Gais vs IFK Goteborg Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
AllsvenskanAllsvenskan · Sweden
high confidence
Gais

Gais

AI Predicted Score

1 - 1

IFK Goteborg

IFK Goteborg

🗓️ Sunday, 25 Oct 2026 at 14:00 CET (venue time) · 13:00 UTC (your time)📍 Gamla Ullevi, Gothenburg

Win Probability (1X2)

Gais 30%Draw 36%IFK Goteborg 34%

Best Value Pick

Correct Score: 1–1

Recommended Bets: Gais vs IFK Goteborg

Correct Score: 1–1
7/10
Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5
6/10

Gais vs IFK Goteborg: Match Preview

Gais enter this fixture 10th in the table, six points behind IFK Goteborg, with a home record built on defensive discipline—just five goals conceded in 12 at Gamla Ullevi. Their recent form has been mixed (LWLDW), alternating clean sheets with matches where their attack misfires, including a 0-1 loss to Sirius last time out. IFK Goteborg, meanwhile, are 8th and unbeaten in their last four league matches (DWLWW), but their away record is defined by extremes: 18 scored and a league-high 30 conceded in 12 away games.

The statistical matchup is clear: Gais' home defence (0.42 conceded per game) faces an IFK Goteborg attack averaging 1.5 goals per away match, but the visitors' porous defence (2.5 conceded per away) offers Gais opportunities. Gais' attack is modest at home (1.33 per game), and their matches are rarely high scoring (only 34.8% over 2.5 goals). Both teams have shown a tendency to start slowly, with just three first-half goals each in their last five league games, suggesting a cagey opening period.

Given these rates, the model projects a low-scoring draw as the likeliest outcome, with both teams expected to score but neither likely to keep a clean sheet. The most probable scoreline is 1-1, reflecting the balance between Gais' home defensive strength and IFK Goteborg's attacking threat tempered by defensive frailty. Margins are fine: if IFK Goteborg's away attack capitalises early, the game could open up, but the base rates point to parity.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Gais1.15

Expected goals · model says 1.15

IFK Goteborg1.25

Expected goals · model says 1.25

Win Probability
Gais 34% Draw 28% IFK Goteborg 39%

Over 2.5 Goals

43%

BTTS: Yes

49%

Likely Scores

1-1 · 0-1 · 1-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Gais vs IFK Goteborg Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
30%
36%
34%
Gais 30%Draw 36%IFK Goteborg 34%
Both Teams to Score
54%
46%
Yes 54%No 46%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
46%
54%
Over 2.5 46%Under 2.5 54%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
65%
35%
Over 9.5 65%Under 9.5 35%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Gais vs IFK Goteborg that most previews miss.

  • 1Gais have kept three clean sheets in their last five home matches, conceding just once in that span.
  • 2IFK Goteborg's away games average 4.0 total goals per match, highest in the league, but they've failed to keep a single away clean sheet.
  • 3Only one of the last six H2H meetings has been won by more than one goal, with three draws in that stretch.

Who do you think wins: Gais vs IFK Goteborg?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Allsvenskan Predictions

The Case For This Gais vs IFK Goteborg Prediction

Statistically, this fixture is shaped by Gais' defensive solidity at home and IFK Goteborg's volatility on the road. Gais have conceded just 5 times in 12 home matches, while IFK Goteborg have scored 18 but shipped 30 in 12 away games. The rates point to a match where both teams find the net, but neither is likely to dominate.

Key Factors at a Glance

Defence

  • →Gais concede just 0.42 goals per home game, the second-best home defensive record in the league.
  • →IFK Goteborg's away games average 4 goals per match due to poor defence (30 conceded in 12).

Match Context

  • →Neither side has a high over 2.5 rate: Gais 34.8%, IFK Goteborg 54.2%.

