Burgos vs Almeria Predictions

Segunda DivisiónSegunda División · Spain
medium confidence
Burgos

Burgos

AI Predicted Score

1 - 2

Almeria

Almeria

🗓️ Saturday, 9 May 2026 at 16:15 CEST (venue time) · 14:15 UTC (your time)📍 Estadio Municipal de El Plantío, Burgos

Win Probability (1X2)

Burgos 22%Draw 34%Almeria 44%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: Almeria Win

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Burgos1.15

Expected goals · model says 1.15

Almeria1.60

Expected goals · model says 1.60

Win Probability
Burgos 27% Draw 25% Almeria 48%

Over 2.5 Goals

52%

BTTS: Yes

55%

Likely Scores

1-1 · 0-1 · 1-2

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Burgos vs Almeria Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
22%
34%
44%
Burgos 22%Draw 34%Almeria 44%
Both Teams to Score
62%
38%
Yes 62%No 38%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
56%
44%
Over 2.5 56%Under 2.5 44%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
54%
46%
Over 9.5 54%Under 9.5 46%

Who do you think wins: Burgos vs Almeria?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Segunda División Predictions

The Case For This Burgos vs Almeria Prediction

This is a clash between a strong home side (Burgos) and a high-scoring, promotion-chasing Almeria. Burgos are defensively solid at home but have shown some vulnerability recently, while Almeria's attack is the best in the league but their defence is unreliable, especially away. Expect an open game with both sides likely to score, but Almeria's attacking edge and higher stakes in the promotion race give them the advantage.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • →Almeria have the highest goals scored in the league (74 in 37).

Defence

  • →Burgos are strong at home: 9W, 7D, 3L, only 12 conceded in 19.
  • →Almeria's away defence is weak: 30 conceded in 19 away.

Injuries & Team News

  • →No significant injuries for either side.

Match Context

  • →Both teams have 4/5 BTTS in recent games.
  • →Recent H2H slightly favours Almeria (3 wins in last 5).
  • →Almeria have more to play for (promotion race).

🚩 Burgos vs Almeria Corners Prediction

low confidence
10expected total corners
Over 54%
Under 46%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5 corners for Burgos and 5 for Almeria, for an expected total of 10. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (54%). Over 8.5: 67% · Over 10.5: 42%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Burgos and Almeria Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Burgos vs Almeria Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

BurgosBurgoslast 5 matches

No scorer data yet — available after predictions are regenerated.

AlmeriaAlmerialast 5 matches

No scorer data yet — available after predictions are regenerated.

Scorer data populates once predictions are regenerated with the updated pipeline.

Burgos vs Almeria — Last 10 Matches

BurgosBurgosLast 10 results
D1-1
L1-3
W1-0
W3-2
D1-1
W1-0
W4-0
D0-0
W2-0
W1-0
Dvs Deportivo La Coruna1-1
L@ Castellón1-3
Wvs Sporting Gijon1-0
W@ Albacete3-2
Dvs AD Ceuta FC1-1
W@ Valladolid1-0
Wvs Cordoba4-0
D@ Eibar0-0
Wvs Mirandes2-0
W@ Zaragoza1-0

Strengths

  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
AlmeriaAlmeriaLast 10 results
W4-2
W3-2
L1-5
W2-1
L0-2
W5-1
W3-1
L0-2
W3-0
D1-1
W@ Granada CF4-2
Wvs Malaga3-2
L@ Racing Santander1-5
Wvs Leganes2-1
L@ Castellón0-2
Wvs Real Sociedad II5-1
W@ Huesca3-1
L@ Zaragoza0-2
Wvs Cultural Leonesa3-0
D@ Albacete1-1

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form — 3+ wins in last 5
  • +Prolific attack — 2.0 goals/game (last 5)
  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
  • +Over 2.5 goals in 72.97% of games this season

Concerns

  • −Leaky defence — 2.4 conceded/game
  • −No clean sheets in last 5 matches

What History Says: Burgos vs Almeria

Burgos vs Almeria Head-to-Head History

Last 5 meetings between these sides

2

Burgos wins

0

Draws

3

Almeria wins

40%0% draws60%
14 Dec 25Almeria vs Burgos1-2
21 Mar 25Burgos vs Almeria3-1
5 Oct 24Almeria vs Burgos2-0
30 Apr 22Burgos vs Almeria0-2
7 Nov 21Almeria vs Burgos2-0

Things to Watch: Burgos vs Almeria

  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds provided, so value edges cannot be calculated.
  • ⚠️Some recent match stats (shots, possession) are missing, lowering model confidence.
  • ⚠️Segunda División is often low-scoring, but Almeria are an outlier.
  • ⚠️Late-season motivation and rotation risks are possible but not visible in data.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Burgos vs Almeria: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

An AI model analyses that pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 2 May 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Burgos vs Almeria Resources