Energie Cottbus vs VfL Bochum Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
2. Bundesliga2. Bundesliga · Germany
high confidence
Energie Cottbus

Energie Cottbus

AI Predicted Score

2 - 1

VfL Bochum

VfL Bochum

🗓️ Friday, 30 Oct 2026 at 18:30 CET (venue time) · 17:30 UTC (your time)📍 LEAG Energie Stadion, Cottbus

Win Probability (1X2)

Energie Cottbus 41%Draw 32%VfL Bochum 27%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5

Recommended Bets: Energie Cottbus vs VfL Bochum

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
7/10
Match Result: Home Win Win
6/10

Energie Cottbus vs VfL Bochum: Match Preview

Energie Cottbus approach this fixture in mid-table, having drawn three of their last four league matches and scoring in every league outing so far. Bochum, by contrast, sit 16th with only two wins in eight and have lost five times, including back-to-back defeats without scoring. The gap in attacking output is stark: Cottbus have netted 16 goals to Bochum's 5, a difference reflected in their recent form strings (Cottbus: DLDDW, Bochum: LLLDW).

Statistically, this match tilts towards goals. Cottbus' home games average 3.75 total goals (8 scored, 7 conceded in 4), and 75% of their matches have finished over 2.5. Bochum's away record is more conservative—1.0 goal scored and 1.25 conceded per away match—but their defence has not been watertight, with just one clean sheet in eight. Both sides are prone to conceding, and Cottbus' attack (12.6 shots, 5.2 on target per last 5) should test a Bochum back line that has faced 12.6 shots and 1.13 goals per game this season.

The model expects Cottbus to dictate the tempo, leveraging their higher shot volume and goal rate, but Bochum's ability to create chances away from home (two away wins) prevents a one-sided forecast. The most likely scenario is a competitive match with both teams on the scoresheet and Cottbus' offensive edge proving decisive, projecting a 2-1 home win.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Energie Cottbus1.60

Expected goals · model says 1.60

VfL Bochum1.30

Expected goals · model says 1.30

Win Probability
Energie Cottbus 44% Draw 24% VfL Bochum 31%

Over 2.5 Goals

55%

BTTS: Yes

58%

Likely Scores

1-1 · 2-1 · 1-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Energie Cottbus vs VfL Bochum Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
41%
32%
27%
Energie Cottbus 41%Draw 32%VfL Bochum 27%
Both Teams to Score
60%
40%
Yes 60%No 40%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
57%
43%
Over 2.5 57%Under 2.5 43%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
70%
30%
Over 9.5 70%Under 9.5 30%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Energie Cottbus vs VfL Bochum that most previews miss.

  • 1Cottbus matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 6 of 8 league games (75%), while Bochum's have only done so twice (25%).
  • 2Both teams have kept just one clean sheet in eight league fixtures, highlighting defensive vulnerability.
  • 3Bochum have scored only one first-half goal in their last five league matches, compared to three for Cottbus.

Who do you think wins: Energie Cottbus vs VfL Bochum?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More 2. Bundesliga Predictions

The Case For This Energie Cottbus vs VfL Bochum Prediction

Cottbus' high-scoring profile and Bochum's away resilience set up a contest where attack rates outpace defensive solidity, with the home side's superior goal output the key differentiator.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • →Cottbus average 2.0 goals scored per game, Bochum just 0.63

Defence

  • →Both sides have kept only 1 clean sheet in 8 league matches

Match Context

  • →Cottbus matches are 75% over 2.5 goals, Bochum just 25%

🚩 Energie Cottbus vs VfL Bochum Corners Prediction

medium confidence
11.4expected total corners
Over 70%
Under 30%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5.2 corners for Energie Cottbus and 6.2 for VfL Bochum, for an expected total of 11.4. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (70%). Over 8.5: 80% · Over 10.5: 59%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Energie Cottbus and VfL Bochum Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Energie Cottbus vs VfL Bochum Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

Energie CottbusEnergie Cottbuslast 5 matches
J. ButlerXI
4 goals in 5
80%

In exceptional form

D. Pelivansub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

L. MichelbrinkXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

VfL BochumVfL Bochumlast 5 matches
T. MeyerXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

P. HofmannXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Cottbus have drawn three of their last four league matches but remain consistent in attack, scoring in every league fixture and averaging 1.6 goals in their last five. Bochum, meanwhile, have lost three of their last four and failed to score in their last two, with just 5 goals in 8 league games.

