Arka Gdynia vs Zaglebie Lubin Predictions

EkstraklasaEkstraklasa · Poland
high confidence
Arka Gdynia

Arka Gdynia

Full Time

3 - 1

AI predicted 0 - 1

Zaglebie Lubin

Zaglebie Lubin

🗓️ Tuesday, 7 Apr 2026 at 19:00 CEST (venue time) · 17:00 UTC (your time)📍 Stadion Miejski w Gdyni, Gdynia

Win Probability (1X2)

Arka Gdynia 21%Draw 38%Zaglebie Lubin 41%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5

@ 1.15(+1% edge)

Match Result

7.2/10

Arka Gdynia Outclass Zaglebie Lubin 3-1 in Gdynia Showdown

Arka Gdynia delivered a commanding performance at Stadion Miejski w Gdyni, dispatching Zaglebie Lubin 3-1 in an entertaining Ekstraklasa encounter. The hosts seized control early, striking first in the 15th minute and doubling their advantage just before halftime. Zaglebie Lubin briefly threatened a comeback with a goal shortly after the break, but their hopes were dashed by a red card and a clinical third from Arka late on. Both sides matched each other in possession (50% apiece) and corners (5 each), but Arka's attacking intent was clear, registering 14 shots with 5 on target compared to Lubin's 10 shots and only 1 on target. The visitors' lack of cutting edge, compounded by indiscipline that saw them finish with ten men, proved costly as Arka capitalized to secure a deserved three points.

💀 AI Prediction Report

DOWN BAD

Predicted

0 - 1

⚡

Actual

3 - 1

❌Result
❌BTTS
❌O/U 2.5
❌Score

💰 Bet Results0/2 hit

correct_score — 0-1
❓
over_under_2_5 — under@ 1.15
❌
btts — no@ 1.17
❌

Key Moments

15' — Goal

Arka Gdynia open the scoring, seizing early momentum.

45' — Goal

Arka double their lead just before halftime, dealing a psychological blow to Lubin.

52' — Goal

Levente Szabó pulls one back for Zaglebie Lubin, sparking hope of a comeback.

78' — Goal

Arka Gdynia restore their two-goal cushion, effectively sealing the win.

Unknown' — Red Card

Zaglebie Lubin reduced to ten men, undermining their comeback hopes.

Arka Gdynia

Arka Gdynia

7.8/10

Arka Gdynia showcased attacking verve and tactical discipline, making the most of their opportunities in a well-balanced contest. Their 4-2-3-1 formation allowed them to control midfield exchanges, with the attacking quartet combining well to create chances. The hosts struck at crucial moments—opening the scoring early and restoring a two-goal cushion late to kill off the game. Defensively, Arka remained organized, limiting Zaglebie Lubin to just a single shot on target. The midfield duo of Kamil Jakubczyk and Aurélien Nguiamba provided a solid base, while Vladislavs Gutkovskis led the line with energy and purpose.

Key Players

Vladislavs Gutkovskis: Led the line energetically and was involved in key attacking phases.
Sebastian Kerk: Instrumental in midfield, likely involved in creative build-up and transitions.
Damian Węglarz: Made the necessary saves to ensure Arka's defensive solidity.

Strengths

Clinical finishing at key momentsMidfield control and transition playDefensive organization

Weaknesses

Committed 13 fouls, risking unnecessary cardsAllowed a brief spell of momentum to Lubin after halftime
Zaglebie Lubin

Zaglebie Lubin

5.6/10

Zaglebie Lubin struggled to match Arka's attacking sharpness, managing just one shot on target despite enjoying equal possession. Their 4-2-3-1 setup failed to provide enough support to Levente Szabó up front, and the midfield trio found themselves overrun at key moments. The visitors showed spirit after the break, pulling a goal back in the 52nd minute, but a costly red card and lack of attacking threat ultimately sealed their fate. Defensively, Lubin were stretched by Arka's movement and conceded at crucial junctures. Their discipline faltered, picking up three yellow cards and a red, which left them vulnerable in the closing stages.

Key Players

Levente Szabó: Scored Lubin's only goal and worked hard to create openings.
Damian Dąbrowski: Battled in midfield, but struggled to stem Arka's attacks.

Strengths

Brief attacking resurgence after halftimeMidfield effort to regain control in second half

Weaknesses

Lack of attacking penetration (only 1 shot on target)Disciplinary issues (3 yellows, 1 red)Defensive lapses at key moments

Tactical Analysis

Both teams lined up in a 4-2-3-1 formation, leading to a midfield battle where neither side dominated possession. Arka Gdynia's tactical discipline was evident, with their double pivot shielding the back four and allowing the attacking trio to support Gutkovskis effectively. Their transitions were sharp, and they exploited Lubin's defensive gaps, particularly in wide areas and on the counter. Zaglebie Lubin struggled to create overloads in attack, often leaving Szabó isolated. Their pressing was sporadic, and after going down to ten men, they were forced deeper, ceding space and initiative to Arka. Set pieces offered little respite, with both sides failing to convert from five corners each.

Turning Point

The red card to Zaglebie Lubin, coming after their goal, swung momentum decisively back to Arka and paved the way for the hosts' third goal.

