Djurgardens IF vs Orgryte IS Predictions

Djurgardens IF
AI Predicted Score
3 - 0

Orgryte IS
Win Probability (1X2)
Best Value Pick
Match Result: Djurgardens IF Win
Recommended Bets: Djurgardens IF vs Orgryte IS
Djurgardens IF vs Orgryte IS: Match Preview
Djurgardens IF arrive at 3Arena with palpable momentum, having stitched together three consecutive victories and four clean sheets in their last five matches. Their late-season surge has propelled them into second place, just seven points off the summit, and their recent away wins at Brommapojkarna and Hammarby underline a resilience that was missing earlier in the campaign. In stark contrast, Orgryte IS are mired in a three-match losing run and have managed just one point from their last five, leaving them entrenched in the relegation zone and desperate for any sign of defensive stability.
The tactical battle tilts heavily in Djurgardens' favour. The hosts have averaged 1.4 goals scored and only 0.4 conceded over their last five, while Orgryte have shipped 2.2 per game in the same span and have failed to keep a single clean sheet. Djurgardens' home attack (2.5 goals per game) faces an Orgryte away defence that has conceded a staggering 32 in 12 outings. Set-piece threat is modest on both sides (2 corners per game for Djurgardens, 3.4 for Orgryte in recent matches), but the real gulf is in open play, where Djurgardens' pressing and swift transitions have yielded early goalsโthree in the first half across their last five.
The model expects Djurgardens to seize control from the outset, with the most likely scenario seeing them break through before the half-hour mark and keep Orgryte at bay. Given the visitors' blunt attack and defensive frailty, a multi-goal home win with a clean sheet is the probable outcome. The only plausible twist would come from Djurgardens' occasional home lapses, but current momentum and underlying numbers make that unlikely.
How Djurgardens IF and Orgryte IS Are Arriving
Form, fitness and who's likely to start.
Djurgardens IF vs Orgryte IS Goalscorer Form
Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.
Scoring consistently
Regular contributor
Occasional threat
Occasional threat
Occasional threat
Occasional threat
Occasional threat
Djurgardens IF are in the midst of their best run of the season, collecting three straight wins and four clean sheets, including back-to-back away victories. Orgryte IS, meanwhile, are in freefall with three consecutive defeats and just one point from their last five, conceding 11 in that span. The momentum gap between the two sides could hardly be wider heading into this clash.
Djurgardens IF vs Orgryte IS โ Last 10 Matches
Strengths
- +4/5 wins in last 5 โ excellent form
- +Defensively solid โ 0.4 conceded/game
- +4 clean sheets in last 5 matches
- +54.17% clean sheet rate this season
Concerns
- โ4/5 losses in last 5 โ poor form
- โStruggling to score โ 0.6 goals/game
- โLeaky defence โ 2.2 conceded/game
Djurgardens IF vs Orgryte IS Prediction Confidence at a Glance
How strongly the model leans on each market.
Stats Worth Knowing
The numbers behind Djurgardens IF vs Orgryte IS that most previews miss.
- 1Djurgardens have kept four clean sheets in their last five, conceding just twice in that run.
- 2Orgryte IS have lost 10 of 12 away matches, conceding an average of 2.67 goals per game on the road.
- 3Only one of Djurgardens' last five matches saw both teams score, highlighting their defensive control.
๐ฎ Prediction Playground
Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ then simulate the match and see what happens.
Expected goals ยท model says 2.65
Expected goals ยท model says 0.80
Over 2.5 Goals
67%
BTTS: Yes
51%
Likely Scores
2-0 ยท 3-0 ยท 2-1
Play this match once with the probabilities above โ every run is different.
Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ not betting advice.
Who do you think wins: Djurgardens IF vs Orgryte IS?
Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.
The Case For This Djurgardens IF vs Orgryte IS Prediction
Djurgardens IF are surging into this fixture with three consecutive wins and four clean sheets in their last five, while Orgryte IS limp in on a three-match losing streak and the league's worst away defensive record. The contrast in momentum is stark, with Djurgardens' high-intensity pressing and clinical edge likely to overwhelm an Orgryte side that has struggled to keep matches competitive on the road. Expect the home side to assert control early, leveraging their recent defensive solidity and attacking variety to keep Orgryte at arm's length throughout.
