IFK Goteborg vs Djurgardens IF Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk โ€” No extreme form or market signal โ€” routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
AllsvenskanAllsvenskan ยท Sweden
high confidence
IFK Goteborg

IFK Goteborg

AI Predicted Score

1 - 2

Djurgardens IF

Djurgardens IF

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Wednesday, 28 Oct 2026 at 19:00 CET (venue time) ยท 18:00 UTC (your time)๐Ÿ“ Gamla Ullevi, Gothenburg

Win Probability (1X2)

IFK Goteborg 20%Draw 27%Djurgardens IF 53%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: Djurgardens IF Win

Recommended Bets: IFK Goteborg vs Djurgardens IF

Match Result: Djurgardens IF Win
7/10
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
6/10

IFK Goteborg vs Djurgardens IF: Match Preview

IFK Goteborg approach this match from mid-table, sitting eighth with 36 points from 24 games, and a recent run of three wins and a draw in their last four league outings. However, their overall defensive record is poor, with 43 goals conceded (1.79 per game) and just two clean sheets in their last five. Djurgardens IF, in contrast, are chasing the title in second, having won their last three league matches and boasting the league's best away record (9 wins, 1 draw, 2 losses).

The statistical matchup is stark: Goteborg's home attack averages 1.33 goals per game, but their defence is vulnerable, particularly after the break (conceding as many second-half goals as first-half in the last five). Djurgardens IF combine a robust defence (just 7 away goals conceded all season) with a potent attack (2.08 goals per game overall). Both sides see over 2.5 goals in 54% of matches, but Djurgardens IF's last five league games have featured just one BTTS outcome, reflecting their ability to control matches on the road.

The model expects Djurgardens IF to dictate the tempo, leveraging their away efficiency and defensive discipline to stifle Goteborg's attack. With a predicted scoreline of 2-1 to the visitors, the likeliest scenario is an away lead established by half-time and maintained through a controlled second half, though Goteborg's recent scoring streak keeps the BTTS probability above 50%.

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

IFK Goteborg1.05

Expected goals ยท model says 1.05

Djurgardens IF1.80

Expected goals ยท model says 1.80

Win Probability
IFK Goteborg 22% Draw 23% Djurgardens IF 55%

Over 2.5 Goals

54%

BTTS: Yes

54%

Likely Scores

1-1 ยท 0-1 ยท 1-2

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

IFK Goteborg vs Djurgardens IF Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
20%
27%
53%
IFK Goteborg 20%Draw 27%Djurgardens IF 53%
Both Teams to Score
52%
48%
Yes 52%No 48%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
55%
45%
Over 2.5 55%Under 2.5 45%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
39%
61%
Over 9.5 39%Under 9.5 61%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind IFK Goteborg vs Djurgardens IF that most previews miss.

  • 1Djurgardens IF have kept a clean sheet in 54% of their league matches, including 4 of their last 5.
  • 2IFK Goteborg's home matches average just 2.42 goals, but their overall games see 2.96 per match due to a leaky away defence.
  • 3In the last 10 H2H meetings, only two have ended in draws, with Djurgardens IF winning six times.

Who do you think wins: IFK Goteborg vs Djurgardens IF?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Allsvenskan Predictions

The Case For This IFK Goteborg vs Djurgardens IF Prediction

Statistically, this fixture pits one of the league's most effective away sides against a mid-table host with a leaky back line. Djurgardens IF's away record (9W, 1D, 2L, 20:7 goal difference) stands out against IFK Goteborg's middling home returns (6W, 3D, 3L, 16:13). The underlying rates point to a match where the visitors' defensive solidity and attacking efficiency away from home are likely to be decisive.

Key Factors at a Glance

Defence

  • โ†’Djurgardens IF average just 0.58 goals conceded per away match.
  • โ†’IFK Goteborg's season-long goals conceded rate is 1.79 per game, with only a 16.7% clean sheet rate.

Match Context

  • โ†’Both teams' matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 54% of league fixtures.

๐Ÿšฉ IFK Goteborg vs Djurgardens IF Corners Prediction

medium confidence
8.8expected total corners
Over 39%
Under 61%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5 corners for IFK Goteborg and 3.8 for Djurgardens IF, for an expected total of 8.8. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (61%). Over 8.5: 52% ยท Over 10.5: 27%.

