FAR Rabat vs Ittihad Tanger Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
Botola ProBotola Pro · Morocco
high confidence
FAR Rabat

FAR Rabat

AI Predicted Score

1 - 1

Ittihad Tanger

Ittihad Tanger

🗓️ Wednesday, 28 Oct 2026 at 21:00 GMT+1 (venue time) · 20:00 UTC (your time)📍 Stade Prince Moulay Abdallah, Rabat

Win Probability (1X2)

FAR Rabat 39%Draw 36%Ittihad Tanger 25%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5

Recommended Bets: FAR Rabat vs Ittihad Tanger

Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5
7/10
Correct Score: 1–1
6/10

FAR Rabat vs Ittihad Tanger: Match Preview

FAR Rabat enter this home fixture sitting mid-table with four points from two league matches, having opened their season with a 1-0 win and a 2-2 draw. Ittihad Tanger, currently fourth, have played twice as many league games and have shown more attacking intent, scoring seven and conceding five, but their away record is balanced at one win and one loss. Both sides are unbeaten in their last two competitive outings, and neither has a significant injury concern.

From a statistical perspective, both teams' season averages are closely matched: FAR Rabat score 1.5 and concede 1.0 per game, while Ittihad Tanger are at 1.75 scored and 1.25 conceded. Notably, FAR Rabat have kept a clean sheet in half their league matches, while Ittihad Tanger have yet to record one. The last five matches for both teams show a similar trend, with each averaging over a goal scored and a goal conceded per game, and both showing a moderate BTTS rate (FAR Rabat 60%, Ittihad Tanger 80%). Set-piece threat appears muted, with both teams averaging under one corner per game in the limited available data.

Given the balanced attacking and defensive rates, the historical frequency of draws in this fixture, and the lack of a clear statistical edge, the model expects a closely fought contest. The most likely outcome is a 1-1 draw, with neither side likely to dominate, and the overall goal expectation sitting just below the 2.5 mark.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

FAR Rabat1.30

Expected goals · model says 1.30

Ittihad Tanger1.05

Expected goals · model says 1.05

Win Probability
FAR Rabat 42% Draw 28% Ittihad Tanger 30%

Over 2.5 Goals

42%

BTTS: Yes

47%

Likely Scores

1-1 · 1-0 · 0-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

FAR Rabat vs Ittihad Tanger Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
39%
36%
25%
FAR Rabat 39%Draw 36%Ittihad Tanger 25%
Both Teams to Score
53%
47%
Yes 53%No 47%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
46%
54%
Over 2.5 46%Under 2.5 54%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
38%
62%
Over 9.5 38%Under 9.5 62%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind FAR Rabat vs Ittihad Tanger that most previews miss.

  • 1FAR Rabat have never lost to Ittihad Tanger in their last ten meetings (7W, 3D).
  • 2Ittihad Tanger's matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 75% of their league fixtures this season, compared to 50% for FAR Rabat.
  • 3Across both teams' last five matches, second-half goals (8) have outnumbered first-half goals (4), hinting at late match activity.

Who do you think wins: FAR Rabat vs Ittihad Tanger?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Botola Pro Predictions

The Case For This FAR Rabat vs Ittihad Tanger Prediction

Statistically, this fixture projects as a tightly contested, low-scoring affair, with both FAR Rabat and Ittihad Tanger posting similar season-long scoring and conceding rates and little to separate them in recent form. The underlying numbers suggest a draw is the modal outcome, with a slight lean towards both teams finding the net once.

Key Factors at a Glance

Defence

  • →FAR Rabat have kept clean sheets in 50% of their league matches so far.
  • →Ittihad Tanger have averaged 1.75 goals scored and 1.25 conceded per league game.

Match Context

  • →Seven of the last ten H2H meetings have been won by FAR Rabat, but three of the last five have ended level.

