Piast Gliwice vs Cracovia Krakow Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
EkstraklasaEkstraklasa · Poland
medium confidence
Piast Gliwice

Piast Gliwice

AI Predicted Score

2 - 1

Cracovia Krakow

Cracovia Krakow

🗓️ Saturday, 24 Oct 2026 at 12:15 CEST (venue time) · 10:15 UTC (your time)📍 Stadion Miejski w Gliwicach, Gliwice

Win Probability (1X2)

Piast Gliwice 47%Draw 31%Cracovia Krakow 22%

Best Value Pick

See full breakdown below

Piast Gliwice vs Cracovia Krakow: Match Preview

Piast Gliwice approach this fixture in seventh place, buoyed by a home win over Widzew Łódź and a run of three victories in their last four league matches. Their home form is solid, with 14 goals scored in six matches and only two defeats, while Cracovia Krakow arrive in 11th after snapping a four-game losing streak with a win over Zaglebie Lubin, but remain winless on their travels.

Statistically, Piast's attack is the more potent: 1.8 goals per game overall and 2.33 at home, supported by an average of 11.2 shots and 4 on target in their last five. Cracovia's away defence concedes 1.6 per game and their attack struggles for volume, averaging just 1.2 goals per game and 2.4 shots on target in their last five. Both sides see 60% of matches go over 2.5 goals, but Cracovia have managed only one clean sheet in their last ten, and Piast have failed to score just once all season.

The model expects Piast's home scoring rate to be the decisive factor, with Cracovia likely to pose a threat but lacking the defensive solidity to keep the hosts quiet. While the head-to-head record is draw-heavy and often low-scoring, current attacking rates point to a 2-1 home win as the modal outcome, with the goal environment slightly above league average.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Piast Gliwice1.70

Expected goals · model says 1.70

Cracovia Krakow1.15

Expected goals · model says 1.15

Win Probability
Piast Gliwice 50% Draw 24% Cracovia Krakow 26%

Over 2.5 Goals

54%

BTTS: Yes

56%

Likely Scores

1-1 · 1-0 · 2-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Piast Gliwice vs Cracovia Krakow Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
47%
31%
22%
Piast Gliwice 47%Draw 31%Cracovia Krakow 22%
Both Teams to Score
55%
45%
Yes 55%No 45%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
57%
43%
Over 2.5 57%Under 2.5 43%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
33%
67%
Over 9.5 33%Under 9.5 67%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Piast Gliwice vs Cracovia Krakow that most previews miss.

  • 1Piast Gliwice's home matches average 4.17 total goals (25 in 6), far above the league mean.
  • 2Cracovia Krakow have failed to keep a clean sheet in any of their last five away games.
  • 3Seven of the last ten H2H meetings finished under 2.5 goals, but both teams' current over 2.5 rate is 60%.

Who do you think wins: Piast Gliwice vs Cracovia Krakow?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Ekstraklasa Predictions

The Case For This Piast Gliwice vs Cracovia Krakow Prediction

Piast Gliwice's home attack, averaging 2.33 goals per game at Stadion Miejski, faces a Cracovia Krakow side yet to win away and conceding 1.6 goals per match on their travels. Both teams have shown a tendency for matches to go over 2.5 goals (60% for each this season), but Piast's stronger shot volume and home scoring rate give them the edge in a fixture that often trends low-scoring but has recently opened up.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • →Piast Gliwice average 2.33 goals scored per home league match this season (14 in 6).

Defence

  • →Cracovia Krakow have failed to win any of their five away games, conceding 8 goals.

Match Context

  • →Both teams have seen over 2.5 goals in 60% of their league fixtures.

🚩 Piast Gliwice vs Cracovia Krakow Corners Prediction

medium confidence
8.3expected total corners
Over 33%
Under 67%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 4.3 corners for Piast Gliwice and 4 for Cracovia Krakow, for an expected total of 8.3. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (67%). Over 8.5: 45% · Over 10.5: 22%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Piast Gliwice and Cracovia Krakow Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Piast Gliwice vs Cracovia Krakow Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

Piast GliwicePiast Gliwicelast 5 matches
H. VallejoXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Quentin BoisgardXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

S. NtamackXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

J. LabojkoXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

JuandeXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

L. SancaXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Cracovia KrakowCracovia Krakowlast 5 matches
Ajdin HasićXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Mohamed Bertesub/out
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

M. Minchevsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

L. NordasXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Piast Gliwice have won three of their last four league matches and boast a WLLWW form string, with 2.2 goals scored per game in their last five. Cracovia Krakow, by contrast, have lost four of their last five and are yet to win away, but did break their slide with a 3-1 home victory last time out.