Man of the Match

Vladislavs Gutkovskis

Led the line with energy, contributed to Arka's attacking threat, and played a key role in securing victory.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Arka Gdynia0.45

Expected goals · model says 0.45

Zaglebie Lubin0.80

Expected goals · model says 0.80

Win Probability
Arka Gdynia 19% Draw 40% Zaglebie Lubin 41%

Over 2.5 Goals

13%

BTTS: Yes

20%

Likely Scores

0-0 · 0-1 · 1-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Arka Gdynia vs Zaglebie Lubin Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
21%
38%
41%
Arka Gdynia 21%Draw 38%Zaglebie Lubin 41%
Both Teams to Score
16%
84%
Yes 16%No 84%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
88%
Over 2.5 12%Under 2.5 88%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
49%
51%
Over 9.5 49%Under 9.5 51%

Who do you think wins: Arka Gdynia vs Zaglebie Lubin?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Ekstraklasa Predictions

The Case For This Arka Gdynia vs Zaglebie Lubin Prediction

This fixture pits relegation-threatened Arka Gdynia against title-chasing Zaglebie Lubin. Arka's home record is solid, but their recent form is poor, with only 1 win in their last 5 and a struggling attack. Zaglebie Lubin have lost their last two, but their overall away record and defensive solidity give them the edge. Expect a tight, low-scoring affair with Zaglebie Lubin more likely to edge it, possibly by a single goal.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • →Arka's home record is strong (7W, 5D, 1L), but their recent form and negative goal difference (-19) are concerning.

Attack

  • →Arka Gdynia have scored just 1.2 goals per game in their last 5 and average less than 1 per game over the season.

Defence

  • →Zaglebie Lubin have conceded only 0.6 goals per game in their last 5 and have a better away record than Arka's overall form.

Match Context

  • →Zaglebie Lubin are 2nd in the table and motivated to stay in the title race, while Arka are 16th and fighting relegation.
  • →Head-to-head is slightly in Arka's favor historically, but Zaglebie Lubin won the last meeting 4-0.

🚩 Arka Gdynia vs Zaglebie Lubin Corners Prediction

low confidence
9.6expected total corners
Over 49%
Under 51%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 4.6 corners for Arka Gdynia and 5 for Zaglebie Lubin, for an expected total of 9.6. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (51%). Over 8.5: 62% · Over 10.5: 37%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Arka Gdynia and Zaglebie Lubin Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Arka Gdynia vs Zaglebie Lubin Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

Arka GdyniaArka Gdynialast 5 matches

No scorer data yet — available after predictions are regenerated.

Zaglebie LubinZaglebie Lubinlast 5 matches

No scorer data yet — available after predictions are regenerated.

Scorer data populates once predictions are regenerated with the updated pipeline.

Arka Gdynia vs Zaglebie Lubin — Last 10 Matches

Arka GdyniaArka GdyniaLast 10 results
D2-2
W3-1
L0-3
D0-0
W3-0
L1-3
D2-2
W2-1
L0-1
D2-2
D@ Cracovia Krakow2-2
Wvs Zaglebie Lubin3-1
L@ Korona Kielce0-3
Dvs Widzew Łódź0-0
W@ Wisla Plock3-0
L@ Radomiak Radom1-3
Dvs Lechia Gdansk2-2
Wvs GKS Katowice2-1
L@ Pogon Szczecin0-1
Dvs Legia Warszawa2-2
Zaglebie LubinZaglebie LubinLast 10 results
W1-0
L1-3
L0-1
L0-1
W3-1
W2-0
W2-0
D0-0
W2-1
L0-2
Wvs Radomiak Radom1-0
L@ Arka Gdynia1-3
L@ Motor Lublin0-1
Lvs Lech Poznan0-1
W@ Piast Gliwice3-1
Wvs Wisla Plock2-0
W@ Lechia Gdansk2-0
Dvs Raków Częstochowa0-0
W@ Korona Kielce2-1
Lvs GKS Katowice0-2

Concerns

  • −Inconsistent — 3+ losses in last 5

What History Says: Arka Gdynia vs Zaglebie Lubin

Arka Gdynia vs Zaglebie Lubin Head-to-Head History

Last 8 meetings between these sides

5

Arka Gdynia wins

1

Draws

2

Zaglebie Lubin wins

63%13% draws25%
7 Apr 26Arka Gdynia vs Zaglebie Lubin3-1
29 Sept 25Zaglebie Lubin vs Arka Gdynia4-0
1 Dec 21Arka Gdynia vs Zaglebie Lubin2-1
23 Jun 20Arka Gdynia vs Zaglebie Lubin3-2
13 Dec 19Arka Gdynia vs Zaglebie Lubin2-1
10 Aug 19Zaglebie Lubin vs Arka Gdynia2-0

Things to Watch: Arka Gdynia vs Zaglebie Lubin

  • ⚠️Some match stats missing for recent games (shots, lineups), increasing uncertainty.
  • ⚠️Arka's home form is much better than their away form, which could make them more competitive.
  • ⚠️Zaglebie Lubin's last two matches were losses, suggesting possible dip in form.
  • ⚠️Bookmaker odds are heavily skewed towards Arka, possibly due to home record, but model sees Zaglebie as stronger.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Arka Gdynia vs Zaglebie Lubin: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

An AI model analyses that pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 3 April 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Arka Gdynia vs Zaglebie Lubin Resources