🚩 FAR Rabat vs Ittihad Tanger Corners Prediction

low confidence
8.8expected total corners
Over 38%
Under 62%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 4.8 corners for FAR Rabat and 4 for Ittihad Tanger, for an expected total of 8.8. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (62%). Over 8.5: 51% · Over 10.5: 26%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How FAR Rabat and Ittihad Tanger Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

FAR Rabat vs Ittihad Tanger Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

FAR RabatFAR Rabatlast 5 matches
youssef fahli al
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Anas Bach
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

A. Okello
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Ittihad TangerIttihad Tangerlast 5 matches
Y. NajariXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

mohamed saoudXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Hamza El Moudenesub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

S. Khorsasub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

A. MaaliXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

I. DiengXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

FAR Rabat are unbeaten in their last five across all competitions, including two league matches where they've taken four points and conceded just twice. Ittihad Tanger have played more league games and shown a marginally stronger attack, but have also conceded in every match, with a WLDW form string. Both teams arrive with moderate momentum but no clear dominance.

FAR Rabat vs Ittihad Tanger — Last 4 Matches

FAR RabatFAR RabatLast 2 results
D2-2
W1-0
D@ Hassania Agadir2-2
Wvs Widad Témara1-0

Strengths

  • +50% clean sheet rate this season
Ittihad TangerIttihad TangerLast 4 results
W2-1
L1-2
D1-1
W3-1
Wvs Maghreb Fès2-1
L@ Kawkab Marrakech1-2
Dvs Moghreb Tetouan1-1
W@ Amal Tiznit3-1

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form — 3+ wins in last 5
  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
  • +Over 2.5 goals in 75% of games this season

What History Says: FAR Rabat vs Ittihad Tanger

FAR Rabat have been the dominant force in this fixture, winning seven of the last ten meetings and never losing to Ittihad Tanger. However, three of the last five have ended all square, including both of the most recent encounters, suggesting the gap has narrowed in recent seasons.

FAR Rabat vs Ittihad Tanger Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

7

FAR Rabat wins

3

Draws

0

Ittihad Tanger wins

70%30% draws0%
3 May 26Ittihad Tanger vs FAR Rabat0-0
1 Oct 25FAR Rabat vs Ittihad Tanger1-1
8 Feb 25FAR Rabat vs Ittihad Tanger3-2
6 Oct 24Ittihad Tanger vs FAR Rabat1-1
2 Mar 24Ittihad Tanger vs FAR Rabat1-2
29 Oct 23FAR Rabat vs Ittihad Tanger1-0

Things to Watch: FAR Rabat vs Ittihad Tanger

  • ⚠️Season sample sizes are small (FAR Rabat only two league matches played).
  • ⚠️Lack of available odds restricts value analysis.
  • ⚠️Some match stats (shots, corners, fouls) are incomplete for recent fixtures.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

FAR Rabat 1–1 Ittihad Tanger

A 1-1 draw is the likeliest outcome, driven by both sides' near-identical scoring and conceding rates and the historical tendency for this fixture to finish level. The single strongest data point is the 60%+ BTTS rate in their recent games. The main risk is that Ittihad Tanger's higher attacking output in a larger sample (seven goals in four league matches) could tilt the balance if FAR Rabat's defence falters.

FAR Rabat vs Ittihad Tanger: Common Questions

Who will win FAR Rabat vs Ittihad Tanger?

The model gives FAR Rabat a 39% chance of victory, Ittihad Tanger a 25% chance, and the draw a 36% probability. The most likely result is a 1-1 draw, reflecting the balanced scoring rates and recent H2H record.

Will both teams score in FAR Rabat vs Ittihad Tanger?

There is a 53% probability that both teams will score, based on recent BTTS rates (FAR Rabat 60%, Ittihad Tanger 80% in their last five) and their similar attacking and defensive numbers.

Is under 2.5 goals a good bet for FAR Rabat vs Ittihad Tanger?

Under 2.5 goals is slightly favoured at 54% probability, with both sides averaging just over a goal scored and conceded per game this season and FAR Rabat keeping a clean sheet in half their league matches.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for FAR Rabat vs Ittihad Tanger: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 21 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More FAR Rabat vs Ittihad Tanger Resources