Key Factors at a Glance
Defence
- โDjurgardens IF: 3 straight wins, 4 clean sheets in last 5, 1.4 goals scored and just 0.4 conceded per game in that span.
- โOrgryte IS: 3 straight losses, 0.6 goals scored and 2.2 conceded per game in last 5, 10 away defeats from 12 this season.
- โDjurgardens' home attack (2.5 goals/game) vs Orgryte's away defence (2.67 conceded/game) is the decisive mismatch.
Where the Model Sees Value: Djurgardens IF vs Orgryte IS(3)
Selections where the model's probability beats the bookmaker's implied probability. Expected value is computed from real consensus odds, not opinion.
Match Result: Djurgardens IF Win
Djurgardens IF are on a three-match winning streak, have four clean sheets in their last five, and face an Orgryte IS side with three straight defeats and the league's worst away defence (32 conceded in 12).
Read more โ
BTTS: No
Djurgardens have conceded just twice in their last five matches, while Orgryte have failed to score in two of their last five and average only 0.67 goals per away game this season.
Read more โ
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
Djurgardens average 2.5 goals per home game and Orgryte concede 2.67 per away, with both sides' season over 2.5 rates above 54%.
More Allsvenskan Predictions
๐ฉ Djurgardens IF vs Orgryte IS Corners Prediction
medium confidenceOur corners model projects roughly 4.2 corners for Djurgardens IF and 4.2 for Orgryte IS, for an expected total of 8.4. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (67%). Over 8.5: 46% ยท Over 10.5: 22%.
What History Says: Djurgardens IF vs Orgryte IS
The only recent head-to-head was a goalless draw at Orgryte's home, offering little insight given the current form lines. Djurgardens' defensive improvement and Orgryte's away woes suggest a very different contest this time, with no evidence of Orgryte holding a psychological edge.
Djurgardens IF vs Orgryte IS Head-to-Head History
Last 1 meeting between these sides
0
Djurgardens IF wins
1
Draws
0
Orgryte IS wins
Things to Watch: Djurgardens IF vs Orgryte IS
- โ ๏ธOnly one recent head-to-head, which finished 0-0, so limited direct matchup data.
- โ ๏ธDjurgardens can be inconsistent at home (5 home losses this season), though recent form is strong.
- โ ๏ธNo major injuries reported, but late team news could impact lineups.
This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ always gamble responsibly.
Final Verdict
Djurgardens IF 3โ0 Orgryte ISDjurgardens IF's three-match winning streak and four clean sheets in five point to a dominant home performance, with the model forecasting a 3-0 victory. The single strongest data point is Orgryte's away recordโ10 losses from 12, conceding 32โwhich aligns with Djurgardens' current defensive and attacking rhythm. The main risk is Djurgardens' occasional home inconsistency, but recent momentum and the gulf in quality should prevail.
Djurgardens IF vs Orgryte IS: Common Questions
Who will win Djurgardens IF vs Orgryte IS?
The model gives Djurgardens IF a 77% probability of victory, driven by their three-match winning streak and Orgryte's league-worst away record (10 losses from 12). Orgryte's chances are rated at just 7%.
Will both teams score in Djurgardens IF vs Orgryte IS?
There's a 78% probability that both teams will NOT score, as Djurgardens have kept four clean sheets in their last five and Orgryte have failed to score in two of their last five matches.
Can Djurgardens IF keep their winning run going?
Djurgardens' current momentumโthree straight wins and only two goals conceded in fiveโsuggests a high likelihood of extending their run, especially against an Orgryte side conceding 2.67 goals per away game and winless in their last five.
How This Prediction Was Made
The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Djurgardens IF vs Orgryte IS: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.
This fixture was routed to The Form Guide, the momentum specialist โ weights the last five matches above everything. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.
Last updated: 17 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.
More Djurgardens IF vs Orgryte IS Resources
Djurgardens IF Predictions
All Djurgardens IF fixtures & tips
Orgryte IS Predictions
All Orgryte IS fixtures & tips
Djurgardens IF vs Orgryte IS Stats
Full H2H record & season stats
IFK Goteborg vs Djurgardens IF
Djurgardens IF โ next match predictions
Orgryte IS vs Mjallby AIF
Orgryte IS โ next match predictions
Allsvenskan Predictions
All fixtures for this competition
Model Accuracy
Track record & verified results