probability
Korona Kielce 29% Draw 22% GKS Katowice 49%

Over 2.5 Goals

66%

BTTS: Yes

66%

Likely Scores

1-1 · 1-2 · 2-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Korona Kielce vs GKS Katowice Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
25%
29%
46%
Korona Kielce 25%Draw 29%GKS Katowice 46%
Both Teams to Score
67%
33%
Yes 67%No 33%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
68%
32%
Over 2.5 68%Under 2.5 32%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
57%
43%
Over 9.5 57%Under 9.5 43%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Korona Kielce vs GKS Katowice that most previews miss.

  • 1GKS Katowice's over 2.5 goals rate is 90% (9/10), the highest in the league.
  • 2Korona Kielce have kept just one clean sheet in 10 league matches (10%).
  • 3GKS Katowice have scored 8 of their last 10 goals in the second half.

Who do you think wins: Korona Kielce vs GKS Katowice?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Ekstraklasa Predictions

The Case For This Korona Kielce vs GKS Katowice Prediction

This fixture sets up as a high-variance contest between a Korona Kielce side with a neutral goal difference and a GKS Katowice team that has produced the league's most consistently high-scoring matches. The underlying rates point to an above-average goal environment and a statistical edge for the visitors.

Key Factors at a Glance

Defence

  • →Korona Kielce's home record is 1 win, 3 draws, 1 loss with 6 scored and 7 conceded.
  • →GKS Katowice have failed to keep a clean sheet in any of their last 5 matches.

Match Context

  • →GKS Katowice have a 90% over 2.5 goals rate this season (9/10).

🚩 Korona Kielce vs GKS Katowice Corners Prediction

medium confidence
10.2expected total corners
Over 57%
Under 43%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5.6 corners for Korona Kielce and 4.6 for GKS Katowice, for an expected total of 10.2. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (57%). Over 8.5: 69% · Over 10.5: 44%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Korona Kielce and GKS Katowice Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Korona Kielce vs GKS Katowice Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

Korona KielceKorona Kielcelast 5 matches
M. StepinskiXI
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

C. MenaXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

S. Gustafsonsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

GKS KatowiceGKS Katowicelast 5 matches
Ilia ShkurinXI
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

Bartosz NowakXI
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

Borja Galansub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Mateusz·KowalczykXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

M. WdowiakXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

A. Jedrychsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Korona Kielce have stumbled recently with back-to-back defeats and 12 goals conceded in their last five, but remain stubborn at home with just one loss in five. GKS Katowice are trending up, winning four of their last five league games and averaging 2.2 goals per match, though their defence remains vulnerable.

Korona Kielce vs GKS Katowice — Last 10 Matches

Korona KielceKorona KielceLast 10 results
L0-2
W3-2
L0-2
W2-1
D1-1
W2-0
D1-1
W2-1
D1-1
L0-1
L@ Pogon Szczecin0-2
Wvs Raków Częstochowa3-2
Lvs Gornik Zabrze0-2
W@ Slask Wroclaw2-1
Dvs Wisla Krakow1-1
W@ Wisla Plock2-0
Dvs Motor Lublin1-1
W@ Widzew Łódź2-1
Dvs Legia Warszawa1-1
L@ Jagiellonia0-1

Concerns

  • −Inconsistent — 3+ losses in last 5
  • −Leaky defence — 2.4 conceded/game
  • −No clean sheets in last 5 matches
GKS KatowiceGKS KatowiceLast 10 results
W2-1
W4-1
W3-2
L1-2
L0-3
W3-2
W5-0
L0-1
W3-1
L1-2
Wvs Wieczysta Kraków2-1
W@ Raków Częstochowa4-1
Wvs Cracovia Krakow3-2
L@ Zaglebie Lubin1-2
L@ Piast Gliwice0-3
W@ Gornik Zabrze3-2
Wvs Wisla Plock5-0
L@ Motor Lublin0-1
Wvs Radomiak Radom3-1
L@ Wisla Krakow1-2

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form — 3+ wins in last 5
  • +Prolific attack — 2.2 goals/game (last 5)
  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
  • +Over 2.5 goals in 90% of games this season

Concerns

  • −No clean sheets in last 5 matches

What History Says: Korona Kielce vs GKS Katowice

GKS Katowice have the historical edge, winning four of the last seven meetings and two of the last three away to Korona Kielce. Recent H2Hs have tended to be open, with five of seven seeing both teams find the net.

Korona Kielce vs GKS Katowice Head-to-Head History

Last 7 meetings between these sides

2

Korona Kielce wins

1

Draws

4

GKS Katowice wins

29%14% draws57%
25 Apr 26Korona Kielce vs GKS Katowice1-1
25 Oct 25GKS Katowice vs Korona Kielce1-0
5 May 25Korona Kielce vs GKS Katowice2-1
4 Nov 24GKS Katowice vs Korona Kielce1-2
10 Dec 22Korona Kielce vs GKS Katowice0-1
14 May 22Korona Kielce vs GKS Katowice1-2

Things to Watch: Korona Kielce vs GKS Katowice

  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds available, so value cannot be quantified.
  • ⚠️Both teams have low clean sheet rates (10%), increasing scoreline volatility.
  • ⚠️Korona Kielce's home xG and GKS Katowice's away defence both show small-sample variance.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Korona Kielce 1–2 GKS Katowice

The model calls this 2-1 to GKS Katowice, citing their 2.2 goals per game and 90% over 2.5 rate as the decisive factors. The main risk is Korona's tendency to draw at home and the visitors' leaky away defence, which could see the points shared if both attacks click.

Korona Kielce vs GKS Katowice: Common Questions

Who will win Korona Kielce vs GKS Katowice?

GKS Katowice are favoured by the model with a 46% win probability, compared to 25% for Korona Kielce and 29% for the draw. The visitors' stronger attack and recent form give them the edge.

Will both teams score in Korona Kielce vs GKS Katowice?

Both teams to score is rated at 67% probability, as neither side has kept a clean sheet in their last five league matches and GKS Katowice have seen BTTS in all of their last five.

Is over 2.5 goals likely in Korona Kielce vs GKS Katowice?

Over 2.5 goals is given a 68% chance by the model, supported by GKS Katowice's 90% over 2.5 rate and both teams' average concession rates above 1.2 goals per game.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Korona Kielce vs GKS Katowice: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 17 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Korona Kielce vs GKS Katowice Resources