Karlsruher SC vs 1. FC Heidenheim Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
2. Bundesliga2. Bundesliga · Germany
high confidence
Karlsruher SC

Karlsruher SC

AI Predicted Score

1 - 2

1. FC Heidenheim

1. FC Heidenheim

🗓️ Saturday, 31 Oct 2026 at 20:30 CET (venue time) · 19:30 UTC (your time)📍 BBBank Wildpark, Karlsruhe

Win Probability (1X2)

Karlsruher SC 27%Draw 31%1. FC Heidenheim 42%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5

Recommended Bets: Karlsruher SC vs 1. FC Heidenheim

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
7/10
Match Result: 1. FC Heidenheim Win
6/10

Karlsruher SC vs 1. FC Heidenheim: Match Preview

Karlsruhe return to the BBBank Wildpark sitting 13th after a much-needed 4-0 home win over Darmstadt, but their overall record remains patchy with just two wins from eight and a negative goal difference. Heidenheim, in contrast, occupy 5th spot, having collected 14 points and outscored their hosts by five over the season, though their last away outing ended in a 3-1 defeat at Wolfsburg. The gap in league position and goal difference reflects Heidenheim’s greater consistency, especially in attack.

Statistically, this is a fixture shaped by high scoring rates on both sides: Karlsruhe’s matches average 3.25 goals, while Heidenheim’s see 3.76. Both sides have seen 62.5% of their games go over 2.5 goals, and neither keeps clean sheets regularly (Karlsruhe 25%, Heidenheim 37.5%). Heidenheim’s away defence is particularly vulnerable, conceding 2.25 per away game, but they compensate with 1.25 scored per away match. Karlsruhe’s home attack is volatile—8 goals in 5 games but blanking in three of their last five in the league.

The model expects a match with open phases and multiple scoring chances, with Heidenheim’s more reliable attack likely to edge it. The likeliest scenario is both teams finding the net, but Heidenheim’s greater attacking output and Karlsruhe’s defensive frailty at home tilt the balance in favour of the visitors. Expect a contest decided by attacking efficiency rather than defensive solidity.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Karlsruher SC1.35

Expected goals · model says 1.35

1. FC Heidenheim1.70

Expected goals · model says 1.70

Win Probability
Karlsruher SC 31% Draw 24% 1. FC Heidenheim 46%

Over 2.5 Goals

59%

BTTS: Yes

61%

Likely Scores

1-1 · 1-2 · 0-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Karlsruher SC vs 1. FC Heidenheim Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
27%
31%
42%
Karlsruher SC 27%Draw 31%1. FC Heidenheim 42%
Both Teams to Score
58%
42%
Yes 58%No 42%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
61%
39%
Over 2.5 61%Under 2.5 39%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
58%
42%
Over 9.5 58%Under 9.5 42%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Karlsruher SC vs 1. FC Heidenheim that most previews miss.

  • 1Heidenheim’s away games average 3.5 total goals, with both teams scoring in 75% of those matches.
  • 2Karlsruhe have failed to keep a clean sheet in 4 of 5 home league games, conceding 10 in that span.
  • 3In the last 10 H2H meetings, 6 have finished with both teams scoring and 5 with at least 3 goals.

Who do you think wins: Karlsruher SC vs 1. FC Heidenheim?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More 2. Bundesliga Predictions

The Case For This Karlsruher SC vs 1. FC Heidenheim Prediction

This fixture matches a Karlsruhe side with a negative goal difference and inconsistent home record against a Heidenheim team boasting the league’s fifth-best attack but a leaky away defence. The statistical profile points to a match with above-average goal volume and a slight edge to the visitors, who have been more consistent in both scoring and results.

Key Factors at a Glance

Defence

  • →Heidenheim average 1.88 goals scored and 1.88 conceded per match, driving a high-goal profile.
  • →Karlsruhe have lost 3 of 5 at home, conceding 2.0 per home game.

Match Context

  • →Both teams’ matches go over 2.5 goals 62.5% of the time this season.