Piast Gliwice vs Cracovia Krakow — Last 10 Matches

Piast GliwicePiast GliwiceLast 10 results
W2-1
L1-2
W2-0
W3-0
W2-0
D1-1
L3-4
L0-3
W4-3
L0-2
Wvs Widzew Łódź2-1
Lvs Pogon Szczecin1-2
W@ Radomiak Radom2-0
Wvs GKS Katowice3-0
W@ Motor Lublin2-0
Dvs Legia Warszawa1-1
Lvs Wieczysta Kraków3-4
L@ Lech Poznan0-3
Wvs Wisla Krakow4-3
L@ Zaglebie Lubin0-2

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form — 3+ wins in last 5
  • +Prolific attack — 2.2 goals/game (last 5)
Cracovia KrakowCracovia KrakowLast 10 results
W3-1
L2-3
L1-3
L0-1
L1-2
W3-2
W2-1
D0-0
L0-2
D0-0
Wvs Zaglebie Lubin3-1
L@ GKS Katowice2-3
L@ Wisla Plock1-3
Lvs Gornik Zabrze0-1
L@ Radomiak Radom1-2
Wvs Wieczysta Kraków3-2
Wvs Raków Częstochowa2-1
D@ Slask Wroclaw0-0
Lvs Pogon Szczecin0-2
D@ Lech Poznan0-0

Strengths

  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games

Concerns

  • −4/5 losses in last 5 — poor form
  • −Leaky defence — 2.2 conceded/game
  • −No clean sheets in last 5 matches

What History Says: Piast Gliwice vs Cracovia Krakow

The last ten meetings have produced five draws, including three goalless encounters, with Piast holding a slight edge at home. Recent H2H clashes have trended low-scoring, but the last meeting saw five goals, hinting at a possible shift given current attacking rates.

Piast Gliwice vs Cracovia Krakow Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

4

Piast Gliwice wins

5

Draws

1

Cracovia Krakow wins

40%50% draws10%
27 Feb 26Cracovia Krakow vs Piast Gliwice2-3
24 Aug 25Piast Gliwice vs Cracovia Krakow0-0
8 Dec 24Piast Gliwice vs Cracovia Krakow0-0
21 Jul 24Cracovia Krakow vs Piast Gliwice1-1
23 Feb 24Piast Gliwice vs Cracovia Krakow0-0
21 Aug 23Cracovia Krakow vs Piast Gliwice1-1

Things to Watch: Piast Gliwice vs Cracovia Krakow

  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds available, so no value or expected value calculations.
  • ⚠️Both teams have recent friendlies in their last five, slightly distorting short-term form.
  • ⚠️Head-to-head history is draw-heavy and low-scoring, which could suppress the goal expectation.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Piast Gliwice 2–1 Cracovia Krakow

The base rates point to a 2-1 victory for Piast Gliwice, driven by their 2.33 goals per home game and Cracovia's winless away record. The strongest data point is Piast's home scoring output, but the main risk is the historically draw-prone, low-scoring nature of this fixture, which could see another stalemate if Piast's attack stalls.

Piast Gliwice vs Cracovia Krakow: Common Questions

Who will win Piast Gliwice vs Cracovia Krakow?

Piast Gliwice are modelled with a 47% probability to win, compared to 22% for Cracovia Krakow and 31% for the draw. This edge is built on Piast's strong home scoring rate and Cracovia's poor away form.

Will both teams score in Piast Gliwice vs Cracovia Krakow?

Both teams to score is rated at 55%, reflecting Piast's attacking output and Cracovia's tendency to concede, but also their ability to find the net in four of their last five matches.

Is over 2.5 goals likely in Piast Gliwice vs Cracovia Krakow?

The probability for over 2.5 goals is 57%, as both teams have seen this line land in 60% of their league games and Piast's home matches average over four goals.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Piast Gliwice vs Cracovia Krakow: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 17 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Piast Gliwice vs Cracovia Krakow Resources