ES Tunis vs US Monastirienne Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
Ligue 1Ligue 1 · Tunisia
high confidence
ES Tunis

ES Tunis

AI Predicted Score

2 - 1

US Monastirienne

US Monastirienne

🗓️ Saturday, 24 Oct 2026 at 16:30 CET (venue time) · 15:30 UTC (your time)📍 Stade Hedi-Enneifer, Le Bardo

Win Probability (1X2)

ES Tunis 48%Draw 33%US Monastirienne 19%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5

Recommended Bets: ES Tunis vs US Monastirienne

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
7/10
Match Result: ES Tunis Win
7/10

ES Tunis vs US Monastirienne: Match Preview

ES Tunis arrive at Stade Hedi-Enneifer top of the table, having taken 12 points from five matches and boasting a perfect home record (3 wins from 3). Their attack has been the most productive in Ligue 1 so far, averaging 2 goals per game and netting at least twice in every home fixture. US Monastirienne, meanwhile, remain unbeaten (2 wins, 3 draws) but have been more pragmatic away, collecting two draws and a single win on their travels with just two goals scored in three away outings.

The matchup pits ES Tunis' firepower against Monastirienne's defensive discipline. ES Tunis have seen 80% of their matches go over 2.5 goals, with a last-five average of 2 scored and 1.4 conceded per game, and four of those five featuring goals for both sides. Monastirienne, by contrast, have kept two clean sheets in their last five and allow only 1 goal per game on average, but have failed to score in two matches and tend to keep things tight away from home. Both teams show a first-half scoring tendency, but ES Tunis are particularly dangerous early, having scored four first-half goals in their last five.

The model expects ES Tunis' superior home scoring rate and Monastirienne's tendency to draw on the road to produce a competitive match, likely decided by a single goal. The most probable outcome is a 2-1 home win, reflecting both sides' season-long averages and the historical H2H pattern. However, Monastirienne's resilience and the high draw rate in this fixture mean a stalemate cannot be discounted.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

ES Tunis1.70

Expected goals · model says 1.70

US Monastirienne1.10

Expected goals · model says 1.10

Win Probability
ES Tunis 51% Draw 24% US Monastirienne 25%

Over 2.5 Goals

53%

BTTS: Yes

55%

Likely Scores

1-1 · 1-0 · 2-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

ES Tunis vs US Monastirienne Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
48%
33%
19%
ES Tunis 48%Draw 33%US Monastirienne 19%
Both Teams to Score
54%
46%
Yes 54%No 46%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
55%
45%
Over 2.5 55%Under 2.5 45%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind ES Tunis vs US Monastirienne that most previews miss.

  • 1ES Tunis have scored 8 goals in 3 home matches (2.67 per game), the highest home rate in the league.
  • 2US Monastirienne's away matches average just 1 goal conceded per game, with two clean sheets in three trips.
  • 3Four of the last five H2H meetings in Tunis have finished with under 2.5 goals, despite ES Tunis' strong home attack.

Who do you think wins: ES Tunis vs US Monastirienne?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Ligue 1 Predictions

View all Ligue 1 predictions →

The Case For This ES Tunis vs US Monastirienne Prediction

Statistical signals point to a moderately high-scoring contest, with ES Tunis' prolific home output clashing against a Monastirienne side that is hard to beat but more conservative away. The likeliest scenario is a narrow home win with both teams getting on the scoresheet, but the draw remains a live threat given Monastirienne's resilience.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • →US Monastirienne are unbeaten (2W, 3D) but have scored just 2 in 3 away games.

Defence

  • →ES Tunis have won all three home matches this season, scoring 8 and conceding 4.

Match Context

  • →80% of ES Tunis matches have gone over 2.5 goals, while Monastirienne's over 2.5 rate is 60%.