🚩 Karlsruher SC vs 1. FC Heidenheim Corners Prediction

medium confidence
10.3expected total corners
Over 58%
Under 42%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 4.5 corners for Karlsruher SC and 5.8 for 1. FC Heidenheim, for an expected total of 10.3. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (58%). Over 8.5: 70% · Over 10.5: 45%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Karlsruher SC and 1. FC Heidenheim Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Karlsruher SC vs 1. FC Heidenheim Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

Karlsruher SCKarlsruher SClast 5 matches
Christoph KobaldXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Marvin WanitzekXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Kevin WiethaupXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Shio FukudaXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

1. FC Heidenheim1. FC Heidenheimlast 5 matches
M. KaufmannXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

P. HennrichXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Patrick MainkaXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

B. Zivzivadzesub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Karlsruhe’s recent form is erratic, with a 4-0 home win last time out breaking a run of three league defeats. Heidenheim have been steadier, taking 14 points from eight and losing just twice, though their last away match ended in defeat. Both sides are scoring at similar rates recently, but Heidenheim’s overall season trajectory is more positive.

Karlsruher SC vs 1. FC Heidenheim — Last 8 Matches

Karlsruher SCKarlsruher SCLast 8 results
W4-0
L0-2
L0-1
L0-3
D2-2
L2-5
D0-0
W2-1
Wvs SV Darmstadt 984-0
L@ FC St. Pauli0-2
Lvs 1. FC Nürnberg0-1
Lvs Energie Cottbus0-3
D@ Hannover 962-2
Lvs VfL Wolfsburg2-5
D@ 1. FC Kaiserslautern0-0
Wvs Arminia Bielefeld2-1

Concerns

  • −Inconsistent — 3+ losses in last 5
1. FC Heidenheim1. FC HeidenheimLast 8 results
L1-3
D0-0
D2-2
W1-0
W1-0
W5-3
L1-4
W4-3
L@ VfL Wolfsburg1-3
Dvs 1. FC Kaiserslautern0-0
D@ Arminia Bielefeld2-2
Wvs Holstein Kiel1-0
W@ SpVgg Greuther Fürth1-0
Wvs Dynamo Dresden5-3
L@ Hertha BSC1-4
Wvs VfL Osnabrück4-3

What History Says: Karlsruher SC vs 1. FC Heidenheim

The last ten meetings are finely balanced, with Heidenheim holding a slight edge (4 wins to 3) and draws common (3). Scorelines have ranged from 0-0 to 5-2, and both teams have scored in 6 of those 10 games. Karlsruhe have not dominated at home in this matchup, with just one win in the last five at the Wildpark.

Karlsruher SC vs 1. FC Heidenheim Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

3

Karlsruher SC wins

3

Draws

4

1. FC Heidenheim wins

30%30% draws40%
21 Mar 241. FC Heidenheim vs Karlsruher SC0-1
17 Mar 23FC Heidenheim vs Karlsruher SC5-2
10 Sept 22Karlsruher SC vs FC Heidenheim0-0
15 May 22FC Heidenheim vs Karlsruher SC2-0
12 Dec 21Karlsruher SC vs FC Heidenheim3-2
23 May 21FC Heidenheim vs Karlsruher SC1-2

Things to Watch: Karlsruher SC vs 1. FC Heidenheim

  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds available, so value edges cannot be calculated.
  • ⚠️Karlsruhe’s recent 4-0 win could signal an uptick in home form, but the sample is small.
  • ⚠️Lineups and any late injuries are unknown at time of analysis.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Karlsruher SC 1–2 1. FC Heidenheim

Heidenheim’s superior scoring rate and Karlsruhe’s home defensive struggles point to a 2-1 away win, with the 62.5% over 2.5 goal rate on both sides the strongest statistical signal. The biggest risk is Karlsruhe’s potential for sharp improvement at home after their recent 4-0 win, which could disrupt the expected goal pattern.

Karlsruher SC vs 1. FC Heidenheim: Common Questions

Who will win Karlsruher SC vs 1. FC Heidenheim?

Heidenheim are favoured by the model with a 42% win probability, compared to 27% for Karlsruhe and 31% for the draw. This is based on Heidenheim’s stronger league position, goal difference, and attacking output.

Will both teams score in Karlsruher SC vs Heidenheim?

There’s a 58% probability of both teams scoring, as both sides average at least 1.2 goals for and 1.4 conceded over their last five, and 6 of the last 10 H2H meetings have seen BTTS.

How likely is over 2.5 goals in Karlsruher SC vs Heidenheim?

The model gives a 61% chance of over 2.5 goals, with both teams’ matches going over that line in 62.5% of league games this season and a combined goals-per-game average of 3.63.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Karlsruher SC vs 1. FC Heidenheim: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 24 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Karlsruher SC vs 1. FC Heidenheim Resources