How IFK Goteborg and Djurgardens IF Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

IFK Goteborg vs Djurgardens IF Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

IFK GoteborgIFK Goteborglast 5 matches
Alexander SimmelhackXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Nino ลฝugeljXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Noah TolfXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

S. LarssonXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

F. ErikssonXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Djurgardens IFDjurgardens IFlast 5 matches
Kristian Stromland LienXI
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

Bo ร…sulv HeglandXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Christos AlmyrasXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

J. UneXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

IFK Goteborg have found some momentum, unbeaten in their last four league matches and scoring in each of their last five. Djurgardens IF, meanwhile, are on a three-match league winning streak and have conceded just once in their last five, underlining their defensive strength.

IFK Goteborg vs Djurgardens IF โ€” Last 10 Matches

IFK GoteborgIFK GoteborgLast 10 results
D2-2
W1-0
W1-0
W2-1
W4-1
W1-0
D1-1
L0-3
W3-2
W2-0
D@ AIK Stockholm2-2
Wvs Vasteras SK FK1-0
W@ IF Brommapojkarna1-0
Wvs Halmstad2-1
W@ Mjallby AIF4-1
Wvs Orgryte IS1-0
Dvs IF Elfsborg1-1
L@ Degerfors IF0-3
Wvs Kalmar FF3-2
Wvs Degerfors IF2-0

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form โ€” 3+ wins in last 5
Djurgardens IFDjurgardens IFLast 10 results
W2-0
W1-0
L1-2
W2-0
W1-0
W2-0
W4-0
W3-0
L1-3
L0-1
W@ IF Brommapojkarna2-0
W@ Hammarby FF1-0
Lvs IF Elfsborg1-2
Wvs Gais2-0
W@ Kalmar FF1-0
W@ Mjallby AIF2-0
Wvs Mjallby AIF4-0
W@ Malmo FF3-0
Lvs AIK Stockholm1-3
L@ Vasteras SK FK0-1

Strengths

  • +4/5 wins in last 5 โ€” excellent form
  • +Defensively solid โ€” 0.4 conceded/game
  • +4 clean sheets in last 5 matches
  • +54.17% clean sheet rate this season

What History Says: IFK Goteborg vs Djurgardens IF

Djurgardens IF have dominated recent head-to-heads, winning six of the last ten and thrashing Goteborg 6-0 earlier this season. Draws are rare in this fixture, and the visitors have scored at least twice in four of their last five trips to Goteborg.

IFK Goteborg vs Djurgardens IF Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

2

IFK Goteborg wins

2

Draws

6

Djurgardens IF wins

20%20% draws60%
4 May 26Djurgardens IF vs IFK Goteborg6-0
2 Nov 25Djurgardens IF vs IFK Goteborg0-0
12 May 25IFK Goteborg vs Djurgardens IF1-2
2 Mar 25Djurgardens IF vs IFK Goteborg3-4
4 Aug 24Djurgardens IF vs IFK Goteborg1-1
1 Apr 24IFK Goteborg vs Djurgardens IF1-4

Things to Watch: IFK Goteborg vs Djurgardens IF

  • โš ๏ธNo bookmaker odds are available, so value assessment is limited.
  • โš ๏ธLineups are unconfirmed, so late changes could affect the tactical balance.
  • โš ๏ธRecent form for both sides includes friendlies, which may not fully reflect competitive performance.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

IFK Goteborg 1โ€“2 Djurgardens IF

The numbers give Djurgardens IF a clear edge, projecting a 2-1 away win based on their league-best away defence and Goteborg's poor clean sheet rate. The single strongest data point is Djurgardens IF's 0.58 goals conceded per away game. The main risk is Goteborg's recent uptick in attacking output, which could push the match towards a higher-scoring draw if the visitors' defence slips.

IFK Goteborg vs Djurgardens IF: Common Questions

Who will win IFK Goteborg vs Djurgardens IF?

Djurgardens IF are favoured by the model with a 53% win probability, compared to 20% for IFK Goteborg and 27% for a draw. The visitors' away record (9 wins from 12) is the key driver.

Will both teams score in IFK Goteborg vs Djurgardens IF?

The probability for both teams to score is 52%, reflecting Goteborg's recent scoring streak and Djurgardens IF's strong but not impenetrable defence.

Is over 2.5 goals likely in IFK Goteborg vs Djurgardens IF?

There's a 55% chance of over 2.5 goals, as both teams have seen this line cleared in 54% of their league matches, and Goteborg concede an average of 1.79 per game.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for IFK Goteborg vs Djurgardens IF: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline โ€” season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 21 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More IFK Goteborg vs Djurgardens IF Resources