Energie Cottbus vs VfL Bochum — Last 8 Matches

Energie CottbusEnergie CottbusLast 8 results
D1-1
L1-3
D1-1
W3-0
D4-4
L3-4
L0-3
W3-1
Dvs 1. FC Nürnberg1-1
L@ SV Darmstadt 981-3
Dvs FC St. Pauli1-1
W@ Karlsruher SC3-0
D@ VfL Wolfsburg4-4
Lvs SpVgg Greuther Fürth3-4
L@ Arminia Bielefeld0-3
Wvs Hannover 963-1

Strengths

  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
  • +Over 2.5 goals in 75% of games this season
VfL BochumVfL BochumLast 8 results
L0-2
L0-1
L1-2
D1-1
W2-1
L0-1
W1-0
L0-1
L@ 1. FC Kaiserslautern0-2
Lvs Arminia Bielefeld0-1
L@ Hannover 961-2
Dvs SpVgg Greuther Fürth1-1
W@ Dynamo Dresden2-1
Lvs VfL Osnabrück0-1
W@ Eintracht Braunschweig1-0
Lvs Hertha BSC0-1

Concerns

  • −Inconsistent — 3+ losses in last 5
  • −No clean sheets in last 5 matches

What History Says: Energie Cottbus vs VfL Bochum

Bochum have historically had the upper hand, winning three of the last six meetings, but the last competitive encounter was over a decade ago. Four of those six matches produced at least two goals, but the relevance of these results is limited by the time gap.

Energie Cottbus vs VfL Bochum Head-to-Head History

Last 6 meetings between these sides

1

Energie Cottbus wins

2

Draws

3

VfL Bochum wins

17%33% draws50%
13 Apr 14Vfl Bochum vs Energie Cottbus2-1
1 Nov 13Energie Cottbus vs Vfl Bochum0-1
14 Apr 13Energie Cottbus vs Vfl Bochum0-2
4 Nov 12Vfl Bochum vs Energie Cottbus2-2
20 Apr 12Energie Cottbus vs Vfl Bochum1-1
21 Nov 11Vfl Bochum vs Energie Cottbus0-1

Things to Watch: Energie Cottbus vs VfL Bochum

  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds provided, so value assessment is limited
  • ⚠️Recent H2H data is outdated, last meeting was in 2014
  • ⚠️Both teams' defensive records are volatile, increasing scoreline variance

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Energie Cottbus 2–1 VfL Bochum

The model projects a 2-1 win for Cottbus, driven primarily by their 2.0 goals per game average against Bochum's 0.63. The greatest risk to this outcome is Bochum's occasional away resilience, having already won twice on the road, and the underlying volatility in both teams' defences.

Energie Cottbus vs VfL Bochum: Common Questions

Who will win Energie Cottbus vs VfL Bochum?

Cottbus are favoured with a 41% win probability, compared to 27% for Bochum and 32% for the draw. The home side's superior scoring rate gives them the edge.

Will both teams score in Energie Cottbus vs VfL Bochum?

Both teams to score is rated at 60%, as Cottbus have seen BTTS in 4 of their last 5 and Bochum have failed to keep a clean sheet in their last five competitive matches.

Is over 2.5 goals likely in this match?

The probability for over 2.5 goals is 57%, supported by Cottbus' 75% over 2.5 rate this season and their average of 2.0 goals scored per game.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Energie Cottbus vs VfL Bochum: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 23 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Energie Cottbus vs VfL Bochum Resources