How ES Tunis and US Monastirienne Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

ES Tunis vs US Monastirienne Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

ES TunisES Tunislast 5 matches
H. MastouriXI
4 goals in 5
80%

In exceptional form

M. Haj Alisub/out
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

M. Sahraouisub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Y. BelailiXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

F. Monyebesub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

M. Belhadjsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

US MonastirienneUS Monastiriennelast 5 matches
A. BouassidaXI
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

R. BouchnibaXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

S. BarhoumiXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

ES Tunis are in dominant form, winning four of their last five and scoring ten goals in that span, with a current three-match winning streak. US Monastirienne remain unbeaten but have drawn three of five, with their away matches tending to be cagey and low-scoring. Momentum is with the hosts, but Monastirienne's resilience makes them difficult to break down.

ES Tunis vs US Monastirienne — Last 5 Matches

ES TunisES TunisLast 5 results
W3-1
W1-0
W2-1
L1-3
W3-2
Wvs Olympique Béja3-1
W@ CS Hammam-Lif1-0
Wvs AS Marsa2-1
L@ Jeunesse Sportive Omrane1-3
Wvs ES Sahel3-2

Strengths

  • +4/5 wins in last 5 — excellent form
  • +Prolific attack — 2.0 goals/game (last 5)
  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
  • +Over 2.5 goals in 80% of games this season
US MonastirienneUS MonastirienneLast 5 results
D0-0
W2-1
D3-3
W2-1
D0-0
D@ CA Bizertin0-0
W@ ES Zarzis2-1
Dvs US Ben Guerdane3-3
Wvs Stade Tunisien2-1
D@ ES Hammam-Sousse0-0

What History Says: ES Tunis vs US Monastirienne

The head-to-head record is competitive, with ES Tunis winning four of the last ten and US Monastirienne taking two, while four ended in draws. Recent meetings in Tunis have favoured the hosts, who have kept two clean sheets in the last three home H2Hs. Draws are common, but ES Tunis have the edge at home.

ES Tunis vs US Monastirienne Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

4

ES Tunis wins

4

Draws

2

US Monastirienne wins

40%40% draws20%
19 Jan 26US Monastirienne vs ES Tunis2-1
15 Aug 25ES Tunis vs US Monastirienne1-1
15 May 25ES Tunis vs US Monastirienne0-0
26 Jan 25US Monastirienne vs ES Tunis0-2
15 Jun 24ES Tunis vs US Monastirienne2-0
14 Apr 24US Monastirienne vs ES Tunis1-1

Things to Watch: ES Tunis vs US Monastirienne

  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds available, so value cannot be formally calculated.
  • ⚠️Some match stats (shots, corners, possession) are missing, reducing confidence in set-piece and tempo estimates.
  • ⚠️US Monastirienne's away form is low-scoring and could drag game tempo down.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

ES Tunis 2–1 US Monastirienne

The model projects a 2-1 win for ES Tunis, driven by their league-best home scoring rate (2.67 goals per home game) and Monastirienne's tendency to keep games close but low-yield away from home. The main risk is Monastirienne's draw habit and defensive solidity on the road, which could frustrate the hosts and keep the scoreline down.

ES Tunis vs US Monastirienne: Common Questions

Who will win ES Tunis vs US Monastirienne?

ES Tunis are favoured with a 48% probability of victory, based on their perfect home record and highest home scoring rate in Ligue 1. US Monastirienne have a 19% chance, with the draw at 33%.

Will there be over or under 2.5 goals in ES Tunis vs US Monastirienne?

The model gives a 55% probability to over 2.5 goals, reflecting ES Tunis' 80% over rate this season and Monastirienne's more conservative away matches. Under 2.5 goals is a 45% chance.

Are both teams likely to score in this match?

Both teams to score is rated at 54%, as ES Tunis have seen BTTS in four of their last five and Monastirienne have scored in three of five, but have also kept two clean sheets recently.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for ES Tunis vs US Monastirienne: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 17 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More ES Tunis vs US Monastirienne Resources