🚩 Gais vs IFK Goteborg Corners Prediction

medium confidence
10.9expected total corners
Over 65%
Under 35%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5.5 corners for Gais and 5.4 for IFK Goteborg, for an expected total of 10.9. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (65%). Over 8.5: 76% · Over 10.5: 53%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Gais and IFK Goteborg Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Gais vs IFK Goteborg Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

GaisGaislast 5 matches
N. VasicXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

J. FagerjordXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

M. AnderssonXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

S. Saltersub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

R. Thorkelssonsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

R. NiklassonXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

IFK GoteborgIFK Goteborglast 5 matches
Alexander SimmelhackXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Nino ŽugeljXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Noah TolfXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

S. LarssonXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

F. ErikssonXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Gais' recent form is patchy, with two wins, two losses, and a draw in their last five, but they have kept three clean sheets in that stretch. IFK Goteborg are on a stronger run, unbeaten in four league matches and scoring eight times in their last five, though their defence remains leaky, especially away from home.

Gais vs IFK Goteborg — Last 10 Matches

GaisGaisLast 10 results
L0-1
W3-0
L0-2
D0-0
W4-0
L0-2
L0-1
W2-0
D1-1
L0-2
Lvs Sirius0-1
W@ Mjallby AIF3-0
L@ Djurgardens IF0-2
Dvs BK Hacken0-0
Wvs IF Brommapojkarna4-0
L@ Hammarby FF0-2
Lvs Malmo FF0-1
W@ Halmstad2-0
Dvs Halmstad1-1
L@ AIK Stockholm0-2

Strengths

  • +Defensively solid — 0.6 conceded/game
  • +3 clean sheets in last 5 matches
  • +High-volume attack — 14 shots/game
IFK GoteborgIFK GoteborgLast 10 results
D2-2
W1-0
W1-0
W2-1
W4-1
W1-0
D1-1
L0-3
W3-2
W2-0
D@ AIK Stockholm2-2
Wvs Vasteras SK FK1-0
W@ IF Brommapojkarna1-0
Wvs Halmstad2-1
W@ Mjallby AIF4-1
Wvs Orgryte IS1-0
Dvs IF Elfsborg1-1
L@ Degerfors IF0-3
Wvs Kalmar FF3-2
Wvs Degerfors IF2-0

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form — 3+ wins in last 5

What History Says: Gais vs IFK Goteborg

The last six meetings have produced two wins each and two draws, with four of those games seeing both teams score. The most recent encounter ended 2-2 in April, and only once in that span has either side won by more than a single goal.

Gais vs IFK Goteborg Head-to-Head History

Last 6 meetings between these sides

2

Gais wins

2

Draws

2

IFK Goteborg wins

33%33% draws33%
26 Apr 26IFK Goteborg vs Gais2-2
11 Aug 25Gais vs IFK Goteborg0-1
28 Apr 25IFK Goteborg vs Gais1-1
30 Sept 24IFK Goteborg vs Gais2-0
6 May 24Gais vs IFK Goteborg2-1
26 Feb 23Gais vs IFK Goteborg2-1

Things to Watch: Gais vs IFK Goteborg

  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds available; value cannot be calculated.
  • ⚠️IFK Goteborg's away matches are high variance, increasing scoreline uncertainty.
  • ⚠️Recent form sample sizes remain small; underlying rates are prioritised.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Gais 1–1 IFK Goteborg

The model calls this as a 1-1 draw, driven by Gais' exceptional home defensive record (0.42 goals conceded per game) and IFK Goteborg's high-variance away profile. The likeliest way this goes wrong is if IFK Goteborg's attack, which has scored in every away match, breaks through early and forces Gais to chase the game.

Gais vs IFK Goteborg: Common Questions

Who will win Gais vs IFK Goteborg?

The probabilities are finely balanced: Gais win 30%, draw 36%, IFK Goteborg win 34%. The most likely result is a draw, reflecting both teams' similar scoring rates and Gais' strong home defence.

Will both teams score in Gais vs IFK Goteborg?

There's a 54% chance both teams score, as Gais have failed to keep a clean sheet in two of their last three home games and IFK Goteborg have scored in every away league match this season.

Is under 2.5 goals a good bet for Gais vs IFK Goteborg?

Under 2.5 goals is slightly favoured at 54%, largely due to Gais' home matches averaging just 1.75 goals and their over 2.5 rate being only 34.8% this season.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Gais vs IFK Goteborg: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 18 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Gais vs IFK Goteborg Resources